Really bad blood test results on FSH and Luteinizing Hormone

  1. New Member
    ratdog's Avatar
    Stats
    6'3"  234 lbs.
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Age
    50
    Posts
    83
    Rep Power
    121
    Level
    9
    Lv. Percent
    5.29%

    Really bad blood test results on FSH and Luteinizing Hormone


    I got some very stange lab results in today.
    Luteinizing Hormone Result <0.1 Flagged Low Units IU/L Range 1.7-8.6
    FSH Serum Result 0.3 Flagged Low Units IU/L Range 1.5-12.4
    Testosterone Serum Result 743 Unitsng/dl Range 300-890
    I inject .375ml of Testosterone Cyp 200 MG/ML once every five days in the glutes
    The blood draw was done on day four, the Dr that prescibed the test/cyp said this dose was not high enough to shut down my own Luteinizing Hormone or shut down my FSH serum
    My MRI of brain 2 weeks ago showed nothing abnormal
    But still I am Hypothyroid, Hypogonadal, Low cortisol production, and tested positive by blood test for Crohns, my sister also has Crohns.
    My NP suspected Hemochromatosis, but these new lab results today may rule that out.
    Transferrin Serum, Result 287, Units mg/dl Range 200-400
    Ferritan, Result 38, Units ng/ml Range 17.9-464
    WBC was on lower end of ok, Result 5.6 Range 4.0-10.8
    RBC was on lower end of ok, result 4.84 Range 4.60-6.10
    Any ideas on these new results?

  2. New Member
    ratdog's Avatar
    Stats
    6'3"  234 lbs.
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Age
    50
    Posts
    83
    Rep Power
    121
    Level
    9
    Lv. Percent
    5.29%

    OK Guys, 29 reads and no replys. I really need some input here. Help.
  3. Senior Member
    lboston's Avatar
    Stats
    5'7"  195 lbs.
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Age
    29
    Posts
    1,247
    Rep Power
    27138
    Level
    27
    Lv. Percent
    83.56%
    Achievements Reputation ProPosting Pro

    Hey bud, I'll chime in. Your doc gave you false info. ANY amount of exogenous test WILL shut you down. Whether it be 100mg per week or 200mg per week, you are telling your gonads and your pituitary that you don't need their test production, you've got that covered.

    I'm 27 and on 100mg test cyp per week and my LH and FSH were <.01 last I had them checked.
    •   
       

  4. New Member
    rfarns01's Avatar
    Stats
    6'0"  215 lbs.
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    95
    Rep Power
    2581
    Level
    9
    Lv. Percent
    40.58%
    Achievements Reputation Pro

    Quote Originally Posted by ratdog
    OK Guys, 29 reads and no replys. I really need some input here. Help.
    Agree with Boston, of course you are shutdown, if you are concerned with that research HCG therapy. Never been on it myself but preserves your gonads. Your lh and FSH are normal for someone on TRT.
  5. Elite Member
    The Matrix's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    5,033
    Rep Power
    7699
    Level
    48
    Lv. Percent
    34.52%
    Achievements Reputation ProPosting ProPosting Authority

    Quote Originally Posted by ratdog View Post
    I got some very stange lab results in today.
    Luteinizing Hormone Result <0.1 Flagged Low Units IU/L Range 1.7-8.6
    FSH Serum Result 0.3 Flagged Low Units IU/L Range 1.5-12.4
    Testosterone Serum Result 743 Unitsng/dl Range 300-890
    I inject .375ml of Testosterone Cyp 200 MG/ML once every five days in the glutes
    The blood draw was done on day four, the Dr that prescibed the test/cyp said this dose was not high enough to shut down my own Luteinizing Hormone or shut down my FSH serum
    My MRI of brain 2 weeks ago showed nothing abnormal
    But still I am Hypothyroid, Hypogonadal, Low cortisol production, and tested positive by blood test for Crohns, my sister also has Crohns.
    My NP suspected Hemochromatosis, but these new lab results today may rule that out.
    Transferrin Serum, Result 287, Units mg/dl Range 200-400
    Ferritan, Result 38, Units ng/ml Range 17.9-464
    WBC was on lower end of ok, Result 5.6 Range 4.0-10.8
    RBC was on lower end of ok, result 4.84 Range 4.60-6.10
    Any ideas on these new results?
    When adding endogenous hormones your LH will be suppressed ....
    Your Dr is a very uneducated as usual.
    Hemochromatosis hides get tested for it

    I specialize in Gi issues and immune imbalances
    Correct immune imbalances corrects the crohns puts it in remission potentially with out harsh drugs.
    I am not a medical Dr, please keep in mind that this answer is for information purposes only, and is not intended to diagnose, treat or replace sound medical advice from your physician or health care provider.
  

  
 

Similar Forum Threads

  1. More bad blood test results today. Advice appreciated.
    By ratdog in forum Male Anti-Aging Medicine
    Replies: 16
    Last Post: 04-24-2012, 01:54 PM
  2. Blood test result on 24.01.2009
    By MacWanted in forum Male Anti-Aging Medicine
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 05-31-2009, 11:55 AM
  3. BLOOD TEST RESULTS: EFA's and Coleus forskoli
    By bioman in forum Supplements
    Replies: 23
    Last Post: 05-20-2006, 10:16 AM
  4. Replies: 6
    Last Post: 07-19-2005, 04:04 PM
  5. blood test result and why is my test so low?
    By WATERLOGGED in forum Anabolics
    Replies: 34
    Last Post: 01-29-2004, 11:28 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Log in
Log in