Testosterone has skyrocketted...not feeling better. - AnabolicMinds.com

Testosterone has skyrocketted...not feeling better.

  1. Advanced Member
    spinn's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    633
    Rep Power
    430

    Reputation

    Testosterone has skyrocketted...not feeling better.


    After starting out with testosterone creme my testosterone has skyrocketed. The numbers are:

    Testosterone, Serum 2007 range 241-827 ng/dL
    Free Testosterone(Direct) >52.0 range 6.8-21.5 pg/mL

    Prostate-Specific Ag, Serum 0.8 range 0.0-4.0 ng/mL

    Estradiol 25 range 0-53 pg/mL

    So I am clearly above the range on both free and total testosterone after being around 250 three months ago. My estradiol is in the middle of the range which is an improvement.

    I really dont feel any better and know I need to back off. I guess it is good that my relatively low dose of 100 mg/day test creme raised it so much.

    I see my dr in two weeks.

    Any comments on these results?

  2. Professional Member
    JanSz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    4,631
    Rep Power
    2414

    Reputation

    Quote Originally Posted by spinn View Post
    After starting out with testosterone creme my testosterone has skyrocketed. The numbers are:

    Testosterone, Serum 2007 range 241-827 ng/dL
    Free Testosterone(Direct) >52.0 range 6.8-21.5 pg/mL

    Prostate-Specific Ag, Serum 0.8 range 0.0-4.0 ng/mL

    Estradiol 25 0-53 pg/mL

    So I am clearly above the range on both free and total testosterone after being around 250 three months ago. My estradiol is in the middle of the range which is an improvement.

    I really dont feel any better and know I need to back off. I guess it is good that my relatively low dose of 100 mg/day test creme raised it so much.

    I see my dr in two weeks.

    Any comments on these results?
    What about HCG, are you taking it?
    If not, soon your testis will stop working and you levels will drop.
    You be better off takingh 100IU/day and cut down on Tcream,
    to 0.75 or 0.5mg depending on blood test.
  3. Advanced Member
    spinn's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    633
    Rep Power
    430

    Reputation

    No I am not taking HCG. I am concerned that my dr is not an expert with tesoterone. He is very good with thyroid and adrenal function.

    You mean I should be taking 100 IU of HCG?

    Wouldnt just backing off on T cream allow my levels to drop into range?

    And maybe most curious to me......in that I am not getting any more muscular, or stronger (beleive me this is NOT why I am taking testosterone) where is all this excess testosterone going?

    (again I am taking test because I feel lousy....not in any way, shape or form to get stronger)
    •   
       

  4. Maestro
    Blesum's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Age
    39
    Posts
    167
    Rep Power
    202

    Reputation

    I wish I had your problem.

    I'd just keep dropping the cream amounts and look into stabilizing the testosterone levels with HCG.

    -Blesum
  5. Maestro
    Blesum's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Age
    39
    Posts
    167
    Rep Power
    202

    Reputation

    P.S. Any chance there was any cream at the site where they drew the blood for that test?
  6. Advanced Member
    spinn's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    633
    Rep Power
    430

    Reputation

    LOL...in that I have barely noticed any improvement in how I feel, I think the results may be wrong.

    The tests were done by Labcorp...I will try to get them to retest me.
  7. Maestro
    Blesum's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Age
    39
    Posts
    167
    Rep Power
    202

    Reputation

    Quote Originally Posted by Blesum View Post
    P.S. Any chance there was any cream at the site where they drew the blood for that test?
    ???
  8. New Member
    jaydee's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    315
    Rep Power
    255

    Reputation

    Your almost identical to me except my testosterone is not quite that high, but mine is still way over range. My E2 is mid range also, yet I dont feel any improvement in sexual funciton, or anything at all really. I am also a ex-finasteride user too though.

    I have the same question. Why, if my tesosterone is sky high, and E2 seems ok, am I not feeling any benefit whatsoever? Then again, my E2 was not an ultrasenstive assay, and my chest is itchy as.

    Its strange that your E2 is not sky high also, with such a high T level. Was yours an ultra sensitive estrodiol test? Otherwise, a straight E2 test might not be showing whats really going on.
  9. New Member
    jaydee's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    315
    Rep Power
    255

    Reputation

    I got those numbers at 50mg of testosterone per day. I am pretty sure the blood wasnt drawn from the same area I applied the cream, but perhaps I'm wrong.
  10. Registered User
    hardasnails1973's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    2,039
    Rep Power
    1160

    Reputation

    Quote Originally Posted by jaydee View Post
    I got those numbers at 50mg of testosterone per day. I am pretty sure the blood wasnt drawn from the same area I applied the cream, but perhaps I'm wrong.
    My numbers are not budging at all from any of the creams. Could a screwed up estrogen metabolism be causing this from lack of not having fish oils for over a year (long story). Getting urine test when ever dr gets around to ordering it. MY dr is good just so damn slow and not aggressive at all.

    Dr john elevated lp(a) research i found on this indicates in order to reduce it dhea, testosterone, fish oils. Could altered estrogen metabolism also cause it to raise? Could altered estrogen metabolism also be responsible for interfering with the receptors especially in hypothalamus similar to what elevated estiodiol can do?


    Just trying to get an idea of what the consequences of altered estrogen can cause..
    Thanks
  11. Advanced Member
    spinn's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    633
    Rep Power
    430

    Reputation

    DR John I am taking 1 gram of 10% cream per day. And the blood was drawn from near my elobow. I usually put the cream on my upper arm and forearm.

    I am going to try to get them to retest it....this doesnt seem right.
  12. Professional Member
    JanSz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    4,631
    Rep Power
    2414

    Reputation

    Quote Originally Posted by spinn View Post
    DR John I am taking 1 gram of 10% cream per day. And the blood was drawn from near my elobow. I usually put the cream on my upper arm and forearm.

    I am going to try to get them to retest it....this doesnt seem right.
    I put my 10% Tcream on my calf.
    Blood drawn from inside elbow, no chance for contamination.
  13. Maestro
    Blesum's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Age
    39
    Posts
    167
    Rep Power
    202

    Reputation

    Quote Originally Posted by Blesum View Post
    P.S. Any chance there was any cream at the site where they drew the blood for that test?
    Allright!

    I can't believe it, I actually figured out a likely cause for Spinn's elevated reading.

    Keep the cream FAR, FAR away from the area that the blood will be drawn to prevent any false elevated readings. Some of our testosterone levels actually DROP after going on the cream so it's quite shocking to hear how high yours supposedly went.

    Now who do I gotta blow for some reputation points?

    -Blesum
  14. New Member
    jaydee's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    315
    Rep Power
    255

    Reputation

    Quote Originally Posted by Blesum View Post

    Keep the cream FAR, FAR away from the area that the blood will be drawn to prevent any false elevated readings.
    That was my next question. Does it have to be applied right on top of where the blood was drawn or is there a distance that has to be kept - centimeteres, inches.....a different limb altogether to avoid a false reading?

    Dr John might be right I think, because I have never heard of such a huge T reading that I got on 50mg of T in a compounded cream. Might get it retested I think.
  15. Maestro
    Blesum's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Age
    39
    Posts
    167
    Rep Power
    202

    Reputation

    Quote Originally Posted by jaydee View Post
    That was my next question. Does it have to be applied right on top of where the blood was drawn or is there a distance that has to be kept - centimeteres, inches.....a different limb altogether to avoid a false reading?

    Dr John might be right I think, because I have never heard of such a huge T reading that I got on 50mg of T in a compounded cream. Might get it retested I think.
    When I was doing the cream thing, I put it on the other arm and had them draw from the non-creamed arm. Shirt moving around, frosting flakes falling or drifting onto the lower arm, bending your arm and having the lower arm contact your biceps, etc are all different ways I suppose the testosterone could be moved to the draw site.

    -Blesum
  16. New Member
    SoMdHunter's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    454
    Rep Power
    323

    Reputation

    Where do the directions say to apply it? When I tried it, it said to apply it to my shoulders and upper arms. Wash hands afterwards. Pretty simple actually.
  17. Maestro
    Blesum's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Age
    39
    Posts
    167
    Rep Power
    202

    Reputation

    Yup, those are the correct and general directions, however an exception needs to be made prior to having blood drawn or you will get false (excessively high) testosterone readings in your results. Apply where it will not get into the area that the blood is being drawn.

    I exfoliate and shower at least once a day, so it's as simple as just not putting any of the cream on a certain arm before going to bed and in the morning before the draw. Then after the draw, I resume normal application areas.

    If you don't shower daily or often, then I would stop applying it on the arm being used for the draw a few days earlier just to be safe.

    -Blesum
  18. Advanced Member
    spinn's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    633
    Rep Power
    430

    Reputation

    the thing is.....I did not apply it before the test. I had the test in the morning and applied after.

    Would it still gave a false high if I applied 18 or so hours earlier?
  19. Banned
    plymouth city's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Posts
    1,299
    Rep Power
    0

    Reputation

    Quote Originally Posted by spinn View Post
    the thing is.....I did not apply it before the test. I had the test in the morning and applied after.

    Would it still gave a false high if I applied 18 or so hours earlier?
    Did you shower and heavily clean the application area that morning?
  20. Advanced Member
    spinn's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    633
    Rep Power
    430

    Reputation

    Well....Labcorp was generous enough to offer me a re-tests and the results were encouraging. The results are now:

    Testosterone, Serum 604 range 241-827 ng/dL
    Free Testosterone(Direct)21.6 range 6.8-21.5 pg/mL

    Prostate-Specific Ag, Serum 0.7 range 0.0-4.0 ng/mL

    Estradiol 9 range 0-53 pg/mL

    That is very encouraging...those numbers look pretty good.

    I had the bolod drawn from my hand this time, far from any area I have ever applied the cream.

    Frustrating that the test were so initially wrong though....especially at $221......
  21. Registered User
    ItsHectic's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    1,603
    Rep Power
    4373

    Reputation

    Those numbers are good.

    Whats your SHBG? and FSH?
  22. Advanced Member
    spinn's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    633
    Rep Power
    430

    Reputation

    I need to get those checked....my drs just dont seem to know about them.

    I also need to have cortisol checked. Saliva tests are ok for cortisol correct?

    I still dont feel great but am making progress.
  23. Banned
    plymouth city's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Posts
    1,299
    Rep Power
    0

    Reputation

    Your estradoil is low, especially considering your on a TD.

    Your not taking any AI's right?

    Low E symptoms are similar to high E.
  24. Advanced Member
    spinn's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    633
    Rep Power
    430

    Reputation

    Thats not correct...I am taking Arimidex 1 mg twice per week.

    My E2 was always at or above the high end of the range.

    I can back off to 1/2 mg twice per week.
  25. Banned
    plymouth city's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Posts
    1,299
    Rep Power
    0

    Reputation

    Quote Originally Posted by spinn View Post
    Thats not correct...I am taking Arimidex 1 mg twice per week.

    My E2 was always at or above the high end of the range.

    I can back off to 1/2 mg twice per week.
    Absolutely. I would. You need to shoot for an E2 level in the 20's. Estrogen is essential.

    Drop down to 1mg per week. Get retested. If that doesn't at least put you in the 20's, back off to .5mg per week.
  26. Registered User
    ItsHectic's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    1,603
    Rep Power
    4373

    Reputation

    Seeing as though your on Arimidex that would be a good idea, maybe stopping it for a week before cuttting your dose aswell.

    Even endocrinologists know you need to check SHBG whenever you check testosterone, I dont think you even need to specify it here on the paper the lab automaticly does it along with total T.
  •   

      
     

Similar Forum Threads

  1. Clomiphene 3 months - great testosterone but not feeling it
    By Estrogosky in forum Male Anti-Aging Medicine
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 01-13-2011, 07:52 AM
  2. Not feeling it now - overtrained?
    By lategainer in forum Training Forum
    Replies: 16
    Last Post: 11-24-2008, 09:17 AM
  3. turkey burger not much better than McDonald's double 1/4lb'er
    By Nightwanderer in forum Nutrition / Health
    Replies: 14
    Last Post: 08-20-2008, 08:05 PM
  4. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 07-11-2007, 03:57 PM
  5. Has anyone not been able to access bb.com?
    By Goat in forum General Chat
    Replies: 15
    Last Post: 05-04-2005, 12:16 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Log in
Log in