andro results, estrogen levels - AnabolicMinds.com

andro results, estrogen levels

  1. New Member
    calvin6697's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Posts
    56
    Rep Power
    121

    Reputation

    andro results, estrogen levels


    My results after a month on 5g. of androgel are,
    Total Testosterone 297 ng/dl
    Free testosterone 10.7 pg/ml
    LH level 5.6 mIU/l
    cortisol 13.2 ug/dl
    Estrogen 232 pg/ml

    Test was done by LabCorp. Estrogen seems way out of range. What can I do to get this down? Also they bumped me up to 7.5g per day.

  2. New Member
    wildfox's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Posts
    330
    Rep Power
    264

    Reputation

    Quote Originally Posted by calvin6697 View Post
    My results after a month on 5g. of androgel are,
    Total Testosterone 297 ng/dl
    Free testosterone 10.7 pg/ml
    LH level 5.6 mIU/l
    cortisol 13.2 ug/dl
    Estrogen 232 pg/ml

    Test was done by LabCorp. Estrogen seems way out of range. What can I do to get this down? Also they bumped me up to 7.5g per day.
    What were the reference ranges? Why was there not a "Sensitive Estradiol" test? Estradiol is the form of estrogen that is of interest.
  3. Registered User
    hardasnails1973's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    2,039
    Rep Power
    1160

    Reputation

    Like others said we need to know the range and if it was male senstive essay. Well we need to know albumen, dht, shbg, dhea-s as well because your free test is really low probably indicating that either you are converting to estrogen or possible dht. There is not just enough information to determine what is going on. Also your adrenals look alittle low normally 16 would be cut ioff and the higher the better.

    Possibiltites
    1. test is converting too much estrogen or dht or both
    2. body shut down its own natural production what little it had
    3. you need more testosterone.
    4. adrenal imbalance
    •   
       

  4. Professional Member
    JanSz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    4,631
    Rep Power
    2414

    Reputation

    Quote Originally Posted by calvin6697 View Post
    My results after a month on 5g. of androgel are,
    Total Testosterone 297 ng/dl
    Free testosterone 10.7 pg/ml
    LH level 5.6 mIU/l
    cortisol 13.2 ug/dl
    Estrogen 232 pg/ml

    Test was done by LabCorp. Estrogen seems way out of range. What can I do to get this down? Also they bumped me up to 7.5g per day.
    You have a wrong e test. Get estradiol E2.

    You should go for 10mg Androgel.
    I was on Androgel, it is second best way.
    I am now on 100mg/1gram Tcream from womensinternational.
    Cheap and v good.
    You would need 1gram of Tcream (1/4 tea spoon, very small amount) to equal 10grams of Androgel, speking of amount of T only, not skin permiability, so far it works for me, but I did not blood tested as of yet.
    .
    .
    If you insist on using LabCorp, get
    TotalTestosterone
    SHGB
    Albumin
    forget their FreeT, it is useless.
    You will be able to calculate
    FreeT
    and
    BAT
    once you have the above values.
  5. New Member
    calvin6697's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Posts
    56
    Rep Power
    121

    Reputation

    Quote Originally Posted by wildfox View Post
    What were the reference ranges? Why was there not a "Sensitive Estradiol" test? Estradiol is the form of estrogen that is of interest.
    Reference range is 40-115. It is very hard to get my doc to do all the tests. She originally was only calling for total test and free. I talked her into doing estrogen, cortisol, LH. She is not very informed on this subject.
  6. New Member
    calvin6697's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Posts
    56
    Rep Power
    121

    Reputation

    Quote Originally Posted by hardasnails1973 View Post
    Like others said we need to know the range and if it was male senstive essay. Well we need to know albumen, dht, shbg, dhea-s as well because your free test is really low probably indicating that either you are converting to estrogen or possible dht. There is not just enough information to determine what is going on. Also your adrenals look alittle low normally 16 would be cut ioff and the higher the better.

    Possibiltites
    1. test is converting too much estrogen or dht or both
    2. body shut down its own natural production what little it had
    3. you need more testosterone.
    4. adrenal imbalance
    What is adrenals is this cortisol?
  7. New Member
    calvin6697's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Posts
    56
    Rep Power
    121

    Reputation

    Quote Originally Posted by JanSz View Post
    You have a wrong e test. Get estradiol E2.

    You should go for 10mg Androgel.
    I was on Androgel, it is second best way.
    I am now on 100mg/1gram Tcream from womensinternational.
    Cheap and v good.
    You would need 1gram of Tcream (1/4 tea spoon, very small amount) to equal 10grams of Androgel, speking of amount of T only, not skin permiability, so far it works for me, but I did not blood tested as of yet.
    .
    .
    If you insist on using LabCorp, get
    TotalTestosterone
    SHGB
    Albumin
    forget their FreeT, it is useless.
    You will be able to calculate
    FreeT
    and
    BAT
    once you have the above values.
    What kind of results did you obtain with 10g of andro? as far as total.
  8. New Member
    calvin6697's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Posts
    56
    Rep Power
    121

    Reputation

    Quote Originally Posted by calvin6697 View Post
    What kind of results did you obtain with 10g of andro? as far as total.
    I guess i asked for the wrong test as far as estogen.
    Do i need to ask for estradiol?
  9. Registered User
    hardasnails1973's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    2,039
    Rep Power
    1160

    Reputation

    Quote Originally Posted by calvin6697 View Post
    I guess i asked for the wrong test as far as estogen.
    Do i need to ask for estradiol?
    male senstiive essay
  10. Professional Member
    JanSz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    4,631
    Rep Power
    2414

    Reputation

    Quote Originally Posted by calvin6697 View Post
    I guess i asked for the wrong test as far as estogen.
    Do i need to ask for estradiol?
    Estradiol, sensitive

    Quote Originally Posted by calvin6697 View Post
    What kind of results did you obtain with 10g of andro? as far as total.
    Mine was quite high on 10grams of Androgel
    Total Testosterone--932ng/dL(241-827)
    That is why I latter changed to 7.5grams and latter to 0.75grams of Tcream
    But I respond quite well to Androgel
    My first try was 5grams of Androgel, that have given me T~600's, your is much lower, that is why I suggest 10grams Androgel or 1gram Tcream
  11. New Member
    kincaiddave's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Age
    57
    Posts
    100
    Rep Power
    148

    Reputation

    Quote Originally Posted by calvin6697 View Post
    What is adrenals is this cortisol?
    Cortisol is one of the hormones made by the adrenal glands. There is no way to know if you have adrenal issues based on the one test, especially without knowing the time of blood draw.
  12. New Member
    christopher's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Posts
    281
    Rep Power
    243

    Reputation

    Quote Originally Posted by kincaiddave View Post
    Cortisol is one of the hormones made by the adrenal glands. There is no way to know if you have adrenal issues based on the one test, especially without knowing the time of blood draw.
    Unless I'm misinformed, isnt saliva a more accurate test for cortisol levels...(4x daily interval testing...)?

    And cortisol doesnt tie directly to adrenals, does it..?
  13. New Member
    christopher's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Posts
    281
    Rep Power
    243

    Reputation

    Quote Originally Posted by JanSz View Post
    Estradiol, sensitive



    Mine was quite high on 10grams of Androgel
    Total Testosterone--932ng/dL(241-827)
    That is why I latter changed to 7.5grams and latter to 0.75grams of Tcream
    But I respond quite well to Androgel
    My first try was 5grams of Androgel, that have given me T~600's, your is much lower, that is why I suggest 10grams Androgel or 1gram Tcream
    Why cream..?

    Why not injections.../

    I have heard alot of negatives about creams, as in the negative effects on estrogen/dht metabolism....

    I'll never use a cream again, especially since my baseline is 500, and cream signals my body to stop natural test production, and also ups dht/estrogen levels thru metabolism/aromatase....
  14. New Member
    kincaiddave's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Age
    57
    Posts
    100
    Rep Power
    148

    Reputation

    Quote Originally Posted by christopher View Post
    Unless I'm misinformed, isnt saliva a more accurate test for cortisol levels...(4x daily interval testing...)?

    And cortisol doesnt tie directly to adrenals, does it..?
    Saliva testing is generally accepted as a good means of testing cortisol levels. Cortisol is produced by the adrenal glands.
  15. New Member
    christopher's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Posts
    281
    Rep Power
    243

    Reputation

    Quote Originally Posted by kincaiddave View Post
    Saliva testing is generally accepted as a good means of testing cortisol levels. Cortisol is produced by the adrenal glands.
    What I meant to say was do cortisol levels alone signal the presence of adrenal fatigue..?
  16. Senior Member
    pmgamer18's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Posts
    1,532
    Rep Power
    1091

    Reputation

    Quote Originally Posted by christopher View Post
    What I meant to say was do cortisol levels alone signal the presence of adrenal fatigue..?
    Yes if your cortisol levels are low in a 4 times a day Saliva test and you don't feel good. You may well have Adrenal Fatigue. So next is to do a ACTH Stim. test to see if your Primary or Secondary.
  17. New Member
    christopher's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Posts
    281
    Rep Power
    243

    Reputation

    Quote Originally Posted by pmgamer18 View Post
    Yes if your cortisol levels are low in a 4 times a day Saliva test and you don't feel good. You may well have Adrenal Fatigue. So next is to do a ACTH Stim. test to see if your Primary or Secondary.
    I posted my cortisol test results and was told they were normal..

    Been taking iodide and thyroid plus adrenals and cant stay awake during the day....

    Whats the ACTH and whats primary and secondary...?
  18. Professional Member
    JanSz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    4,631
    Rep Power
    2414

    Reputation

    Quote Originally Posted by christopher View Post
    Why cream..?

    Why not injections.../

    I have heard alot of negatives about creams, as in the negative effects on estrogen/dht metabolism....

    I'll never use a cream again, especially since my baseline is 500, and cream signals my body to stop natural test production, and also ups dht/estrogen levels thru metabolism/aromatase....
    Each and every testosterone supplementation will make that signal.
    We use HCG to overcome that and stimulate testicles to make any T that they are still capable of producing.
  19. Senior Member
    pmgamer18's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Posts
    1,532
    Rep Power
    1091

    Reputation

    Quote Originally Posted by christopher View Post
    I posted my cortisol test results and was told they were normal..

    Been taking iodide and thyroid plus adrenals and cant stay awake during the day....

    Whats the ACTH and whats primary and secondary...?
    ACTH is the horomone that tells your adrenals to make cortisol so they give you this and if your levels double it means your not getting this message from the pituitary and your Secondary.

    The best test for cortisol is a 4 times a day salive test.
  20. New Member
    christopher's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Posts
    281
    Rep Power
    243

    Reputation

    Quote Originally Posted by JanSz View Post
    Each and every testosterone supplementation will make that signal.
    We use HCG to overcome that and stimulate testicles to make any T that they are still capable of producing.
    Yeah, But I heard from a very reputable source to avoid creams (whether I need TRT or not, whether I'm 37 or 67yrs old) and, if trt is appropriate, try and attain the gains by stimulating naturally OR use injections....

    Also heard that user cant get muscle gains from cream, yet from cypionate, for ex, gains may be achieved...

    So heres my question...what level does a healthy active athletic male of say, just for examples sake (lol) 37 yrs old, optimum test level? IGF level? E2 level?

    And , just for examples sake, say your baseline was 500...What could level could you expect to reach using HCG alone..? In conjunction w/TEST? W/HGH also..?
  21. New Member
    christopher's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Posts
    281
    Rep Power
    243

    Reputation

    Quote Originally Posted by pmgamer18 View Post
    ACTH is the horomone that tells your adrenals to make cortisol so they give you this and if your levels double it means your not getting this message from the pituitary and your Secondary.

    The best test for cortisol is a 4 times a day salive test.
    I had the 4x daily cortisol saliva panel.....posted my levels here in another thread and was told that they were normal/good...yet, Im takin thyroid and treating adrenals due to present symptoms....
  22. Banned
    plymouth city's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Posts
    1,299
    Rep Power
    0

    Reputation

    Quote Originally Posted by christopher View Post
    Yeah, But I heard from a very reputable source to avoid creams (whether I need TRT or not, whether I'm 37 or 67yrs old) and, if trt is appropriate, try and attain the gains by stimulating naturally OR use injections....

    Also heard that user cant get muscle gains from cream, yet from cypionate, for ex, gains may be achieved...

    So heres my question...what level does a healthy active athletic male of say, just for examples sake (lol) 37 yrs old, optimum test level? IGF level? E2 level?

    And , just for examples sake, say your baseline was 500...What could level could you expect to reach using HCG alone..? In conjunction w/TEST? W/HGH also..?

    Creams work great for some, not so great for others. Some people say thyroid issues may be the reason why non cream responders are as such.

    Healthy T levels for a guy in his 30's would be 6 hundreds....Most have T levels at that age in the 4 to low 5's.

    IGF levels are ideal at 300. E2 levels are ideal in the 20's.

    I have no idea about what kind of a result one would get from standalone hCG because the people on such treatment are few and far between.
  23. Professional Member
    JanSz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    4,631
    Rep Power
    2414

    Reputation

    Quote Originally Posted by JanSz View Post
    Each and every testosterone supplementation will make that signal.
    We use HCG to overcome that and stimulate testicles to make any T that they are still capable of producing.


    Quote Originally Posted by christopher View Post
    Yeah, But I heard from a very reputable source to avoid creams (whether I need TRT or not, whether I'm 37 or 67yrs old) and, if trt is appropriate, try and attain the gains by stimulating naturally OR use injections....

    Also heard that user cant get muscle gains from cream, yet from cypionate, for ex, gains may be achieved...

    So heres my question...what level does a healthy active athletic male of say, just for examples sake (lol) 37 yrs old, optimum test level? IGF level? E2 level?

    And , just for examples sake, say your baseline was 500...What could level could you expect to reach using HCG alone..? In conjunction w/TEST? W/HGH also..?
    I think that the "reputable" source is full of it.
    Certain level of testosterone level in the blood is all that counts no matter how it got there. Cream, gells, implants are probably better than injections because they keep the level steady. Injections are causing levels to fluctuate.

    I think there is no optimum test level, we are really worrying about FreeT and BioavailableT. But they in turn depend on other factors, mostly SHBG, Albumin, but also Estrogens and Thyroid, probably others. So the standard answer is that as a first approximation we want to get the TotalT into about 750. Then at the same time work on the other factors. When everything else is optimized, I would say that at that point one would like to look at FreeT and BAT and try to set them as closes as possible to
    Freet=199(pmol/L)
    BAT=5.5(nmol/L)
    This numbers are the best I could find, and it is from
    ----http://www.atypon-link.com/WDG/doi/pdf/10.1515/JLM.2006.050
    Tables 2&4 (recent, 2006 data)
    --------------
    Using T supplements will shut down testicles, we want to use small amount of HCG, 100IU every day, or 250IU every other day, to keep the testicles in cosmetic shape and also producing any T that they are capable, plus possible other unknown benefits. If testicles are producing T, one would use less of Tcream, just enough to arrive at this ideal balance of FreeT and BAT.
    .
    .
  24. New Member
    biker340's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Age
    52
    Posts
    151
    Rep Power
    184

    Reputation

    I'd have to agree with JanSz,, I am currently on 5 mg/d of Androgel and have a free test level of a whopping 363..
    I work out 5 days a week and I am seeing good results in the gym..

    Having a little extra testosterone in your body does help and it doesn't matter how it got there.. What really matters in the gym is your diet. All the test in the world won't give you results, unless your diet is in check..
  25. New Member
    christopher's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Posts
    281
    Rep Power
    243

    Reputation

    Quote Originally Posted by JanSz View Post
    I think that the "reputable" source is full of it.

    .
    LOL
  •   

      
     

Similar Forum Threads

  1. andro results
    By calvin6697 in forum Male Anti-Aging Medicine
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 02-03-2007, 11:38 AM
  2. Estrogen levels
    By ECTOmorph in forum Male Anti-Aging Medicine
    Replies: 18
    Last Post: 01-22-2007, 07:16 PM
  3. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 07-26-2006, 03:55 PM
  4. Estrogen Levels Highest at Night?
    By Cardinal in forum Anabolics
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 07-25-2005, 09:13 AM
  5. Estrogen levels rising?
    By bigred869 in forum Anabolics
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 06-07-2005, 06:57 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Log in
Log in