labs while on erase - AnabolicMinds.com

labs while on erase

  1. napalm's Avatar
    Stats
    5'7"  202 lbs.
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Age
    50
    Posts
    4,210
    Rep Power
    430703

    Reputation Reputation Reputation Reputation Reputation Reputation Reputation Reputation Reputation

    labs while on erase


    backstory: have been on trt for 9 months now, started at 100/week, test was 389 six days post injection. then went to 50/twice a week. e2 at that dose was 43, high normal for my lab. bumped up test dose to 75/twice a week and started taking erase to try to deal w the e2.

    started the erase at 2/day 5 on, 2 off for 1 week, then after reading some members here had good results w 1/day, changed to that. have been on 1/day 5 on 2 off for a month now.

    labs as of last tuesday at 5 pm were:

    T 789 (happy with this)

    Bioavailable T 490 - range 101-534

    Free T 17.3 - range 3.68-19.13

    Free T % 2.2 - range 1.6-2.9

    E2 47

    SHBG 26 - range 15-71

    TSH 1.387 - range .200-4.780

    FSH 0.5 - range 1.4-18.1

    LH <.01 (i think its safe to say i'm shut down)

    Cholesterol 190

    HDL 38

    LDL 101

    PSA 1.0 (whew)

    DHEA 0.674 - range 0.63-4.70


    both good and bad here, e2 obviously not where i want it. up 9% from what dose was previously. i don't know how much, if at all the erase helped. this bums me out cause i've read a lot of really good reviews, and have pm'd with members who have had success with it. so it's really hard to come to any logical conclusion about it. for all i know, without the erase my e2 could have been 55 or so with the increase of my test dose to 75/twice a week. i still have a bunch of erase left, so i'll bump it back to 2/day. i've had no symptoms of increased e2 whatsoever and feel great.

    i'm happy with the t level of 789, this was 2 days after injection so i think i'll keep the dose where it is. i could drop it to 62.5/twice a week in a attempt to bring the e2 down, but it would prolly still be high. i feel good, so i'll keep it at 75/twice a week. my weight has seemed to stabilize at around 205 - well within striking difference of 198 even for someone who hates to cut weight like me. since i started trt, i'm up 18 lbs from ~185 when i started - and i've leaned out. i'm a good example of what trt does to cholesterol levels, mine was 270 prior to trt with bad ldl and hdl. i'm happy with them now and haven't changed anything in my diet.

    so what am i gonna do about the e2? not sure outside of upping the erase and retest in december. i don't really have any symptoms to treat, so i'm not in a rush to do anything about it. these labs were done at my gp, my endo hasn't seen them yet but i'll be making a appt tomorrow. interested to hear what he has to say.

    thoughts?

  2. Docmattic's Avatar
    Stats
    6'0"  208 lbs.
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Posts
    1,085
    Rep Power
    54640

    Reputation Reputation

    Maybee you need to bump the dose of erase up. 1/day seems like a low dose to me when many can handle 3/day. I thought 1/day was for erase pro.
    ~Get shredded or die trying! The alphamine chapter~
    http://anabolicminds.com/forum/supplement-reviews-logs/213632-get-shredded-die.html
  3. kisaj's Avatar
    Stats
    6'0"  210 lbs.
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Age
    40
    Posts
    4,370
    Rep Power
    1190345

    Reputation Reputation Reputation Reputation Reputation Reputation Reputation Reputation Reputation Reputation

    I guess my question is why do you care? You feel good, have leaned out, put on muscle weight, and everything else looks fine. I personally couldn't care less about the e2 number unless there is a reason you are concerned other than seeing a number.
    •   
       

  4. JD261985's Avatar
    Stats
    5'10"  171 lbs.
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Posts
    2,702
    Rep Power
    0

    Reputation Reputation Reputation Reputation Reputation Reputation Reputation Reputation Reputation

    Yea one a day is for erase pro. Plus remember you aren't taking some over the counter test booster you're taking injections. You may need something stronger than erase. Ask your doctor
  5. napalm's Avatar
    Stats
    5'7"  202 lbs.
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Age
    50
    Posts
    4,210
    Rep Power
    430703

    Reputation Reputation Reputation Reputation Reputation Reputation Reputation Reputation Reputation

    Quote Originally Posted by kisaj View Post
    I guess my question is why do you care? You feel good, have leaned out, put on muscle weight, and everything else looks fine. I personally couldn't care less about the e2 number unless there is a reason you are concerned other than seeing a number.
    it's only two data points, but its an upward trend so far, def need more data. there's a good bit of conversion going on. i'm reading now about how bioavailable t/free t/free t %/shbg figure in there. i found a couple good articles i'm gonna take to work tomorrow. i do think it's something i need to keep a close eye on. ideally i'd like to get e2 into the 30-35 range.

    then again there's always the possibility i'm over analyzing this

    Quote Originally Posted by JD261985 View Post
    Yea one a day is for erase pro. Plus remember you aren't taking some over the counter test booster you're taking injections. You may need something stronger than erase. Ask your doctor
    there are members who had 1/day drop their e2 into the 20's. i'm going to up the erase to 2/day and retest in december.
  

  
 

Similar Forum Threads

  1. Will PES Erase work while "on cycle" w/Test E
    By Frtdrmrose7 in forum Cycle Info
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 10-04-2012, 01:34 PM
  2. PES Erase while on cycle of Pmag?
    By leftcoast in forum Anabolics
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 12-05-2011, 02:11 PM
  3. Anything to help while on Erase?
    By bla55 in forum Supplements
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: 10-13-2011, 02:42 PM
  4. DHEA-S and DHT while on HRT (new labs)
    By Gutterpump in forum Male Anti-Aging Medicine
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 06-30-2009, 07:04 PM
  5. changeing routine while on cycle, need opinions
    By metacat in forum Exercise Science
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: 12-31-2002, 04:55 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Log in
Log in