Got my results back and prolactin is very high what should I do? - AnabolicMinds.com

Got my results back and prolactin is very high what should I do?

  1. New Member
    hawaiijedi's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    98
    Rep Power
    129

    Reputation

    Got my results back and prolactin is very high what should I do?


    I got my results from the doc and this was taken from my last week of the 200mg of test cypionate since then I lowered it to 100 mg. The doc said he was concerned about my prolactin levels which was 21.4H Ng/ml reference range of 4.1-15.2. What the heck is going on here? My total testosterone was 1162ng/dl and free test 310.9pg reference range 35.0-155.0. My estradiol was at 14 pg/ml. He said he is going to prescribe me some medicine that will bring the prolactin down. What do you guys think should I freak out about this or am I missing something?

  2. New Member
    Pericles's Avatar
    Stats
    6'0"  225 lbs.
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Posts
    25
    Rep Power
    679

    Reputation

    That number is not insanely high, but I would keep an eye on it. My last labs show a range of 2.5 - 22.5 ng/mL (I was at 7.9), so you would make it into the high end of that range. I'm not certain, but I thought TRT somewhat lowered prolactin levels...anyone here know the answer? You have already lowered your dose from 200mg to 100mg, and that test was taken at the 200mg level...maybe wait a month and retest to see where it is at.

    Did you fast for your test? My labs have a note indicating that NOT fasting will give a higher result.
  3. New Member
    hawaiijedi's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    98
    Rep Power
    129

    Reputation

    No did not fast for the test ill post what medicine he prescribed me for the prolactin to get everyone's opinion and help you guys are awesome.
    •   
       

  4. Elite Member
    The Matrix's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    5,033
    Rep Power
    7698

    Reputation

    Quote Originally Posted by hawaiijedi View Post
    I got my results from the doc and this was taken from my last week of the 200mg of test cypionate since then I lowered it to 100 mg. The doc said he was concerned about my prolactin levels which was 21.4H Ng/ml reference range of 4.1-15.2. What the heck is going on here? My total testosterone was 1162ng/dl and free test 310.9pg reference range 35.0-155.0. My estradiol was at 14 pg/ml. He said he is going to prescribe me some medicine that will bring the prolactin down. What do you guys think should I freak out about this or am I missing something?
    E2 what testing method was used?
    Check thyroid function and dopamine for issues with prolactin..
    I am not a medical Dr, please keep in mind that this answer is for information purposes only, and is not intended to diagnose, treat or replace sound medical advice from your physician or health care provider.
  5. New Member
    hawaiijedi's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    98
    Rep Power
    129

    Reputation

    My e2 estradiol was 16 if that's what you meant Matrix.
  6. Elite Member
    The Matrix's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    5,033
    Rep Power
    7698

    Reputation

    Quote Originally Posted by hawaiijedi
    My e2 estradiol was 16 if that's what you meant Matrix.
    Still.tells.me.nothing. Was it lab corp or quest what testing method ..
    I am not a medical Dr, please keep in mind that this answer is for information purposes only, and is not intended to diagnose, treat or replace sound medical advice from your physician or health care provider.
  7. New Member
    hawaiijedi's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    98
    Rep Power
    129

    Reputation

    Here's my results and it was quest,


    Name:  ForumRunner_20121126_211501.png
Views: 145
Size:  462.8 KB
  8. New Member
    hawaiijedi's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    98
    Rep Power
    129

    Reputation

    Thanks for taking a look sorry it came out sideways damn camera pic kept flipping around. B-)
  9. New Member
    hawaiijedi's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    98
    Rep Power
    129

    Reputation

    Oh yeah doc prescribed parlodel 2.5mg twice a week at bedtime to lower prolactin.
  10. New Member
    hawaiijedi's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    98
    Rep Power
    129

    Reputation

    Guess my attachment didn't show up
  11. Elite Member
    The Matrix's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    5,033
    Rep Power
    7698

    Reputation

    Quote Originally Posted by hawaiijedi View Post
    Guess my attachment didn't show up
    Methodology is not known. I would run privatelabsmd female hormone profile to use standardized method for e2 testing. I have seen others which have been skewed in recent Drs patients. It is recommended to get most accurate testing available especially in relationship to e2. I had to convert many Drs from the 3-70 e2 from lab corp to the 7-42 range to maintain proper ranges.
    I am not a medical Dr, please keep in mind that this answer is for information purposes only, and is not intended to diagnose, treat or replace sound medical advice from your physician or health care provider.
  12. New Member
    hawaiijedi's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    98
    Rep Power
    129

    Reputation

    Sorry matrix this is all new to me do you mean regarding prolactin or estradiol when you say e2?
  13. New Member
    Pericles's Avatar
    Stats
    6'0"  225 lbs.
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Posts
    25
    Rep Power
    679

    Reputation

    Quote Originally Posted by hawaiijedi View Post
    Sorry matrix this is all new to me do you mean regarding prolactin or estradiol when you say e2?
    E2 = estradiol
  

  
 

Similar Forum Threads

  1. Replies: 11
    Last Post: 11-09-2012, 11:51 AM
  2. Replies: 5
    Last Post: 12-11-2011, 12:12 AM
  3. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 08-05-2011, 12:00 AM
  4. Got my results back-are test levels normal?
    By Jon DeVaul in forum Male Anti-Aging Medicine
    Replies: 21
    Last Post: 12-30-2006, 07:07 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Log in