Will trt eventually cause thyroid problems down the road?

  1. New Member
    hawaiijedi's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    98
    Rep Power
    131
    Level
    9
    Lv. Percent
    10.94%

    Will trt eventually cause thyroid problems down the road?


    Hi guys been on trt for about 6months now I was at 200mg a week of test cyp now I'm 100mg a week. I read some things about possibly damaging your thyroid from trt. Any thoughts or information?

  2. Elite Member
    The Matrix's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    5,038
    Rep Power
    7704
    Level
    48
    Lv. Percent
    36.49%
    Achievements Activity ProPosting ProPosting Authority

    Quote Originally Posted by hawaiijedi View Post
    Hi guys been on trt for about 6months now I was at 200mg a week of test cyp now I'm 100mg a week. I read some things about possibly damaging your thyroid from trt. Any thoughts or information?
    Testosterone drives metabolic activity as well. The body may sense a rise in metabolism resulting from TRT causing increase in Tsh to slow thyroid down. I can also.be from.the stress places on adrenals glands. To protect the.over taxed adrenals, the body.may.slow thyroid down to.compensate. This may be similar.to what happens when to.much thyroid is given in a weaken adrenal state. Once the body.repairs at tissue level over a 6.month to year period, i have seen hypothyroid surface on physiological testosterone levels.
    I am not a medical Dr, please keep in mind that this answer is for information purposes only, and is not intended to diagnose, treat or replace sound medical advice from your physician or health care provider.
  3. Professional Member
    kisaj's Avatar
    Stats
    6'0"  210 lbs.
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Age
    40
    Posts
    4,911
    Rep Power
    1698854
    Level
    67
    Lv. Percent
    2.44%
    Achievements Activity ProActivity AuthorityPosting Pro

    With that being said, is there something that can be done to avoid this from happening?
    •   
       

  4. New Member
    hawaiijedi's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    98
    Rep Power
    131
    Level
    9
    Lv. Percent
    10.94%

    I'm with you on that kisaj I hope there is something we can do to prevent that from happening.
  5. Elite Member
    The Matrix's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    5,038
    Rep Power
    7704
    Level
    48
    Lv. Percent
    36.49%
    Achievements Activity ProPosting ProPosting Authority

    Quote Originally Posted by kisaj View Post
    With that being said, is there something that can be done to avoid this from happening?
    Have dr or self monitor thyroid panel at 12 week, 6, 9, 12 month even if it ft3 ,ft4, tsh. People may not feel symptoms right away why it hides (even after several months)
    I am not a medical Dr, please keep in mind that this answer is for information purposes only, and is not intended to diagnose, treat or replace sound medical advice from your physician or health care provider.
  6. Senior Member
    lexmuscle's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Posts
    1,077
    Rep Power
    148387
    Level
    30
    Lv. Percent
    81.9%
    Achievements Activity ProPosting Pro

    I've always noticed I'm DEAD tired 3 hours after injection. Gotta take caffeine or some type of stimulant to wake myself back up. Only happens a few hours after injection.
  7. Elite Member
    The Matrix's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    5,038
    Rep Power
    7704
    Level
    48
    Lv. Percent
    36.49%
    Achievements Activity ProPosting ProPosting Authority

    Quote Originally Posted by lexmuscle View Post
    I've always noticed I'm DEAD tired 3 hours after injection. Gotta take caffeine or some type of stimulant to wake myself back up. Only happens a few hours after injection.
    Could have multiple reasons. Hard to pin point exactly which one.
    I am not a medical Dr, please keep in mind that this answer is for information purposes only, and is not intended to diagnose, treat or replace sound medical advice from your physician or health care provider.
  8. Professional Member
    Gutterpump's Avatar
    Stats
    6'2"  225 lbs.
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Age
    36
    Posts
    3,749
    Rep Power
    270697
    Level
    49
    Lv. Percent
    12.31%
    Achievements Activity ProPosting Pro

    I haven't had any thyroid issues on TRT. I also began my TRT with a small dose of T3 to drive down RT3. I kept it going longer than I should have though, yet my Thyroid levels look great now while I'm off any T3. If I was taking too much for too long, my thyroid certainly has bounced back according to my recent labs.

    Just had them tested a few months back. Been on TRT for a few years now.

    labs taken recently with no thyroid meds:

    TSH: 1.56 uiu/ml (0.270 - 4.2)
    Free T4: 1.57 ng/ml (0.82 - 1.6)
    T3 Total: 1.22 ng/ml (0.8-2.00)
    Millennium Sport Technologies Representative
    www . millenniumsport . net
  9. Elite Member
    The Matrix's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    5,038
    Rep Power
    7704
    Level
    48
    Lv. Percent
    36.49%
    Achievements Activity ProPosting ProPosting Authority

    Quote Originally Posted by Gutterpump View Post
    I haven't had any thyroid issues on TRT. I also began my TRT with a small dose of T3 to drive down RT3. I kept it going longer than I should have though, yet my Thyroid levels look great now while I'm off any T3. If I was taking too much for too long, my thyroid certainly has bounced back according to my recent labs.

    Just had them tested a few months back. Been on TRT for a few years now.

    labs taken recently with no thyroid meds:

    TSH: 1.56 uiu/ml (0.270 - 4.2)
    Free T4: 1.57 ng/ml (0.82 - 1.6)
    T3 Total: 1.22 ng/ml (0.8-2.00)
    need ft3 not totals and could be a conversion factor due to nutritional imbalances or environmental influences.
    I am not a medical Dr, please keep in mind that this answer is for information purposes only, and is not intended to diagnose, treat or replace sound medical advice from your physician or health care provider.
  10. Professional Member
    Gutterpump's Avatar
    Stats
    6'2"  225 lbs.
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Age
    36
    Posts
    3,749
    Rep Power
    270697
    Level
    49
    Lv. Percent
    12.31%
    Achievements Activity ProPosting Pro

    My adrenals were really bad for years, which likely drove up RT3. RT3 wasn't extremely high or anything though..that's why I think I over-treated. I was on T3 for almost a couple years (self medicated), 40mcg daily (split into 4 doses, taken sublingually with my HC).
    Millennium Sport Technologies Representative
    www . millenniumsport . net
  

  
 

Similar Forum Threads

  1. SD down the road
    By epl3964 in forum Anabolics
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 02-06-2012, 01:04 PM
  2. Steroid Use...Always lead to HRT down the road?
    By srocco112 in forum Male Anti-Aging Medicine
    Replies: 17
    Last Post: 05-01-2010, 12:32 AM
  3. Burning Down The House: What Caused Our Economic Crisis?
    By Dwight Schrute in forum Politics
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 09-30-2008, 11:51 PM
  4. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 04-21-2007, 04:26 PM
  5. Clen Shuts Down the Thyroid???
    By supersoldier in forum Anabolics
    Replies: 21
    Last Post: 04-28-2004, 06:53 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Log in
Log in