New Guy's Lab Work

  1. New Member
    alero's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Posts
    3
    Rep Power
    95
    Level
    2
    Lv. Percent
    16.83%

    New Guy's Lab Work


    I just joined folks- been browsing for a while. I'm a member on many other boards.
    I know that there are a thousand posts like this one, but everyone's situation is different. Here is my blood work:

    HEMATOLOGY RESULT / STATUS CUTOFF/EXPECTED VALUES
    ---------- ------------------- ----------------------
    WHITE BLOOD COUNT 5.8 4.0-10.5 k/mm3
    RED BLOOD COUNT 5.35 4.60-6.00 m/mm3

    THYROID PANEL RESULT / STATUS CUTOFF/EXPECTED VALUES
    ------------- ------------------- ----------------------
    THYROXINE (T4) 6.8 4.5-12.0 ug/dL
    T3-UPTAKE 35 25-41 %FREE THYROXINE INDEX (T7) 7.3 4.5-12.0 ug/dL
    HS - TSH 2.10 0.35-5.50 uIU/mLHEMOGLOBIN 16.8 14.0-17.5 g/dL
    HEMATOCRIT 48.4 42.0-54.0 %
    MEAN CORPUSCULAR VOLUME 90.4 80.0-99.0 fL
    MEAN CORPUSCULAR HEMOGLOBIN 31.4 26.0-34.0 pg
    MEAN CORP HEMOGLOBIN CONC 34.7 29.0-35.0 g/dL
    NEUTROPHILS % 59.6 41.0-80.0 %
    LYMPHOCYTE % 29.2 14.0-50.0 %
    MONOCYTES % 8.9 3.7-10.4 %
    EOSINOPHILS % 1.8 0.2-5.4 %
    BASOPHILS % 0.5 0.2-1.6 %
    PLATELETS 209 140-370 k/mm3

    CHEMISTRIES RESULT / STATUS CUTOFF/EXPECTED VALUES
    ----------- ------------------- ----------------------
    GLUCOSE 86 70-125 mg/dL
    BLOOD UREA NITROGEN (BUN) 21 6-25 mg/dL
    CREATININE 1.0 0.6-1.5 mg/dL
    URIC ACID 5.4 4.0-8.5 mg/dL
    TOTAL BILIRUBIN 0.50 0.10-1.29 mg/dL
    SGOT (AST) 39 0-41 U/L
    SGPT (ALT) 34 0-45 U/L
    GAMMA GLUTAMYLTRANSFERASE 14 2-65 U/L
    ALKALINE PHOSPHATASE 64 30-115 U/L
    LACTATE DEHYDROGENASE (LDH) 171 100-242 U/L
    TOTAL PROTEIN 7.7 6 .0-8.5 g/dL
    ALBUMIN 4.3 3.2-5.6 g/dL
    GLOBULIN 3.4 2.0-4.5 g/dL
    ALBUMIN/GLOBULIN 1.2 1.1-2.3
    IRON 73 59-158 ug/dL
    CALCIUM 9.3 8.3-10.2 mg/dL
    PHOSPHORUS 3.3 2.7-4.5 mg/dL
    SODIUM 141 135-148 mEq/L
    POTASSIUM 4.3 3.5-5.3 mEq/L
    CHLORIDE 103 98-110 mEq/L
    BICARBONATE 25 22-32 mEq/L

    CARDIAC RISK RESULT / STATUS CUTOFF/EXPECTED VALUES
    ------------ ------------------- ----------------------
    HIGH DENSITY LIPOPROTEIN(HDL 36 41-75 mg/dL
    TRIGLYCERIDES 81 10-200 mg/dL
    CHOLESTEROL 158 120-200 mg/dL
    VERYLOW DENSITY LIPO. (VLDL) 16 5-40 mg/dL
    LOW DENSITY LIPOPROTEIN (LDL 105 80-130 mg/dL
    CHOLESTEROL/HDL RATIO 4.38 1.50-4.00
    LDL/HDL RATIO 2.91 0.00-3.60

    ENDOCRINOLOGY RESULT / STATUS CUTOFF/EXPECTED VALUES
    ------------- ------------------- ----------------------
    1 TESTOSTERONE, TOTAL 335.00 241.00-827.00 ng/dL
    1 TESTOSTERONE,FREE 1.27 0.95-4.30 ng/dL
    REFERENCE RANGE:
    MALES:
    20 - 49 YRS...........0.95 - 4.30 NG/DL
    >OR= 50 YRS...........0.80 - 3.50 NG/DL
    FEMALES:
    OVULATING.............UP TO 0.38 NG/DL
    POSTMENOPAUSAL........UP TO 0.18 NG/DL

    1 TESTOSTERONE,FREE % 0.38
    1 ESTRADIOL <20

    INTERPRETATION:
    ADULT MALES: <57.0 PG/ML
    ADULT FEMALES:
    UNTREATED POSTMENOPAUSAL: <31 PG/ML
    TREATED POSTMENOPAUSAL: <94 PG/ML
    ORAL CONTRACEPTIVES: <103 PG/ML
    OVULATING, FOLLICULAR: <267 PG/ML
    OVULATION, MIDCYCLE: 118 - 355 PG/ML
    OVULATION, LUTEAL: 26 - 165 PG/ML

    1 DHEA-SULFATE 131 80-560 ug/dL

    SEROLOGY RESULT / STATUS CUTOFF/EXPECTED VALUES
    -------- ------------------- ----------------------
    HS-CRP 0.34 0.00-0.50 mg/dL


    SERUM ANTIGENS PANEL RESULT / STATUS CUTOFF/EXPECTED VALUES
    -------------------- ------------------- ----------------------
    PROSTATE SPECIFIC ANTIGEN 0.4 0.0-4.0 ng/mL


    URINALYSIS RESULT / STATUS CUTOFF/EXPECTED VALUES
    ---------- ------------------- ----------------------
    URN SPECIFIC GRAVITY 1.016 1.003-1.030
    URN COLOR ........ YELLOW
    URN APPEARANCE ........ CLEAR
    LEUKOCYTE ESTERASE ........ NEGATIVE NEGATIVE
    NITRITE ........ NEGATIVE NEGATIVE
    URN PH 5.0 5.0-8.0
    URN TOTAL PROTEIN 0.00
    URN GLUCOSE 0.00
    URN KETONES ........ NEGATIVE NEGATIVE
    URN TOTAL BILIRUBIN ........ NEGATIVE NEGATIVE
    URN BLOOD ........ NEGATIVE NEGATIVE
    URN WHITE BLOOD COUNT 0
    URN RED BLOOD COUNT 0
    URN GRANULAR CASTS 0
    BACTERIA ........ NEGATIVE NEGATIVE
    EPITHELIAL CELLS 0 0-5 HPF
    CRYSTALS ........ NEGATIVE NONE
    YEASTS ........ NEGATIVE NEGATIVE


    ENDOCRINOLOGY RESULT / STATUS CUTOFF/EXPECTED VALUES
    ------------- ------------------- ----------------------
    1 FOLLICLE STIM. HORMONE (FSH) 5
    MALE REFERENCE RANGE: 1-18 IU/L

    LUTEINIZING HORMONE(LH) 4
    MALE REFERENCE RANGE: 1-9 IU/L


    As you can see, except for Hdl and Test levels, my blood work is really good. I 'll work on the Hdl. My dilemma concerns the test levels. I work out, have a great diet(plenty of good fats, fiber- a well rounded diet)don't drink or smoke, etc. But as a 29 year old man, That's a low total test level. Add on to that how low my free test is and you see what I'm dealing with.
    I used to be a monster when it came to sex, and now I have zero interest. My workouts for a long time have more or less just to maintain where I am- no real increases. I'm moody and despondent- just not me.
    I did a few cycles in my early to mid 20s- last one being about 4.5 years ago. I always felt normal on test, like that was how I was supposed to feel.

    Anyway, I recently tried to boost my own levels. I hopped on an aromasin, nolvadex, fenugreek, and tribestan cycle. I could tell it helped a ton. My nuts filled out, my lifts went up, sex drive was returning- but when I discontinued everything went back to how it was.

    I'm not messing with clomid, as it takes a toll emotionally and I never really felt it worked that great for me.

    So any suggestions on where to start? My relationship is really suffering here guys. Thanks a ton for any info.

  2. Registered User
    hardasnails1973's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    2,039
    Rep Power
    1163
    Level
    32
    Lv. Percent
    84.44%
    Achievements Activity ProPosting Pro

    Quote Originally Posted by alero View Post
    I just joined folks- been browsing for a while. I'm a member on many other boards.
    I know that there are a thousand posts like this one, but everyone's situation is different. Here is my blood work:

    HEMATOLOGY RESULT / STATUS CUTOFF/EXPECTED VALUES
    ---------- ------------------- ----------------------
    WHITE BLOOD COUNT 5.8 4.0-10.5 k/mm3
    RED BLOOD COUNT 5.35 4.60-6.00 m/mm3

    THYROID PANEL RESULT / STATUS CUTOFF/EXPECTED VALUES
    ------------- ------------------- ----------------------
    THYROXINE (T4) 6.8 4.5-12.0 ug/dL
    T3-UPTAKE 35 25-41 %FREE THYROXINE INDEX (T7) 7.3 4.5-12.0 ug/dL
    HS - TSH 2.10 0.35-5.50 uIU/mLHEMOGLOBIN 16.8 14.0-17.5 g/dL
    HEMATOCRIT 48.4 42.0-54.0 %
    MEAN CORPUSCULAR VOLUME 90.4 80.0-99.0 fL
    MEAN CORPUSCULAR HEMOGLOBIN 31.4 26.0-34.0 pg
    MEAN CORP HEMOGLOBIN CONC 34.7 29.0-35.0 g/dL
    NEUTROPHILS % 59.6 41.0-80.0 %
    LYMPHOCYTE % 29.2 14.0-50.0 %
    MONOCYTES % 8.9 3.7-10.4 %
    EOSINOPHILS % 1.8 0.2-5.4 %
    BASOPHILS % 0.5 0.2-1.6 %
    PLATELETS 209 140-370 k/mm3

    CHEMISTRIES RESULT / STATUS CUTOFF/EXPECTED VALUES
    ----------- ------------------- ----------------------
    GLUCOSE 86 70-125 mg/dL
    BLOOD UREA NITROGEN (BUN) 21 6-25 mg/dL
    CREATININE 1.0 0.6-1.5 mg/dL
    URIC ACID 5.4 4.0-8.5 mg/dL
    TOTAL BILIRUBIN 0.50 0.10-1.29 mg/dL
    SGOT (AST) 39 0-41 U/L
    SGPT (ALT) 34 0-45 U/L
    GAMMA GLUTAMYLTRANSFERASE 14 2-65 U/L
    ALKALINE PHOSPHATASE 64 30-115 U/L
    LACTATE DEHYDROGENASE (LDH) 171 100-242 U/L
    TOTAL PROTEIN 7.7 6 .0-8.5 g/dL
    ALBUMIN 4.3 3.2-5.6 g/dL
    GLOBULIN 3.4 2.0-4.5 g/dL
    ALBUMIN/GLOBULIN 1.2 1.1-2.3
    IRON 73 59-158 ug/dL
    CALCIUM 9.3 8.3-10.2 mg/dL
    PHOSPHORUS 3.3 2.7-4.5 mg/dL
    SODIUM 141 135-148 mEq/L
    POTASSIUM 4.3 3.5-5.3 mEq/L
    CHLORIDE 103 98-110 mEq/L
    BICARBONATE 25 22-32 mEq/L

    CARDIAC RISK RESULT / STATUS CUTOFF/EXPECTED VALUES
    ------------ ------------------- ----------------------
    HIGH DENSITY LIPOPROTEIN(HDL 36 41-75 mg/dL
    TRIGLYCERIDES 81 10-200 mg/dL
    CHOLESTEROL 158 120-200 mg/dL
    VERYLOW DENSITY LIPO. (VLDL) 16 5-40 mg/dL
    LOW DENSITY LIPOPROTEIN (LDL 105 80-130 mg/dL
    CHOLESTEROL/HDL RATIO 4.38 1.50-4.00
    LDL/HDL RATIO 2.91 0.00-3.60

    ENDOCRINOLOGY RESULT / STATUS CUTOFF/EXPECTED VALUES
    ------------- ------------------- ----------------------
    1 TESTOSTERONE, TOTAL 335.00 241.00-827.00 ng/dL
    1 TESTOSTERONE,FREE 1.27 0.95-4.30 ng/dL
    REFERENCE RANGE:
    MALES:
    20 - 49 YRS...........0.95 - 4.30 NG/DL
    >OR= 50 YRS...........0.80 - 3.50 NG/DL
    FEMALES:
    OVULATING.............UP TO 0.38 NG/DL
    POSTMENOPAUSAL........UP TO 0.18 NG/DL

    1 TESTOSTERONE,FREE % 0.38
    1 ESTRADIOL <20

    INTERPRETATION:
    ADULT MALES: <57.0 PG/ML
    ADULT FEMALES:
    UNTREATED POSTMENOPAUSAL: <31 PG/ML
    TREATED POSTMENOPAUSAL: <94 PG/ML
    ORAL CONTRACEPTIVES: <103 PG/ML
    OVULATING, FOLLICULAR: <267 PG/ML
    OVULATION, MIDCYCLE: 118 - 355 PG/ML
    OVULATION, LUTEAL: 26 - 165 PG/ML

    1 DHEA-SULFATE 131 80-560 ug/dL

    SEROLOGY RESULT / STATUS CUTOFF/EXPECTED VALUES
    -------- ------------------- ----------------------
    HS-CRP 0.34 0.00-0.50 mg/dL


    SERUM ANTIGENS PANEL RESULT / STATUS CUTOFF/EXPECTED VALUES
    -------------------- ------------------- ----------------------
    PROSTATE SPECIFIC ANTIGEN 0.4 0.0-4.0 ng/mL


    URINALYSIS RESULT / STATUS CUTOFF/EXPECTED VALUES
    ---------- ------------------- ----------------------
    URN SPECIFIC GRAVITY 1.016 1.003-1.030
    URN COLOR ........ YELLOW
    URN APPEARANCE ........ CLEAR
    LEUKOCYTE ESTERASE ........ NEGATIVE NEGATIVE
    NITRITE ........ NEGATIVE NEGATIVE
    URN PH 5.0 5.0-8.0
    URN TOTAL PROTEIN 0.00
    URN GLUCOSE 0.00
    URN KETONES ........ NEGATIVE NEGATIVE
    URN TOTAL BILIRUBIN ........ NEGATIVE NEGATIVE
    URN BLOOD ........ NEGATIVE NEGATIVE
    URN WHITE BLOOD COUNT 0
    URN RED BLOOD COUNT 0
    URN GRANULAR CASTS 0
    BACTERIA ........ NEGATIVE NEGATIVE
    EPITHELIAL CELLS 0 0-5 HPF
    CRYSTALS ........ NEGATIVE NONE
    YEASTS ........ NEGATIVE NEGATIVE


    ENDOCRINOLOGY RESULT / STATUS CUTOFF/EXPECTED VALUES
    ------------- ------------------- ----------------------
    1 FOLLICLE STIM. HORMONE (FSH) 5
    MALE REFERENCE RANGE: 1-18 IU/L

    LUTEINIZING HORMONE(LH) 4
    MALE REFERENCE RANGE: 1-9 IU/L


    As you can see, except for Hdl and Test levels, my blood work is really good. I 'll work on the Hdl. My dilemma concerns the test levels. I work out, have a great diet(plenty of good fats, fiber- a well rounded diet)don't drink or smoke, etc. But as a 29 year old man, That's a low total test level. Add on to that how low my free test is and you see what I'm dealing with.
    I used to be a monster when it came to sex, and now I have zero interest. My workouts for a long time have more or less just to maintain where I am- no real increases. I'm moody and despondent- just not me.
    I did a few cycles in my early to mid 20s- last one being about 4.5 years ago. I always felt normal on test, like that was how I was supposed to feel.

    Anyway, I recently tried to boost my own levels. I hopped on an aromasin, nolvadex, fenugreek, and tribestan cycle. I could tell it helped a ton. My nuts filled out, my lifts went up, sex drive was returning- but when I discontinued everything went back to how it was.

    I'm not messing with clomid, as it takes a toll emotionally and I never really felt it worked that great for me.

    So any suggestions on where to start? My relationship is really suffering here guys. Thanks a ton for any info.
    Dhea is indicating possible adrenal fatigue and low t3 conversion thyroid test needs ft3 levels to see if you are converting. If dhea suspect insulin resistance or magnesium deficiency. i think with all the estrogen blockers you drove your estrogen way in the ground and really we need to know what level estrodial is at and also shbg. i bet you it is bottomed out. if it is then suspect adrenal imbalances mainly high cortisol levels suppressing dhea and may be some unresoloved stress in past 6 months (illness, infection, relationships problems, over training, under eating, proper day/night pattern, chemical exposures,2nd hand smoke if you work in night club) these are things that need to be examined before TRT be implemented my next step glucose tolerance test out 10 people I sent 7 came back reactive hypoglycemic and drs could not understand why despite normal blood sugar. My resting glucose was 80 3 hours later it was 44 but drs said it was all in my head and my sugar levels were find ..

    next steps
    GTT - 3 hours
    urinary or salivia 24 hour cortisol test -
    re examine lifestlyes - MOST IMPORTANT!!
    implement dhea 25 mgs am and pm and montor e2 levels
  3. New Member
    alero's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Posts
    3
    Rep Power
    95
    Level
    2
    Lv. Percent
    16.83%

    I'm actually waiting on the results of a cortisol/DHEA saliva test. It was the 4 samples/day test. I'll post results when they arrive.
    •   
       

  4. plymouth city's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Posts
    1,299
    Rep Power
    0
    Level
    26
    Lv. Percent
    89.67%
    Achievements Posting Pro

    DHEA and T are in the gutter.

    Need to know exact E2 number
  5. Registered User
    hardasnails1973's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    2,039
    Rep Power
    1163
    Level
    32
    Lv. Percent
    84.44%
    Achievements Activity ProPosting Pro

    Quote Originally Posted by alero View Post
    I'm actually waiting on the results of a cortisol/DHEA saliva test. It was the 4 samples/day test. I'll post results when they arrive.
    Think your aswer will be found there..
    salvia and blood dhea sometimes differ I go with the blood for dhea over salvia. Cortisol is purely accurate in the salvia and really is the only hormone. Thyroid can be extremely close as well..
  6. New Member
    alero's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Posts
    3
    Rep Power
    95
    Level
    2
    Lv. Percent
    16.83%

    FINALLY got my test results back.

    Cortisol:

    morning: 8 normal 13-24 nM
    noon: 4 5-10
    afternoon: 1 3-8
    minight 2 1-4

    DHEA: 7 normal 3-10 ng/ml

    Progesterone: 45 pg/ml optimal 22-100 pg/ml

    SIgA: 17 normal 25-60 mg/dl


    Cortisol is low!
  7. Registered User
    hardasnails1973's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    2,039
    Rep Power
    1163
    Level
    32
    Lv. Percent
    84.44%
    Achievements Activity ProPosting Pro

    Quote Originally Posted by alero View Post
    FINALLY got my test results back.

    Cortisol:

    morning: 8 normal 13-24 nM
    noon: 4 5-10
    afternoon: 1 3-8
    minight 2 1-4

    DHEA: 7 normal 3-10 ng/ml

    Progesterone: 45 pg/ml optimal 22-100 pg/ml

    SIgA: 17 normal 25-60 mg/dl


    Cortisol is low!

    and you have leaky gut need some glutemine and probiotics ASAP to bring up the SIga. Low cortisol is causing inflammation in your gut or you may have hidden food intolerances. Correcting leaky gut will help rebalnce adrenals because its unnecessary stress on adreanls. if you are taking caffine of any kind stop its an irritant to the gut wall

    IngentaConnect Saccharomyces boulardii stimulates sIgA production and the phagoc...
    gihealth.com newsletter
  8. New Member
    dcguy4u's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Posts
    67
    Rep Power
    127
    Level
    7
    Lv. Percent
    46.9%

    What are your symptopms ? Low Libido ?
  

  
 

Similar Forum Threads

  1. new guy on the block
    By b-boy in forum Pics
    Replies: 46
    Last Post: 02-13-2003, 03:55 PM
  2. Yet another new guy!
    By Draven in forum General Chat
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 01-26-2003, 11:34 PM
  3. New guy
    By Chestnut in forum General Chat
    Replies: 14
    Last Post: 01-22-2003, 01:21 AM
  4. My new guy intro
    By Unbreakable in forum General Chat
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 01-13-2003, 11:50 AM
  5. NEW guy here!
    By spoofy in forum General Chat
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 12-02-2002, 11:29 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Log in
Log in