What do i need (labs)

  1. What do i need (labs)


    i got some labs from LabSafe (lab corp) because i been having some problems here are my results im 27 years old

    Serum Testosterone 260 ng/dl (241 - 827)
    Free Testosterone 6 ng/dl (5.00 - 21.00)
    Estradiol 63 pg/ml (0-53)
    Prolactin 16.9 ng/ml (2.1 - 17.7)
    LH 9 mIU/ML (1.5 - 9.3)
    FSH 7.8 mIU/ML (1.4 - 18.1)
    TSH 1.0 (.4 - 5.5)


  2. Not sure you have all the right Thyroid tests done, see Dr. John's list of tests that are stickied. Once thyroid is addressed retest. Your Estradiol is too high this needs to come down and may get your Testosterone back up which is way too low. After that if T is still too low looks like you may be primary since your LH is so high. May need to go to Testoterone supplementation. All your labs should be addressed, but address them in proper order...

    Thyroid
    Estradiol
    Testosterone


    Quote Originally Posted by supmax View Post
    i got some labs from LabSafe (lab corp) because i been having some problems here are my results im 27 years old

    Serum Testosterone 260 ng/dl (241 - 827)
    Free Testosterone 6 ng/dl (5.00 - 21.00)
    Estradiol 63 pg/ml (0-53)
    Prolactin 16.9 ng/ml (2.1 - 17.7)
    LH 9 mIU/ML (1.5 - 9.3)
    FSH 7.8 mIU/ML (1.4 - 18.1)
    TSH 1.0 (.4 - 5.5)

  3. Quote Originally Posted by supmax View Post
    i got some labs from LabSafe (lab corp) because i been having some problems here are my results im 27 years old

    Serum Testosterone 260 ng/dl (241 - 827)
    Free Testosterone 6 ng/dl (5.00 - 21.00)
    Estradiol 63 pg/ml (0-53)
    Prolactin 16.9 ng/ml (2.1 - 17.7)
    LH 9 mIU/ML (1.5 - 9.3)
    FSH 7.8 mIU/ML (1.4 - 18.1)
    TSH 1.0 (.4 - 5.5)
    You look primary hypogonadal to me, and probably overweight. Your LH and FSH are high, so your pituitary is sending the signal, but your testes either aren't making enough, or you have a lot of body fat aromatizing what little T you have to E.

    What's your fitness level?

    Your prolactin is also quite high.
    •   
       


  4. Quote Originally Posted by supmax View Post
    i got some labs from LabSafe (lab corp) because i been having some problems here are my results im 27 years old

    Serum Testosterone 260 ng/dl (241 - 827)
    Free Testosterone 6 ng/dl (5.00 - 21.00)
    Estradiol 63 pg/ml (0-53)
    Prolactin 16.9 ng/ml (2.1 - 17.7)
    LH 9 mIU/ML (1.5 - 9.3)
    FSH 7.8 mIU/ML (1.4 - 18.1)
    TSH 1.0 (.4 - 5.5)
    Looks like your brains knocking on the door but your balls are saying "no one home" LOL
    estrogen is most likely flooding out your testosterone receptors. Try reseravatrol, TMG, and DIM, fish oils before armidex

  5. i think i'll go see Dr. John, he seems good on this stuff and hes only like 2 hours from me.

    but im over weight by like 40lbs and i drink about 4-6 beers and night and i smoke. im trying to quit but i cant stop drinking or smoking

  6. Quote Originally Posted by supmax View Post
    i think i'll go see Dr. John, he seems good on this stuff and hes only like 2 hours from me.

    but im over weight by like 40lbs and i drink about 4-6 beers and night and i smoke. im trying to quit but i cant stop drinking or smoking

    Do not go to Dr John if you know that you cannot comply with his recomendations. Waste of your precious energy.
    Possibly you should start with 12 step program first.
    When you build enough of will power and be able to help yourself may be a good time to see doctor.
    Proper sequence of events may be your way to happiness.

  7. Quote Originally Posted by supmax View Post
    i think i'll go see Dr. John, he seems good on this stuff and hes only like 2 hours from me.

    but im over weight by like 40lbs and i drink about 4-6 beers and night and i smoke. im trying to quit but i cant stop drinking or smoking
    So for us guys that live in MI. what city do you live in I am in Rochester Hills.
  

  
 

Similar Forum Threads

  1. Epistane cycle, what do I need?
    By glennwethere in forum Anabolics
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 03-08-2009, 04:22 PM
  2. Bad Ass Mass. What do I need to take with it
    By cnthngs97 in forum Supplements
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 01-07-2009, 01:26 AM
  3. What do I need to Know?
    By MakeTime in forum Male Anti-Aging Medicine
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 04-29-2008, 10:15 AM
  4. Help! Am I ready? What do i need
    By CmrnCrzy6 in forum Anabolics
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: 04-06-2008, 01:26 PM
  5. What do i need for my pct
    By sambam14 in forum Post Cycle Therapy
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 06-30-2006, 05:47 PM
Log in
Log in