Saliva/Cortisol test results in! Any feedback?

  1. Registered User
    raw1973's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    84
    Rep Power
    137

    Saliva/Cortisol test results. w/ hashimotos'


    Well, I just recieved my cortisol tests back, which might explain my difficulty in tolerating Armour. Here they are:

    Time result Ref Values

    7-8am ( 8 ) (13-24 nM) Depressed

    11-12pm ( 2 ) ( 5-10 nM) Depressed

    4-5pm ( 2 ) ( 3-8 nM ) Depressed

    11-midnight ( 7 ) ( 1-4 nM ) Elevated

    Cortisol Burden: 19 23-42

    DHEA (3) (3-10 ng/nl ) Borderline

    The tests also showed my free testosterone low and estradiol and progesterone high. Are these ( test. and E2)
    valid on a saliva test? I've heard in the past that the only saliva tests of worth are the cortisol. I'm going to get blood tests on these also.
    Do these cortisol results warrant HC support?

  2. Registered User
    raw1973's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    84
    Rep Power
    137

    oops.. sorry

Similar Forum Threads

  1. Cortisol 4x saliva test results : Cortisol treatment required?
    By DanielS3368 in forum Male Anti-Aging Medicine
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 08-29-2008, 10:41 AM
  2. just got test results in
    By hardasnails1973 in forum Male Anti-Aging Medicine
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 03-17-2007, 12:28 PM
  3. Any feedback on the Test 500??
    By Stumbo in forum Anabolics
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 01-08-2005, 11:49 AM
  4. Any feedback on Cyclo-1-Test
    By D D D in forum Anabolics
    Replies: 20
    Last Post: 05-20-2003, 02:50 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Log in

Log in