E2 Question: 30mg Test Cyp 2x/Wk (60mg total/week). Results - AnabolicMinds.com

E2 Question: 30mg Test Cyp 2x/Wk (60mg total/week). Results

  1. New Member
    badrad123's Avatar
    Stats
    6'0"  198 lbs.
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Posts
    22
    Rep Power
    39

    Reputation

    E2 Question: 30mg Test Cyp 2x/Wk (60mg total/week). Results


    Hi,

    i posted this on another site so if you read already please forgive me. I'm just looking for some feedback.

    I've been on 30mg of Test cyp 2x a week for a total of 60mg/week. Every time I
    try to go up from that dose (original prescription was for 100mg/week) I get
    very anxious and don't feel right.

    I've only been on the shots for 30 day now and am thinking I have been so low
    for so long that my body is slowly adjusting to increased T. Does this sound
    right and as anybody had this problem. Below are my most recent blood tests
    taken at 9:50am in the morning from Quest on the morning of my next shot:

    Estone: 25 (< or =68pg/ml)
    Cortisol,total: 16.6 (4 -22 mcg/dl)
    DHEA Sulfate: 277 ( 45 -345 mcg/dl)
    FHS: <0.7L (1.6 - 8.0 mIU/ml)
    LH: <0.2L (1.5 - 9.3)

    Estradiol: 27 (< or =39pg/ml)
    Total Test: 330 (230 -1100ng/dl)
    Free Test: 85.3 (35 - 155 pg/ml)

    My SHBG a week before I started on the shots was 13 (13-71 nmol/L). I was on
    androgel at the time and the highest my test went was 295 and that was a few
    hours after putting the gel on.

    I've tried the gel which didn't work and my start T was 185.

    I've also attached my blood test taken a few weeks before starting shots. I was previously on adrogel 1.62 4 pumps a day.Name:  blood test 2.png
Views: 591
Size:  114.2 KBName:  Blood Test.png
Views: 370
Size:  118.8 KB

    Thanks

  2. New Member
    Mr.TT's Avatar
    Stats
    6'0"  175 lbs.
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Posts
    187
    Rep Power
    306

    Reputation

    You need 5000IU of vitamin D3 ED, then test again in 6 months.

    Because your blood cortisol looks low, I would suggest a 4X saliva cortisol test. ZRT labs test kit, ordered from
    ww.canaryclub.org, is the best price I know of.

    Here are the standard history questions;
    DHT suppressors?, AAS?, PH?, vascetomy?, head or ball trama?, do you consume Ginsing, flax seeds, soy, sesame seeds?


    .
  3. New Member
    badrad123's Avatar
    Stats
    6'0"  198 lbs.
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Posts
    22
    Rep Power
    39

    Reputation

    Thanks Mr.TT.

    I currently take celexa but other than that no other meds. No head or ball trauma and never had a vasectomy. Not sure what would be considered a DHT suppressor. i eat alot of sunflower seeds and probably get soy from the dry creamer I use for my coffee. I'm 6' and 195 pounds with a few extra pounds on my mid section but nothing extreme. I already purchased the saliva cortisol test from ZRT but haven't used yet. Can I treat low cortisol without taking another med? Thanks again.
    •   
       

  4. New Member
    Mr.TT's Avatar
    Stats
    6'0"  175 lbs.
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Posts
    187
    Rep Power
    306

    Reputation

    WIKI Citalopram, it is loaded with sexual side effect problems.

    DHT suppressors = hair loss medication.

    Since your Pregnenolone is high, I wonder where your progesterone level is.
  5. New Member
    badrad123's Avatar
    Stats
    6'0"  198 lbs.
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Posts
    22
    Rep Power
    39

    Reputation

    Thanks. Nope, no DHT suppressors. yea, i was wondering why my Pregnenolone was so high. With this being high would that mean my progesterone would be low or high? My current doctor didn't mention much about the high level but advised I should take 25mg of DHEA along with my treatment.
  6. New Member
    Mr.TT's Avatar
    Stats
    6'0"  175 lbs.
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Posts
    187
    Rep Power
    306

    Reputation

    I'm NO expert...... but Pregnenolone is needed to make progesterone, and progesterone is needed to make cortisol.
    Since the first hormone is high, and the last hormone is low, I would like to know where the middle hormone is.

    That is probably a little to much DHEA IMNotSoHO.

    Are you (and your DR.) just looking for a SSRI side effect WORK AROUND?
  7. New Member
    badrad123's Avatar
    Stats
    6'0"  198 lbs.
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Posts
    22
    Rep Power
    39

    Reputation

    No, I'm being treated for low T...185 at the lowest. I was mainly curious why every time I tried to increase my dose of T I didn't feel right and if it had anything to do with my E2. My last test was taken the day of my next shot (before) and it had been 3 days since the last shot so I'm thinking if my e2 was at 27 during testing then it must have been a little higher the days prior.

    i never really thought about the celexa being an issue except for the fact that I would love to come off it in the future.

    Thanks again for the info and questions.
  8. New Member
    Mr.TT's Avatar
    Stats
    6'0"  175 lbs.
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Posts
    187
    Rep Power
    306

    Reputation

    Even if your E2 was 35 it would not explain an LH of .5 and FSH of .7.
    It appears that your HPTA is shut down, and the amount of TEST that you are using, and E2 levels, does not explain it.
    It is your lack of response to the TEST injections, that is really the mystery...... That is why I look at the SSRI.
    It would be interesting to see if HCG would raise you TT, and at least see if you are only secondary hypoG.
  9. Elite Member
    The Matrix's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    5,033
    Rep Power
    7698

    Reputation

    Quote Originally Posted by badrad123
    No, I'm being treated for low T...185 at the lowest. I was mainly curious why every time I tried to increase my dose of T I didn't feel right and if it had anything to do with my E2. My last test was taken the day of my next shot (before) and it had been 3 days since the last shot so I'm thinking if my e2 was at 27 during testing then it must have been a little higher the days prior.

    i never really thought about the celexa being an issue except for the fact that I would love to come off it in the future.

    Thanks again for the info and questions.
    Vitamin b.levels are low.
    Reason there are so.many health problem today is because there needs to.be further investigating into cases .

    Dr look at serum i look at intracellular levels. Numerous cases could have ended up not.pretty with unnecessary surgeries due to people with neuropathy which was corrected with proper.b12 supplement even with serum being in the 500 range !!

    vitamin d is.low , but why?.is your body protecting itself why it is.lowering it? check vitamin d 1,25 make sure not.doing something to put.your body in pro inflammatory response due to some unknown pathogen or.viral load ..people.think this is nonsense think again.because Dr i know one of best bartonella.specialist has confirmed it very times over..

    t is low in trough.like to.see 500-800 with e2 about 20-25 with shbg 20-25 as well. Thyroid looks good
    Need.to.check adrenals via salivary 24 hour as.mentioned. Why i.prefer a full nutritional work up along with gi stool.sample. 90% of.cases have altered gi integrity which can effect all.symptoms including hormones, adrenals as well as.immune and detoxification ..
    I am not a medical Dr, please keep in mind that this answer is for information purposes only, and is not intended to diagnose, treat or replace sound medical advice from your physician or health care provider.
  10. New Member
    badrad123's Avatar
    Stats
    6'0"  198 lbs.
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Posts
    22
    Rep Power
    39

    Reputation

    Yea, prior to ever starting TRT my FSH was 1.2 (1.4 - 18.1) and my LH was 3.0 (1.5 -9.3). I had an MRI and everything was fine. The doctor told me I was secondary.

    I'll investigate the SSRI more because I really do hate being on it but it seemed to be the only medication that helped me deal with panic and anxiety about 10 years ago. The last time I tried to come off it I had some wicked Withdrawals and ended up back on it just to stop the crazy brain zaps.
  11. New Member
    badrad123's Avatar
    Stats
    6'0"  198 lbs.
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Posts
    22
    Rep Power
    39

    Reputation

    Thanks Matrix.
  12. Elite Member
    The Matrix's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    5,033
    Rep Power
    7698

    Reputation

    Quote Originally Posted by badrad123 View Post
    Thanks Matrix.
    When with drawling from meds you need to have the building block in place other wise you are most likely to fail. I have worked with Drs to help people come off several different drugs through nutritional intervention. Drugs do not increase levels of neurotransmitters they modulate what is there by having it recirculated around. Over time receptors sites down regulate ( dirty filter) or your supply of dirty oil runs out (neurotransmitters them selves). Your running an engine for a long time with out every changing the oil or filter. Over time it will seize as this is happening to your brain. Why people have to keep switching drugs all the time. I tend to give it a quick oil change which helps tremendously then I work nutritionally to reawaken the receptors (nice clean filter change) the end result a smooth running motor as well as functioning brain with less narcotics running through it..
    I am not a medical Dr, please keep in mind that this answer is for information purposes only, and is not intended to diagnose, treat or replace sound medical advice from your physician or health care provider.
  13. New Member
    badrad123's Avatar
    Stats
    6'0"  198 lbs.
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Posts
    22
    Rep Power
    39

    Reputation

    Matrix, yea, I'm slowing trying to wean myself off the celexa. I'd be interested to know more about what you mentioned in term of nutritional intervention.
  14. Elite Member
    The Matrix's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    5,033
    Rep Power
    7698

    Reputation

    Quote Originally Posted by badrad123
    Matrix, yea, I'm slowing trying to wean myself off the celexa. I'd be interested to know more about what you mentioned in term of nutritional intervention.
    Depends on what imbalances are found as.well other factors in the case..
    I am not a medical Dr, please keep in mind that this answer is for information purposes only, and is not intended to diagnose, treat or replace sound medical advice from your physician or health care provider.
  15. New Member
    RipdnTxs's Avatar
    Stats
    5'10"  200 lbs.
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Posts
    260
    Rep Power
    130403

    Reputation Reputation Reputation

    I had those wicked brain zaps coming off Celexa and my local nutritionist suggested SAM-E, It COMPLETELY stopped the zaps (for me anyway) and I felt pretty good for on it for about 6 months and then it seemed to not b as effective. Aftter about 4 years I had to get back on a SSRI and was prescribed Paxil and am tapreing off of it now with the help of Prozac, it is much worse than Celexa. Good luck


    QUOTE=badrad123;3696397]Yea, prior to ever starting TRT my FSH was 1.2 (1.4 - 18.1) and my LH was 3.0 (1.5 -9.3). I had an MRI and everything was fine. The doctor told me I was secondary.

    I'll investigate the SSRI more because I really do hate being on it but it seemed to be the only medication that helped me deal with panic and anxiety about 10 years ago. The last time I tried to come off it I had some wicked Withdrawals and ended up back on it just to stop the crazy brain zaps.[/QUOTE]
  16. New Member
    badrad123's Avatar
    Stats
    6'0"  198 lbs.
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Posts
    22
    Rep Power
    39

    Reputation

    Thanks Ripdn. If it keeps the zaps away I'll give it a shot.
  17. Elite Member
    The Matrix's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    5,033
    Rep Power
    7698

    Reputation

    Quote Originally Posted by badrad123 View Post
    Thanks Ripdn. If it keeps the zaps away I'll give it a shot.
    Would not recommend any methyl donors till you know what is down stream. It may not catch up with you right away, but will later down the road. Under no circumstance do I recommend any one trying to come of meds with out Dr supervision. In these cases I would never even considering touching such a case unless being medically supervised and Dr on board with the approach...TOO DANGEROUS.
    I am not a medical Dr, please keep in mind that this answer is for information purposes only, and is not intended to diagnose, treat or replace sound medical advice from your physician or health care provider.
  18. New Member
    tenntarheel's Avatar
    Stats
    5'9"   lbs.
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Posts
    63
    Rep Power
    59

    Reputation

    You won't need a dr supervising you coming off the celexa. Just taper slowly and you should do fine. I agree its dangerous detoxing off certain meds without supervision, like benzos. But the celexa shouldn't be anything like that. You will probably just have the annoying head zaps and maybe a bit of anxiety. You can do it bro. It'll feel nice to have one less med to worry about. I've been there
  19. New Member
    badrad123's Avatar
    Stats
    6'0"  198 lbs.
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Posts
    22
    Rep Power
    39

    Reputation

    Thanks. I'm slowly tapering off and hoping this will also help my other hormones.
  20. New Member
    tenntarheel's Avatar
    Stats
    5'9"   lbs.
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Posts
    63
    Rep Power
    59

    Reputation

    It sure as hell can't hurt any libido issues you may have. It's a well known offender
  •   

      
     

Similar Forum Threads

  1. test cyp @ 300mg/wk
    By R1187 in forum Old School Hormone Use
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 07-30-2012, 07:32 PM
  2. Question about Test Cyp deltoid injections?
    By jonesc12348 in forum Cycle Info
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 03-21-2012, 10:07 AM
  3. question on Test Cyp
    By mpkonig in forum Male Anti-Aging Medicine
    Replies: 28
    Last Post: 04-18-2011, 08:06 AM
  4. Replies: 53
    Last Post: 03-13-2007, 08:03 AM
  5. Help with question on test cyp.
    By bball in forum Anabolics
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 02-07-2007, 02:43 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Log in
Log in