Somebody Get Me A Doctor

Page 2 of 4 First 1234 Last

  1. Good news!

  2. Thumbs up


    Here's another thought, sleep apnea. The test doesn't hurt, it's a pain to sleep with all that sh!t wired to you, but if your insurance will cover it, go have one done. My test never dropped too much because of my sleep apnea, even when I was a fat bastard at 306 it was in the low 800 ng/dl range. I am finding now that as I approach 12% BF it's seemed to stabilize somewhat.
    Good luck and good medicine,
    ROB
    •   
       


  3. OK here is a little update.

    Based on the continued increase in my LH, a negative pituitary MRI and sustained low free test and %free test it does seem that I do have primary hypogonadism. Estrogen and prolactin are normal with DHEA being at the low end of normal.

    Since beginning the AndroGel I have experienced what is to be considered a normal response. Initially I had a very positive effect in regard to energy and libido and well being. These things can be attributed (my speculation) to the increase in overall testosterone and an elevation of DHT (greater chances with transdermal test). Those benefits have diminsished quite a bit in the last week or so. I would likely attribute this to the beginnings of exogenous testosterone induced shutdown. I speculate this based on what all the literature suggests.

    I missed getting my follow-up bloodwork today by ten minutes. The lab closed at 4:00 and I got there at 4:10

    Now back to my Dr. She was very well versed in the field of HRT. I openly challenged her with some questions that gave me a very good feeling that I was in good hands. I explained that I was into bodybuilding and wanted to attain the highest levels of test that I could to support my goals and hard work. She was very open to me attaining the very highest levels as possible without compromising my health and her practice. As soon as I get my blood draw and she gets my labs back and reviews my levels we will address my dose and administration method. She was very opened to IM if I chose to go this route.

    Anyway...I am pleased.
    I have no enemies. My friends intensely despise me.

  4. Good news.

  5. check this one out
    Welcome to DrStayWell.com

    legit i hear
    My Little Site about Hair Loss & Anabolics-
    hair loss from steroids dot com
    •   
       


  6. Man I feel your thread! About a month ago I started androgel levels were 214. And I just turned 41. I've been on androgel for about a month I go in for a check this week so it will be interesting to see where I'm at. A friend directed me this board, and I'm glad. See my questions after my next test concern stacking or creating a better enviorment for muscle growth. My problem is probably like some on the board. And thats the medical profession lake of knowledge about fitness, nutrition, and working out. I asked my urologist if there were any dietary, or workout considerations to think about now that I'm on androgel. His response was no! And I'm thinking, ok if I'm adding testosterone to my system, how can I not get better results and help my health by changing my diet. AGGGHHH!!! Its just fustrating, just like most doctors that will tell you to stop working out, when you are injured instead of telling you how to train around the injury, and train to helpl prevent the injury. Now on another not. I have to commend you on your comments on parenting. Let me say that I'm a step parent, and I will say that I think its great that you put your childs wellbeing ahead of your wants, even thought your wants are set aside sometimes. My situation is a bit different, my step-childrens father always puts his needs first, no matter what it does to the kids. Thanks for the thread.

  7. Welcome!

    Thanks for joining the board and sharing your first post with me. Kind words.

    Stick around and feel free to share you experiences with your TRT.
    I have no enemies. My friends intensely despise me.

  8. Hey there. Just a quick note. I just switched to androgel from Test Cyp. Was getting tired of having to rely on my wife to shoot me. Also, my doc feels that the daily gels are the way to go.

    Have you had any blood pressure issues? Mine is really high ow and my head hurts a lot. I am not enjoying this and may go back down to 3 pumps a day. Im also contemplating going off entirely and trying a more natural approach with supplements.

    Keep us poste on how you are doing.

    Thanks
    Derek

  9. How come you didn't get your IGF levels tested???

    This stuff dries super quick with no residue. It is clear and begging for more active..
    This is pure unadulterated B5150.....just a gem. Hit me up for a chat.....on hushmail.

  10. I just called you Friday, I think. I left a voice mail. I will clear some time this afternoon or evening to call or write. I covered a whole bunch in this thread so you are rather up to date with me. I did my first post hernia sugery w/o this morning. Thank goodness. I was loosing what was left of my mind.
    I have no enemies. My friends intensely despise me.

  11. Quote Originally Posted by doughboy
    Hey there. Just a quick note. I just switched to androgel from Test Cyp. Was getting tired of having to rely on my wife to shoot me. Also, my doc feels that the daily gels are the way to go.
    I am still working out what my dose of AndroGel needs to be, if indeed it will be sufficient at up to 10g/d. I am waiting for test results and it is the holiday so the Dr. ain't in. Anecdotally...I need more, me thinks. I have considered injections for the less frequent dosing, but have never injected and have concern with the fluctuations of levels. AndroGel is pretty level.

    Have you had any blood pressure issues? Mine is really high ow and my head hurts a lot. I am not enjoying this and may go back down to 3 pumps a day. Im also contemplating going off entirely and trying a more natural approach with supplements.
    No BP issues.
    I have no enemies. My friends intensely despise me.

  12. Quote Originally Posted by B5150
    I just called you Friday, I think. I left a voice mail. I will clear some time this afternoon or evening to call or write. I covered a whole bunch in this thread so you are rather up to date with me. I did my first post hernia sugery w/o this morning. Thank goodness. I was loosing what was left of my mind.

    I have a new cell phone......I can e-mail it to you.

  13. It is quite obvious to me now that he loves you more B. I think I've left messages for God knows who twice now... see tha tears? *Dweep* *Dweep*

    I don't even get a hush mail addy... what a rip!



  14. I have no enemies. My friends intensely despise me.

  15. Quote Originally Posted by TheUnlikelyToad
    It is quite obvious to me now that he loves you more B. I think I've left messages for God knows who twice now... see tha tears? *Dweep* *Dweep*

    I don't even get a hush mail addy... what a rip!



    I have to publicly appologize to you both. This new job has gone to my head.....in a stressful sort of way. I tried to e-mail B but got a return mailer (he's dissing me). YGPM.....bltches

  16. Quote Originally Posted by SJA
    I have to publicly appologize to you both.
    Well...we're waiting
    I have no enemies. My friends intensely despise me.

  17. Still waiting on follow-up bloodwork return from my Dr....should/could be today.
    I have no enemies. My friends intensely despise me.

  18. ... I'm waiting for tha other follow-up.

  19. I was hoping to have something to update with, but I don't at this time. My Dr's office called Friday (last) to tell me to call on Monday (last) to schedule an appointment to review my labs. This meant, to me, she wanted to discuss how to proceed with a dosage increase. Otherwise she would not have wanted me in at all. Well I called on Monday to find that she is on vacation this whole week. I have an appointment for this coming Tuesday

    On a side note. I think I have a crush on my Dr. I think about her all the time. I can hardly wait to see her again. She is the only one who really listens to me. She is cute, smart, funny...ohhh wait. Did I just say that outloud.

    Anyway...
    I have no enemies. My friends intensely despise me.

  20. Quote Originally Posted by B5150
    Well...we're waiting
    ... I'm waiting for tha other follow-up.

    Sorry......bltches

    Maybe you got my HM??? I didn't receive a response....I even put my new cell on my old cell greeting......bltches.....

    As far as your Doc goes.....WTF??? You need to turn her on to people with higher test values......

  21. Quote Originally Posted by SJA
    Sorry......bltches

    Maybe you got my HM??? I didn't receive a response....I even put my new cell on my old cell greeting......bltches.....

    As far as your Doc goes.....WTF??? You need to turn her on to people with higher test values......
    I went as far as putting it on my speed dial. Then I got caught in a speed trap. I'll wake your ass up tomorrow at the crack of dawn (6:00AM AZ time) and then you'll be putting me on your blocked list.

    Been real busy trying to get my house sold, scouting a new house in a community 100miles round trip from my current home and trying to keep two females happy...and daydreaming about my MD

    Look for a wake up call in the AM (no punn)
    I have no enemies. My friends intensely despise me.

  22. I'll wake your ass up tomorrow at the crack of dawn (6:00AM AZ time)
    Whateverrrrrrrrr

  23. Here is a summary of blood work results in sequence:

    First Bloodwork
    LH (0.8-7.6): 17.5
    Total Test (250-1100): 454
    % Free Test (1.1-2.8): 0.81
    Free Test (35.0-155.0): 36.7

    Second Bloodwork
    LH (0.8-7.6): 20.1
    Total Test (250-1100): 497
    % Free Test (1.1-2.8): 0.80
    Free Test (35.0-155.0): 39.8

    28 days of 5g of AndroGel:
    LH (0.8-7.6): 5.7
    Total Test (250-1100): 643
    % Free Test (1.1-2.8): 0.97
    Free Test (35.0-155.0): 62.2

    Estrodiol (<57): 22

    Well, we are making excellent progress.

    She bumped me to 7.5g/day of AndroGel. The thing is I am 20 days past that 28 day blood draw. I am frustrated that this is taking the pace it is. At least it is taking place. I am pretty sure that I will settle at 10g/day but it is taking it's time getting here. I have an standing request for bloodwork at the lab. I told her I was not going to wait another 30 days to see where we are at 7.5g/d. So I will be dosing at 7.5 and getting a blood draw after two weeks.
    I have no enemies. My friends intensely despise me.

  24. On a side note. I have discontinued the SNRI Effexor. The benefit to cost ratio was low. It had raised liver values (more that an oral steroid...go figure), cholesterol values and blood pressure. Not to mention headaches, dizziness, constipation, cotton mouth.

    There were the benefits that I enjoyed such as increased patience and tolerance to situations and circumstances that I usually do not handle very well. Delayed ejaculation had quite a positive effect on this male's ego.

    Please beware coming off of SSRI's/SNRI's, and especially Effexor, has some serious withdrawl symptoms. Not very nice at all.
    I have no enemies. My friends intensely despise me.

  25. Dropping the dose down while slowly lengthening the dose times helps. Cold turkey can cause some quite severe reactions.
  •   

      
     

Similar Forum Threads

  1. somebody get me a bandaid, cause I am CUT!
    By spadesofaces in forum Supplement Logs
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 03-24-2010, 03:50 AM
  2. Replies: 30
    Last Post: 07-17-2007, 05:35 PM
  3. gets me soooo angry
    By wranglergirl in forum General Chat
    Replies: 23
    Last Post: 10-04-2005, 09:46 PM
  4. hlp get me where I was a year ago!!!!
    By MrUniverse907 in forum Anabolics
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 06-04-2004, 03:21 PM
  5. Found some info somebody gave me about PH
    By blown_stang in forum Anabolics
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 03-12-2004, 08:56 AM
Log in
Log in