trt questions

  1. Banned
    ms84's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    199
    Rep Power
    0
    Level
    13
    Lv. Percent
    7.75%

    trt questions


    started at 21yrs with test level of tot. 230, estrodiol 50ng/ml. tried 100mg test cyp per 2wks felt good but liver values went to high, also experienced ed. tried hcg 1000iu/wk split doses, no improvement on symptoms. free test has never been checked, and my levels on the test cyp. and hcg put me in the 700-800 range tot. test. hes a good endo and welcomes my input, could this all be related to low free test and/or high shbg. with my symptoms we decidedc to try synthroid .5mcg/day, as my levels were at the very bottom limit of normal. any suggestions?????

  2. Professional Member
    JanSz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    4,631
    Rep Power
    2417
    Level
    45
    Lv. Percent
    61.64%
    Achievements Activity ProPosting Pro

    Quote Originally Posted by ms84 View Post
    started at 21yrs with test level of tot. 230, estrodiol 50ng/ml. tried 100mg test cyp per 2wks felt good but liver values went to high, also experienced ed. tried hcg 1000iu/wk split doses, no improvement on symptoms. free test has never been checked, and my levels on the test cyp. and hcg put me in the 700-800 range tot. test. hes a good endo and welcomes my input, could this all be related to low free test and/or high shbg. with my symptoms we decidedc to try synthroid .5mcg/day, as my levels were at the very bottom limit of normal. any suggestions?????
    For a month do not do any changes to what you are doing, medicine/supplements, then
    get blood test as lited (below), post results.
    Have the blood drawn at Quest Diagnostics.

    Complete metabolic Panel
    Hepatic Function Panel
    Lipid Panel
    CBC

    Total Estrogens
    estrone
    Estradiol, sensitive
    Progesterone
    Pregnenolone
    Total Testosterone
    Free Testosterone (calculated)
    Bio-available Testosterone (calculated)
    Albumin
    sex hormone–binding globulin (SHBG), serum
    DHT (dihydrotestosterone)
    Hematocrit
    prolactin, serum
    FSH (3rd Generation)
    LH
    Thyroid Stimulating Hormone (TSH)
    Free (T3) triiodothyroxine
    Free T4
    Total T4
    Total T3
    DHEA Sulfate
    Cortisol, AM/PM
    SOMATOMEDIN C (IGF-1)
    IGF-BP3
    C-reactive protein (high-sensitivity)
    Fibrinogen
    Hemoglobin A1C
    Lp(a) lipoprotein
    Bilirubin
    AST (SGOT)
    ALT(SGPT)
    VLDL
    Homocysteine
    Insulin, fasting
    Glucose, plasma
    Magnesium
    Vitamin D, 1, 25-Dihydroxy
    Folate
    Vitamin A
    Ferritin
    B12, selenium, zinc, copper
    Free PSA
    FreePSA/Total PSA
    aldosterone
    Estradiol, Bioavailable

Similar Forum Threads

  1. TRT Question.
    By wildman536 in forum Anabolics
    Replies: 30
    Last Post: 05-22-2009, 04:54 PM
  2. Trt Questions
    By TXathlete84 in forum Male Anti-Aging Medicine
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 01-09-2009, 06:44 PM
  3. pct/trt question
    By lifter2005 in forum Male Anti-Aging Medicine
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 02-27-2008, 01:01 PM
  4. TRT questions
    By hardasnails1973 in forum Male Anti-Aging Medicine
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 01-31-2007, 01:34 PM
  5. Hypogonadism (Testicular Injury + TRT Questions)
    By Megazoid in forum Male Anti-Aging Medicine
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 10-12-2006, 05:24 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Log in