My latest labs - AnabolicMinds.com

My latest labs

  1. Registered User
    ItsHectic's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    1,603
    Answers
    0
    Rep Power
    4373

    My latest labs


    Anyone know why my E1 is low and E2 is high?
    Also are my thyroid results a cause for concern?

    E1 28.3 pg/ml (37.5 - 66.3)
    E2 36.1 (<46.1)
    Free T3 5.50 pmol/L (2.5-6.0)
    Free T4 18 pmol/L (8-22)
    TSH 1.08 mIU/L (0.30-4)

    FSH 11.6 (1-9.2)
    LH 7.2 (2-8)
    Total T 551 ng/dl
    Free T 16.2 pg/ml
    Prolactin 12.8 ng/ml (0-23.5)
    Morning Cortisol 12.6 mcg/dl (or 350nmol/L 138-650)
    DHT 3.5 nmol/L (1.2-4.7)

    Albumin 47 g/L (38-55)
    SHBG 18 nmol/L (10-50)
    FAI 106%
    Last edited by ItsHectic; 11-29-2006 at 08:46 AM.

  2. Senior Member
    pmgamer18's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Posts
    1,532
    Answers
    0
    Rep Power
    1091

    Your test look good don't worry about E1 E2 is the bad guy how do you feel do you get good morning wood and have a good libido if not then you could try to get E2 down to 20. Your Cortisol is on the low side do you feel fatigued all day. Get DHEA-S tested.
    Phil
    Quote Originally Posted by ItsHectic
    Anyone know why my E1 is low and E2 is high?
    Also are my thyroid results a cause for concern?

    E1 28.3 pg/ml (37.5 - 66.3)
    E2 36.1 (<46.1)
    Free T3 5.50 pmol/L (2.5-6.0)
    Free T4 18 pmol/L (8-22)
    TSH 1.08 mIU/L (0.30-4)

    FSH 11.6 (1-9.2)
    LH 7.2 (2-8)
    Total T 551 ng/dl
    Free T 16.2 pg/ml
    Prolactin 12.8 ng/ml (0-23.5)
    Morning Cortisol 12.6 mcg/dl (or 350nmol/L 138-650)
    DHT 3.5 nmol/L (1.2-4.7)

    Albumin 47 g/L (38-55)
    SHBG 18 nmol/L (10-50)
    FAI 106%

  3. Registered User
    ItsHectic's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    1,603
    Answers
    0
    Rep Power
    4373

    Fatigued isnt the word, I would say exhuasted to the point of headaches sometimes motion sickness, by mid day I feel fatigued, by late afternoon I cant even communicate with people properly, always sighing, lightheaded. Around midnight I get a 2nd wind.
    My headaches are getting so bad, today I got a Cat scan of my brain wich came back clean(no hemorage or large tumour), and next week I am getting an MRI, but seeing as though I never get them in the morning(unless I get <5 hrs sleep) I am suspecting there hormonal.
    I am also getting tested for afew virus' and I am not really looking forward to isocort or HC.

    •   
       

  4. Registered User
    hardasnails1973's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    2,039
    Answers
    0
    Rep Power
    1160

    If you get your e2 down then it might bring your cortisol leels up as well. estrogen dominace eventually leads into adrenal fatigue and should also boost test up alittle further. try some dim/ic3 and eat alot of broccolli make sure its steamed not raw. Other wise hings look great !

  5. Registered User
    ItsHectic's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    1,603
    Answers
    0
    Rep Power
    4373

    It would make sense in my situation.



    Estradiol stimulates cortisol production by adrenal cells in estrogen- dependent primary adrenocortical nodular dysplasia -- Caticha et al. 77 (2): 494 -- Journal of Clinical Endocrinology & Metabolism
    Testosterone Suppression of CRH-stimulated Cortisol in Men

    [Source unknown paste into google]
    Like hypothyroidism, adrenal fatigue affects women much more frequently than men. High levels of estrogen cause a corresponding increase in levels of cortisol-binding globulin. Like other hormone-binding globulins, cortisol-binding globulin interferes with hormone function. It circulates in the bloodstream, binds to cortisol, and renders it inactive. A woman with estrogen dominance may have adequate levels of total cortisol in her bloodstream, but her free, available cortisol level may be very low. Only free cortisol can pass through cell membranes and activate receptors inside the cell. The condition is often related to stress, and as stress becomes more prevalent in society, so does adrenal fatigue...
    The DAT - Reading Comprehension
    (9) Estrogen is secreted by the ovaries, and may increase the likelihood of depression by priming the body's stress response, exacerbating the problem in women. It appears that estrogen increases cortisol secretion as well as decreases the negative feedback of cortisol on its own secretion. By crippling the feedback system, regulation of cortisol secretion is lost and more cortisol is released. A study by Nicholas Vamvakopoulous at the National Institute of Child Health and Human Development found that increased estrogen concentrations lead to increased CRH secretion by the hypothalamus by promoting the activity of the gene for CRH.
    Ah I think Testosterone regulates Cortisol in men, and Estrogen regulates cortisol in women.
    Testosterone Suppression of CRH-stimulated Cortisol in Men
    A mixed effects regression model showed that testosterone but not estradiol or CBG significantly contributed to the variance of cortisol. These data demonstrate that testosterone regulates CRH-stimulated HPA axis activity in men, with the divergent effects on ACTH and cortisol suggesting a peripheral (adrenal) locus for the suppressive effects on cortisol.

    ------

    lately I have been noticing a metalic taste on my tongue wich I am suspecting is from my new mouth wash although it doesnt happen around the time I use it. But I was reading FHM the other day and they have a section where people send in prescription medication and someone at FHM takes it and writes down what happens, anyways someone sent in a transdermal estrogen patch for menopause and they put it on for the day, they said there mouth tasted like they were sucking on tin foil, and they got oddly emotional and felt flushed.

    I am going to the shops pretty soon, gonna see if they have DIM but also gonna get a lot of brocolli.

  6. New Member
    biker340's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Age
    52
    Posts
    151
    Answers
    0
    Rep Power
    184

    [ try some dim/ic3

    How do use dose it?

  7. Registered User
    hardasnails1973's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    2,039
    Answers
    0
    Rep Power
    1160

    Also remember too insulin and insulin resistance can lead into adrenal fatigue. So a glucose tolerance test will address this issue if there is one. You may be having reactive hypoglycemia which is very commonly missed on normal blood tests.

  8. Senior Member
    pmgamer18's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Posts
    1,532
    Answers
    0
    Rep Power
    1091

    Quote Originally Posted by hardasnails1973
    Also remember too insulin and insulin resistance can lead into adrenal fatigue. So a glucose tolerance test will address this issue if there is one. You may be having reactive hypoglycemia which is very commonly missed on normal blood tests.
    Thats me but now that I am on HC it better.
    Phil

  9. New Member
    Jawohl's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    17
    Answers
    0
    Rep Power
    106

    Quote Originally Posted by hardasnails1973
    If you get your e2 down then it might bring your cortisol leels up as well. estrogen dominace eventually leads into adrenal fatigue and should also boost test up alittle further. try some dim/ic3 and eat alot of broccolli make sure its steamed not raw. Other wise hings look great !

    Hardasnails1973, can you reference any literature or mention where u learned about estrogen dominance eventually leading to adrenal fatigue? It's not that I doubt you.. on the contrary. I think this is actually what happened to me. Would love to dig deeper into the mechanism of how it happens.


    Jawohl

  10. Registered User
    ItsHectic's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    1,603
    Answers
    0
    Rep Power
    4373

    I wouldnt mind seeing literature either, all I could come across was that testosterone supresses cortisol secretion.

  11. Senior Member
    pmgamer18's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Posts
    1,532
    Answers
    0
    Rep Power
    1091

    Quote Originally Posted by biker340
    [ try some dim/ic3

    How do use dose it?
    I used this Indolplex/DIM take one tablet at dinner time.
    PhytoPharmica Indolplex with DIM
    Phil

  12. Senior Member
    pmgamer18's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Posts
    1,532
    Answers
    0
    Rep Power
    1091

    Quote Originally Posted by ItsHectic
    I wouldnt mind seeing literature either, all I could come across was that testosterone supresses cortisol secretion.
    It looks like high E2 in men will raise Cortisol levels if ones levels are high for to long then they end up with Adrenal Fatiuge.
    CAT.INIST.FR
    Could this be why so many men on TRT are comming down with Adrenal Fatigue.
    Phil

  13. Registered User
    ItsHectic's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    1,603
    Answers
    0
    Rep Power
    4373

    Ah so confusing, theoreticly my cortisol should be high. Zinc has made me feel much better, dont know if zinc has any effect on cortisol, I read zinc deficiency can cause adrenal fatigue, but zinc also lowers E2 wich should lower cortisol furthur.

  14. Senior Member
    pmgamer18's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Posts
    1,532
    Answers
    0
    Rep Power
    1091

    Quote Originally Posted by ItsHectic
    Ah so confusing, theoreticly my cortisol should be high. Zinc has made me feel much better, dont know if zinc has any effect on cortisol, I read zinc deficiency can cause adrenal fatigue, but zinc also lowers E2 wich should lower cortisol furthur.
    No lower E2 will not lower cortisol if one was high a long time and they wore out lowering E2 should help them like stopping coffee.
    Phil

  15. Registered User
    ItsHectic's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    1,603
    Answers
    0
    Rep Power
    4373

    IC, like stopping the rollercoaster effect, well I have been cutting down on caffeine and gonna quit this week, I have stopped with my morning cup of coffee, dont know why I even bother with that stuff cause when I quit I always feel so much better in the mornings. I just wish they still had decaf coke.

  16. Registered User
    ItsHectic's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    1,603
    Answers
    0
    Rep Power
    4373

    Fasting


    ACTH 3.7 pmol/L (0-12)

    Prolactin 629 (0-500)
    Cortisol 428 nmol/L (138-650) 11:15am

    Sodium 137 135-145
    Potassium 4.0 3.5-5.6
    Chloride 101 99-108
    Bicarbonate 21 23-33


    Bilirubin 36 0-20
    ALP 85 30-115
    GGT 14 0-45
    LD 100-225
    AST 64 0-40
    ALT 29 0-40
    T protein 79 60-80
    Albumin 50 38-55
    Globulin 28 20-32

    Antibodies to neutrophil cytoplasm screen = negative

    FSH 12.7
    LH 5.9
    Testosterone 22.1 nmol/l 8-38
    SHBG 20 10-50
    FAI 111% 20-130


    Too much vitamin C and E?
    Im taking 1.5grams vitamin C and 400IU vitamin E a day.
    I never took any before the blood test, I just drank 1.2 litres of water.

  17. Registered User
    hardasnails1973's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    2,039
    Answers
    0
    Rep Power
    1160

    Low bicarbonate = metabolic acidosis...could also be low thiamine levels (b1)
    Do you drink alcohol or when last time you drank alcohol before the test?

    estrogen suppresses t4 to t3 conversion which causes hypothyroidism which over time puts stress on the adrenals which causes adrenals to eventually were out. Estrogen suppress thyroid and then estrogen builds up because liver can not detox due to slow metabolic rate. As you can see its one vicious cycle. also many other theories and ways. This was the simpliest. Non alcholic liver fatty liver can due same thing.

  18. Registered User
    ItsHectic's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    1,603
    Answers
    0
    Rep Power
    4373

    I did abit of research, yea my renal function showed acidic blood(aparently pretty unhealthy) wich may of been reflected(i am only asuming this is true) in my eosinophils count wich was up from my last blood counts 0.0, 0.1 upto 0.3 with an upper limit of 0.5, although optimal level is 0.25

    I havent drank any alcohol since the world cup, geez my blood count looks like I just had a big night out on alcohol and anti psychotics LOL.

    The last thing I ate before the blood test was a lot of protein from food, then a banana wich was >12 hours before the test.
    I am gonna stop drinking the local bottled water and drink the higher PH imported bottled water I also have in the house. The higher AST could of been from the 50mg vitamin B6 and 5000IU vitamin A and 400IU vitamin E I was taking every day.

    Dont know why the renal function was off, maybe from the liver function, maybe from the vitamin C?

    The higher T level could be from the 30mg Zinc I have started to take. There are 2 studies on pubmed showing Zinc elevates testosterone significantly, it also lowers cortisol. Since starting zinc my headaches I used to get every day have stopped. Would be intresting to see how my prolactin goes once I get my renal and liver function back to normal.

  19. Senior Member
    pmgamer18's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Posts
    1,532
    Answers
    0
    Rep Power
    1091

    Try adding Sea Salt to your water 1/4 to 1/2 tsp.
    Celtic Sea Salt® - The Grain & Salt Society® - The Grain & Salt Society
    Phil
    Quote Originally Posted by ItsHectic
    I did abit of research, yea my renal function showed acidic blood(aparently pretty unhealthy) wich was reflected in my eosinophils count wich was up from my last blood counts 0.0, 0.1 upto 0.3 with an upper limit of 0.5.

    I havent drank any alcohol since the world cup, geez my blood count looks like I just had a big night out on alcohol and anti psychotics LOL.

    The last thing I ate before the blood test was a lot of protein from food, then a banana wich was >12 hours before the test.
    I am gonna stop drinking the local bottled water and drink the higher PH bottled water I also have in the house. The higher AST could of been from the 50mg vitamin B6 and 5000IU vitamin A I was taking every day.

    The higher T level could be from the 30mg Zinc I have started to take. There are 2 studies on pubmed showing Zinc elevates testosterone significantly, it also lowers cortisol. Since starting zinc my headaches I used to get every day have stopped. Would be intresting to see how my prolactin goes once I get my renal and liver function backto normal.

  20. Registered User
    ItsHectic's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    1,603
    Answers
    0
    Rep Power
    4373

    Will do, hehe watch my next blood count show elevated sodium, jk
    I am gonna start listening to my body more, I would get abit of heart burn from the vitamin C and the high potency multi would make me thirsty so just gonna stick to the balanced formula multi wich is good cause its the one with the higher copper dosage, so should go good with the zinc.

  21. Registered User
    ItsHectic's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    1,603
    Answers
    0
    Rep Power
    4373

  22. Registered User
    ItsHectic's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    1,603
    Answers
    0
    Rep Power
    4373

    I was occasionally drinking Panna water wich is heaps good but I went and got a bottle of S.Pellegrino, has twice the bicarbonate, 6 times more chloride, its total solid count is 1 gram per litre.
    The problem is it is really high in sulfates.

    But aparently the body cant absorb the minerals in mineral water so there insignificant, and that the less minerals it has, the better.
    Last edited by ItsHectic; 12-13-2006 at 08:26 AM.

  23. Registered User
    hardasnails1973's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    2,039
    Answers
    0
    Rep Power
    1160

    Watch with adrenal fatigue with out adrenals working properly the copper can not bind to the ceruoplasm and ends up getting stored. So you end up with a copper overload and also a bioavailable deficiency. low WBC and neutrophils could indicate this.

  24. Registered User
    ItsHectic's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    1,603
    Answers
    0
    Rep Power
    4373

    Ok thanks, my neutrophil count has been steady at 3.2 (2-7.5).

  •   

      
     

Similar Forum Threads

  1. My first labs
    By rightship3 in forum Male Anti-Aging Medicine
    Replies: 16
    Last Post: 05-31-2007, 08:21 PM
  2. My Controlled Labs Products REVIEW Thread!
    By TommyTuffGuy in forum Controlled Labs
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 04-23-2007, 10:24 AM
  3. my latest levels on testogel 50mg.
    By ItsHectic in forum Male Anti-Aging Medicine
    Replies: 14
    Last Post: 04-04-2007, 10:51 PM
  4. My latest fat loss stack
    By Jay Mc in forum Supplements
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 05-21-2004, 11:32 AM
  5. My latest homebrew is not working! What's wrong??
    By Jeff Rippe in forum Cycle Info
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: 06-24-2003, 02:58 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Log in
Log in