Thyroid and Heart Problems

  1. New Member
    mofisherman29's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Age
    85
    Posts
    1
    Rep Power
    95
    Level
    1
    Lv. Percent
    46%

    Thyroid and Heart Problems


    I am a 77 year old male and have the following lab results.

    Total Testosterone 357 (90-890)
    Free Testosterone 1.87% (1.0-2.5%)
    Free Testosterone 66.6 (30.0-135.0)
    Estradiol 27 (13-54)
    Cortisol 15.7 (AM draw 4.0 22.0) blood was actually taken at 11:30
    Free T4 0.9 (0.8 - 1.8) (10% of range)
    Free T3 270 (230 - 420) (21% of range)
    SHBG 27 (21 - 76)
    TSH 5.23 (0.34 - 4.82)

    I've never seen a range on total testosterone like the one given above by the lab.

    I usually take naps just about every day. I can't get a full night of sleep. I awaken early and then have to take naps later in the day. I am sometimes cold when others are not. I have the internal itching in my ears, inability to concentrate or read long periods of time, forgetfulness, foggy thinking. I have a heart arrhythmia, high cholesterol, and blood pressure problems.

    I just had my second pacemaker put in, this one has a defibrillator built in.

    My son requested the above testing (and is typing this) - not my doctor. My doctor says that the TSH is high, but since my free T3 and T4 are in range, it's OK.

    I'm wondering if thyroid treatment would be helpful and maybe testosterone replacement. The thyroid treatment seems pretty obvious to me that at least more testing should be done if not just starting treatment based on my symptoms and the above tests. The testosterone replacement is not so obvious to me, but I wonder if it would be of any help to my heart. My heart's ejection fraction was down to 35% when tested last. If the testosterone would help it to pump any better at all, it may be worth it.

    I would appreciate any comments anyone has.

  2. Registered User
    hardasnails1973's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    2,039
    Rep Power
    1162
    Level
    32
    Lv. Percent
    84.05%
    Achievements Activity ProPosting Pro
  3. Professional Member
    JanSz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    4,631
    Rep Power
    2417
    Level
    45
    Lv. Percent
    61.49%
    Achievements Activity ProPosting Pro

    Quote Originally Posted by mofisherman29 View Post
    I am a 77 year old male and have the following lab results.

    Total Testosterone 357 (90-890)
    Free Testosterone 1.87% (1.0-2.5%)
    Free Testosterone 66.6 (30.0-135.0)
    Estradiol 27 (13-54)
    Cortisol 15.7 (AM draw 4.0 22.0) blood was actually taken at 11:30
    Free T4 0.9 (0.8 - 1.8) (10% of range)
    Free T3 270 (230 - 420) (21% of range)
    SHBG 27 (21 - 76)
    TSH 5.23 (0.34 - 4.82)

    I've never seen a range on total testosterone like the one given above by the lab.

    I usually take naps just about every day. I can't get a full night of sleep. I awaken early and then have to take naps later in the day. I am sometimes cold when others are not. I have the internal itching in my ears, inability to concentrate or read long periods of time, forgetfulness, foggy thinking. I have a heart arrhythmia, high cholesterol, and blood pressure problems.

    I just had my second pacemaker put in, this one has a defibrillator built in.

    My son requested the above testing (and is typing this) - not my doctor. My doctor says that the TSH is high, but since my free T3 and T4 are in range, it's OK.

    I'm wondering if thyroid treatment would be helpful and maybe testosterone replacement. The thyroid treatment seems pretty obvious to me that at least more testing should be done if not just starting treatment based on my symptoms and the above tests. The testosterone replacement is not so obvious to me, but I wonder if it would be of any help to my heart. My heart's ejection fraction was down to 35% when tested last. If the testosterone would help it to pump any better at all, it may be worth it.

    I would appreciate any comments anyone has.
    Congratulations on your son.
    I am 67yo and have 34yo son and 32yo daughter.
    I am not a doctor.
    Here we mostly deal with adrenals, thyroid, gonads.
    For complete evaluation doctor still is the first choice.
    There are two doctors, one Dr John (on this board) and Dr Marianco on the other.
    If (single, mostly legal reasons) trip to either of them is not possible you can use a help of local doctor who will be consulted and would write scripts if any.
    Ostheopats are known to be more cooperative in this fashion.
    Info on Dr John is here
    http://anabolicminds.com/forum/male-...tml#post726122
    ------
    It would be helpfull to have more information.
    Height, weight, body fat.
    More complete blood work.
    Yesterday I had a doctor's appointment and asked him to prepare for me script for my following (end of March) blood work, that will be done at Quest Diagnostics.
    I will have blood drawn at Quest Diagnostics blood drawing location.
    Stay away from havong blood drawn at doctors office, if you can.

    Complete Metabolic Panel
    Hepatic function Panel
    Lipid Panel
    CBC
    plus specifically:
    Total Estrogens
    estrone
    Estradiol, sensitive
    Progesterone
    Pregnenolone
    Total Testosterone
    Free Testosterone (calculated)
    Bio-available Testosterone (calculated)
    Albumin
    sex hormone–binding globulin (SHBG), serum
    DHT (dihydrotestosterone)
    Hematocrit
    prolactin, serum
    FSH (3rd Generation)
    LH
    Thyroid Stimulating Hormone (TSH)
    Free (T3) triiodothyroxine
    Free T4
    Total T4
    Total T3
    DHEA Sulfate
    Cortisol, AM/PM
    SOMATOMEDIN C (IGF-1)
    IGF-BP3
    C-reactive protein (high-sensitivity)
    Fibrinogen
    Hemoglobin A1C
    Lp(a)
    Bilirubin
    AST (SGOT)
    ALT(SGPT)
    VLDL
    Homocysteine
    Insulin
    Glucose, plasma
    Magnesium
    Vitamin D, 1, 25-Dihydroxy
    Folate
    Vitamin A
    Ferritin
    B12, selenium, zinc, copper
    Free PSA
    FreePSA/Total PSA
    -----------------------------------
    Off hand you goals are
    TT=650
    FreeT=160
    E2=15
    DHEA=500
    DHT=75
    FreeT3=3.8 (carefull after about 2grains of Armour Thyroid)
    Your naps are due to weak adrenals, you can take gradually up to 20mg/day of Cortef in divided dose.
    carefull between Corteff and Armour, read up on it first
    Stop/retrat (a little) when heart beat over100bpm and or temp over 36.6C or 98F
    but you have a pacemaker (hmmmm), check up on list of signs
    body fat least possible
    ---------------
    Read up on using Corteff and Armour Thyriod ,
    do not over do Testosterone, try to stay with cream 100mg/1gram (1/2 to 1gram dose daily)
    or Androgel, 5gram to 10gram, one or two packets.
    Use blood test to adjust a dose.
    ---------------
    Stay away from off brand laboratories, I used LabCorp in the past, now Quest Diagnostics.
    ----------------
    You can get good education and lots of good quality supplements at LEF.org
    Read their "protocols"
    Some examples:
    The Life Extension Foundation: Disease Prevention And Treatment Protocols
    Coronary Artery Disease And Atherosclerosis: Online References For Health Concerns
    Adrenal Disease: Online Reference For Health Concerns
    Arrhythmias: Online References For Health Concerns
    Benign Prostatic Hyperplasia (Bph): Online References For Health Concerns
    Blood Testing Protocols: Online References For Health Concerns
    Caloric Restriction: Online References For Health Concerns
    Coronary Artery Disease And Atherosclerosis: Online References For Health Concerns
    Dhea Restoration Therapy: Online References For Health Concerns
    Male Hormone Restoration: Online References For Health Concerns
    Thyroid Regulation: Online References For Health Concerns
    ============================== ================
    =========================
    On thyroid an adrenals regulations read on this web site
    Stop The Thyroid Madness Things We Have Learned
    Stop The Thyroid Madness How to treat adrenals–for the patient and their doctors
    Stop The Thyroid Madness :: View topic - How to Start Hydrocortisone or Isocort
    Stop The Thyroid Madness Recommended Labwork


    FREE BOHEMIA . com

    -----------------
    •   
       

  4. Senior Member
    pmgamer18's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Posts
    1,532
    Rep Power
    1093
    Level
    29
    Lv. Percent
    6.05%
    Achievements Posting Pro

    You do have a low thyroid and treating it with some Armour would help you feel much better. Go to this site and read about this.
    Stop The Thyroid Madness Index Page
    Hell read the site front to back and back to front this helped me big time. My Dr. was doing the same thing to me with my Thyroid now I am on Armour and feeling much better. It takes a long time to get to a good dose so go slow.
    Phil
    Quote Originally Posted by mofisherman29 View Post
    I am a 77 year old male and have the following lab results.

    Total Testosterone 357 (90-890)
    Free Testosterone 1.87% (1.0-2.5%)
    Free Testosterone 66.6 (30.0-135.0)
    Estradiol 27 (13-54)
    Cortisol 15.7 (AM draw 4.0 22.0) blood was actually taken at 11:30
    Free T4 0.9 (0.8 - 1.8) (10% of range)
    Free T3 270 (230 - 420) (21% of range)
    SHBG 27 (21 - 76)
    TSH 5.23 (0.34 - 4.82)

    I've never seen a range on total testosterone like the one given above by the lab.

    I usually take naps just about every day. I can't get a full night of sleep. I awaken early and then have to take naps later in the day. I am sometimes cold when others are not. I have the internal itching in my ears, inability to concentrate or read long periods of time, forgetfulness, foggy thinking. I have a heart arrhythmia, high cholesterol, and blood pressure problems.

    I just had my second pacemaker put in, this one has a defibrillator built in.

    My son requested the above testing (and is typing this) - not my doctor. My doctor says that the TSH is high, but since my free T3 and T4 are in range, it's OK.

    I'm wondering if thyroid treatment would be helpful and maybe testosterone replacement. The thyroid treatment seems pretty obvious to me that at least more testing should be done if not just starting treatment based on my symptoms and the above tests. The testosterone replacement is not so obvious to me, but I wonder if it would be of any help to my heart. My heart's ejection fraction was down to 35% when tested last. If the testosterone would help it to pump any better at all, it may be worth it.

    I would appreciate any comments anyone has.

Similar Forum Threads

  1. Ass/Ds use and heart problems?
    By villie in forum Cycle Info
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 01-08-2013, 05:36 PM
  2. Congenital Heart problems and cycling.
    By Toocoole in forum Old School Hormone Use
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 12-05-2012, 12:34 PM
  3. AAS/PH and Heart Problems?
    By MadeInCanada in forum Anabolics
    Replies: 48
    Last Post: 07-16-2012, 01:11 AM
  4. M1T and Kindey problems
    By badbart in forum Anabolics
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 04-25-2004, 12:07 PM
  5. M1T and liver problems?
    By Pauly in forum Anabolics
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 01-01-2004, 01:53 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Log in