test levels at 535 first thing in morning and 273 by lunch time - AnabolicMinds.com

test levels at 535 first thing in morning and 273 by lunch time

  1. New Member
    rockstar6181's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Age
    33
    Posts
    105
    Rep Power
    166

    Reputation

    test levels at 535 first thing in morning and 273 by lunch time


    I have been working hard to try and get my test levels up, i managed to get them to 535 first thing in the morning but they crash pretty fast reraching levels of 273 by lunch time(1pm) I cant get any treatment or any follow up from GPs as I fall into normal range, I have awful brain fog a lot of the time, estorgen levels are around 25-30 which i understand is good, are the above results healthy for a 26 yr old?

  2. Registered User
    hardasnails1973's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    2,039
    Rep Power
    1160

    Reputation

    Cortisol/inuslin levels could be crashing them..examine your life style or diet are you eating alot of carbs under alot of stress at that time?
  3. New Member
    engival's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Posts
    389
    Rep Power
    285

    Reputation

    i think even healthy men's testosterone levels drop during the day, thats why you need like 700-900 ng/dl in the morning so it drops to only like 500 ng/dl in the afternoon

    i also think its a good idea to test Hormones at 7-9am when there highest and around 2-4pm when there lowest.
    •   
       

  4. New Member
    fit4life05's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Posts
    150
    Rep Power
    166

    Reputation

    adrenal fatigue sounds a lot like that....raises and drops in levels throughout the day

    like ur system sputters
  5. New Member
    rockstar6181's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Age
    33
    Posts
    105
    Rep Power
    166

    Reputation

    thanks for replys,

    I had other tests done on thyroid, LH and FSH etc everything comes back right in the middle of the ref ranges except LH and FSH which are 1 point above bottom. Prolactain came back right in middle also which i have been told shows there shouldnt be any tumor on the P gland?
  6. Professional Member
    JanSz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    4,631
    Rep Power
    2414

    Reputation

    Quote Originally Posted by rockstar6181 View Post
    I have been working hard to try and get my test levels up, i managed to get them to 535 first thing in the morning but they crash pretty fast reraching levels of 273 by lunch time(1pm) I cant get any treatment or any follow up from GPs as I fall into normal range, I have awful brain fog a lot of the time, estorgen levels are around 25-30 which i understand is good, are the above results healthy for a 26 yr old?

    Quote Originally Posted by rockstar6181 View Post
    thanks for replys,

    I had other tests done on thyroid, LH and FSH etc everything comes back right in the middle of the ref ranges except LH and FSH which are 1 point above bottom. Prolactain came back right in middle also which i have been told shows there shouldnt be any tumor on the P gland?
    Not enough signal to testis to produce testosterone. (Novarel HCG 250IU/eod)

    Prolactin is probably too high, Dr Shippen likes it at ~3 (Vitex, from NowFoods).

    List all your test with ranges for better evaluation.

    Next time you test, do it at Quest Diagnostics and draw blood at Quest.
    In addition to other tests do:
    (Free BioAvailable and Total Testosterone)

    if you can add these

    T3 Free
    T4,Free
    Glucose, Fasting
    Insuline, serum
    IGF Binding protein-3
    IGF-1
    Aldosterone
    Cortisol AM
    Cortisol PM
    DHEA sulfate
    Prolactin
    FSH
    LH
    Progesterone
    Pregnenolone
    Estradiol, Bioavailable
    Estradiol, Free
    Estradiol, Ultra-sensitive
    Estrogens, Total, Serum
    Estrone,serum

    I posted long list for testing if you can do the list that would give you better understanding of your problem.
    Also describe your complaints.
    Good luck.
  •   

      
     

Similar Forum Threads

  1. BCAA's first thing in the morning
    By chainsaw in forum Supplements
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: 07-20-2013, 04:27 PM
  2. Fasting before cardio first thing in the morning.
    By FATGUY in forum Weight Loss
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 08-16-2010, 01:53 PM
  3. Question about running first thing in the morning
    By jimmbow in forum Weight Loss
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 09-14-2009, 02:06 PM
  4. CARDIO* first thing in the morning
    By Tom 185 in forum Training Forum
    Replies: 17
    Last Post: 05-15-2006, 02:39 PM
  5. Digestion first thing in the morning...
    By Jcc in forum Weight Loss
    Replies: 15
    Last Post: 08-15-2003, 10:35 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Log in
Log in