Ranges for LH / FSH - AnabolicMinds.com

Ranges for LH / FSH

  1. New Member
    BigJimCalhoun's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Age
    45
    Posts
    184
    Rep Power
    188

    Reputation

    Ranges for LH / FSH


    Hi

    My LH = 2.1 (range 1.5 - 9.3)
    FSH = 3.9 (range 1.4 - 18.1)

    I am 37 years old, just started TRT. My Total T values were 291 and 384 on a 241 to 827 scale. These were prior to starting TRT.

    A well-respected member on another forum, (he maybe here too) recommended I investigate my pituitary and possibly get an MRI. The TRT doc did not flag the LH/FSH values as a problem.

    I have a doc appointment on Wed with a different doc. I have lot of info on TRT generally speaking, but not on LH/FSH.

    As a side note, I have never used AAS prior to starting TRT and am using 100 mg/week of Test Cyp.

    Can anyone provide pointers?

    Thank you
    Jim

  2. New Member
    BigJimCalhoun's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Age
    45
    Posts
    184
    Rep Power
    188

    Reputation

    bump for an appointment tomorrow - thanks
  3. Registered User
    ItsHectic's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    1,603
    Rep Power
    4374

    Reputation

    Post Edited By Dr John
    Last edited by Dr. John; 12-17-2006 at 06:15 AM. Reason: Enough of the free advertising!
    •   
       

  4. New Member
    BigAk's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Posts
    291
    Rep Power
    244

    Reputation

    Quote Originally Posted by BigJimCalhoun
    Hi

    My LH = 2.1 (range 1.5 - 9.3)
    FSH = 3.9 (range 1.4 - 18.1)

    I am 37 years old, just started TRT. My Total T values were 291 and 384 on a 241 to 827 scale. These were prior to starting TRT.

    A well-respected member on another forum, (he maybe here too) recommended I investigate my pituitary and possibly get an MRI. The TRT doc did not flag the LH/FSH values as a problem.

    I have a doc appointment on Wed with a different doc. I have lot of info on TRT generally speaking, but not on LH/FSH.

    As a side note, I have never used anabolic steroids prior to starting TRT and am using 100 mg/week of Test Cyp.

    Can anyone provide pointers?

    Thank you
    Jim
    What prompted you to hop onto the HRT wagon?? All your numbers are in normal range... although low. Did you have any negative symptoms prior to hrt?
  5. New Member
    BigJimCalhoun's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Age
    45
    Posts
    184
    Rep Power
    188

    Reputation

    Hi

    I am 37. I was having problems with night sweating, ED, fatigue, depression and lack of energy. I have also put on 20+ lbs in a little over a year and cannot build muscle for the life of me. My wife wanted me to go on anti-depressants, but I did not want to do that. I also may have some bone density problems. I am awaiting an appointment for a bone density scan. For close to two years now I have had a pain in my left tibia and two different orthopedic doctors could not solve or even determine what the problem is. My P.C. has seen an increasing number of cases of bone density issues in men of northern-European decent and is getting me set up with a bone density scan ASAP My P.C. has referred me to an Endocrinologist for further investigation of the pituitary.
  6. New Member
    BigJimCalhoun's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Age
    45
    Posts
    184
    Rep Power
    188

    Reputation

    Thank you Dr. John.
    I am currently being treated by a Urologist's office and am getting 100 Test-Cyp a week.

    I did go to an endo last week who specializes in hypoogonadism for a second opinion. She did not think I was hypoganadal. My T value are high 200s, high 300s for the two tests (range 241-827). For her to prescribe T, you need to be around 150-200. She claims that once someone reaches a level of 250, increasing above that does not improve the patient. I am going to request that study from her.

    Prior to starting T, my E2 was at 15. I need to see if the treating physician will do another E2 as I am one month into it now.

    I have a 1 month follow-up tomorrow with the Uro. Most details to come once I have them.
  

  
 

Similar Forum Threads

  1. Best HR Range for HIIT
    By Ninjo in forum Exercise Science
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 01-06-2008, 10:17 AM
  2. Vitirix for LH
    By colkurtz_spf in forum Nutraplanet
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 01-16-2007, 07:18 AM
  3. LH & FSH...should I be worried?
    By solid711 in forum Anabolics
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 01-05-2007, 11:01 PM
  4. rep range for gaining MASS
    By NevrEnuf in forum Exercise Science
    Replies: 41
    Last Post: 06-11-2005, 08:33 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Log in
Log in