Got my results back-are test levels normal?

  1. Registered User
    Jon DeVaul's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Age
    64
    Posts
    16
    Answers
    0

    Got my results back-are test levels normal?


    This is right from the paper

    Testosterone Total(220-1000) ng/dl 235.0

    Testosterone Free(40-240) pg/ml 60.6

    Testosterone Free % (0.5-3.2) % 2.6

    I picked these up from the nurse practitioner today when I went in for my protime check. She said my levels were normal, but I still have to make an appt. with my doc to go over all my bloodwork. Just wondering if there are "normal" in the opinions of the people here.

    I'm 56 yrs old by the way.

  2. Registered User
    SoMdHunter's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    454
    Answers
    0


    Quote Originally Posted by Jon DeVaul
    This is right from the paper

    Testosterone Total(220-1000) ng/dl 235.0

    Testosterone Free(40-240) pg/ml 60.6

    Testosterone Free % (0.5-3.2) % 2.6

    I picked these up from the nurse practitioner today when I went in for my protime check. She said my levels were normal, but I still have to make an appt. with my doc to go over all my bloodwork. Just wondering if there are "normal" in the opinions of the people here.

    I'm 56 yrs old by the way.

    IMHO, your test levels are "normal", but if you are experiencing symptoms of low test levels, they are not optimal. Do you have any symptoms and did they do any additional hormonal testing?
  3. Registered User
    Jon DeVaul's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Age
    64
    Posts
    16
    Answers
    0


    Quote Originally Posted by SoMdHunter
    IMHO, your test levels are "normal", but if you are experiencing symptoms of low test levels, they are not optimal. Do you have any symptoms and did they do any additional hormonal testing?
    I also had CRP/Homocystene/Triglycerides/Cholesterol checked. The CRP and Homocystene levels were normal, the triglycerides came down from 679(last Feb.) to 248 today, but Cholesterol was mixed. Total cholesterol came down from 250 to 228. HDL went from 37 to 43, but LDL went from 77 to 135.

    I've been taking policosonal, pantothenic acid, tocotrienols/mixed E, and Co-en-Q-10 for cholesterol lowering, and niacin for HDL(I take a sh..load of stuff). Also, last Feb. when the previous bloodwork was done, I was barely working out. Over the spring and summer, my workouts increased tremendously, and a couple of months ago, we joined a big health club and I've been working out like crazy-including a lot of cardio.

    What I've noticed, is it's harder to lose bodyfat(especially visceral/bellyfat), I need Viagra for erections, but I seem to have no trouble maintaining muscle mass or even increasing it at 56 yrs. old. It seems from what I've read, I exhibit some symtoms of low test, but my ability to "grow muscle" seems like the opposite symtom.
    •   
       

  4. Registered User
    ItsHectic's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    1,607
    Answers
    0


    You might have a reasonable IGF-1.
    Your Free testosterone is higher then mine and im less then half your age, mine comes back in the 50s, and its free testosterone that matters, its just such a random number though.

    How is your energy level?
    Do you get irritable particularly in the afternoons or night?
    Do you fall asleep ok?
  5. Registered User
    Jon DeVaul's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Age
    64
    Posts
    16
    Answers
    0


    Quote Originally Posted by ItsHectic
    You might have a reasonable IGF-1.
    Your Free testosterone is higher then mine and im less then half your age, mine comes back in the 50s, and its free testosterone that matters, its just such a random number though.

    How is your energy level?
    Do you get irritable particularly in the afternoons or night?
    Do you fall asleep ok?
    I don't see IGF-1 listed, so maybe that wasn't checked.

    My energy levels sometimes are great, but I find myself sometimes feeling depressed(there are reasons, I dropped out of my profession to 12 yrs. ago to be a "Mr. Mom", and now would like to "do something more with my life"). I also sometimes can't believe that I'm this old

    I get irritable sometimes, but it's usually related to the above or my son-he's 12, going on 25 and thinks he knows everything

    I have no trouble at all sleeping. Thanks, Jon
  6. Registered User
    kincaiddave's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Age
    56
    Posts
    100
    Answers
    0


    I'm glad to hear about a 56 year old that can make muscle gains!

    As far as I know, your IGF-1 (indicator for growth hormone) and free testosterone are the most important hormones as far as muscle growth.

    For fat loss, the thyroid hormones and adequate cortisol are necessary for good metabolism. Have you had cortisol, free T3 and free T4 tested?
  7. Registered User
    Jon DeVaul's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Age
    64
    Posts
    16
    Answers
    0


    Quote Originally Posted by kincaiddave
    I'm glad to hear about a 56 year old that can make muscle gains!

    As far as I know, your IGF-1 (indicator for growth hormone) and free testosterone are the most important hormones as far as muscle growth.

    For fat loss, the thyroid hormones and adequate cortisol are necessary for good metabolism. Have you had cortisol, free T3 and free T4 tested?
    I don't see anything about T3 or T4 or cortisol, but I've had a VAT problem for quite some time which makes me believe that my cortisol levels are high. I want to start back on some 7-keto, and I sent away for some Phosphatidyl Serine, but I haven't used it yet.

    I've read about people that have normal test levels, but have a high conversion rate of test to estradiol. If that was me, would I still be able to maintain or "grow muscle" like I do?
  8. AAA
    AAA is offline
    Registered User
    AAA's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Posts
    21
    Answers
    0


    The word "normal" or "in the range" means nothing on lab reports . Unfortuatly a lot of Dr.'s treat them as gospel. It's like asking how many mpg cars get. Some get 10 mpg while others get 40 mpg, so if your car gets anywhere from 10-40 your car is "normal". If your car gets "optimal" gas milage it would be closer to 40 mpg than 10 mpg. I think I know which end of the scale I want to be on. So that's the world acording to AAA!
  9. Registered User
    JanSz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    4,631
    Answers
    0


    Quote Originally Posted by AAA
    The word "normal" or "in the range" means nothing on lab reports . Unfortuatly a lot of Dr.'s treat them as gospel. It's like asking how many mpg cars get. Some get 10 mpg while others get 40 mpg, so if your car gets anywhere from 10-40 your car is "normal". If your car gets "optimal" gas milage it would be closer to 40 mpg than 10 mpg. I think I know which end of the scale I want to be on. So that's the world acording to AAA!
    This is very good analogy, but have limits.
    Brand new fully tunned Honda Civic say -> 40
    Brand new fully tuned Mack Truck, lucky, say ->10

    With out having my blood test, when in full health, at age about 25, how can I figure out proper T level now when I am 66yo?
  10. Registered User
    cpeil2's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Posts
    414
    Answers
    0


    Quote Originally Posted by Jon DeVaul
    This is right from the paper

    Testosterone Total(220-1000) ng/dl 235.0

    Testosterone Free(40-240) pg/ml 60.6

    Testosterone Free % (0.5-3.2) % 2.6

    I picked these up from the nurse practitioner today when I went in for my protime check. She said my levels were normal, but I still have to make an appt. with my doc to go over all my bloodwork. Just wondering if there are "normal" in the opinions of the people here.

    I'm 56 yrs old by the way.



    It depends on how you define "normal." A mainstream doc who treats lab values rather than patients would tell you that your level is "normal."

    But if "normal" means a level sufficient to maintain good health, then it is doubtful that your level is "normal."
  11. Registered User
    pmgamer18's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Posts
    1,532
    Answers
    0


    If I were you I would go to Dr. John's site and read TRT: A Recipe for Success and in this are tests he does and why. Find out why your low do your testis still work or do you have a pituitary problem. Are you stress out or have a low cortisol and Thyroid. If you Estradiol is high this can cause this just bring down Estradiol can bring up T levels some 200 to 300 points.
    Effects of Aromatase Inhibition in Elderly Men with Low or Borderline-Low Serum Testosterone Levels -- Leder et al. 89 (3): 1174 -- Journal of Clinical Endocrinology & Metabolism
    Bottom line is find out why first before going on T.
    And buy the way you levels for T are in the normal range but for a 90 yr. old man.
    Phil
  12. Registered User
    Jon DeVaul's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Age
    64
    Posts
    16
    Answers
    0


    Quote Originally Posted by pmgamer18
    If I were you I would go to Dr. John's site and read TRT: A Recipe for Success and in this are tests he does and why. Find out why your low do your testis still work or do you have a pituitary problem. Are you stress out or have a low cortisol and Thyroid. If you Estradiol is high this can cause this just bring down Estradiol can bring up T levels some 200 to 300 points.
    Effects of Aromatase Inhibition in Elderly Men with Low or Borderline-Low Serum Testosterone Levels -- Leder et al. 89 (3): 1174 -- Journal of Clinical Endocrinology & Metabolism
    Bottom line is find out why first before going on T.
    And buy the way you levels for T are in the normal range but for a 90 yr. old man.
    Phil
    This is why I want to get as much info before I see my doc. The link you have here talks about how the researchers wanted to test men with low test levels so they set the parameters at 350 ng/dl or lower. I'm at 235 which means I would have qualified as a test subject, yet this nurse practitioner says I'm normal. If she was going through menopause and having hot flashes etc. and someone said her hormones were normal, she would be pretty pissed.
  13. Registered User
    JanSz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    4,631
    Answers
    0


    Quote Originally Posted by Jon DeVaul
    This is why I want to get as much info before I see my doc. The link you have here talks about how the researchers wanted to test men with low test levels so they set the parameters at 350 ng/dl or lower. I'm at 235 which means I would have qualified as a test subject, yet this nurse practitioner says I'm normal. If she was going through menopause and having hot flashes etc. and someone said her hormones were normal, she would be pretty pissed.
    I doubt it, she is brain washed.
    I know a nurse I used to dance with. She have a hot flashes and the whole works.
    I was trying to introduce her to bio-identical hormones idea. She got high on me, she have education, masters degree, she know the horse hormones are god for her.
    Just leave her alone, it will be easier to find another doctor with another nurse.
  14. Registered User
    pmgamer18's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Posts
    1,532
    Answers
    0


    Quote Originally Posted by Jon DeVaul
    This is why I want to get as much info before I see my doc. The link you have here talks about how the researchers wanted to test men with low test levels so they set the parameters at 350 ng/dl or lower. I'm at 235 which means I would have qualified as a test subject, yet this nurse practitioner says I'm normal. If she was going through menopause and having hot flashes etc. and someone said her hormones were normal, she would be pretty pissed.
    Drive to MI. and see Dr. John you could do it there and back in one day. template007 when your at the site read TRT: A Recipe for Success in this are the tests he does.
    Phil
  15. Registered User
    Jon DeVaul's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Age
    64
    Posts
    16
    Answers
    0


    First, let me clarify, I have not seen my doc yet about this. I had the bloodwork done after talking to him about my suspicions of low test. He said if I'm low, he'd have no problem putting me on HRT. I just have to hope that his idea of low is the same as ours. I do know that he lifts and is very athletic(climbs mountains) so I'm hoping! I asked him if being on warfarin would stop him from prescribing HRT and he said no, not if I'm low.

    One interesting thing is that when I went on Dr. John's site last month, I found a link to anti-aging docs in my area. One lives right around the corner from me and her husband not only went to high school with my wife, but he used to be my son's pediatrition. The next time I see him, I'm going to ask about his wife's practice. Thanks for the replies everyone, Jon.
  16. Registered User
    cpeil2's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Posts
    414
    Answers
    0


    Quote Originally Posted by Jon DeVaul
    First, let me clarify, I have not seen my doc yet about this. I had the bloodwork done after talking to him about my suspicions of low test. He said if I'm low, he'd have no problem putting me on HRT. I just have to hope that his idea of low is the same as ours. I do know that he lifts and is very athletic(climbs mountains) so I'm hoping! I asked him if being on warfarin would stop him from prescribing HRT and he said no, not if I'm low.

    One interesting thing is that when I went on Dr. John's site last month, I found a link to anti-aging docs in my area. One lives right around the corner from me and her husband not only went to high school with my wife, but he used to be my son's pediatrition. The next time I see him, I'm going to ask about his wife's practice. Thanks for the replies everyone, Jon.

    I am on high-intensity warfarin and there never was a problem w/ TRT. Although I never had any problems, TRT can raise your INR so you need to be vigilant. But if you've been on warfarin for any length of time, I am sure you know the drill.
  17. Registered User
    Jon DeVaul's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Age
    64
    Posts
    16
    Answers
    0


    pmgamer supplied a link that showed the trial where the researchers set the parameters of men with low test levels at 350. Are there any other links or charts done by researchers that anyone here can steer me to that shows how I would be considered low in comparison. When I see my doc(probably after the New Year) I want to have real research to fall back on. He may be cool about all of this since he's a lifter, and mountain climber(athletic) and already said he would have no problems with prescribing HRT if I was low, but after my encounter with the nurse practitioner, I want to be totally prepared to "pitch" my case.

    ps. last year I mentioned to him how one of the nurse practioners put down my use of food supps, and he got really pissed and said they know nothing about supps, thats why I have hopes about this.
    Last edited by Jon DeVaul; 12-28-2006 at 07:59 PM. Reason: spelling correction
  18. Registered User
    TheUnlikelyToad's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Age
    32
    Posts
    1,587
    Answers
    0


    Quote Originally Posted by Jon DeVaul
    My energy levels sometimes are great, but I find myself sometimes feeling depressed(there are reasons, I dropped out of my profession to 12 yrs. ago to be a "Mr. Mom", and now would like to "do something more with my life"). I also sometimes can't believe that I'm this old

    C'mon Jon quit acting like a sack of poop.

    Seriously though, you are as old as you feel... live life to it's fullest and get back into tha swing of things. I know you have it in you. If I can overcome everything in my life, you certainly can with yours. Looks like you'd headed in tha right direction by seeking help within this forum. I wish you tha best and hope to see you again at this years Arnold.
  19. Registered User
    biker340's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Age
    52
    Posts
    151
    Answers
    0


    Quote Originally Posted by Jon DeVaul
    pmgamer supplied a link that showed the trial where the researchers set the parameters of men with low test levels at 350. Are there any other links or charts done by researchers that anyone here can steer me to that shows how I would be considered low in comparison. When I see my doc(probably after the New Year) I want to have real research to fall back on. He may be cool about all of this since he's a lifter, and mountain climber(athletic) and already said he would have no problems with prescribing HRT if I was low, but after my encounter with the nurse practitioner, I want to be totally prepared to "pitch" my case.

    ps. last year I mentioned to him how one of the nurse practioners put down my use of food supps, and he got really pissed and said they know nothing about supps, thats why I have hopes about this.
    Bump on the research about 350 being low..
  20. Registered User
    JanSz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    4,631
    Answers
    0


    Quote Originally Posted by JanSz
    This is very good analogy, but have limits.
    Brand new fully tunned Honda Civic say -> 40
    Brand new fully tuned Mack Truck, lucky, say ->10

    With out having my blood test, when in full health, at age about 25, how can I figure out proper T level now when I am 66yo?

    Quote Originally Posted by Dr. John
    I like that!
    I was hoping for a thought process that is helpfull in figuring out desirable T level.
    -------
    Happy New Year
  21. Registered User
    Jon DeVaul's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Age
    64
    Posts
    16
    Answers
    0


    Quote Originally Posted by JanSz
    I was hoping for a thought process that is helpfull in figuring out desirable T level.
    -------
    Happy New Year
    That makes two of us.
  22. Registered User
    cpeil2's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Posts
    414
    Answers
    0


    Quote Originally Posted by Jon DeVaul
    That makes two of us.
    Trial-and-error, informed by lab results and the clinical picture.
  •   

      
     

Similar Forum Threads

  1. Got my results back and prolactin is very high what should I do?
    By hawaiijedi in forum Male Anti-Aging Medicine
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 11-28-2012, 03:29 PM
  2. Got my Labs Back, Am I going to Die? Please take a look
    By jonko in forum Male Anti-Aging Medicine
    Replies: 17
    Last Post: 03-15-2012, 11:40 AM
  3. Just got bloodwork results back
    By lexmuscle in forum Male Anti-Aging Medicine
    Replies: 20
    Last Post: 10-26-2011, 06:26 PM
  4. got my pre cycle blood test results, ?'s
    By 2slow in forum Anabolics
    Replies: 18
    Last Post: 10-28-2009, 03:00 PM
  5. I just got my bloodwork back, WBC/cholesterol concerns.
    By SilentBob187 in forum Nutrition / Health
    Replies: 16
    Last Post: 08-07-2008, 10:01 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Log in

Log in