25 year old, low test, please give advice on my bloodwork

Page 2 of 2 First 12

  1. Doc has presribed me diflucan. He didn't really have a clue and was looking stuff up in his tatty book. He only prescribe 50mg per day for a week, which seems a very low dose, but hopefully combined with natural antifungals i may "feel something" enough to go back and ask to extend the treatment.


    Matrix how do you go about approach an unknown parasite?


  2. For parasite you need to do a broad spectrum sweep. Just because you.kill the parasite will not get rid of it because the eggs remain..diflucan is for yeast not parasites. If he is prescribe it for parasites.I.question his area of expertise. Kind of scary..
    I am not a medical Dr, please keep in mind that this answer is for information purposes only, and is not intended to diagnose, treat or replace sound medical advice from your physician or health care provider.
    •   
       


  3. I cant seem to find concrete information that a parasite present taxonomy unavailable indicates treatment, MM tests for all the most pathogenic types which were negative. I think my goal is overall improving gut flora, reducing yeast, and seeing how that effects my digestion.

    After a month of taking 12.5mg clomid per day, 12.5mg iodine, 400mg ashwagandha

    Testosterone 40.4 nmol [7.6 - 31.4] I believe this converts to 1200

    TSH 6.17 mIU/l [0.27 - 4.2] I believe this is an effect from all iodine?

    free T4 16 pmol/l [12 - 22] This is where it always lies

    So obviously the dose of clomid was too high. I dont think i experienced any negative sides, like the emotions people talk about, alot more night time wood, and for the first few weeks i think a bit more confidence and drive, and strength in the gym. However I expect as test shot way up my SHBG and E2 shot way up also so I didn't experience the benefits.

    I have ceased clomid now as I finally have my appointment with an NHS endo almost 6 months from referral. Such a joke. But hopefully i'll get some good baseline bloodwork if nothing else. If i try clomid again i'll probably do 12.5mg sunday and thursday only.

  4. For any cycle clomid is only for 21 days which is 10 mg per day is enough for every base cycle of test

  5. Is it safe to cut clomid completely without tapering?
    •   
       


  6. clomid has a pretty long half life so should take a good 5 weeks to leave the system. If i'd been taking 50mg per day i may have tapered, but at already a low dose I didn't feel the need to

  7. One can test off clomid as little.as 3-4 weeks.
    I am not a medical Dr, please keep in mind that this answer is for information purposes only, and is not intended to diagnose, treat or replace sound medical advice from your physician or health care provider.

  8. New labs in. I've been taking a herbal test booster, to see if it helped libido at all. Not so much. Thyroid looks good, as does Vit D, B12, iron levels, liver and kidney are all ok. TSH is for the first time ever under 2, and ft4 is highest its ever been so i'm going to continue the sea kelp/selenium.

    I've decided that maybe I am in a chronic state of over training, so I am going to just lift 3 times a week alternating days at low weights to see if I recover. I'm about to start a new job so need the energy, and have decided to go back on clomid 12.5mg E3D for a boost. FSH is still below range, I do not understand why.

    I'm still not convinced i don't have an underlying gut infection after my last time, so i have resubbited a sample to metametrix Gi effects. If any yeast or parasites come back this time i will go after them aggresively.

    If anyone has any thoughts on the below labs, such as the iron labs or ferritin, let me know.

    These could be more comprehensive but in the UK its just so damn hard/expensive.


    Testosterone 15.9 nmol/L (7.6-31.0) converts to 335ng/ml
    LH 4.9 iu/L (1.7 - 8.6)
    FSH 1.4 iu/L (1.5 - 12.4)
    prolactin 225mu/L (86 - 324) converts to 10.6 ng/ml
    Oestrodiol 49pmol/L (28 - 156) converts to 13.4 (on the low side)
    Albumin 53 (35- 50) Maybe i was dehydrated, I had drank the night before.
    PSA 0.134 (0 - 1.4)

    UIBC 24 umol/L (22.3 - 61.7)
    Iron 26 umol/L (8.8 - 32.4)
    Transferrin Saturation 52 (15-50)
    TIBC 50 umol/L (44.8 - 80.6)
    Ferritin 171 ug/L (28 - 365)

    TSH 1.99 miu/L (0.27 - 4.2)
    Free T4 19.4 pmol/L (12-22)

    Vit B12 1027 ng/L (191-633)
    Folate 14.5 ug/L (8.6 - 18.7)
    Vit D3 153 nmol (75 - 200 optimal) converts to 60ng/mg

    anything flagged from the CBC

    MCHC 350g/L (315 - 345)
    RDW 10.7 (11 - 14)
    Basophils 0.0 (0.02 - 0.2)
    Lymphocytes 41.3 (20 - 40)
    Eosinophils 6.8 (1.0 - 6.0)
  •   

      
     

Similar Forum Threads

  1. 25 year old low test
    By cmp007 in forum Male Anti-Aging Medicine
    Replies: 19
    Last Post: 11-14-2012, 06:33 PM
  2. What to make of my test results (25 year old low test?)
    By jaymode in forum Male Anti-Aging Medicine
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 10-18-2011, 01:36 AM
  3. 20 year old low test levels?
    By paint2100 in forum Male Anti-Aging Medicine
    Replies: 32
    Last Post: 04-02-2010, 05:25 PM
  4. Please give advice on my current routine! (bulking)
    By AndreAnabolic in forum Training Forum
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 01-28-2009, 08:11 AM
  5. 22 years old.....low test
    By rysigpi in forum Male Anti-Aging Medicine
    Replies: 56
    Last Post: 04-27-2008, 10:45 PM
Log in
Log in