Question on test results - AnabolicMinds.com

Question on test results

  1. New Member
    bobi's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Age
    60
    Posts
    30
    Rep Power
    137

    Reputation

    Question on test results


    My recent blood test showed the following:

    Testosterone 381ng/dl
    Free testosterone 4.3ng/dl

    sex Hormone Bnd Glob 74.2

    My Dr said testosterone results appear a bit low, but with a high sex binding globulin result, the protein which carries androgen hormones throughout your body, the actual result is fine.

    I am extremely tired and fatigued, so she claims this is not the reason.

    Comments are welcome

    Thanks

  2. Elite Member
    The Matrix's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    5,033
    Rep Power
    7698

    Reputation

    Quote Originally Posted by bobi View Post
    My recent blood test showed the following:

    Testosterone 381ng/dl
    Free testosterone 4.3ng/dl

    sex Hormone Bnd Glob 74.2

    My Dr said testosterone results appear a bit low, but with a high sex binding globulin result, the protein which carries androgen hormones throughout your body, the actual result is fine.

    I am extremely tired and fatigued, so she claims this is not the reason.

    Comments are welcome

    Thanks
    Need to find out why...
    I am not a medical Dr, please keep in mind that this answer is for information purposes only, and is not intended to diagnose, treat or replace sound medical advice from your physician or health care provider.
  3. New Member
    bobi's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Age
    60
    Posts
    30
    Rep Power
    137

    Reputation

    Do you agree that the high sex binding globulin makes up for the low T. Also find out why about what, if you refer to the fatigue, my DR beleives it is due to stress.

    A bit more information, I am 58, in decent shape, and have trouble sleeping through the night.
    •   
       

  4. Elite Member
    The Matrix's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    5,033
    Rep Power
    7698

    Reputation

    Quote Originally Posted by bobi View Post
    Do you agree that the high sex binding globulin makes up for the low T. Also find out why about what, if you refer to the fatigue, my DR beleives it is due to stress.

    A bit more information, I am 58, in decent shape, and have trouble sleeping through the night.
    High SHBG is indicator of something else going on in the body. YES it will affect bio T majorly ..Stress can be in many forms as well as biological, neurological, environmental, lifestyles, and structural as well as emotional. Proper evaluation will identify potentially which one.
    I am not a medical Dr, please keep in mind that this answer is for information purposes only, and is not intended to diagnose, treat or replace sound medical advice from your physician or health care provider.
  5. New Member
    bobi's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Age
    60
    Posts
    30
    Rep Power
    137

    Reputation

    My Doctor, believes all is well, and is not recommending any additional evaluation. She did do other tests on my blood to search for metabolic causes of fatigue and depression, and stated all were in normal range.

    I'm not sure what to do next, I hate to switch GP Doctors, should I look to some kind of specialist? is there a supplement I should think about.

    Any ideas are welcome, all i know is although i am 58, i still have young kids, and i need to figure out a way to get more energy. My wife is not too crazy about my sex drive either.

    My Dr did prescribe Estolozam to help with sleep, and it helps some, but I never sleep through the night.
  6. Senior Member
    CrazyChemist's Avatar
    Stats
    5'9"  184 lbs.
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Age
    29
    Posts
    2,359
    Rep Power
    1546

    Reputation

    Second opinion time. Not all doctors agree. Most say free test is the number to focus on IME.
    Back.... for real this time
  7. New Member
    jlguitar's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Posts
    5
    Rep Power
    49

    Reputation

    Ill bet his E2 is also high.
  8. New Member
    bobi's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Age
    60
    Posts
    30
    Rep Power
    137

    Reputation

    E2???
  9. Elite Member
    The Matrix's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    5,033
    Rep Power
    7698

    Reputation

    Quote Originally Posted by bobi View Post
    E2???
    Part of the equation "WHY?" LOL
    I am not a medical Dr, please keep in mind that this answer is for information purposes only, and is not intended to diagnose, treat or replace sound medical advice from your physician or health care provider.
  10. Senior Member
    lboston's Avatar
    Stats
    5'7"  195 lbs.
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Age
    29
    Posts
    1,246
    Rep Power
    27138

    Reputation

    Quote Originally Posted by bobi
    E2???
    E2 stands for estrodial...it can play a factor in hormone imbalances in men.
  11. New Member
    bobi's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Age
    60
    Posts
    30
    Rep Power
    137

    Reputation

    Thanks,

    Sounds like I have to find another Dr, not really sure where to go however, is their a supplement like Activate Extreme I should maybe try?
  12. Elite Member
    The Matrix's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    5,033
    Rep Power
    7698

    Reputation

    Quote Originally Posted by bobi
    Thanks,

    Sounds like I have to find another Dr, not really sure where to go however, is their a supplement like Activate Extreme I should maybe try?
    Get properly evaluated first before adding anything else to the mix. It would only make the medical professional more difficult then it already is when they have little under standing when it comes to this stuff. If you give me your location I know a lot of good drs around the USA better likely to help
    I am not a medical Dr, please keep in mind that this answer is for information purposes only, and is not intended to diagnose, treat or replace sound medical advice from your physician or health care provider.
  13. Senior Member
    lboston's Avatar
    Stats
    5'7"  195 lbs.
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Age
    29
    Posts
    1,246
    Rep Power
    27138

    Reputation

    Quote Originally Posted by bobi
    Thanks,

    Sounds like I have to find another Dr, not really sure where to go however, is their a supplement like Activate Extreme I should maybe try?
    Erase or Triazole would raise natural test levels while reducing estrogen. So they say...

    If you're real worried about E2, check out privatelabsmd.com and select the "female hormone panel" and get it checked yourself...if you can't get doc to test it.
  14. Elite Member
    The Matrix's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    5,033
    Rep Power
    7698

    Reputation

    Quote Originally Posted by lboston View Post
    Erase or Triazole would raise natural test levels while reducing estrogen. So they say...

    If you're real worried about E2, check out privatelabsmd.com and select the "female hormone panel" and get it checked yourself...if you can't get doc to test it.
    58 you easily qualitfy for HRT and should be given proper treatment as well being monitored by a good DR.
    I am not a medical Dr, please keep in mind that this answer is for information purposes only, and is not intended to diagnose, treat or replace sound medical advice from your physician or health care provider.
  15. New Member
    bobi's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Age
    60
    Posts
    30
    Rep Power
    137

    Reputation

    I live in the Burlington, VT area
  16. Elite Member
    The Matrix's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    5,033
    Rep Power
    7698

    Reputation

    Quote Originally Posted by bobi View Post
    I live in the Burlington, VT area
    Any decent/competent endo or urologist should be able to comply with your simple needs.
    I am not a medical Dr, please keep in mind that this answer is for information purposes only, and is not intended to diagnose, treat or replace sound medical advice from your physician or health care provider.
  17. New Member
    bobi's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Age
    60
    Posts
    30
    Rep Power
    137

    Reputation

    I went back to my primary care physician as a first step, and told her I disagreed with her interpretation of my results. She asked me to do another blood test, this time fasting first thing in the morning.

    Just went in this morning, we shall see.
  18. Senior Member
    CrazyChemist's Avatar
    Stats
    5'9"  184 lbs.
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Age
    29
    Posts
    2,359
    Rep Power
    1546

    Reputation

    Quote Originally Posted by bobi View Post
    I went back to my primary care physician as a first step, and told her I disagreed with her interpretation of my results. She asked me to do another blood test, this time fasting first thing in the morning.

    Just went in this morning, we shall see.
    good luck bro.
    Back.... for real this time
  19. Board Moderator
    Never enough
    EasyEJL's Avatar
    Stats
    5'10"  205 lbs.
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Age
    46
    Posts
    31,830
    Rep Power
    768795

    Reputation Reputation Reputation Reputation Reputation Reputation Reputation Reputation Reputation

    Quote Originally Posted by bobi View Post
    I went back to my primary care physician as a first step, and told her I disagreed with her interpretation of my results. She asked me to do another blood test, this time fasting first thing in the morning.

    Just went in this morning, we shall see.
    if the prior test wasn't fasted first thing in the morning its not very accurate for hormones.
    This space for rent

    Phenadrol Log http://anabolicminds.com/forum/suppl...-hell-did.html - AMAZING fat loss results so far
  20. New Member
    bobi's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Age
    60
    Posts
    30
    Rep Power
    137

    Reputation

    Results on second test first thing in the AM fasting:

    Testosterone Serum 724ng/dl normal 348-1197
    Free Testosterone 14.5 pg/ml normal 7.2-24
    LH 7.6 mlU/ml normal 1.7-8.6
    FSH 7.5 mlU/ml normal 1.5-12.4

    Amazing the difference, no SHBG this time.

    why is it so different and what is my next step, my symptoms have not changed.

    She also did LIPID

    Cholesterol Total 219 mg/dl normal 100-199
    Triglycerides 153mg/dl normal 0-149
    HDL Cholesterol 49 mg/dl >39 is normal
    VLDL Cholesterol 31 mg/dl normal 5-40
    LDL Cholesterol 139 mg/dl normal 0-99
  21. Board Moderator
    Never enough
    EasyEJL's Avatar
    Stats
    5'10"  205 lbs.
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Age
    46
    Posts
    31,830
    Rep Power
    768795

    Reputation Reputation Reputation Reputation Reputation Reputation Reputation Reputation Reputation

    well, although she was wrong on her initial assessment, she is correct that your fatigue/depression is not testosterone related. plenty of guys in their late 20s have lower levels.
    This space for rent

    Phenadrol Log http://anabolicminds.com/forum/suppl...-hell-did.html - AMAZING fat loss results so far
  22. Elite Member
    The Matrix's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    5,033
    Rep Power
    7698

    Reputation

    Quote Originally Posted by EasyEJL View Post
    well, although she was wrong on her initial assessment, she is correct that your fatigue/depression is not testosterone related. plenty of guys in their late 20s have lower levels.
    Now you need to find out why instead of jumping on the HRT bandwagon right away...
    I am not a medical Dr, please keep in mind that this answer is for information purposes only, and is not intended to diagnose, treat or replace sound medical advice from your physician or health care provider.
  23. New Member
    bobi's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Age
    60
    Posts
    30
    Rep Power
    137

    Reputation

    So you would consider the early morning fasting result more reliable than the one done mid afternoon? I sleep like crap, which probably causes the fatigue. When I was younger, I slept like a baby, so I was hoping their was a cause and effect here, but I guess not
  24. Board Moderator
    Never enough
    EasyEJL's Avatar
    Stats
    5'10"  205 lbs.
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Age
    46
    Posts
    31,830
    Rep Power
    768795

    Reputation Reputation Reputation Reputation Reputation Reputation Reputation Reputation Reputation

    Quote Originally Posted by bobi View Post
    So you would consider the early morning fasting result more reliable than the one done mid afternoon? I sleep like crap, which probably causes the fatigue. When I was younger, I slept like a baby, so I was hoping their was a cause and effect here, but I guess not
    yeah. Your body creates most of the testosterone you'll have for the day at night while you are asleep. Basically as soon as you wake up you start using it so the level goes down as the day goes on.

    The other thing that could be affecting sleep quality is growth hormone levels too. but better to spend more time working on it. You ever use any over the counter sleep aids?
    This space for rent

    Phenadrol Log http://anabolicminds.com/forum/suppl...-hell-did.html - AMAZING fat loss results so far
  25. Elite Member
    The Matrix's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    5,033
    Rep Power
    7698

    Reputation

    Quote Originally Posted by bobi
    So you would consider the early morning fasting result more reliable than the one done mid afternoon? I sleep like crap, which probably causes the fatigue. When I was younger, I slept like a baby, so I was hoping their was a cause and effect here, but I guess not
    Not.digging deep enough.
    I am not a medical Dr, please keep in mind that this answer is for information purposes only, and is not intended to diagnose, treat or replace sound medical advice from your physician or health care provider.
  26. New Member
    v4lu3s's Avatar
    Stats
    6'2"  230 lbs.
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    336
    Rep Power
    643

    Reputation

    i wish i had testosterone levels that good lol
    sounds like you are going to need more testing, and maybe some evaluation of things like stress, and sleep behavior.
  27. Elite Member
    The Matrix's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    5,033
    Rep Power
    7698

    Reputation

    Quote Originally Posted by v4lu3s View Post
    i wish i had testosterone levels that good lol
    sounds like you are going to need more testing, and maybe some evaluation of things like stress, and sleep behavior.
    After so many years I am so glad people are finally catching on..
    I am not a medical Dr, please keep in mind that this answer is for information purposes only, and is not intended to diagnose, treat or replace sound medical advice from your physician or health care provider.
  28. Board Moderator
    Never enough
    EasyEJL's Avatar
    Stats
    5'10"  205 lbs.
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Age
    46
    Posts
    31,830
    Rep Power
    768795

    Reputation Reputation Reputation Reputation Reputation Reputation Reputation Reputation Reputation

    Quote Originally Posted by The Matrix View Post
    After so many years I am so glad people are finally catching on..
    not that many are. Silver bullet syndrome is so hard to avoid
    This space for rent

    Phenadrol Log http://anabolicminds.com/forum/suppl...-hell-did.html - AMAZING fat loss results so far
  29. Elite Member
    The Matrix's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    5,033
    Rep Power
    7698

    Reputation

    Quote Originally Posted by EasyEJL View Post
    not that many are. Silver bullet syndrome is so hard to avoid
    Problem with people they want "Short term satisfication and not looking long term gratification" in the end as we are seeing bandaid effects wear off and they are back to square one. I deal with this every day from Dr's cases I work on.
    I am not a medical Dr, please keep in mind that this answer is for information purposes only, and is not intended to diagnose, treat or replace sound medical advice from your physician or health care provider.
  30. Board Moderator
    Never enough
    EasyEJL's Avatar
    Stats
    5'10"  205 lbs.
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Age
    46
    Posts
    31,830
    Rep Power
    768795

    Reputation Reputation Reputation Reputation Reputation Reputation Reputation Reputation Reputation

    Quote Originally Posted by The Matrix View Post
    Problem with people they want "Short term satisfication and not looking long term gratification" in the end as we are seeing bandaid effects wear off and they are back to square one. I deal with this every day from Dr's cases I work on.
    its also the problem with our government's fiscal + spending policy
    This space for rent

    Phenadrol Log http://anabolicminds.com/forum/suppl...-hell-did.html - AMAZING fat loss results so far
  

  
 

Similar Forum Threads

  1. Results so far...plus a question about tren/test
    By adrenalinaddict in forum Anabolics
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 03-29-2012, 11:15 AM
  2. Test Results Question
    By logan39 in forum Male Anti-Aging Medicine
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 04-12-2009, 08:01 AM
  3. Question regarding my Iodine Test Results
    By superone in forum Male Anti-Aging Medicine
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 09-24-2008, 03:08 PM
  4. Replies: 53
    Last Post: 03-13-2007, 09:03 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Log in
Log in