what's causing this ?

  1. New Member
    dcguy4u's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Posts
    67
    Rep Power
    127
    Level
    7
    Lv. Percent
    46.27%

    what's causing this ?


    I am a fit 31/ 5'10"/ 160 lbs . But I've been having issues with ED and low libido for last three years. I didn't think of it much in the beginning hoping everything will be allright. I guess not. So visited a Urologist and an endocronologist and they don't think my cause is organic or hormonal. I am a psychogenic case according to them. I strongly disagree. I am not depressed , have no anxiety issues , no fatigue. I don't drink or smoke. Never done drugs/steroids. Not addicted to porn or anything.

    Here are my results :

    Total T : 372 ng/dL (241 - 827)

    free T : 15.2 pg/mL (8.7 - 25.1 )

    Estradiol: 20 pg/mL (0-53)

    Thyroxine T4 free (direct): 1.37 ng/dL (.61 - 1.76)

    TSH : 2.534 uIU/mL (0.350 - 5.500)
    (TSH test done a week ago came out to 1.9 uIU/mL)


    T3 : 107 ng/dL (85- 205)

    LH : 3.6 mIU/mL (1.5 -9.3)

    FSH : 2.3 (doc told me this over the phone , dont know the range)

    Prolactin : 9.6 ng/mL (2.1 - 17.7)

    Sex Hormone Binding Globulin. Serum (SHBG) : 21 nmol/L (13-71)

    PSA : 0.6 ng/mL (0.0 - 4.0). this was done using bayer Chemiluminescence assay.


    Cholestrol : 151 MG/DL (125 - 200)

    Triglyceride : 144 mg/dl (< 150)

    HDL Cholestrol : 33 mg/dl (> 39)

    LDL Cholestrol , calculated: 89 mg/dl (0 - 100)

    GFR Estimated > 60 ml/min/1.73m2 ( > or = 60 )


    what do you guys think ? Any help pointers are appreciated .

    Thanks

  2. Senior Member
    pmgamer18's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Posts
    1,532
    Rep Power
    1094
    Level
    29
    Lv. Percent
    6.4%
    Achievements Posting Pro

    Read my reply to PitBull.
    Lab results - your inputs needed.
    I feel you can be Secondary your Total T and Free T are in the normal range but normal for a man 85 to 100 yrs. old. Get to a better Dr. try to find a good DO like Dr. John and have an MRI done on your pituitary to rule out a tumor. Don't get upset with what I am saying these tumors rarely are cancer and most of the time don't require surgery.

    I say this because your LH nad FSH are low for your T levels and if your testis were not working the numbers would be way up past mid range. I feel your Pituitary is not sending enough LH and FSH to your tests to make more T. In the last yrs have you had a head injury this can do this.
  3. New Member
    PittBull's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Posts
    7
    Rep Power
    97
    Level
    2
    Lv. Percent
    55.5%

    have you had depression issues ?
    •   
       

  4. Senior Member
    pmgamer18's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Posts
    1,532
    Rep Power
    1094
    Level
    29
    Lv. Percent
    6.4%
    Achievements Posting Pro

    When I first got sick after a lot of testing and seeing 3 Dr.'s I was told I suffer from Major Depression and because I was off work and on sick leave I had to go along with this crap. After 5 yrs. walking around in a fog a Dr. found I had low T. I was on so many AD drugs I had to go into a Re-Hab Hosp. to get off them. When I started on TRT I then knew I never had Depression.
  5. New Member
    dcguy4u's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Posts
    67
    Rep Power
    127
    Level
    7
    Lv. Percent
    46.27%

    Phil ,
    I have read your posts in other threads. Do you have /had issues with erections / libido while on TRT ?
  6. Senior Member
    pmgamer18's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Posts
    1,532
    Rep Power
    1094
    Level
    29
    Lv. Percent
    6.4%
    Achievements Posting Pro

    Yes I did I lost it for 10yrs. found out some 5 yrs. ago it was high estradiol getting it down my sex life came back. Best thing anyone can do if on TRT is to check there Estradiol with every test. TRT can make you estradiol levels go up as you get older. Even some young guys get it.
  7. New Member
    dcguy4u's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Posts
    67
    Rep Power
    127
    Level
    7
    Lv. Percent
    46.27%

    Phil,
    Thanks for your input. I don't have any other issues other than low libido and ED. But I was seing a lot of guys on TRT compianing abt ED. So I was sort of wondering , how much of a help TRT / or secondary boost using HCG can be to me. But I guess as long as estradiol is checked ..you are good to go. is my understanding correct ?

    thanks
  8. New Member
    SufferingEd's Avatar
    Stats
    5'9"  195 lbs.
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Posts
    359
    Rep Power
    292
    Level
    15
    Lv. Percent
    94.65%

    Quote Originally Posted by dcguy4u View Post
    Phil,
    Thanks for your input. I don't have any other issues other than low libido and ED. But I was seing a lot of guys on TRT compianing abt ED. So I was sort of wondering , how much of a help TRT / or secondary boost using HCG can be to me. But I guess as long as estradiol is checked ..you are good to go. is my understanding correct ?

    thanks
    From what I learned (I am still new to this) a lot of men with Low T do not end up going to doctor until they actually start having ED. All the other signs of Low T are there but it is the ED that brings men into the Dr. The DR. checks their T says it is low and starts them on Testim/Androgel. This works at first but then the body quits making its own T plus sometime when taking Testim/Androgel the body will mistakenly convert it to Estriogen causing higher level of E2 and again back to ED problems. Hence why we are all here trying to figure out why once doc discovers low t why don't they go ahead and send us to a specialist instead of doing the Testim/Androgel bandaid. I could be wrong by all means feel free to correct me. I am here to learn also and to vent.

    What would normal T levels be form men in their late 30's. I am thinking in the 800's. Could be wrong.
  9. Senior Member
    pmgamer18's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Posts
    1,532
    Rep Power
    1094
    Level
    29
    Lv. Percent
    6.4%
    Achievements Posting Pro

    What can I say I am 63 been on TRT for over 24 yrs. Just last yr. found out why my body does not make T been told for yrs. I am Primary now I find out last yr. I am Secondary do to a blow to the head some 24 yrs. ago. When I first tested for low T I was 40 feel bad fatigue and brain fog so bad I could not work. I had no problems with libido or ED but after being on TRT for 10 yrs. little by little I lost my libido and found it very hard to reach an orgasm. By the time I was 50 I could not have sex with my wife unless I used a penis pump and ring to keep it up. This went on until I turned 58 this is when I found out about high estradiol in men and tested and was dam high. Do to high estradol I had bad ED, no orgasm, low pain in my groin, slow voiding with bladder infections, panic attacks, felt very hot was sweat allday long, looked red on the upper part of my body, could not go into a spa or hot tub would break out in a rash and had a bad rash reash on the back of my legs and under my arms. Getting my estradiol down all of this went away. My ED got 80% better and I could reach an orgasm. My Dr. gave me Cialis 20 mgs. to make up for the other 20% and he told me to take it every 72 hrs. Today if I keep my total and free t levels up into the upper 1/3 of my lags range for a young man and my estradiol down between 10 to 30 best at 20 I feel my best and don't have any problems with sex.
    Quote Originally Posted by SufferingEd View Post
    From what I learned (I am still new to this) a lot of men with Low T do not end up going to doctor until they actually start having ED. All the other signs of Low T are there but it is the ED that brings men into the Dr. The DR. checks their T says it is low and starts them on Testim/Androgel. This works at first but then the body quits making its own T plus sometime when taking Testim/Androgel the body will mistakenly convert it to Estriogen causing higher level of E2 and again back to ED problems. Hence why we are all here trying to figure out why once doc discovers low t why don't they go ahead and send us to a specialist instead of doing the Testim/Androgel bandaid. I could be wrong by all means feel free to correct me. I am here to learn also and to vent.

    What would normal T levels be form men in their late 30's. I am thinking in the 800's. Could be wrong.
  10. Professional Member
    JanSz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    4,631
    Rep Power
    2417
    Level
    45
    Lv. Percent
    61.66%
    Achievements Activity ProPosting Pro

    Quote Originally Posted by SufferingEd View Post
    From what I learned (I am still new to this) a lot of men with Low T do not end up going to doctor until they actually start having ED. All the other signs of Low T are there but it is the ED that brings men into the Dr. The DR. checks their T says it is low and starts them on Testim/Androgel. This works at first but then the body quits making its own T plus sometime when taking Testim/Androgel the body will mistakenly convert it to Estriogen causing higher level of E2 and again back to ED problems. Hence why we are all here trying to figure out why once doc discovers low t why don't they go ahead and send us to a specialist instead of doing the Testim/Androgel bandaid. I could be wrong by all means feel free to correct me. I am here to learn also and to vent.

    What would normal T levels be form men in their late 30's. I am thinking in the 800's. Could be wrong.
    I like this (2006) paper when I want to find levels in healthy men.
    Table 2 and Table4
    --------http://www.atypon-link.com/WDG/doi/pdf/10.1515/JLM.2006.050


    Since there is lots of interconnections but mostly SHBG and Albumin
    the levels of TotalTestosterone are rather variable.
    When using external testosterone I think we should aim at
    BioAvailableTestosterone.
    -------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    --------http://www.atypon-link.com/WDG/doi/pdf/10.1515/JLM.2006.050
    TT=18.14(nmol/L)=523(ng/dL)
    SHBG=24.2(nmol/L)
    Albumin=43.0(g/L)
    FT=199(pmol/L)=57.4(pg/mL)
    BAT=5.5(nmol/L)=159(ng/dL)
    --------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  

  
 

Similar Forum Threads

  1. What could Cause this
    By Danes in forum Supplements
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 05-09-2014, 11:09 AM
  2. What is causing this ?
    By bengelha in forum Anabolics
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 01-26-2010, 02:16 PM
  3. I need opinions on what is causing this
    By Mikey851 in forum Male Anti-Aging Medicine
    Replies: 26
    Last Post: 04-08-2009, 07:39 PM
  4. Whats causing this??
    By sw bill in forum Anabolics
    Replies: 15
    Last Post: 11-01-2008, 11:32 PM
  5. not sure what caused this
    By Spudpunx in forum Anabolics
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 06-09-2008, 10:56 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Log in
Log in