lab results

  1. New Member
    engival's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Posts
    389
    Rep Power
    288
    Level
    16
    Lv. Percent
    51.93%

    lab results


    this is from my friend
    hes 32 male


    Total T : 372 ng/dL (241 - 827)

    free T : 15.2 pg/mL (8.7 - 25.1 )

    Estradiol: 20 pg/mL (0-53)

    Thyroxine T4 free (direct): 1.37 ng/dL (.61 - 1.76)

    TSH : 2.534 uIU/mL (0.350 - 5.500)

    T3 : 107 ng/dL (85- 205)

    LH : 3.6 mIU/mL (1.5 -9.3)

    FSH : They missed it . I will know it next week.

    Prolactin : 9.6 ng/mL (2.1 - 17.7)

    Sex Hormone Binding Globulin. Serum (SHBG) : 21 nmol/L (13-71)

    PSA : 0.6 ng/mL (0.0 - 4.0). this was done using bayer method.

  2. New Member
    fit4life05's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Posts
    150
    Rep Power
    170
    Level
    10
    Lv. Percent
    78.47%

    what are his symptoms?

    my first blood test my T cameback around the same level as that and every Dr said its not high but its not low so Im fine....

    then my latest work showed T extremely low

    just shows how T levels can differ on different days at different times
  3. New Member
    engival's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Posts
    389
    Rep Power
    288
    Level
    16
    Lv. Percent
    51.93%

    he has fatigue, ED, low libido.
    •   
       

  4. Professional Member
    JanSz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    4,631
    Rep Power
    2418
    Level
    45
    Lv. Percent
    61.7%
    Achievements Activity ProPosting Pro

    Quote Originally Posted by engival View Post
    this is from my friend
    hes 32 male


    Total T : 372 ng/dL (241 - 827)

    free T : 15.2 pg/mL (8.7 - 25.1 )

    Estradiol: 20 pg/mL (0-53)

    Thyroxine T4 free (direct): 1.37 ng/dL (.61 - 1.76)

    TSH : 2.534 uIU/mL (0.350 - 5.500)

    T3 : 107 ng/dL (85- 205)

    LH : 3.6 mIU/mL (1.5 -9.3)

    FSH : They missed it . I will know it next week.

    Prolactin : 9.6 ng/mL (2.1 - 17.7)

    Sex Hormone Binding Globulin. Serum (SHBG) : 21 nmol/L (13-71)

    PSA : 0.6 ng/mL (0.0 - 4.0). this was done using bayer method.
    Prolactin LE’s Optimal Range: 2.1–5 ng/mL
    Get FreeT3 tested.
    I am guessing LH is somewhat low.
    After thyroid is supported with proper amount of Armour Thyroid possibly 100IU/day HCG to wake up testis?
    Next, if HCG does not help enough, add Tcream, watch BioAvailableTestosterone.

    Have he been using steroids? Confess any other "sins" against his hormone system.
    He could always use my long blood test, it would possibly ease out walking in the dark.
  5. New Member
    engival's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Posts
    389
    Rep Power
    288
    Level
    16
    Lv. Percent
    51.93%

    he has never done steriods but he has abused many OTC supplements before.
    so you suggest he needs treatment for his thyroid?
    What HCG do you recommend, should he get anything else tested?
  6. Professional Member
    JanSz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    4,631
    Rep Power
    2418
    Level
    45
    Lv. Percent
    61.7%
    Achievements Activity ProPosting Pro

    Quote Originally Posted by engival View Post
    he has never done steriods but he has abused many OTC supplements before.
    so you suggest he needs treatment for his thyroid?
    What HCG do you recommend, should he get anything else tested?
    Do not change anything he does, have a good test done first.
    List for testing below. Have it done at Quest Diagnostics.
    Two days before, no sex.
    Drink 2 glasses of water couple hrs before test, no food for 9 hrs o more.
    Go for first draw 7AM there will be a second draw at 3:30PM
    Print a list, have dr sign it in or attach to a script.

    Complete metabolic Panel
    Hepatic Function Panel
    Lipid Panel
    CBC

    Total Estrogens
    estrone
    Estradiol, sensitive
    Progesterone
    Pregnenolone
    Total Testosterone
    Free Testosterone (calculated)
    Bio-available Testosterone (calculated)
    Albumin
    sex hormone–binding globulin (SHBG), serum
    DHT (dihydrotestosterone)
    Hematocrit
    prolactin, serum
    FSH (3rd Generation)
    LH
    Thyroid Stimulating Hormone (TSH)
    Free (T3) triiodothyroxine
    Free T4
    Total T4
    Total T3
    DHEA Sulfate
    Cortisol, AM/PM
    SOMATOMEDIN C (IGF-1)
    IGF-BP3
    C-reactive protein (high-sensitivity)
    Fibrinogen
    Hemoglobin A1C
    Lp(a) lipoprotein
    Bilirubin
    AST (SGOT)
    ALT(SGPT)
    VLDL
    Homocysteine
    Insulin, fasting
    Glucose, plasma
    Magnesium
    Vitamin D, 1, 25-Dihydroxy
    Folate
    Vitamin A
    Ferritin
    B12, selenium, zinc, copper
    Free PSA
    FreePSA/Total PSA
    aldosterone
    Estradiol, Bioavailable
  7. New Member
    engival's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Posts
    389
    Rep Power
    288
    Level
    16
    Lv. Percent
    51.93%

    that an intense list of things to get tested. i'll look into doing this myself! thanX!
  8. Registered User
    hardasnails1973's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    2,039
    Rep Power
    1163
    Level
    32
    Lv. Percent
    84.4%
    Achievements Activity ProPosting Pro

    Quote Originally Posted by engival View Post
    that an intense list of things to get tested. i'll look into doing this myself! thanX!
    So no blowing your load before blood tests would this cause it to be lower? If you are on TRT i do not think it would really matter since ourown is already shutt down..

    Cortisol could be an issue here with t4 being little higher then t4 so could indicate slight conversion problem...check urinary cortisol levels or salvia would be my first guess with adquet blood work as nicely mention before
  9. New Member
    wildfox's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Posts
    330
    Rep Power
    267
    Level
    14
    Lv. Percent
    66.6%

    Quote Originally Posted by engival View Post
    this is from my friend
    hes 32 male
    ...
    Height? Weight? Bodyfat% ?
  

  
 

Similar Forum Threads

  1. Replies: 5
    Last Post: 03-29-2005, 04:26 PM
  2. T1-Pro Lab Results 2
    By supersoldier in forum Anabolics
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 12-13-2004, 02:16 PM
  3. skewing lab results
    By SJA in forum Anabolics
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 07-03-2004, 06:49 PM
  4. T1-Pro lab results
    By supersoldier in forum Anabolics
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 06-11-2003, 02:58 PM
  5. VPX Sports lab results?
    By NPursuit in forum Anabolics
    Replies: 16
    Last Post: 04-10-2003, 11:53 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Log in
Log in