6 month hrt bloodwork/updates - AnabolicMinds.com

6 month hrt bloodwork/updates

  1. New Member
    v4lu3s's Avatar
    Stats
    6'2"  230 lbs.
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    336
    Rep Power
    642

    Reputation

    6 month hrt bloodwork/updates


    I just had my second follow up with my endocrinologist. I am in a "managed heath care system" so I do not expect a lot nor do I get much. Overall though I am not unhappy with my endo, as he is covering the basics and I feel well.
    I am prescribed 200mg every 2 weeks, though I inject 100mg once a week.
    my bloodwork was done the morning of my injection, so i was one week out from my last injection.
    total test: 491 348-1197
    free test: 15.3 8.7-25.1
    rbc count: 5.13 4.14-5.8
    hemoglobin: 16.6 12.6-17.7
    hematocrit: 47.7% 37.5-51
    he also took psa: 0.5 0.0-4.0


    i feel pretty good overall, my sex drive is not through the roof, but i want to have sex at least 2-3 times a week, though my wife wants it maybe once a month. i feel confident in myself, and feel mentally sharp most days, i sleep well, though sometimes the last night or two before a shot my sleep is not so good. i feel great in the gym, and am gaining back strength pretty easily.

    from time to time my nipples are pretty sensitive though, so i added .5mg of exemestane a day after my injection, when money is a bit less scarce i will go get my own bloodwork for estradiol. initially i did 1mg split up in two doses during the week, but my joints got achy fast, and the half dose seems so far to keep the sensitivity/pain away, without aggravating my shoulders and hips.

    i asked my doc when to be concerned about nipple pain, and he said if hard lumps form and the pain remains for more than a few days. he said at that point he would order bloodwork and go from there, but unless there were symptoms he wasn't really willing to prescribe medication, he wanted to keep it as simple as possible. he indicated that he didnt like to rely on multiple meds due to more complexity, which is fine by me.

    He feels I am stable now and I only have to come in once every 6 months now!

  2. Elite Member
    The Matrix's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    5,033
    Rep Power
    7698

    Reputation

    Quote Originally Posted by v4lu3s View Post
    I just had my second follow up with my endocrinologist. I am in a "managed heath care system" so I do not expect a lot nor do I get much. Overall though I am not unhappy with my endo, as he is covering the basics and I feel well.
    I am prescribed 200mg every 2 weeks, though I inject 100mg once a week.
    my bloodwork was done the morning of my injection, so i was one week out from my last injection.
    total test: 491 348-1197
    free test: 15.3 8.7-25.1
    rbc count: 5.13 4.14-5.8
    hemoglobin: 16.6 12.6-17.7
    hematocrit: 47.7% 37.5-51
    he also took psa: 0.5 0.0-4.0


    i feel pretty good overall, my sex drive is not through the roof, but i want to have sex at least 2-3 times a week, though my wife wants it maybe once a month. i feel confident in myself, and feel mentally sharp most days, i sleep well, though sometimes the last night or two before a shot my sleep is not so good. i feel great in the gym, and am gaining back strength pretty easily.

    from time to time my nipples are pretty sensitive though, so i added .5mg of exemestane a day after my injection, when money is a bit less scarce i will go get my own bloodwork for estradiol. initially i did 1mg split up in two doses during the week, but my joints got achy fast, and the half dose seems so far to keep the sensitivity/pain away, without aggravating my shoulders and hips.

    i asked my doc when to be concerned about nipple pain, and he said if hard lumps form and the pain remains for more than a few days. he said at that point he would order bloodwork and go from there, but unless there were symptoms he wasn't really willing to prescribe medication, he wanted to keep it as simple as possible. he indicated that he didnt like to rely on multiple meds due to more complexity, which is fine by me.

    He feels I am stable now and I only have to come in once every 6 months now!
    Not enough data for proper evaluation.
    I am not a medical Dr, please keep in mind that this answer is for information purposes only, and is not intended to diagnose, treat or replace sound medical advice from your physician or health care provider.
  3. New Member
    v4lu3s's Avatar
    Stats
    6'2"  230 lbs.
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    336
    Rep Power
    642

    Reputation

    I agree...but at this point i am going on how i feel and sleep more than anything.
    •   
       

  4. Elite Member
    The Matrix's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    5,033
    Rep Power
    7698

    Reputation

    Quote Originally Posted by v4lu3s
    I agree...but at this point i am going on how i feel and sleep more than anything.
    Im a big component of.proper sleep its so over looked in people today its scary.
    I am not a medical Dr, please keep in mind that this answer is for information purposes only, and is not intended to diagnose, treat or replace sound medical advice from your physician or health care provider.
  5. New Member
    v4lu3s's Avatar
    Stats
    6'2"  230 lbs.
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    336
    Rep Power
    642

    Reputation

    Its funny my old pcp ordered a sleep study after seeing lower than normal test levels 20 months ago. He felt poor sleep was overlooked too often. They did have me do a second study. They said i had mild sleep apnea put me on a cpap and there was no change in me...but my wife slept worse. Turns out chronic nasal allergies were the "sleep apnea"
  6. Elite Member
    The Matrix's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    5,033
    Rep Power
    7698

    Reputation

    Quote Originally Posted by v4lu3s
    Its funny my old pcp ordered a sleep study after seeing lower than normal test levels 20 months ago. He felt poor sleep was overlooked too often. They did have me do a second study. They said i had mild sleep apnea put me on a cpap and there was no change in me...but my wife slept worse. Turns out chronic nasal allergies were the "sleep apnea"
    Or as i have seen deviated septums as a potential common cause. Why all aspects have to be addressed. Sleep is top on the list. Correct this and hormones will some times in younger guys return to.normal. I no.longer recommend cortef to.drs, but correction in sleep.has.been shown in many cases resolves adrenals.imbalance since it reduces the bodys inflammatory cytokins
    I am not a medical Dr, please keep in mind that this answer is for information purposes only, and is not intended to diagnose, treat or replace sound medical advice from your physician or health care provider.
  7. New Member
    v4lu3s's Avatar
    Stats
    6'2"  230 lbs.
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    336
    Rep Power
    642

    Reputation

    Good stuff. I really appreciate the knowledge you share. I am going to ask my pcp about septum deviation next check up.....i have broken my septum twice in years past
  8. Elite Member
    oufinny's Avatar
    Stats
    6'0"  218 lbs.
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Age
    32
    Posts
    5,944
    Rep Power
    177786

    Reputation Reputation Reputation Reputation

    I am no expert but I switched my cruise/TRT dose of 150 per week into 75 two times a week, feel way better even on that dose. Sleep is key, sleep apnea sucks I know this because I have it. Really don't want the doc cutting up my nose though, deviated septum is the cause.
    If my direct and cynical approach bothers you, just ignore it. I'm just saying what you need to hear ;).
  9. New Member
    v4lu3s's Avatar
    Stats
    6'2"  230 lbs.
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    336
    Rep Power
    642

    Reputation

    Is your septum a result of injury or is it just naturally occurring ?

    Once i have been on longer and had more complete bloodwork i may play with dosing on my own. Right now that 491 is the highest i have seen except when on clomid 25 mg eod which got me to 520 after a month.
  10. Elite Member
    oufinny's Avatar
    Stats
    6'0"  218 lbs.
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Age
    32
    Posts
    5,944
    Rep Power
    177786

    Reputation Reputation Reputation Reputation

    Natural, the fear is allergies getting worse not better after it is fixed; I have heard first hand from a few this is a side effect.
    If my direct and cynical approach bothers you, just ignore it. I'm just saying what you need to hear ;).
  11. Elite Member
    The Matrix's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    5,033
    Rep Power
    7698

    Reputation

    Quote Originally Posted by v4lu3s View Post
    Is your septum a result of injury or is it just naturally occurring ?

    Once i have been on longer and had more complete bloodwork i may play with dosing on my own. Right now that 491 is the highest i have seen except when on clomid 25 mg eod which got me to 520 after a month.
    Could be structural or have been altered from trauma. I have seen cases where correcting this was able to put people in to natural sleep patterns which allowed their bodies to heal and start proper hormone sequence. You goto a HRT or antiaging specialist they never proper investigate why you are not sleeping to look at the brain chemistry, adrenals, melatonin levels, structural imbalances, ect but rather throw hormones at it which could in some cases compound the issue. Seen it happens many times. First thing I look at is factors which may detoxification, lifestyle, and sleep before anything else in a case other wise you are just treating symptoms of the cause. Again age is a huge factor in the equation. After 40 I suggest Drs go right to low dosage HRT to get their patient feel food then back fill all the other areas to compliment treatment. This is also principle used with psychiatrists or if they are older then you just work to complement or augment the current HRT they are on and work with the Dr to fine tune things. LESS IS MORE WITH DRUGS, LEARN TO MANIPULATE BIOCHEMISTRY AND NEUROLOGY TO MAKE THEM TO WORK MORE EFFICIENT...
    I am not a medical Dr, please keep in mind that this answer is for information purposes only, and is not intended to diagnose, treat or replace sound medical advice from your physician or health care provider.
  12. Elite Member
    The Matrix's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    5,033
    Rep Power
    7698

    Reputation

    Quote Originally Posted by oufinny View Post
    I am no expert but I switched my cruise/TRT dose of 150 per week into 75 two times a week, feel way better even on that dose. Sleep is key, sleep apnea sucks I know this because I have it. Really don't want the doc cutting up my nose though, deviated septum is the cause.
    Eventually that deviated septum can lead into sleep apnea which leads in to inflammation and start the whole effect on DNA expression which can increase chances of cancers as well as many neurological order and diabetes.
    I am not a medical Dr, please keep in mind that this answer is for information purposes only, and is not intended to diagnose, treat or replace sound medical advice from your physician or health care provider.
  •   

      
     

Similar Forum Threads

  1. HRT for 6 months at age 22--updated labs lackluster
    By nordik in forum Male Anti-Aging Medicine
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 12-21-2011, 03:21 AM
  2. Bloodwork Updates. I need some feedback !
    By fryzway in forum Male Anti-Aging Medicine
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 06-22-2011, 11:32 PM
  3. GP's HRT bloodwork V1 - please help me tweak my HRT
    By Gutterpump in forum Male Anti-Aging Medicine
    Replies: 15
    Last Post: 02-19-2010, 12:56 PM
  4. HRT Bloodwork (3 month review)
    By tattoopierced1 in forum Anabolics
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 10-27-2005, 01:09 PM
  5. CLA Updates - 1 month of use
    By Kerruptt in forum Supplements
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 03-21-2003, 12:19 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Log in
Log in