Testim/Androgel and Acne

  1. New Member
    SufferingEd's Avatar
    Stats
    5'9"  195 lbs.
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Posts
    359
    Rep Power
    290
    Level
    15
    Lv. Percent
    92.86%

    Testim/Androgel and Acne


    I am on 10g Testim a day, not enough I am still to low, but I am getting real bad Acne on back and shoulders where I apply it. Anyone else have this problem? Anything I can take to fix it?

    Also will taking supplements effect TRT? I am going to start taking a multivitamin, and a recovery drink, becuase I am about ready to get back into the gym. I thought about taking some Gensing but still unsure about that.

  2. New Member
    SufferingEd's Avatar
    Stats
    5'9"  195 lbs.
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Posts
    359
    Rep Power
    290
    Level
    15
    Lv. Percent
    92.86%

    My last labs had me at 528. Unknown free T. My prolactin is high at 15.9. I am awaiting Endo appt on May 8th.
  3. Professional Member
    JanSz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    4,631
    Rep Power
    2415
    Level
    45
    Lv. Percent
    61.29%
    Achievements Activity ProPosting Pro

    Quote Originally Posted by SufferingEd View Post
    My last labs had me at 528. Unknown free T. My prolactin is high at 15.9. I am awaiting Endo appt on May 8th.
    Prolactin is your first priority.
    •   
       

  4. Registered User
    hardasnails1973's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    2,039
    Rep Power
    1161
    Level
    32
    Lv. Percent
    83.7%
    Achievements Activity ProPosting Pro

    Quote Originally Posted by SufferingEd View Post
    My last labs had me at 528. Unknown free T. My prolactin is high at 15.9. I am awaiting Endo appt on May 8th.
    528 is not bad on gels, but one needs more blood work to get a true over al picture of what is really going on. atleast your free t, dht, e2 levels,shbg would give a broader pics as well as complete ft3, ft4 levels on thyroid. people with low thyroid do not absorb creams (THAT BE ME) to type of creames and still nothing about 300 (sigh)
  5. New Member
    SufferingEd's Avatar
    Stats
    5'9"  195 lbs.
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Posts
    359
    Rep Power
    290
    Level
    15
    Lv. Percent
    92.86%

    JanSz-I agree my first priority is the Prolactin levels. I do not think I have an Adenoma because I heard your prolactin levels would be in the hundreds for that. I think getting my prolactin levels down will cure my performance anxiety; low libido and ED, but will it help with with just regular anxiety attacks (better than before no T, just mild now) depression, energy ect?

    Hardasnails- I faxed the Endo's office last Thursday requesting a lab order before I meet them on the 8th. I asked to have the following checked-Free T, TSh, Fsh, GH, LG, and SHBG. I did see on my old labs my 3rd generation thyroid were normal at 1.605. I of course have not heard back from Endo office and I probably won't until I meet them. Hopeing for the best being prepaired for the worst.
  6. Banned
    acidred06's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Age
    45
    Posts
    58
    Rep Power
    0
    Level
    7
    Lv. Percent
    56.35%

    I take 10mg of Androgel per day and my latest test results were 220. What gives.
  7. New Member
    SufferingEd's Avatar
    Stats
    5'9"  195 lbs.
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Posts
    359
    Rep Power
    290
    Level
    15
    Lv. Percent
    92.86%

    It is different for averyone. Some people absorb it really well others do not. I am going to ask Endo to swith me to Andorgel and see what happens with acne.
  8. plymouth city's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Posts
    1,299
    Rep Power
    0
    Level
    26
    Lv. Percent
    89.67%
    Achievements Posting Pro

    Multivitamins are useless and possibly dangerous. They are poorly absorbed and compete with eachother.

    You are much better off taking a Fish Oil and Vitamin E(Carlsons) combo, and eating lots of fruits/veggies
    Last edited by Dr. John; 04-22-2007 at 01:59 PM.
  9. Professional Member
    JanSz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    4,631
    Rep Power
    2415
    Level
    45
    Lv. Percent
    61.29%
    Achievements Activity ProPosting Pro

    Quote Originally Posted by SufferingEd View Post
    JanSz-I agree my first priority is the Prolactin levels. I do not think I have an Adenoma because I heard your prolactin levels would be in the hundreds for that. I think getting my prolactin levels down will cure my performance anxiety; low libido and ED, but will it help with with just regular anxiety attacks (better than before no T, just mild now) depression, energy ect?

    Hardasnails- I faxed the Endo's office last Thursday requesting a lab order before I meet them on the 8th. I asked to have the following checked-Free T, TSh, Fsh, GH, LG, and SHBG. I did see on my old labs my 3rd generation thyroid were normal at 1.605. I of course have not heard back from Endo office and I probably won't until I meet them. Hopeing for the best being prepaired for the worst.
    With 10gram Androgel problem is that it is a lot of very thin gel.
    At first I was spilling lots of it without realising. Low T levels.
    When I changed my way of applying Androgel, I divided each 5gram packet to 4-5 portions and spread it everywhere except genitals. I had my test up to 1039. I changed then to 7.5 grams. Now I am on 1gram of 100mg/1gram T cream, 10x less volume, last Friday did blood test, waiting for results. So far my pines is agreable.
    ----------------------
    Since you are getting ready for a blood test, you may as well do my (long) list. If you want I can repost it.
  10. New Member
    SufferingEd's Avatar
    Stats
    5'9"  195 lbs.
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Posts
    359
    Rep Power
    290
    Level
    15
    Lv. Percent
    92.86%

    "Multivitamins are useless and possibly dangerous. They are poorly absorbed and compete with eachother"

    I never heard this about multivitamins. I also though it was stuff like Ginseng and over the counter sex products that was bad for you. Why do they recommend Multis? A personal trainer recommended multis to my wife at the gym.
  11. Senior Member
    pmgamer18's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Posts
    1,532
    Rep Power
    1092
    Level
    29
    Lv. Percent
    5.65%
    Achievements Posting Pro

    Quote Originally Posted by acidred06 View Post
    I take 10mg of Androgel per day and my latest test results were 220. What gives.
    You need to switch to shots start at 100mgs a week. The gels are not getting through your skin.
  12. Senior Member
    pmgamer18's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Posts
    1,532
    Rep Power
    1092
    Level
    29
    Lv. Percent
    5.65%
    Achievements Posting Pro

    Quote Originally Posted by SufferingEd View Post
    JanSz-I agree my first priority is the Prolactin levels. I do not think I have an Adenoma because I heard your prolactin levels would be in the hundreds for that. I think getting my prolactin levels down will cure my performance anxiety; low libido and ED, but will it help with with just regular anxiety attacks (better than before no T, just mild now) depression, energy ect?

    Hardasnails- I faxed the Endo's office last Thursday requesting a lab order before I meet them on the 8th. I asked to have the following checked-Free T, TSh, Fsh, GH, LG, and SHBG. I did see on my old labs my 3rd generation thyroid were normal at 1.605. I of course have not heard back from Endo office and I probably won't until I meet them. Hopeing for the best being prepaired for the worst.
    You fotgot DHT this goes dam high on gels. Test this if its dam high like 2 to 3 x's over the top of the range then better to switch to shots.
  13. New Member
    cjones84's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Posts
    49
    Rep Power
    117
    Level
    6
    Lv. Percent
    62.02%

    How much feeling and wellbeing are you getting down there while flaccid on these gels and shots? I have found some herbs to stimulate LH and FSH I would assume for sperm production and better orgasms but still ED persists with the shrinkage etc and no MW or spontaneous erections
  

  
 

Similar Forum Threads

  1. Any results from testim 1% and androgel
    By bjohnson87 in forum Anabolics
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 09-05-2010, 09:28 AM
  2. How long for high BP and acne to go away?
    By TheUsual in forum Anabolics
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 06-27-2004, 01:21 AM
  3. fina and acne
    By slewdem in forum Anabolics
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 06-13-2004, 02:37 AM
  4. HCG and Acne
    By candle25 in forum Anabolics
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 06-09-2004, 03:20 PM
  5. Spiro 5% and acne.....
    By lifted in forum Anabolics
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 10-13-2003, 09:07 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Log in
Log in