High Estrogen levels and looking for advice...PLEASE

  1. Registered User
    Nema's Avatar
    Stats
    5'8"  180 lbs.
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Posts
    8
    Answers
    0

    High Estrogen levels and looking for advice...PLEASE


    Hi fella's,

    I'm a 35 year old male that has been suffering from ED for about 10 years. I've always been health conscious and I work out religiously. About 4 years ago I had gyno under both nipples removed and after researching the subject realized that both my ED and gyno were the result of hormone imbalance. I have had testosterone checks in the past and my numbers have always come in low normal. Around 330 and my free test was around one digit higher than the bottom of the normal range. I'm assuming this is as a result of my E2 binding to receptors and stopping me from benefiting from the test my body is producing?

    Anyway, I have just had blood tests. Below are the results. Unfortunately I don't have zinc or a free test (coming soon) result listed, but you can see that my E2 is really high. The Doc even said that he wouldn't want his own to be that high; however, short of dietary changes he didn't know what to do. At first I thought I just needed to find a way to increase my test levels, but now I'm thinking that any rise in test levels would just send my E2 levels even higher. I'm figuring E2 is the problem.

    After reading posts I'm convinced there is something I can do. I have already adjusted my diet etc. I have an appointment with an Endo next month and I'm hoping someone can tell me what I should tell this guy (if he also has no idea). I have read that 0.25 of Arimidex every third day can help. Is this what I should push for??

    Any help or advice would be greatly appreciated


    Vitamin D = 57 (range 51 - 200)
    LH = 2.0 (range <7)
    OEST2 = 145 (range <150)
    Testosterone = 14 (unsure of the range but I'm thinking it's low normal)
    Vitamin B12 = 662 (range 180 -740)
    TSH = 1.2 (0.5 - 4.5)
    Serum Iron = 16 (10 - 30)
    Cholesterol = 5.2 (0.1 - 2.01)
    Triglyceride = 1.5 ( >1.0)

  2. Registered User
    kswiss's Avatar
    Stats
    5'10"  165 lbs.
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Age
    23
    Posts
    126
    Answers
    0


    Quote Originally Posted by Nema View Post
    Hi fella's,

    I'm a 35 year old male that has been suffering from ED for about 10 years. I've always been health conscious and I work out religiously. About 4 years ago I had gyno under both nipples removed and after researching the subject realized that both my ED and gyno were the result of hormone imbalance. I have had testosterone checks in the past and my numbers have always come in low normal. Around 330 and my free test was around one digit higher than the bottom of the normal range. I'm assuming this is as a result of my E2 binding to receptors and stopping me from benefiting from the test my body is producing?

    Anyway, I have just had blood tests. Below are the results. Unfortunately I don't have zinc or a free test (coming soon) result listed, but you can see that my E2 is really high. The Doc even said that he wouldn't want his own to be that high; however, short of dietary changes he didn't know what to do.

    After reading posts I'm convinced there is something I can do. I have already adjusted my diet etc. I have an appointment with an Endo next month and I'm hoping someone can tell me what I should tell this guy (if he also has no idea). I have read that 0.25 of Arimidex every third day can help. Is this what I should push for??

    Any help or advice would be greatly appreciated

    Vitamin D = 57 (range 51 - 200)
    LH = 2.0 (range <7)
    OEST2 = 145 (range <150)
    Testosterone = 14 (unsure of the range but I'm thinking it's low normal)
    Vitamin B12 = 662 (range 180 -740)
    TSH = 1.2 (0.5 - 4.5)
    Serum Iron = 16 (10 - 30)
    Cholesterol = 5.2 (0.1 - 2.01)
    Triglyceride = 1.5 ( >1.0)
    Proly a natural test booster and a serm, clomid/nolvadex..to the normal person have to get from a source, you on the other hand could probably bring it up to your doctor to see what he says.
  3. Registered User
    vassille's Avatar
    Stats
    6'0"  240 lbs.
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    968
    Answers
    0


    I assume there is a genetic issue favoring high estrogen or perhaps it is food cant know for sure. In any case, since you had gyno removed push for arimidex.
    Dosage you suggested is on point to start. If you increase your test you are correct it will snowball into a bigger mess. My inclination is that once estrogen is around 20-30 test levels will recover on their own.
    I would still try to find the cause of the high estrogen. If it's a conversion issue then your body makes too much of that enzyme which arimidex will target. If it's food like soy based products stop eating them asap.
    Out of curiousity..what dietary changes have you made? Are you vegetarian?
    •   
       

  4. Registered User
    Nema's Avatar
    Stats
    5'8"  180 lbs.
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Posts
    8
    Answers
    0


    Thanks for commenting fellas,

    To answer your diet question Vassille I am not a vegetarian. In my youth I was always a very lean guy and so in an effort to bulk up my diet consisted of large amounts of pasta, rice and bread accompanying chicken, steak and tuna. I won't say my diet is perfect now but I consume far less carbs than I did for all those years. I try to eat free range and grass fed meats when I can. I don't drink alcohol much at all anymore and I've incorporated broccoli and cauliflower into my meals. I upped my vitamin D intake and I avoid plastic drink bottles. Very little soy (or at least I think).

    When I cut carbs too much I lean out very easily and so I do still consume rice regularly but if anyone thinks that is the source of my problems I'll switch to a stricter diet immediately.

    Any other advice regarding this? I'm a little nervous the Endo won't prescribe the Arimidex
  5. Registered User
    Nema's Avatar
    Stats
    5'8"  180 lbs.
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Posts
    8
    Answers
    0


    When you say find the source of the estrogen conversion is there any specific way of doing this outside trial and error with my diet and blood tests???
  6. Registered User
    vassille's Avatar
    Stats
    6'0"  240 lbs.
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    968
    Answers
    0


    What adex does affects something called aromatese enzyme and inhibits it from converting tesosterone to estrogen. In othoer word it kills it. THis is the same principle when you take lipitor for cholesterol. In the liver it just eliminates or lowers the enzyme responsible of converting food into cholesterol or prevents the liver from making it from anything.
    Another important factor to consider make sure there is not a growth taking place in the body which will mimic estrogen. In rare occasions it does happen.
    If you want to do a trial and error change your diet around for a month or two, eliminating different foods and have estrogen checked again. It is possible something you eat may cause this issue. I dont think rice will cause this issue to be honest however, I dont want to alarm you but cancer or growths tumors sometimes feeds on glucose which mimic some hormones in the body. It's a far reach but it's worth looking into it and eliminating it.
    Explain your doctor what I said and they should run some tests.
    Your body just produces way too much estrogen almost like a women and since you not takikng any anabolics or anything to facilitate this issue it concerns me that there is something wrong with your body.
  7. Registered User
    acidvoodoo's Avatar
    Stats
    6'0"  186 lbs.
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Posts
    66
    Answers
    0


    Are you in the UK?
  8. Registered User
    Nema's Avatar
    Stats
    5'8"  180 lbs.
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Posts
    8
    Answers
    0


    So I went back to my local doc for follow up tests last week and I'm puzzled by the results.

    Testosterone= 20
    Free Test= 44.2
    LH =2.4
    OEST2= 89

    I've had 3 blood tests before and my test levels were always around 14, and now it's up to 20. Until about a month ago I had never had my E2 levels checked, but based on my symptoms over the last 10 years I assumed the levels were always high. Now the E2 levels have dropped by 56.

    I know that blood tests are only a snapshot, but are these fluctuations normal? I really don't feel any different, but I guess I would only feel noticeably different if these new levels stayed around for a while or my E2 kept coming down.

    Any thoughts Vassille???
  9. Registered User
    Nema's Avatar
    Stats
    5'8"  180 lbs.
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Posts
    8
    Answers
    0


    No I'm not in the UK
  10. Registered User
    vassille's Avatar
    Stats
    6'0"  240 lbs.
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    968
    Answers
    0


    Quote Originally Posted by Nema View Post
    So I went back to my local doc for follow up tests last week and I'm puzzled by the results.

    Testosterone= 20
    Free Test= 44.2
    LH =2.4
    OEST2= 89

    I've had 3 blood tests before and my test levels were always around 14, and now it's up to 20. Until about a month ago I had never had my E2 levels checked, but based on my symptoms over the last 10 years I assumed the levels were always high. Now the E2 levels have dropped by 56.

    I know that blood tests are only a snapshot, but are these fluctuations normal? I really don't feel any different, but I guess I would only feel noticeably different if these new levels stayed around for a while or my E2 kept coming down.

    Any thoughts Vassille???
    Is puzzling indeed however as you can see when Estrogen comes down testosterone goes up. This tells me that estrogen is the culprit of your low test levels. Now, just by looking at these tests I can see a patern in which your estrogen is consistently high. Normally Estrogen should be lower than 50 more around 30. This fluctuation is not normal and without any tests to check I can only guess that you have an enzyme(genetic) problem where there is an over abundance of testosterone converted to estrogen .
    Just as a curiousity, what do you eat everyday? Do you eat anything special or take any meds?
    At this point I would say that taking an AI is warrented to keep Estrogen on the lower side and see what happens. This doesnt rule out that it may be something else wrong but without checking would be just speculating of the root cause.
  11. Registered User
    Nema's Avatar
    Stats
    5'8"  180 lbs.
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Posts
    8
    Answers
    0


    Thanks for getting back to me Vassille. I really appreciate it.

    In terms of the food I eat it is pretty much the same everyday. The only thing I have done differently is try to eat a little more grass fed steak and organically raised chicken and free range eggs.

    Breakfast
    Cereal/oatmeal
    Toast
    Coffee
    Occasional bacon and eggs

    Lunch
    White Rice and Tuna (after years of brown rice)

    Dinner
    Traditional meat and 3 veg (sometimes steak, sometimes fish, sometimes chicken)

    I eat oranges and bananas regularly and probably too much sugar in my coffee but that is about it.

    I have stopped taking protein powders and even though I did notice some improvements with Tribulus I've quit that while I'm getting the blood tests. I did take Propecia for about 10 years. I've often wondered if that was the source of my problems. I quit taking it in 2009 thinking libido would go back to normal; however, it never really did. I haven't touched the stuff in years. Apart from that I take no meds on a regular basis. Occasionally Cialis but that's really it.
  12. Registered User
    Nema's Avatar
    Stats
    5'8"  180 lbs.
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Posts
    8
    Answers
    0


    I was wondering if my issues could be related to something as simple as a zinc deficiency. I asked the doc for my zinc results but he still didn't have them. The only reason I am thinking about this is because my meat quality has improved and my E2 levels have dropped and test has risen. I guess it's just wishful thinking because I'd love to just have to take a zinc supp and have all my problems solved. But I'm probably only eating red meat 3 times per week at a maximum
  13. Registered User
    vassille's Avatar
    Stats
    6'0"  240 lbs.
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    968
    Answers
    0


    Quote Originally Posted by Nema View Post
    Thanks for getting back to me Vassille. I really appreciate it.

    In terms of the food I eat it is pretty much the same everyday. The only thing I have done differently is try to eat a little more grass fed steak and organically raised chicken and free range eggs.

    Breakfast
    Cereal/oatmeal
    Toast
    Coffee
    Occasional bacon and eggs

    Lunch
    White Rice and Tuna (after years of brown rice)

    Dinner
    Traditional meat and 3 veg (sometimes steak, sometimes fish, sometimes chicken)

    I eat oranges and bananas regularly and probably too much sugar in my coffee but that is about it.

    I have stopped taking protein powders and even though I did notice some improvements with Tribulus I've quit that while I'm getting the blood tests. I did take Propecia for about 10 years. I've often wondered if that was the source of my problems. I quit taking it in 2009 thinking libido would go back to normal; however, it never really did. I haven't touched the stuff in years. Apart from that I take no meds on a regular basis. Occasionally Cialis but that's really it.
    I dont see anything in your diet to be alarmed about actually it seems very decent. Now propacia cought my eye. It is a problem for many while or even after taking propecia to have sexual side effects. Propecia lowers DHT and from what I have been reading in some cases it just kills the body's ability to produce DHT all together or in normal quantity. Have you ever been tested for DHT?
  14. Registered User
    Nema's Avatar
    Stats
    5'8"  180 lbs.
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Posts
    8
    Answers
    0


    Yeah I've been reading about that lately too. If my DHT is low, then that could be why my E is high....or at least thats what I took from the article I was reading.
    I'll have the Endo check my DHT levels when I see him.
  15. Registered User
    vassille's Avatar
    Stats
    6'0"  240 lbs.
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    968
    Answers
    0


    Quote Originally Posted by Nema View Post
    Yeah I've been reading about that lately too. If my DHT is low, then that could be why my E is high....or at least thats what I took from the article I was reading.
    I'll have the Endo check my DHT levels when I see him.
    Yes I would if I were you
  •   

      
     

Similar Forum Threads

  1. Newby starting a cycle and looking for advice
    By roster7 in forum Cycle Info
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 03-12-2013, 09:15 PM
  2. Replies: 9
    Last Post: 03-13-2008, 01:53 PM
  3. Newby starting out and looking for advice...
    By aussiefrase in forum Supplements
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 08-20-2007, 02:22 PM
  4. Replies: 7
    Last Post: 01-08-2006, 10:23 AM
  5. Replies: 2
    Last Post: 03-29-2004, 09:11 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Log in

Log in