Follow-up tests / Hope for answer

  1. New Member
    wondering's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    134
    Rep Power
    166
    Level
    10
    Lv. Percent
    50.71%

    Follow-up tests / Hope for answer


    ok, been on Test Cyp 100mg/per wk for about 5 months. This follows being on Andro 10mg and having my Test only move to 325.

    On Test Cyp, my Test is up to 567 at day before next injection. Mentally I feel a little better, but sexually even worse. I doubt it is E2 elevation as I tried low dose of DIM and that made it even worse. Well my Endo is a total jerk and keeps wondering why E2 keeps showing up on my results as he doesn't believe in testing it. I told him "cause I keep checking the box cause you won't". I'm done with him.

    Anyways I understand unless it's the E2 sensitive assay from Quest (or similar) it's worthless. So, I went back to my PCP who doesn't know much, but is a good guy and wants to help. I showed him Dr. John's mention of need for Quests test and he said he'll run all the tests in the world if it helps find an answer that will make me feel better. That's why I like him

    So we're running some more labs next week. Here's what we are doing...

    Comprehensive Metabolic Profile
    Lipid profile
    PSA
    TSH
    Free T4
    Total T3
    CBC, Platelet, and Diff
    Prolactin
    Total T
    Free T
    SHBG
    Quests Estradiol by Extraction Method/Sensitive Male Assay (quoted from Dr. John's protocol)

    Seems like a good panel. I wonder about Cortisol. It's not on my lab sheet.. is this necessary and is there another code for it? is there a particular test for it? There's room for me to write in Tests and I'll do it and explain to my PCP.

    Dr. John's input would be most appreciated as would anyone with experience/knowledge.

  2. Professional Member
    JanSz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    4,631
    Rep Power
    2417
    Level
    45
    Lv. Percent
    61.67%
    Achievements Activity ProPosting Pro

    Quote Originally Posted by wondering View Post
    ok, been on Test Cyp 100mg/per wk for about 5 months. This follows being on Andro 10mg and having my Test only move to 325.

    On Test Cyp, my Test is up to 567 at day before next injection. Mentally I feel a little better, but sexually even worse. I doubt it is E2 elevation as I tried low dose of DIM and that made it even worse. Well my Endo is a total jerk and keeps wondering why E2 keeps showing up on my results as he doesn't believe in testing it. I told him "cause I keep checking the box cause you won't". I'm done with him.

    Anyways I understand unless it's the E2 sensitive assay from Quest (or similar) it's worthless. So, I went back to my PCP who doesn't know much, but is a good guy and wants to help. I showed him Dr. John's mention of need for Quests test and he said he'll run all the tests in the world if it helps find an answer that will make me feel better. That's why I like him

    So we're running some more labs next week. Here's what we are doing...

    Comprehensive Metabolic Profile
    Lipid profile
    PSA
    TSH
    Free T4, FreeT3
    Total T3
    CBC, Platelet, and Diff
    Prolactin
    Total T, BioAvailableTestosterone
    Free T
    SHBG, Albumin
    Quests Estradiol by Extraction Method/Sensitive Male Assay (quoted from Dr. John's protocol)
    TotalEstradiol
    Estrone
    Pregnenolone
    DHT

    Seems like a good panel. I wonder about CortisolAM/PM and DHEAs. It's not on my lab sheet.. is this necessary and is there another code for it? is there a particular test for it? There's room for me to write in Tests and I'll do it and explain to my PCP.

    Dr. John's input would be most appreciated as would anyone with experience/knowledge.
    .............................. ............
  3. Professional Member
    JanSz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    4,631
    Rep Power
    2417
    Level
    45
    Lv. Percent
    61.67%
    Achievements Activity ProPosting Pro

    Quote Originally Posted by Dr. John View Post
    But please realize that your new (good) doctor will be responsible for every assay he runs. And that can be a little scary.
    When I go to my current GP doctors, both of them, one MD and the other DO, I present them with list of tests that I want to have. I also tell them that if insurance will not cover, I will. They have no problem to oblige me and write script.

    Please explain doctor's responsibility.
    •   
       

  4. plymouth city's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Posts
    1,299
    Rep Power
    0
    Level
    26
    Lv. Percent
    89.67%
    Achievements Posting Pro

    Quote Originally Posted by wondering View Post
    ok, been on Test Cyp 100mg/per wk for about 5 months. This follows being on Andro 10mg and having my Test only move to 325.

    On Test Cyp, my Test is up to 567 at day before next injection. Mentally I feel a little better, but sexually even worse. I doubt it is E2 elevation as I tried low dose of DIM and that made it even worse. Well my Endo is a total jerk and keeps wondering why E2 keeps showing up on my results as he doesn't believe in testing it. I told him "cause I keep checking the box cause you won't". I'm done with him.

    Anyways I understand unless it's the E2 sensitive assay from Quest (or similar) it's worthless. So, I went back to my PCP who doesn't know much, but is a good guy and wants to help. I showed him Dr. John's mention of need for Quests test and he said he'll run all the tests in the world if it helps find an answer that will make me feel better. That's why I like him

    So we're running some more labs next week. Here's what we are doing...

    Comprehensive Metabolic Profile
    Lipid profile
    PSA
    TSH
    Free T4
    Total T3
    CBC, Platelet, and Diff
    Prolactin
    Total T
    Free T
    SHBG
    Quests Estradiol by Extraction Method/Sensitive Male Assay (quoted from Dr. John's protocol)

    Seems like a good panel. I wonder about Cortisol. It's not on my lab sheet.. is this necessary and is there another code for it? is there a particular test for it? There's room for me to write in Tests and I'll do it and explain to my PCP.

    Dr. John's input would be most appreciated as would anyone with experience/knowledge.
    Considering what a decent guy your regular doctor is, I would suggest that you use him to work in conjunction with Dr John over the phone.
  5. New Member
    wondering's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    134
    Rep Power
    166
    Level
    10
    Lv. Percent
    50.71%

    Ok more followup tests while on 100mg Test Cyp per wk. Mentally I feel better, but sexually worse than ever. Which would lead to possible high E2. But, I have tried DIM and seems to make it worse so I wonder if low E2. Anyways here's my latest lab results as dictated by my PCP on my answering machine. He is out of the office until next week when we can speak live.

    Total T - 669 (range 300-1000)
    Free T - 183 (range 47-244)
    Free T % - 2.7%
    PSA - "low"
    Cholesterol - 151
    "Bad" cholesterol - 107
    "Good" cholesterol - 30 (dr said a little low and encouraged more exercise)
    Comprehensive Metabolic Profile -"looks good"
    Free T3, FreeT4, TSH - "looks good"
    Prolactin - "midrange"
    SHBG - 14 (range 11 - 80)
    Insulin - "slightly low, but not concerned - may be from fasting - not low enough to worry"

    I am waiting on Quests E2 Sensitive Assay results and DHT results. Everything else looks pretty good.

    Previous, regular "worthless" E2 test by endo indicated "less than 10". Given that Zinc and/or DIM makes me feel worse sexually, I doubt high E2 is my problem, but we shall see.

    Has anyone ever heard of low E2 while on Test Cyp? Seems paradoxical....

    If my lab comes back low - then what?

    If normal then what?

    If high (doubtful) than more DIM or Arimidex seems logical.

    HELP!! - thanks
  6. Professional Member
    JanSz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    4,631
    Rep Power
    2417
    Level
    45
    Lv. Percent
    61.67%
    Achievements Activity ProPosting Pro

    Quote Originally Posted by wondering View Post

    If high (doubtful) than more DIM or Arimidex seems logical.

    HELP!! - thanks
    Borowing from our ladies, on estrogen management.

    There is a product called MYOMIN

    Name taken from MYOMA, uterine fibroid tumors, due to excessive estrogen.
    BillFromNJ started taking it week ago and as far as I can tell is making a progress.
    --->:chick: (damm, they both dancing, but one need more hormones to synchronize beat)

    Have anybody else, using MYOMIN?

    Estrogen Dominance - Energetic Nutrition

    Myomin - Hormone Balancing Formula
  7. Registered User
    hardasnails1973's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    2,039
    Rep Power
    1163
    Level
    32
    Lv. Percent
    84.36%
    Achievements Activity ProPosting Pro

    Quote Originally Posted by wondering View Post
    Ok more followup tests while on 100mg Test Cyp per wk. Mentally I feel better, but sexually worse than ever. Which would lead to possible high E2. But, I have tried DIM and seems to make it worse so I wonder if low E2. Anyways here's my latest lab results as dictated by my PCP on my answering machine. He is out of the office until next week when we can speak live.

    Total T - 669 (range 300-1000)
    Free T - 183 (range 47-244)
    Free T % - 2.7%
    PSA - "low"
    Cholesterol - 151
    "Bad" cholesterol - 107
    "Good" cholesterol - 30 (dr said a little low and encouraged more exercise)
    Comprehensive Metabolic Profile -"looks good"
    Free T3, FreeT4, TSH - "looks good"
    Prolactin - "midrange"
    SHBG - 14 (range 11 - 80)
    Insulin - "slightly low, but not concerned - may be from fasting - not low enough to worry"

    I am waiting on Quests E2 Sensitive Assay results and DHT results. Everything else looks pretty good.

    Previous, regular "worthless" E2 test by endo indicated "less than 10". Given that Zinc and/or DIM makes me feel worse sexually, I doubt high E2 is my problem, but we shall see.

    Has anyone ever heard of low E2 while on Test Cyp? Seems paradoxical....

    If my lab comes back low - then what?

    If normal then what?

    If high (doubtful) than more DIM or Arimidex seems logical.

    HELP!! - thanks

    Give you glucose tolerance test and see how your body responds to sugar and then tell me that you are not inuslin resistant. MY insulin was 3 glucose tolerance test should totlaly different..
  8. Registered User
    ItsHectic's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    1,603
    Rep Power
    4376
    Level
    30
    Lv. Percent
    46.2%
    Achievements Activity ProPosting Pro

    Quote Originally Posted by Dr. John View Post
    It's an absolute abomination Endocrinologsts are not only nearly clueless as to the diagnosis and treatment of adult male sex hormone issues, they are also profoundly arrogant regarding their education of same. No matter how often I see--nearly every day--I just can never quite figure out at what point in their training they decide to cease being men and women of science.

    Its not just endocrinologists, I get the same ignorance from urologists and even andrologists.
    Its as if there not allowed to raise there hand and ask questions in med school.
  9. plymouth city's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Posts
    1,299
    Rep Power
    0
    Level
    26
    Lv. Percent
    89.67%
    Achievements Posting Pro

    Quote Originally Posted by Dr. John View Post
    A doctor is responsible for proper interpretation of every test he/she orders.

    .
    Thanks Dr J. I go in for more bloodwork from my urologist this week. I was considering putting an X on a few more of the boxes on my bloodwork sheet(SHBG, albumin) but he is a very nice, honest guy and I don't want to go against his orders.

    I figure when I finally see you(soon!) we can get everything in order.
  

  
 

Similar Forum Threads

  1. Trt follow up blood test
    By 3djedi in forum Male Anti-Aging Medicine
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 03-25-2010, 12:57 AM
  2. Urgent! Going to Dr. in 2 hours - what tests for T thereapy follow-up?
    By paradigmer in forum Male Anti-Aging Medicine
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 08-12-2009, 10:35 PM
  3. best for a stright up test booster
    By Buffgammaman in forum Supplements
    Replies: 35
    Last Post: 08-31-2008, 08:06 PM
  4. hi. im new. ended up here looking for some answers.
    By Diloret in forum General Chat
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 11-11-2006, 08:36 PM
  5. Po just showed up to test me for steroids eeek
    By bigmark1972 in forum General Chat
    Replies: 31
    Last Post: 06-24-2004, 07:24 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Log in
Log in