Help with latest labs

  1. New Member
    pc2829's Avatar
    Stats
    6'0"  190 lbs.
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Posts
    9
    Rep Power
    52
    Level
    2
    Lv. Percent
    95.67%

    Help with latest labs


    I need some help with Estrogen management. I am on .40 testosterone cypionate every four days. Back in November I had blood work done:

    Total Testosterone 954 Reference Range 250-1100
    Free Testosterone 254 Reference Range 35.0-155.0
    Total Serum Estrogen 242 Reference range 130 or less
    Estradiol 61 reference Range 39 or less

    I then started taking Erase Pro every day. I just got blood test results back from last week.

    Total Testosterone 534 Reference Range 250-1100
    Free Testosterone 130 Reference Range 35.0-155.0
    Total Serum Estrogen 168 Reference range 130 or less
    Estradiol 27 reference Range 39 or less

    My total testosterone and free testosterone both went down, as well as Total Serum Estrogen, and Estradiol. The total serum estrogen is still not in range. And my total testosterone was almost cut in half. Do I need more testosterone? Every three days, maybe? Do I need Arimidex instead of Erase pro? Erase Pro every other day? My doctor is on vacation, just want to get others opinion before I talk to him.

  2. Senior Member
    lboston's Avatar
    Stats
    5'7"  195 lbs.
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Age
    30
    Posts
    1,251
    Rep Power
    27142
    Level
    27
    Lv. Percent
    88.71%
    Achievements Posting Pro

    Bump for more input..
  3. Senior Member
    lexmuscle's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Posts
    1,104
    Rep Power
    161206
    Level
    31
    Lv. Percent
    26.42%
    Achievements Activity ProPosting Pro

    Definitely bump for more input! I'm not taking another Erase cap until I hear an explanation.
    •   
       

  4. Elite Member
    The Matrix's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    5,039
    Rep Power
    7705
    Level
    48
    Lv. Percent
    36.99%
    Achievements Activity ProPosting ProPosting Authority

    Quote Originally Posted by pc2829 View Post
    I need some help with Estrogen management. I am on .40 testosterone cypionate every four days. Back in November I had blood work done:

    Total Testosterone 954 Reference Range 250-1100
    Free Testosterone 254 Reference Range 35.0-155.0
    Total Serum Estrogen 242 Reference range 130 or less
    Estradiol 61 reference Range 39 or less

    I then started taking Erase Pro every day. I just got blood test results back from last week.

    Total Testosterone 534 Reference Range 250-1100
    Free Testosterone 130 Reference Range 35.0-155.0
    Total Serum Estrogen 168 Reference range 130 or less
    Estradiol 27 reference Range 39 or less

    My total testosterone and free testosterone both went down, as well as Total Serum Estrogen, and Estradiol. The total serum estrogen is still not in range. And my total testosterone was almost cut in half. Do I need more testosterone? Every three days, maybe? Do I need Arimidex instead of Erase pro? Erase Pro every other day? My doctor is on vacation, just want to get others opinion before I talk to him.
    Total estrogens is a female test not a male test.
    Where is SHBG? When was blood taken in reference to the shot? lower the T lowered the e2 not the erase !!
    I am not a medical Dr, please keep in mind that this answer is for information purposes only, and is not intended to diagnose, treat or replace sound medical advice from your physician or health care provider.
  5. Senior Member
    lexmuscle's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Posts
    1,104
    Rep Power
    161206
    Level
    31
    Lv. Percent
    26.42%
    Achievements Activity ProPosting Pro

    Quote Originally Posted by The Matrix View Post

    Total estrogens is a female test not a male test.
    Where is SHBG? When was blood taken in reference to the shot? lower the T lowered the e2 not the erase !!
    So there's not much chance Erase will lower testosterone when blasting or on a cycle?
  6. Senior Member
    lboston's Avatar
    Stats
    5'7"  195 lbs.
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Age
    30
    Posts
    1,251
    Rep Power
    27142
    Level
    27
    Lv. Percent
    88.71%
    Achievements Posting Pro

    Quote Originally Posted by lexmuscle View Post

    So there's not much chance Erase will lower testosterone when blasting or on a cycle?
    Shouldn't be, no.
  7. New Member
    pc2829's Avatar
    Stats
    6'0"  190 lbs.
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Posts
    9
    Rep Power
    52
    Level
    2
    Lv. Percent
    95.67%

    Quote Originally Posted by The Matrix View Post

    Total estrogens is a female test not a male test.
    Where is SHBG? When was blood taken in reference to the shot? lower the T lowered the e2 not the erase !!
    Blood was taken the third day after injection. SHBG was not tested. I will have doctor add. What other tests need to be added? This is still new to me.
  8. Elite Member
    The Matrix's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    5,039
    Rep Power
    7705
    Level
    48
    Lv. Percent
    36.99%
    Achievements Activity ProPosting ProPosting Authority

    24 hour testosterone urine or rhein urine test 24 hour male.hormone profile.for$220.
    I am not a medical Dr, please keep in mind that this answer is for information purposes only, and is not intended to diagnose, treat or replace sound medical advice from your physician or health care provider.
  9. New Member
    pc2829's Avatar
    Stats
    6'0"  190 lbs.
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Posts
    9
    Rep Power
    52
    Level
    2
    Lv. Percent
    95.67%

    I am still confused as to why my testosterone dropped in half . I have always been on the same dosage ,40, and I always get tested on the third day after injection. Nothing changed except the Erase was added .
  10. Elite Member
    The Matrix's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    5,039
    Rep Power
    7705
    Level
    48
    Lv. Percent
    36.99%
    Achievements Activity ProPosting ProPosting Authority

    Some thing is chewing up testosterone ..cortisol or infection.are.possibilities.
    I am not a medical Dr, please keep in mind that this answer is for information purposes only, and is not intended to diagnose, treat or replace sound medical advice from your physician or health care provider.
  11. Senior Member
    lexmuscle's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Posts
    1,104
    Rep Power
    161206
    Level
    31
    Lv. Percent
    26.42%
    Achievements Activity ProPosting Pro

    Quote Originally Posted by The Matrix View Post
    Some thing is chewing up testosterone ..cortisol or infection.are.possibilities.
    Never heard of that, what else can chew up testosterone? Do tumors/cancer feed off test?
  

  
 

Similar Forum Threads

  1. Need help with thyroid labs
    By wannabebig25 in forum Male Anti-Aging Medicine
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 05-09-2012, 12:55 AM
  2. Lab Results/ Need help with my recovery
    By mattp2288 in forum Post Cycle Therapy
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 01-22-2011, 08:46 PM
  3. Need help with labs....
    By dust34 in forum Male Anti-Aging Medicine
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 09-21-2008, 11:02 PM
  4. New Lab Results (need help with proper course of action)
    By Mbmartin in forum Male Anti-Aging Medicine
    Replies: 14
    Last Post: 10-03-2007, 07:57 PM
  5. Help with lab test #s
    By wastedwhiteboy2 in forum Anabolics
    Replies: 17
    Last Post: 02-13-2006, 09:15 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Log in
Log in