Free testostorone came back low confused :/

  1. Free testostorone came back low confused :/


    Have a total test reading of 518.76ng/dl when I was bulking and a more recent one of 458 but I am cutting at the moment so that's probably why it's that low. I got my Free testosterone back and it is reading at 6.48pg/ml (8.8 - 27.0) could this be a reason why i don't get bigger and can feel lethargic?


  2. Quote Originally Posted by jman12
    Have a total test reading of I 518.76ng/dl at which point people on here said i do not need TRT.
    I got my Free testosterone back and it is reading at 6.48pg/ml (8.8 - 27.0) Confused, what does it mean? apart from diet and training could this be a reason why i don't get bigger?
    Did you have your SHBG checked as well?

  3. Quote Originally Posted by jman12 View Post
    Have a total test reading of I 518.76ng/dl at which point people on here said i do not need TRT.
    I got my Free testosterone back and it is reading at 6.48pg/ml (8.8 - 27.0) Confused, what does it mean? apart from diet and training could this be a reason why i don't get bigger?
    Depends on where SHBG and e2 are in relationship to your total T not your free testosterone.
    I am not a medical Dr, please keep in mind that this answer is for information purposes only, and is not intended to diagnose, treat or replace sound medical advice from your physician or health care provider.
    •   
       


  4. Got my E2 checkout out but not my SHBG, will post it up here when i get my bloods done for it.

  5. Do i need to take my blood test for SHBG early in the morning like the testosterone tests or can i can take it any time during the day for an accurate reading?

  6. anyone?

  7. Quote Originally Posted by jman12 View Post
    Do i need to take my blood test for SHBG early in the morning like the testosterone tests or can i can take it any time during the day for an accurate reading?
    It does not have to be fasted, but should be
    I am not a medical Dr, please keep in mind that this answer is for information purposes only, and is not intended to diagnose, treat or replace sound medical advice from your physician or health care provider.

  8. thanks, I'm having it done Thursday, will post up results when i get them.
  9. AnabolicMinds Site Rep
    MidwestBeast's Avatar

    As a rule of thumb, I try to do all my blood work around the same time and on a similar day to try and limit variables as much as I can.
    Psalm 34:10 - "The lions may grow weak and hungry, but those who seek the Lord lack no good thing."
    EvoMuse Rep | Inspire to Evolve
    AnabolicMinds Rep

  10. got my SHGB back with results of

    SHGB_ 56 nmol/L Normal range 10-137
    LH_ 4.1 IU/L Normal range 0.8-82.7
    FSH_ 3.4 IU/L Normal range 1.8-106

    The normal ranges look pretty weird to large but if any one has an understanding of the measurements and what they mean for me please explain them. I am from the UK by the way

    It says in the letter LH and FSH are within acceptable levels. Your SHGB level is at the higher end of the normal range but still within normal limits.

  11. Your LH is still pretty low and shbg is higher than ideal. Definitely below average for a guy in mid 30s. What is your bf% and how is your diet? Something as simple as your vitamin D intake can have a direct effect on test levels as proven in studies. Your results aren't too far off from ok so I'd first look into your diet and natural supps like zma, fenugreek, vitamin d and maybe sine d-aspartic acid.

  12. Quote Originally Posted by PumpAddict69 View Post
    Your LH is still pretty low and shbg is higher than ideal. Definitely below average for a guy in mid 30s. What is your bf% and how is your diet? Something as simple as your vitamin D intake can have a direct effect on test levels as proven in studies. Your results aren't too far off from ok so I'd first look into your diet and natural supps like zma, fenugreek, vitamin d and maybe sine d-aspartic acid.
    I am 21 bro. body fat % is around 18%. Already take orange triad and supp extra with vit D. My diets good, all organic quality sources of protein, complex carbs and healthy fats along with lots of veg and 2 portions of fruit

  13. Quote Originally Posted by jman12 View Post
    I am 21 bro. body fat % is around 18%. Already take orange triad and supp extra with vit D. My diets good, all organic quality sources of protein, complex carbs and healthy fats along with lots of veg and 2 portions of fruit
    Find out why SHBG is elevated this has been a common occurence I have been seeing as many other Dr. I feel its inflammation either in liver or GI tract. I have a client I am working with super higher and SHBG no HRT. Just had nutreval GI is infested with major inflammation. This is a common trend I am seeing.
    I am not a medical Dr, please keep in mind that this answer is for information purposes only, and is not intended to diagnose, treat or replace sound medical advice from your physician or health care provider.

  14. Quote Originally Posted by The Matrix View Post
    Find out why SHBG is elevated this has been a common occurence I have been seeing as many other Dr. I feel its inflammation either in liver or GI tract. I have a client I am working with super higher and SHBG no HRT. Just had nutreval GI is infested with major inflammation. This is a common trend I am seeing.
    What tests do i say to my doctor to perform on the NHS? I am a student and can't afford to go see Dr Mouton as your recommended.

    thanks

  15. Quote Originally Posted by jman12 View Post
    What tests do i say to my doctor to perform on the NHS? I am a student and can't afford to go see Dr Mouton as your recommended.

    thanks
    Stool sample tests are basically a waste due to the low sensitivity. The test required are not known or recognized by the NHS.
    I am not a medical Dr, please keep in mind that this answer is for information purposes only, and is not intended to diagnose, treat or replace sound medical advice from your physician or health care provider.

  16. Quote Originally Posted by The Matrix View Post
    Stool sample tests are basically a waste due to the low sensitivity. The test required are not known or recognized by the NHS.
    can i buy the kit online and perform them my self for GI and liver?

  17. Quote Originally Posted by jman12 View Post
    can i buy the kit online and perform them my selves?
    Even if you get the results one would not know what to do with them. Wish it was that easy but its complex process to be honest. Since you are a student putting the proper investiment into this would not be realistic at this time. To get proper stool samples done will run you $400-500 then to know what to do when you get the results.
    I am not a medical Dr, please keep in mind that this answer is for information purposes only, and is not intended to diagnose, treat or replace sound medical advice from your physician or health care provider.

  18. Quote Originally Posted by The Matrix View Post
    Even if you get the results one would not know what to do with them. Wish it was that easy but its complex process to be honest. Since you are a student putting the proper investiment into this would not be realistic at this time. To get proper stool samples done will run you $400-500 then to know what to do when you get the results.
    Considering I have an array of results already, I guess GI and liver tests can be tackled straight away, if i see DR Mouton then I can ask for what I want straight away so it will save me money. What are the tests for Inflamed liver and or inflamed GI tract, what are they professional called?

  19. Quote Originally Posted by jman12

    Considering I have an array of results already, I guess GI and liver tests can be tackled straight away, if i see DR Mouton then I can ask for what I want straight away so it will save me money. What are the tests for Inflamed liver and or inflamed GI tract, what are they professional called?

    $500 would be acceptable to get a proper stool sample test done if it will reveal I have inflamed GI tract and or liver, but not really sure where to get one in Uk
    Taking care of gi tract reduces burden on liver significantly as well as.neurotransmitter and immune system which compromise the adrenals,thyroid and right.up.to.sex.hormones
    I am not a medical Dr, please keep in mind that this answer is for information purposes only, and is not intended to diagnose, treat or replace sound medical advice from your physician or health care provider.

  20. Quote Originally Posted by The Matrix View Post
    Taking care of gi tract reduces burden on liver significantly as well as.neurotransmitter and immune system which compromise the adrenals,thyroid and right.up.to.sex.hormones
    okay awesome, I could hit two birds with one stone if I test for my GI tract. If I was to see Dr Mouton what should I say regarding GI test, do I literally say I want a test to determine if i have an inflames GI tract?

  21. Quote Originally Posted by The Matrix View Post
    Taking care of gi tract reduces burden on liver significantly as well as.neurotransmitter and immune system which compromise the adrenals,thyroid and right.up.to.sex.hormones
    Absolutely true could not have said it better myself.

  22. Quote Originally Posted by jman12 View Post
    I am 21 bro. body fat % is around 18%. Already take orange triad and supp extra with vit D. My diets good, all organic quality sources of protein, complex carbs and healthy fats along with lots of veg and 2 portions of fruit
    Organic is good but if u have an allergic reaction to a particular food or food group it really doesnt matter.
    You can try a trial and error approach where you take out different foods out of your diet and see if you feel different.

  23. Quote Originally Posted by vassille View Post
    Organic is good but if u have an allergic reaction to a particular food or food group it really doesnt matter.
    You can try a trial and error approach where you take out different foods out of your diet and see if you feel different.
    I don't get any side effects from food and have not come across anything I am allergic to.

  24. Quote Originally Posted by jman12 View Post
    I don't get any side effects from food and have not come across anything I am allergic to.
    I didnt feel it either per say but once I changed my diet I def noticed it in the gym.

  25. 30/40% of people who have food.intolerance have no gi symptoms. See it all the time.
    I am not a medical Dr, please keep in mind that this answer is for information purposes only, and is not intended to diagnose, treat or replace sound medical advice from your physician or health care provider.

  26. Quote Originally Posted by The Matrix View Post
    30/40% of people who have food.intolerance have no gi symptoms. See it all the time.
    okay
  

  
 

Similar Forum Threads

  1. 1st log since DS came back to AM--LeanXtreme Cut
    By TheBreeze in forum Driven Sports
    Replies: 72
    Last Post: 09-14-2010, 11:22 AM
  2. Replies: 6
    Last Post: 07-25-2010, 09:28 AM
  3. Blood Work Came Back
    By CCV3 in forum Nutrition / Health
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 05-23-2010, 04:28 PM
  4. Help! Blood work came back not good...
    By RReuphoria in forum Supplements
    Replies: 69
    Last Post: 10-06-2008, 06:41 PM
  5. Liver Enzymes came back a little elevated...Should I wait on DIM/TMG??
    By willis3 in forum Male Anti-Aging Medicine
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 04-28-2007, 12:49 AM
Log in
Log in