My LAB results

Page 1 of 2 12 Last
  1. My LAB results


    age: 23
    symptoms: fatigue, severe ED/PE and many other sexual related problems, anxiety, slightly depression, can gain muscle fairly easily, but always have a bloated stomach that i cant seem to get rid of
    cause: probably due to a life time of poor eating habits and abusing OTC supplements along with drugs/alcohol during high school years.
    results:

    I just started 25mcg of Synthyroid 4 days ago.

    total T : 400 (241-827)
    Serum T : 361 (241-827)
    Prolactin: 10.3 (2.1 - 17.1)
    Estradiol: 13 (0 - 53)
    LH: 2.0 (1.5 - 9.3)
    FSH: 4.2 (1.4 - 18.1)
    Dhea Salvia - 7.2 (2 - 23)
    morning cortisol - 9.2 (3.7 - 9.5)
    TSH - 7.2 (.4 - 5.5)
    thyroid antibodies - positive > hashmotos
    FT4 - 1.2 (.8 - 1.8)

    i will be finding out day/night cortisol along with FT3 and i should be getting results back tommorow for Total, FRee T


  2. Im curious to see what that FT3 number will be.

    Me thinks its bad.
    •   
       


  3. Quote Originally Posted by engival View Post
    age: 23
    symptoms: fatigue, severe ED/PE and many other sexual related problems, anxiety, slightly depression, can gain muscle fairly easily, but always have a bloated stomach that i cant seem to get rid of
    cause: probably due to a life time of poor eating habits and abusing OTC supplements along with drugs/alcohol during high school years.
    results:

    I just started 25mcg of Synthyroid 4 days ago.

    total T : 400 (241-827)
    Serum T : 361 (241-827)
    Prolactin: 10.3 (2.1 - 17.1)
    Estradiol: 13 (0 - 53)
    LH: 2.0 (1.5 - 9.3)
    FSH: 4.2 (1.4 - 18.1)
    Dhea Salvia - 7.2 (2 - 23)
    morning cortisol - 9.2 (3.7 - 9.5)
    TSH - 7.2 (.4 - 5.5)
    thyroid antibodies - positive > hashmotos
    FT4 - 1.2 (.8 - 1.8)

    i will be finding out day/night cortisol along with FT3 and i should be getting results back tommorow for Total, FRee T
    Others will give you directions on your thyroid issues.
    Looks like first thing to get control of.
    Of hand,
    this is probably the last TSH test that you want to spend mony on
    Usually Armour thyroid is a way to go not Syntroid.

    TOP THYROID DOCS LISTING FOR U.S. STATES
    Thyroid Disease Top Doctors Directory -- Best Practitioners for Hypothyroidism, Hyperthyroidism & More

    You may keep my little table as a reference on FreeT3 levels.
    Usually you aim for top 1/3 (3.8)

    3.825 <--FT3 start of upper 25%
    3.667 <--FT3 start of upper 33%
    3.350 <--FT3 start of upper 50%
    68.42 <--my current 2.9 puts me %% from the top =100-(2.9-2.3)/(4.2-2.3)*100
    21.05 <-- 3.8 would put me %% from the top =100-(3.8-2.3)/(4.2-2.3)*100

  4. is my hypothyroidism causing most of my "problems"
    my T looks so low for someone of my age.
    it seems i'lll know how my adrenals are when i get my cortisol results back, but my DHEA seemed a bit low?

    i had to spend money on my test b/c my doctor "LH, FSH is for women, Free T3 is out of date, ARmour is dangerous and outdated, your testosterone looks fine"

  5. Quote Originally Posted by engival View Post
    is my hypothyroidism causing most of my "problems"
    my T looks so low for someone of my age.
    it seems i'lll know how my adrenals are when i get my cortisol results back, but my DHEA seemed a bit low?

    i had to spend money on my test b/c my doctor "LH, FSH is for women, Free T3 is out of date, ARmour is dangerous and outdated, your testosterone looks fine"
    Adrenals and thyroid first, my young man. Learn, educate, treat and fix.

    Then we shall move on to your nutts.
    •   
       


  6. Quote Originally Posted by plymouth city View Post
    Adrenals and thyroid first, my young man. Learn, educate, treat and fix.

    Then we shall move on to your nutts.
    Listen to Plumouth, he knows this stuff.

    Check on my (long) list for blood testing, you cannot go wrong with it. I post it quite often if you cant find it I may post it again.

  7. free T was 15.45pg/ml / 4.28%, thats a high percent...
    interesting how my Total is low but free seems to be ok?

    i may set up an appt. with dr. shippen, his office is only 5 miles from me. but i dont know if i need anything like that yet?

  8. Quote Originally Posted by engival View Post
    free T was 15.45pg/ml / 4.28%, thats a high percent...
    interesting how my Total is low but free seems to be ok?

    i may set up an appt. with dr. shippen, his office is only 5 miles from me. but i dont know if i need anything like that yet?
    Oh you lucky little Devil you, many people here would give an arm and a leg to live close by one of the top minds.

    You are in good hands with Dr Shippen. Go make an appointment as soon as your done reading this.

  9. well, im trying but dr. shippen doesnt deal with insurance, it could be extremely expensive, plus my low T could be solved with some cortisol and armour?
    is dr. shippen good with thyroid and adrenal problems as well, is so then i would consider making an appt. ?

  10. Quote Originally Posted by engival View Post
    well, im trying but dr. shippen doesnt deal with insurance, it could be extremely expensive, plus my low T could be solved with some cortisol and armour?
    is dr. shippen good with thyroid and adrenal problems as well, is so then i would consider making an appt. ?
    money should not be an option when it comes to your health. If you not helathy you can not work you can not make a living. So bite the bullet and go see him. Money can be replaced your health can not ..

  11. your right, you cant put a price on feeling like a MAN
    im making an appt. right away!

  12. pardon my ignorance/stupidity.... doesnt deal with insurance??

    what the frig is that, clearly different than in canada...it seems he(or anyone) may get more patients if they "deal" with insurance??

    why woudnt they?

    phats

  13. i guess you just have to send the bill into your insurance, then hoping they'll cover it

    anyone here see dr. shippen before and can varify????

  14. Quote Originally Posted by engival View Post
    i guess you just have to send the bill into your insurance, then hoping they'll cover it

    anyone here see dr. shippen before and can varify????

    Because he goes when treating for HRT they tend to bend the rules of the AMA and therefore insurance would not want to get involved. Most Drs willing to help are once that you have to pay for. I know it sucks ..

  15. It isn't incrediably expensive. Just initially. The initial few doctor visits are expensive, but from what i hear after everything is straightened out appointments/bloodwork are only a few per year.

    Actual costs of drugs are still covered with insurance, even if DR involved doesnt accept insurance, he writes scripts, you can get drugs anywhere at pharmacy.

  16. Quote Originally Posted by phatkid77 View Post
    pardon my ignorance/stupidity.... doesnt deal with insurance??

    what the frig is that, clearly different than in canada...it seems he(or anyone) may get more patients if they "deal" with insurance??

    why woudnt they?

    phats

    In the US, dealing with third party payors requires so much administrative overhead that it is becoming more and more common for doctors to refuse to accept insurance, especially in practice areas like reproductive medicine, anti-aging, cosmetic surgery.

  17. Quote Originally Posted by plymouth city View Post
    It isn't incrediably expensive. Just initially. The initial few doctor visits are expensive, but from what i hear after everything is straightened out appointments/bloodwork are only a few per year.

    Actual costs of drugs are still covered with insurance, even if DR involved doesnt accept insurance, he writes scripts, you can get drugs anywhere at pharmacy.

    A lot of it is covered by insurance. It's just that you have to pay the doc up front and submit your own claim to your insurance. A lot of health plans cover the labs, which are the biggest bite. If you have to pay out of pocket, the labs for the initial evaluation can cost thousands.

    Dr. John, when he knows that somebody is paying out-of pocket for labs does everything he can to keep the lab expenses down.

  18. why is my free T % so high, or doesnt this matter?

  19. Quote Originally Posted by engival View Post
    why is my free T % so high, or doesnt this matter?
    Your TotalT=400(241-827)ng/dL
    free T was 15.45pg/ml / 4.28%

    Something is not right.

    15.45pg/mL=1.545ng/dL

    (1.545/400)*100=0.38625%

    Your FreeT=0.38% most likely (low),
    Get the SHBG, albumin and the whole testosterone part of test re-tested. Get BioAvailableT from Quest.

  20. well i got an appointment with Dr. Shippen. im looking forward to seeing what all the hype is about : )

  21. Quote Originally Posted by cpeil2 View Post
    A lot of it is covered by insurance. It's just that you have to pay the doc up front and submit your own claim to your insurance. A lot of health plans cover the labs, which are the biggest bite. If you have to pay out of pocket, the labs for the initial evaluation can cost thousands.

    Dr. John, when he knows that somebody is paying out-of pocket for labs does everything he can to keep the lab expenses down.
    If your paying out of pocket Dr John does a urinary hormone panel that costs $225

  22. yes i will be paying out of my pocket intially, but im hoping my insurance will cover a large percent of the bill i will send to them. i believe the first office visit is 525$

  23. Quote Originally Posted by fit4life05 View Post
    If your paying out of pocket Dr John does a urinary hormone panel that costs $225


    Which works for steroid hormones. You can also get a thyroid panel from the urine but there is an additional charge over the $225. He still needs blood work for chemistry, CBC, peptide hormones, etc. Even with the 24 hour urine, you are still looking at several hundred in bloodwork.

  24. excellent!

  25. Quote Originally Posted by engival View Post
    04-18-2007, 02:47 PM
    i will be finding out day/night cortisol along with FT3 and i should be getting results back tommorow for Total, FRee T
    You should have it by now, post it.

  26. engival,

    Good luck with Dr. Shippen. When is your appt? Let us know if you got your insurance to cover it or not. I would be curios. The more I read the more I think I may need to go see DR. John or Shippin. I will see what KU Med says first.

  27. 1 more week for my cortisol and FT3 results.
    zrt is slow

  28. im currently taking like vitmin C, E, Zinc, Mag, MSM, adrenal extracts
    im on 1/2 grain armour

    Salvia/Blood SPOT ZRT RESULTS

    TSH: 3.9 uU/ml (.5 – 3.0)
    TPO: 1826 lU/ml (0-150)
    FT4: 3.6 ng/dL (0.7 – 2.5)
    FT3: 3.6 pg/ml (2.5 – 6.5)

    Cortisol Morning 8.6 ng/ml ( 3.7 – 9.5)
    Cortisol Noon 1.0 ng/ml (1.2 – 3.0)
    Cortisol Evening 1.9 ng/ml ( 0.6 – 1.9)
    Cortisol Night 0.6 ng/ml (0.4 – 1.0)

    DHEA 13.7 ng/ml (2 – 23)
    Progesterone 64 ng/ml (12-100)


    what you think i need todo?
    how do these results effect my blood work from above?

  29. Quote Originally Posted by engival View Post
    im currently taking like vitmin C, E, Zinc, Mag, MSM, adrenal extracts
    im on 1/2 grain armour

    Salvia/Blood SPOT ZRT RESULTS

    TSH: 3.9 uU/ml (.5 3.0)
    TPO: 1826 lU/ml (0-150)
    FT4: 3.6 ng/dL (0.7 2.5)
    FT3: 3.6 pg/ml (2.5 6.5)

    Cortisol Morning 8.6 ng/ml ( 3.7 9.5)
    Cortisol Noon 1.0 ng/ml (1.2 3.0)
    Cortisol Evening 1.9 ng/ml ( 0.6 1.9)
    Cortisol Night 0.6 ng/ml (0.4 1.0)

    DHEA 13.7 ng/ml (2 23)
    Progesterone 64 ng/ml (12-100)


    what you think i need todo?
    how do these results effect my blood work from above?
    Beats me, this is saliva not a blood test.
    Different rules probably apply.
    Just mathematics for FreeT3:
    FT3: 3.6 pg/ml (2.5 6.5)

    =(3.6-2.5)/(6.5-2.5)*100=27.5

    You are at the bottom 27.5% long way up.
    You are not even in top half.
    You want to be at 5.5pg/ml and then look around for other things, like what is the FreeT4 level (currently high).
    Again, I am not sure how the saliva works.
    The numbers are just mathematics.


    =(6.5-2.5)-(6.5-2.5)/4
    5.5 <--FT3 start of upper 25%
    5.2 <--FT3 start of upper 33%
    4.5 <--FT3 start of upper 50%

  30. should i be taking armour?

    what causing my beat testosterone levels?
    how do i increase my T levels, not have ED?
  •   

      
     

Similar Forum Threads

  1. My lab results
    By Jameson653 in forum Anabolics
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 04-08-2014, 07:17 PM
  2. My HRT lab results
    By namtrag in forum Male Anti-Aging Medicine
    Replies: 20
    Last Post: 06-20-2008, 09:11 PM
  3. Prescription androgel - did my doc screw me up? - lab results inside
    By solguy in forum Male Anti-Aging Medicine
    Replies: 20
    Last Post: 04-02-2008, 10:45 AM
  4. My lab results, please tell me ?
    By pete073 in forum Male Anti-Aging Medicine
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: 02-04-2007, 12:38 AM
  5. My Lab Results
    By DR X in forum Anabolics
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 06-23-2005, 06:21 PM
Log in
Log in