my latest levels on testogel 50mg.

  1. Registered User
    ItsHectic's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    1,607
    Rep Power
    4374

    my latest levels on testogel 50mg.


    I got a testogel baseline(taken previous week in the morning without applying the gel) done and it came back at:
    TT 350ng *I think*
    FSH: 7.5 (1-10)
    E2 20pg/ml (<46.1)
    Free T ~40
    this is going by memory as I didnt get the results in my hand.


    Peak level taken just over 2 hours from application:
    TT: 761ng
    FT: 91.5pmol/l (43-138)
    FSH 9.6 (1-10)
    Prolactin 823 (0-500)
    E2: 41.5pg/ml (<46.1)
    FAI: 132% (20-130)
    SHBG 20nmol/l (10-50)

  2. Running with the Big Boys
    hardasnails1973's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    2,039
    Rep Power
    1159

    Quote Originally Posted by ItsHectic View Post
    I got a testogel baseline(taken previous week in the morning without applying the gel) done and it came back at:
    TT 350ng *I think*
    FSH: 7.5 (1-10)
    E2 20pg/ml (<46.1)
    Free T ~40
    this is going by memory as I didnt get the results in my hand.


    Peak level taken just over 2 hours from application:
    TT: 761ng
    FT: 91.5pmol/l (43-138)
    FSH 9.6 (1-10)
    Prolactin 823 (0-500)
    E2: 41.5pg/ml (<46.1)
    FAI: 132% (20-130)
    SHBG 20nmol/l (10-50)
    Looks like DIm, TMG, extra zinc are going to be looking in your future. What about DHT they always forget to test this with a gel and its most important!! your shbg is normal in relation ship to estrodial means that is amount of free estrogen is low so how are your morining boners? lowering the estrogen may help to raise up free T. What about DHEA-s levels.
  3. Registered User
    ItsHectic's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    1,607
    Rep Power
    4374

    DHT takes a while to come back, morning boners are good so is libido, dhea-s was taken but it was a baseline level and it came back normal from what I remember, I think I will be looking forward to shots or arimidex, I have itchy nipples here and there and testicle pain most of the time.
    •   
       

  4. Registered User
    JanSz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    4,631
    Rep Power
    2413

    Quote Originally Posted by ItsHectic View Post
    I got a testogel baseline(taken previous week in the morning without applying the gel) done and it came back at:
    TT 350ng *I think*
    FSH: 7.5 (1-10)
    E2 20pg/ml (<46.1)
    Free T ~40
    this is going by memory as I didnt get the results in my hand.


    Peak level taken just over 2 hours from application:
    TT: 761ng
    FT: 91.5pmol/l (43-138)
    FSH 9.6 (1-10)
    Prolactin 823 (0-500)
    E2: 41.5pg/ml (<46.1)
    FAI: 132% (20-130)
    SHBG 20nmol/l (10-50)

    Prolactin should be your first priority.
    Elevated Prolactin Linked
    To Breast Cancer
    Print Friendly
    ============================== ==============
    Elevated Prolactin Linked
    To Breast Cancer


    In last month's issue of Life Extension magazine, we repeated our recommendation that prostate cancer patients should have there prolactin blood levels checked, as excess amounts of this hormone can promote prostate cancer cell proliferation and prevent successful treatment.

    A new study indicates that high levels of prolactin predispose healthy women to an increased risk of breast cancer. Prolactin is produced by the pituitary gland and, along with other hormones, stimulates the growth of the mammary glands and the production of milk after childbirth.

    Postmenopausal women who had blood prolactin levels in the upper 25% of the reference range had about twice the risk of breast cancer compared with those in the lower 25% of the distribution, according to a report in the April 7th issue of the Journal of the National Cancer Institute.

    The size of this association is similar to that observed between breast cancer and estrogen levels, report Dr. Susan E. Hankinson of Harvard Medical School in Boston, Massachusetts, and colleagues. The study included 306 women who were healthy at the time blood samples were obtained, but went on to develop cancer. Those women were compared with 448 healthy women who did not develop cancer. This new analysis is part of the ongoing Nurses' Health Study, the largest ongoing study of women's health in human history.

    There are similarities to breast and prostate cancer cells, and prolactin seems to be a common growth factor in these two cancers. Based on the new report showing that women with high levels of prolactin have twice the risk of breast cancer, it would appear prudent for healthy women to lower their prolactin levels. Here are the standard laboratory reference ranges for blood prolactin levels:

    Female
    - Non-pregnant 2.8 to 29.2 ng/ml
    - Pregnant 9.7 to 208.5 ng/ml
    - Postmenopausal 1.8 to 20.3 ng/ml

    Male
    - 2.1 to 17.7 ng/ml

    Evidently, prolactin levels have a very wide range that conventional doctors would consider "normal." The problem is that few doctors are aware of the dangers of elevated prolactin, and if their healthy patients are in the high "normal" range, they would do nothing to treat this condition. A "normal" range often means a person has a "normal" risk for contracting a disease. Since members of The Life Extension Foundation don't want to have "normal" risk factors, here are some guidelines for those to follow who care about optimal health:

    Healthy Female
    - Non-pregnant - Prolactin level no higher than 7.3 ng/ml
    - Postmenopausal - Prolactin level no higher than 5.0 ng/ml

    Female - Breast Cancer Patient
    - Prolactin level no higher than 1.8


    Male - Prostate Cancer Patient
    - Prolactin level no higher than 2.0

    There are three FDA-approved drugs that suppress prolactin secretion. If a blood test reveals prolactin levels are elevated, ask your doctor to prescribe one of the following drugs:

    - Bromocriptine (2.5 mg one or more times a day)
    - Pergolide (.25 mg to .50 mg twice a day)
    - Dostinex (.5 mg twice a week)

    Check prolactin levels again in 30 days to make sure the drug you choose is suppressing prolactin release from the pituitary gland into the blood.

    Dostinex is the newest and cleanest drug to use. Dostinex has fewer side effects than the older drugs, is more effective in suppressing prolactin than the older drugs, and requires only twice a week dosing. It should be noted that Durk Pearson and Sandy Shaw recommended bromocriptine as a prolactin suppressing agent back in 1982, and the FDA spent millions of taxpayer dollars keeping Americans from accessing this drug for the purpose of disease prevention. Since 1982, about 700,000 American women have died of breast cancer.
  5. Registered User
    JanSz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    4,631
    Rep Power
    2413

    Print Friendly
    Prolactin
    This test is used to assess inappropriate lactation and is also useful in the detection of prolactin-secreting pituitary tumors. Elevated prolactin is associated with anovulation and amenorrhea. Prolactin can also be elevated in hypothyroidism when TSH is high. Some studies indicate that elevated prolactin may promote breast and prostate cancer growth.

    Reference Ranges:


    Men:
    2.1–17.7 ng/mL

    LE’s Optimal Range:
    2.1–5 ng/mL
  6. Registered User
    cpeil2's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Posts
    414
    Rep Power
    301

    Quote Originally Posted by JanSz View Post

    Dostinex is the newest and cleanest drug to use. Dostinex has fewer side effects than the older drugs, is more effective in suppressing prolactin than the older drugs, and requires only twice a week dosing. It should be noted that Durk Pearson and Sandy Shaw recommended bromocriptine as a prolactin suppressing agent back in 1982, and the FDA spent millions of taxpayer dollars keeping Americans from accessing this drug for the purpose of disease prevention. Since 1982, about 700,000 American women have died of breast cancer.


    A recenly published study revealed a strong association between dostinex and heart valve disease.
  7. Registered User
    ItsHectic's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    1,607
    Rep Power
    4374

    I have a feeling if I lower my E2 my prolactin will lower aswell, its been high and normal randomly on blood tests the only thing is this time its the highest its been and I have no explanation for it except they were playing anoying music in the waiting room while I was ment to be relaxing for the test.
  8. Registered User
    JanSz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    4,631
    Rep Power
    2413

    Quote Originally Posted by ItsHectic View Post
    I have a feeling if I lower my E2 my prolactin will lower aswell, its been high and normal randomly on blood tests the only thing is this time its the highest its been and I have no explanation for it except they were playing anoying music in the waiting room while I was ment to be relaxing for the test.
    Do mi a favor, please, check your nipples.
    One of my male friends have a breast cancer.
    He went to check on his wet, colapsing nipple, thats what hi found.
  9. Registered User
    ItsHectic's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    1,607
    Rep Power
    4374

    Im not lactating, and there not collapsed, there just itchy thats it, and some gyno.
  10. Registered User
    pmgamer18's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Michigan
    Posts
    1,532
    Rep Power
    1090

    Quote Originally Posted by ItsHectic View Post
    Im not lactating, and there not collapsed, there just itchy thats it, and some gyno.
    You sound like your gel worked dam good for you but it is a pain in the ass doing gels you need to keep the gel away from your wife and kids or grandkids. It is very active 24 hrs later and will come off on them.

    I love the shots best thing I ever did I do 50mgs. of Depo T shots into my thigh every 3 days using a small 27g 1ml x 1/2" lg. needle. And I do 250 IU's of HCG the 2 days each in between my T shots. This is keeping my E2 down the best of any TRT I ever did.
  11. Registered User
    JanSz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    4,631
    Rep Power
    2413

    Quote:
    Originally Posted by JanSz
    Print Friendly
    Prolactin
    This test is used to assess inappropriate lactation and is also useful in the detection of prolactin-secreting pituitary tumors. Elevated prolactin is associated with anovulation and amenorrhea. Prolactin can also be elevated in hypothyroidism when TSH is high. Some studies indicate that elevated prolactin may promote breast and prostate cancer growth.

    Reference Ranges:


    Men:
    2.1–17.7 ng/mL

    LE’s Optimal Range:
    2.1–5 ng/mL


    Quote Originally Posted by Dr. John View Post
    Whoever wrote this is mistaken. PRL can be elevated in primary hypothyroidism because TRH (not TSH) induces PRL production.
    This is quote taken from LEF.
    Print Friendly

    I will write to them asking to make correction.
  12. Running with the Big Boys
    hardasnails1973's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    2,039
    Rep Power
    1159

    Quote Originally Posted by Dr. John View Post
    Serum DHT is a worthless assay.
    Could you elaborate on this? Would the excessive estrogen/testosterone which you already nicely pointed out could possible be responsible for this. Btw i mentioned this to my dr and he was dum founded but also open to look this new concept..
  13. Banned
    plymouth city's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Posts
    1,299
    Rep Power
    0

    Quote Originally Posted by ItsHectic View Post
    Im not lactating, and there not collapsed, there just itchy thats it, and some gyno.
    I wonder if my 3rd nipple could get gyno.....
  14. Registered User
    JanSz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    4,631
    Rep Power
    2413

    Quote Originally Posted by Dr. John View Post
    I do not concur.

    Prolactin, like other hormones, rises and falls through out the day. Driving it to such a low level with potentially dangerous medication also means the benefits of said hormone are removed as well.

    Low prolactin compromises imune function, Leydig cell function (which make testosterone), etc.

    Sometimes people forget that nothing in the body is either all good or all bad. And that everything is there for a reason. You must take everything on balance, lest risk washing the baby out with the bath water.
    With all above taken into account;
    Often when dealing with TRT the "official" ranges are amended and effort is made to keep some indicators in more narrow band.
    Specifically for Prolactin the "official" range is
    Men: 2.1–17.7 ng/mL
    LE’s Optimal Range: 2.1–5 ng/mL

    By now I know that you disagree with LEF stance.
    Are you happy with "official" range or you have some other preferred range?
  15. Registered User
    JanSz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    4,631
    Rep Power
    2413

    Received reply from LEF to my inquiry (below)
    Wednesday, April 04, 2007 7:58 PM
    ============================
    Jan,



    The statement on our website saying that “prolactin can also be elevated in hypothyroidism when TSH is high” was not meant to suggest that prolactin was induced by TSH. In fact, both TSH and PRL are induced by TRH, and both of these hormones are elevated in hypothyroidism.



    Dave Tuttle

    Health Advisor

    Life Extension Scientific Information, Inc.

    Inc.

    1-800-226-2370 EXT #7514
    ============================== ==============
    Hi;

    I am a LEF member.

    On one of the bulletin boards I used text published by you.

    It is about Prolactin.

    my latest levels on testogel 50mg.

    "Prolactin
    This test is used to assess inappropriate lactation and is also useful in the detection of prolactin-secreting pituitary tumors. Elevated prolactin is associated with anovulation and amenorrhea. Prolactin can also be elevated in hypothyroidism when TSH is high. Some studies indicate that elevated prolactin may promote breast and prostate cancer growth. "

    This text can be found here:

    Print Friendly



    Dr John, resident doctor on that board, objected and posted:

    "Whoever wrote this is mistaken. PRL can be elevated in primary hypothyroidism because TRH (not TSH) induces PRL production."

    Dr John is Dr. John Crisler, DO PLLC

    can be reached here:

    AllThingsMale.com



    If you agree with the above please make necessary corrections.

    Please keep me posted of your decision.



    Regards
    Jan
  •   

      
     

Similar Forum Threads

  1. Any Advice On My Latest Blood Test Will Be helpful!
    By Ronniemu in forum Male Anti-Aging Medicine
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 02-25-2013, 11:42 AM
  2. My Test levels on the upswing with HAN/The_Matrix
    By krazy in forum Male Anti-Aging Medicine
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 10-20-2008, 07:19 AM
  3. Seeking your input on my latest cycle
    By HadesKrull in forum Cycle Info
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 06-01-2008, 10:57 PM
  4. My latest fat loss stack
    By Jay Mc in forum Supplements
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 05-21-2004, 11:32 AM
  5. My latest homebrew is not working! What's wrong??
    By Jeff Rippe in forum Cycle Info
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: 06-24-2003, 02:58 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Log in

Log in