Stuck at crossroads with Clomid... Looking for advice

  1. New Member
    JG81's Avatar
    Stats
    5'7"  165 lbs.
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    7
    Rep Power
    84
    Level
    2
    Lv. Percent
    51.33%

    Stuck at crossroads with Clomid... Looking for advice


    Background: 30 year old male who has spent the last year on a medical journey. After visiting an endocrinologist I found out my LH FSH was bottom range, prolactin was slightly high, and my test was in the mid 200's & % free was 1.8. Also my semen analysis was atrocious.... I got the prolactin levels in check then switched my treatment to a more experienced urologist. After he prescribed 3-4 month cycle of clomid @ 12.5mg/day my test rose to the mid 400's and free test to 15. To my surprise my FSH and LH stayed the same within 10% of the bottom range. Qualitatively I felt no better other than slight weight loss and a little more emotional(pissypants). I just got the result back after 1 month off of clomid and it appears I'm sliding back into my old ranges(300's Test,11 Free). His next step is to go back on Clomid 12.5mg indefinitely. After reading this site and many others it has left me with many questions.

    Is clomid something I want to be on indefinitely?

    Should I ask about upping the dosage or maybe pairing a low dose of nolvadex with it since qualitatively I felt nothing?

    Should I just say f' it and hop on the HRT train and the cycle off if I choose to have kids at a later date? (anecdotally from what I read on the boards here and other bodybuilding sites it seems very doable)

    Final Question... Is it worth pairing a test boosting supplement like Drive into the mix? Aside from vitamins,basic supplements, and messing with my macro levels that is the only thing I've ever tried. Qualitatively I felt the best when I was taking this, finally making real gains at the gym and able to keep up with my friends. (not being able to was what led me to get levels checked)

  2. New Member
    badidea's Avatar
    Stats
    6'1"  200 lbs.
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    52
    Rep Power
    859
    Level
    6
    Lv. Percent
    84.33%

    There are studies showing 3 years of use without adverse effects. However, it doesn't sound like this helped solve your issues. Sounds like there are additional problems that need to be explored with your doctor.
  3. Elite Member
    The Matrix's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    5,038
    Rep Power
    7704
    Level
    48
    Lv. Percent
    36.49%
    Achievements Activity ProPosting ProPosting Authority

    Look.out side.hormones is.where.majority of.issues.are found. If Dr won't find a new.one..
    I am not a medical Dr, please keep in mind that this answer is for information purposes only, and is not intended to diagnose, treat or replace sound medical advice from your physician or health care provider.
    •   
       

  4. New Member
    JG81's Avatar
    Stats
    5'7"  165 lbs.
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    7
    Rep Power
    84
    Level
    2
    Lv. Percent
    51.33%

    Thanks for long term info. I don't know if there are additional problems per say, more of a solution that did not work. That's why I was soliciting advice for other solutions from people who've had experience with/working with clomid.
  5. New Member
    JG81's Avatar
    Stats
    5'7"  165 lbs.
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    7
    Rep Power
    84
    Level
    2
    Lv. Percent
    51.33%

    Quote Originally Posted by The Matrix View Post
    Look.out side.hormones is.where.majority of.issues.are found. If Dr won't find a new.one..
    I've spent the past year looking outside the hormone realm. The endocrinologist was the last stop on the journey. I've had pretty much full blood panels which other then vitamin d deficiency(corrected) and the previous results yielded nothing else outside of normal. I've had a full allergy panel, pulmonary tests, sleep study, and an MRI of my head/pituitary when the prolactin was slightly elevated(most likely not needed, but found out too late). If there is somewhere else to investigate to find the cause I'm all ears.

    Thanks.
  6. Elite Member
    The Matrix's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    5,038
    Rep Power
    7704
    Level
    48
    Lv. Percent
    36.49%
    Achievements Activity ProPosting ProPosting Authority

    Quote Originally Posted by JG81

    I've spent the past year looking outside the hormone realm. The endocrinologist was the last stop on the journey. I've had pretty much full blood panels which other then vitamin d deficiency(corrected) and the previous results yielded nothing else outside of normal. I've had a full allergy panel, pulmonary tests, sleep study, and an MRI of my head/pituitary when the prolactin was slightly elevated(most likely not needed, but found out too late). If there is somewhere else to investigate to find the cause I'm all ears.

    Thanks.
    I.hear.this.all the.time.from people who have gone to top specialists.They are not.looking in right spot or.not.connecting the dots
    I am not a medical Dr, please keep in mind that this answer is for information purposes only, and is not intended to diagnose, treat or replace sound medical advice from your physician or health care provider.
  7. Advanced Member
    vassille's Avatar
    Stats
    6'0"  240 lbs.
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    968
    Rep Power
    48010
    Level
    26
    Lv. Percent
    11.32%

    Quote Originally Posted by JG81 View Post
    Background: 30 year old male who has spent the last year on a medical journey. After visiting an endocrinologist I found out my LH FSH was bottom range, prolactin was slightly high, and my test was in the mid 200's & % free was 1.8. Also my semen analysis was atrocious.... I got the prolactin levels in check then switched my treatment to a more experienced urologist. After he prescribed 3-4 month cycle of clomid @ 12.5mg/day my test rose to the mid 400's and free test to 15. To my surprise my FSH and LH stayed the same within 10% of the bottom range. Qualitatively I felt no better other than slight weight loss and a little more emotional(pissypants). I just got the result back after 1 month off of clomid and it appears I'm sliding back into my old ranges(300's Test,11 Free). His next step is to go back on Clomid 12.5mg indefinitely. After reading this site and many others it has left me with many questions.

    Is clomid something I want to be on indefinitely?

    Should I ask about upping the dosage or maybe pairing a low dose of nolvadex with it since qualitatively I felt nothing?

    Should I just say f' it and hop on the HRT train and the cycle off if I choose to have kids at a later date? (anecdotally from what I read on the boards here and other bodybuilding sites it seems very doable)

    Final Question... Is it worth pairing a test boosting supplement like Drive into the mix? Aside from vitamins,basic supplements, and messing with my macro levels that is the only thing I've ever tried. Qualitatively I felt the best when I was taking this, finally making real gains at the gym and able to keep up with my friends. (not being able to was what led me to get levels checked)
    Final decission is yours as to what to do but your test is def low as if the pituitary is pretty much shut down. How did this happen just out of the blue?
  8. Elite Member
    The Matrix's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    5,038
    Rep Power
    7704
    Level
    48
    Lv. Percent
    36.49%
    Achievements Activity ProPosting ProPosting Authority

    Quote Originally Posted by vassille

    Final decission is yours as to what to do but your test is def low as if the pituitary is pretty much shut down. How did this happen just out of the blue?
    What i have been preaching for close to a decade. Find out why...
    I am not a medical Dr, please keep in mind that this answer is for information purposes only, and is not intended to diagnose, treat or replace sound medical advice from your physician or health care provider.
  9. Advanced Member
    vassille's Avatar
    Stats
    6'0"  240 lbs.
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    968
    Rep Power
    48010
    Level
    26
    Lv. Percent
    11.32%

    Quote Originally Posted by The Matrix View Post
    What i have been preaching for close to a decade. Find out why...
    I know it def worth investigating
  10. Elite Member
    The Matrix's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    5,038
    Rep Power
    7704
    Level
    48
    Lv. Percent
    36.49%
    Achievements Activity ProPosting ProPosting Authority

    Quote Originally Posted by vassille View Post
    I know it def worth investigating
    Unless you had total case history you are pissing into the wind...Its amazing when you actually hear the person in real life, it changes the whole scenario putting it in true perspective ...People spend threads and threads of rambling on when 10-15 minutes you can nail it. LOL
    I am not a medical Dr, please keep in mind that this answer is for information purposes only, and is not intended to diagnose, treat or replace sound medical advice from your physician or health care provider.
  11. New Member
    JG81's Avatar
    Stats
    5'7"  165 lbs.
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    7
    Rep Power
    84
    Level
    2
    Lv. Percent
    51.33%

    Quote Originally Posted by The Matrix View Post
    Unless you had total case history you are pissing into the wind...Its amazing when you actually hear the person in real life, it changes the whole scenario putting it in true perspective ...People spend threads and threads of rambling on when 10-15 minutes you can nail it. LOL
    Is there a specialist in the NJ/NYC area that can view my complete medical history, pull it together, that you recommend? I have kept pretty extensive records and have visited some of the top specialist docs in the NJ area, but if I need one to sit down and look at everything I'm at a loss where to go.
  12. New Member
    JG81's Avatar
    Stats
    5'7"  165 lbs.
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    7
    Rep Power
    84
    Level
    2
    Lv. Percent
    51.33%

    Quote Originally Posted by vassille View Post
    Final decission is yours as to what to do but your test is def low as if the pituitary is pretty much shut down. How did this happen just out of the blue?
    I don't believe it's out of the blue, but more of a chronic problem(perhaps getting worse with age). Some signs that caused me concern over the past decade was I'm 5'7" when my dad was 6ft, and my gains/losses at the gym were always at the bottom of the curve when comparing with my buddies who were working out the same as me. Even when my diet/lifestyle was pristine and they were drinking smoking eating whatever they pleased.
  13. Elite Member
    The Matrix's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    5,038
    Rep Power
    7704
    Level
    48
    Lv. Percent
    36.49%
    Achievements Activity ProPosting ProPosting Authority

    Quote Originally Posted by JG81 View Post
    Is there a specialist in the NJ/NYC area that can view my complete medical history, pull it together, that you recommend? I have kept pretty extensive records and have visited some of the top specialist docs in the NJ area, but if I need one to sit down and look at everything I'm at a loss where to go.
    Specialist look at one area and have no clue how to tie everything together . This is the problem with traditional medicine. People get bounced around the system like ping pong balls.
    Does not take a lot to figure out once you have all the pieces of the puzzle and information. last 3-6 months is all the blood needed and asking the right questions. Pm me
    I am not a medical Dr, please keep in mind that this answer is for information purposes only, and is not intended to diagnose, treat or replace sound medical advice from your physician or health care provider.
  14. New Member
    JG81's Avatar
    Stats
    5'7"  165 lbs.
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    7
    Rep Power
    84
    Level
    2
    Lv. Percent
    51.33%

    Quote Originally Posted by The Matrix View Post
    Specialist look at one area and have no clue how to tie everything together . This is the problem with traditional medicine. People get bounced around the system like ping pong balls.
    Does not take a lot to figure out once you have all the pieces of the puzzle and information. last 3-6 months is all the blood needed and asking the right questions. Pm me
    PM sent. Thanks for the help!
  15. Advanced Member
    vassille's Avatar
    Stats
    6'0"  240 lbs.
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    968
    Rep Power
    48010
    Level
    26
    Lv. Percent
    11.32%

    Quote Originally Posted by JG81 View Post
    I don't believe it's out of the blue, but more of a chronic problem(perhaps getting worse with age). Some signs that caused me concern over the past decade was I'm 5'7" when my dad was 6ft, and my gains/losses at the gym were always at the bottom of the curve when comparing with my buddies who were working out the same as me. Even when my diet/lifestyle was pristine and they were drinking smoking eating whatever they pleased.
    Ok genetics def plays a role in some cases.
  16. Elite Member
    The Matrix's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    5,038
    Rep Power
    7704
    Level
    48
    Lv. Percent
    36.49%
    Achievements Activity ProPosting ProPosting Authority

    Quote Originally Posted by vassille View Post
    Ok genetics def plays a role in some cases.
    Plays a role in all cases !! Every one specialist could not figure out answer was right there but just hidden.
    I am not a medical Dr, please keep in mind that this answer is for information purposes only, and is not intended to diagnose, treat or replace sound medical advice from your physician or health care provider.
  

  
 

Similar Forum Threads

  1. Looking for advice with Gear
    By string11 in forum Anabolics
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 07-29-2012, 08:32 PM
  2. Replies: 2
    Last Post: 06-08-2012, 10:42 AM
  3. At 44 looking for advice
    By papo6167 in forum Supplements
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 03-17-2012, 05:51 PM
  4. Replies: 7
    Last Post: 04-19-2011, 04:24 AM
  5. Replies: 2
    Last Post: 05-17-2010, 11:57 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Log in
Log in