6 weeks into TRT, labs show Test is lower?

Page 3 of 3 First 123

  1. Quote Originally Posted by fueledpassion View Post
    You guys would be terrified of EQ considering your phobia of RBC counts...

    You want to talk about shortness of breath, lol. EQ trumps Test in the area of blood thickening.
    no, because there is a huge difference in risk based on elevated levels for 3 months of a cycle, and elevated levels for the next 30 years.


  2. Quote Originally Posted by EasyEJL View Post
    no, because there is a huge difference in risk based on elevated levels for 3 months of a cycle, and elevated levels for the next 30 years.
    ahh, I get ya. So it's the long-term stress that the thicker blood is placing on the heart and piping...

    10-4
    •   
       


  3. Quote Originally Posted by fueledpassion View Post
    ahh, I get ya. So it's the long-term stress that the thicker blood is placing on the heart and piping...

    10-4
    that plus figure if there is (just to toss dumb numbers out) a .01% chance each day your levels are above X, for 3-4 months its not a huge risk, you'd have to have bad luck to get a hit in that 90-100 days. But in 20 years (7300 days) you are more likely to have had it happen. But the long term strain too isn't good. Its funny, even when mine was elevated my blood pressure was still fine.

  4. Quote Originally Posted by EasyEJL View Post
    that plus figure if there is (just to toss dumb numbers out) a .01% chance each day your levels are above X, for 3-4 months its not a huge risk, you'd have to have bad luck to get a hit in that 90-100 days. But in 20 years (7300 days) you are more likely to have had it happen. But the long term strain too isn't good. Its funny, even when mine was elevated my blood pressure was still fine.
    It makes sense. I'm kinda viewing this like I would with some mechanical pump. The additional load created by the higher density of the fluid would naturally cause the pump to be more stressed out over the long haul. That's a good perspective you have there.

    I've been looking at getting my father on TRT. He is 62, has had a history of vascular clogging as he went through a triple bypass surgery not too long ago. His heart doctor recommended he get on TRT, too.

    But its good to know that he should be at the 100mg/wk range rather than 200+..

  5. With your fathers history, he can look forward to a dramatic lowering of cholesterol and lipid profile.

    My cholesterol went from 270-190 after starting trt.

    BAM...
    •   
       


  6. mine fluctuates, but is in the 130-160 range
  7. Talk to your Doc


    When I started on Androgel 1% my doc started me on 2 pumps. My test levels dropped and the next visit he bumped me up to 4 pumps. Now I am well within the normal range.

  8. Quote Originally Posted by hardgainerjg View Post
    When I started on Androgel 1% my doc started me on 2 pumps. My test levels dropped and the next visit he bumped me up to 4 pumps. Now I am well within the normal range.
    I bumped my dosage to 4 pumps a day and got blood-work 2 weeks later. It looks like I can't absorb this stuff:

    Total Test = 334 (348-1197)
    LH = <0.2 (1.7-8.6)
    FSH = 0.4 (1.5-12.4)
    Estradiol = 23.5 (7.6-42.6)
    Albumin = 4.4 (3.5-5.5)

  9. and if you aren't absorbing axiron, you can probably forget about any of the other gels. On to injections I say.

  10. I skipped the patches altogether. Injections are quick, generally safe (if you are clean) and eliminate any doubt about delivery of Test into your system.

  11. Quote Originally Posted by EasyEJL View Post
    and if you aren't absorbing axiron, you can probably forget about any of the other gels. On to injections I say.
    He quite possibly is getting such poor absorption due to the fact that they have the patient apply the gel to the underarms only. If he applied it to his shoulders, upper arms, upper groin area....or switched to androgel which is a straight up pump that you can pretty much apply anywhere....I bet he'd get double or more what he has now.

  12. Just got caught up on this thread it's easy to bring your RBC count down.

    Give blood every couple months. This will immediately bring your RBC count down. If your on TRT or just constantly cycling I would suggest you be a blood donor. Have your count check after that and you'll see.

    Easy fix and keeps you healthy... There are some people out there with conditions that their body naturally produces too much RBC and that is what they have those people do.

  13. Quote Originally Posted by Tuffguy80 View Post
    Just got caught up on this thread it's easy to bring your RBC count down. Give blood every couple months. This will immediately bring your RBC count down. If your on TRT or just constantly cycling I would suggest you be a blood donor. Have your count check after that and you'll see. Easy fix and keeps you healthy... There are some people out there with conditions that their body naturally produces too much RBC and that is what they have those people do.
    I would suggesting ruling out dehydration by being well hydrated before blood test, sleep apnea , evaluate caffeine consumption mainly coffee consumption, before going to being a phlebing. You would not believe number of cases I found where phleb was not necessary when you asked further questions.
    I am not a medical Dr, please keep in mind that this answer is for information purposes only, and is not intended to diagnose, treat or replace sound medical advice from your physician or health care provider.
  •   

      
     

Similar Forum Threads

  1. Is HCG a good addition to TRT? (Labs included)
    By THOR65 in forum Male Anti-Aging Medicine
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 02-22-2010, 03:11 PM
  2. 5 weeks into test E, throw in some EQ?
    By ag77 in forum Anabolics
    Replies: 15
    Last Post: 12-25-2008, 04:04 PM
  3. One Week Into DTH, NOS Precursor, and Raw Test
    By fatburner2007 in forum Get Diesel Nutrition
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 06-12-2008, 05:41 PM
  4. 6 weeks into TEST E ..got a ?
    By dra05ke in forum Anabolics
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 05-04-2008, 02:08 PM
  5. 3.5 weeks into m1t/1-testcyp/test enan cycle..
    By aznboy79 in forum Anabolics
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 12-05-2003, 06:01 AM
Log in
Log in