So many symptoms, So many labs.

  1. Registered User
    One_2_3_Four's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Posts
    5
    Answers
    0

    So many symptoms, So many labs.


    Im a 20 year old Male living in England, UK. I have been experiencing many life effecting symptoms since around puberty. I had surgery for Gynaecomastia in 2009 aged 17.

    ------ Symptoms -----


    Poor libido
    Fatigue - always tired
    Poor Coordination
    Aching muscles - especially legs
    Erectile Dysfunction - Weak Erections and No Morning Erections
    Easy weight gain
    Poor sleep (I can hardly get out of bed, i never feel fresh on a morning)
    Difficulty concentrating
    Memory Loss-difficulty in choosing words in language
    Anxiety (i get random anxiety for no apparent reason)
    Irritability


    ---- Labs ----

    TSH 2.7 (0.27 - 4.2) TSH is weird, ive had results from 2.0 to 6.7 - though the 6.7 was late in the day.
    Free T4 14.6 (12.0 - 22.0)
    Free T3 5.3 (3.5 - 7.7)
    REVERSE T3 0.34 ug/l (0.09 - 0.35)

    24 hr Urine Volume 2.385 Litres
    Urine Zinc *0.12 mg/24h (0.15 - 0.80)
    Treating with 50mg elemental zinc

    Cortisol 374 (171 - 536)
    Vitamin D 17 (<25 = Deficient) (25-50 Insufficient) I have started supplementing 10k IU/day
    Vitamin B 12 436 (191 - 663) I have started supplementing 1000MCG/day

    Testosterone 13.3 (7.6 - 31.4) Readings have ranged from 12.8 to 18.9
    Testosterone - Bioavailable 5.38 (2.0 - 9.0)
    Free Testosterone 14.6 (8.8 - 27.0)
    Estradiol 132 (<150) [Proper male test - ive had this tested about 4 times its always 122-132]
    DHT 0.812 (0.323- 1.637 nmol/l)
    Pregnenolone 718 (30 - 350) ????????
    Progesterone 3.5 (0.7 - 4.3)

    Adolsterone - SERUM/PLASMA 228 (Resting <444) (Upright 111 - 860) [I was sat and had done the salt fast and had been up for 1-2 hours prior]

    IGF-1 49.8 (18.3 - 62.8)

    Iodine - Serum 60.8 (40 - 80)
    Folate (serum) 11.9 (4.6 - 18.7)
    Sodium 142 (135 - 145)
    Potassium 4.2 (3.5 - 5.1)
    Albumin 52 (35 - 50) This is high but ive had this lab done 5 times in the past and its never been over 50, i was dehydrated.

    Iron 24.4 (10.6 - 28.3)
    TIBC 70 (41 - 77)
    Transferrin Saturation 35% (20 - 55)
    Ferritin 81 (30 - 400)
    DHEA-S 12.8 (0.44 - 13.4)
    DHEA 43.0 (3.4 - 34.7) [Serum]


    Free Cortisol(SALIVA):
    06:00 - 08:00 AM 13 (13-24)
    11:00 - 1:00 PM 6 (5-10)
    04:00 - 05:00 PM 4 (3-8)
    10:00 - Midnight 4 (1-4)
    DHEA 19 (3-10)



    SHBG: 13(13-70)
    Prolactin 250 (<500)


    ----- Temperatures ----

    Temperature log (average of 3 temperatures +3 hours from waking and so on.

    36.0/96.8
    36.2/97.16
    36.5/97.7
    36.1/96.98
    36.2/97.16
    36.2/97.16
    36.0/96.8

    This is my last call for help before i start using a pysiologic dose of HC to see where that gets me.

  2. Registered User
    The Matrix's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    5,033
    Answers
    0


    Quote Originally Posted by One_2_3_Four View Post
    Im a 20 year old Male living in England, UK. I have been experiencing many life effecting symptoms since around puberty. I had surgery for Gynaecomastia in 2009 aged 17.

    ------ Symptoms -----


    Poor libido
    Fatigue - always tired
    Poor Coordination
    Aching muscles - especially legs
    Erectile Dysfunction - Weak Erections and No Morning Erections
    Easy weight gain
    Poor sleep (I can hardly get out of bed, i never feel fresh on a morning)
    Difficulty concentrating
    Memory Loss-difficulty in choosing words in language
    Anxiety (i get random anxiety for no apparent reason)
    Irritability


    ---- Labs ----

    TSH 2.7 (0.27 - 4.2) TSH is weird, ive had results from 2.0 to 6.7 - though the 6.7 was late in the day.
    Free T4 14.6 (12.0 - 22.0)
    Free T3 5.3 (3.5 - 7.7)
    REVERSE T3 0.34 ug/l (0.09 - 0.35)

    24 hr Urine Volume 2.385 Litres
    Urine Zinc *0.12 mg/24h (0.15 - 0.80)
    Treating with 50mg elemental zinc

    Cortisol 374 (171 - 536)
    Vitamin D 17 (<25 = Deficient) (25-50 Insufficient) I have started supplementing 10k IU/day
    Vitamin B 12 436 (191 - 663) I have started supplementing 1000MCG/day

    Testosterone 13.3 (7.6 - 31.4) Readings have ranged from 12.8 to 18.9
    Testosterone - Bioavailable 5.38 (2.0 - 9.0)
    Free Testosterone 14.6 (8.8 - 27.0)
    Estradiol 132 (<150) [Proper male test - ive had this tested about 4 times its always 122-132]
    DHT 0.812 (0.323- 1.637 nmol/l)
    Pregnenolone 718 (30 - 350) ????????
    Progesterone 3.5 (0.7 - 4.3)

    Adolsterone - SERUM/PLASMA 228 (Resting <444) (Upright 111 - 860) [I was sat and had done the salt fast and had been up for 1-2 hours prior]

    IGF-1 49.8 (18.3 - 62.8)

    Iodine - Serum 60.8 (40 - 80)
    Folate (serum) 11.9 (4.6 - 18.7)
    Sodium 142 (135 - 145)
    Potassium 4.2 (3.5 - 5.1)
    Albumin 52 (35 - 50) This is high but ive had this lab done 5 times in the past and its never been over 50, i was dehydrated.

    Iron 24.4 (10.6 - 28.3)
    TIBC 70 (41 - 77)
    Transferrin Saturation 35% (20 - 55)
    Ferritin 81 (30 - 400)
    DHEA-S 12.8 (0.44 - 13.4)
    DHEA 43.0 (3.4 - 34.7) [Serum]


    Free Cortisol(SALIVA):
    06:00 - 08:00 AM 13 (13-24)
    11:00 - 1:00 PM 6 (5-10)
    04:00 - 05:00 PM 4 (3-8)
    10:00 - Midnight 4 (1-4)
    DHEA 19 (3-10)



    SHBG: 13(13-70)
    Prolactin 250 (<500)


    ----- Temperatures ----

    Temperature log (average of 3 temperatures +3 hours from waking and so on.

    36.0/96.8
    36.2/97.16
    36.5/97.7
    36.1/96.98
    36.2/97.16
    36.2/97.16
    36.0/96.8

    This is my last call for help before i start using a pysiologic dose of HC to see where that gets me.
    Adding in HC is just going to be a bandaid effect as many have seen and have paid the price for doing so never needing it in the first place.
    Your cortisol is low for specific reason, you need to find out why, Having labs are great but it does not tell me anything about possible underlying pathology. You are dumping zinc for a reason you need to find out why. You do have cortisol issues, but if you in majority of cases I work with when you correct the underlying issue which is a hidden stressor then you bring he body back into balance over time. This did not happen over night and will not get resolved over night. Some self proclamied guru on line probably told you to supplement with HC which is last case scenerio. I have been down that road and it took me 3 years get off the crap which I never needed in the first place, but set me up for a huge chain reaction of chasing hormones, and labs results just like many other people. Once you identify and address the underlying cause then alot of your issues will get better over time. It takes patience and a good health professional to sort through all the BS which is out there. There is plenty of it which I have fallen for over the years trust me.. Many times its the blind leading the blind, the same people are where they were 5 years ago with little improvement if not got worse.
    I am not a medical Dr, please keep in mind that this answer is for information purposes only, and is not intended to diagnose, treat or replace sound medical advice from your physician or health care provider.
  3. Registered User
    DetroitHammer's Avatar
    Stats
    6'4"  250 lbs.
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Age
    60
    Posts
    1,198
    Answers
    0


    What kind of supplements are you taking? I mean everything from DHEA to Rolaids.

    And what is HC?
    •   
       

  4. Registered User
    One_2_3_Four's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Posts
    5
    Answers
    0


    HC = Hydrocortisone which is used for Cortisol replacement.

    I was taking absoloutley nothing when i had these tests done.

    I now take
    10k IU Vit D
    3g Vit C
    50mg zinc
    1000mcg B12


    'have never taken any medication for anything in the past and no steroids.
  5. Registered User
    The Matrix's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    5,033
    Answers
    0


    Your body is in high stress mode need to find out what is triggering it. Just going to be a matter of time before cortisol and DHEA both drop. Been there done it it sucks scraping bottom..
    I am not a medical Dr, please keep in mind that this answer is for information purposes only, and is not intended to diagnose, treat or replace sound medical advice from your physician or health care provider.
  6. Registered User
    DetroitHammer's Avatar
    Stats
    6'4"  250 lbs.
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Age
    60
    Posts
    1,198
    Answers
    0


    I'm no expert by any means, but some of what you say reminds me of Addison's Disease.
  •   

      
     

Similar Forum Threads

  1. Symptoms..
    By worm212 in forum Anabolics
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 01-24-2012, 09:28 PM
  2. How can I tell if the symptoms I have are due to IBS?
    By JayRock in forum Nutrition / Health
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 12-27-2011, 08:25 PM
  3. Symptoms of BPH
    By Ellen Lathi in forum News and Articles
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 01-24-2011, 05:29 AM
  4. low IGF-1 symptoms
    By ItsHectic in forum IGF-1/GH
    Replies: 16
    Last Post: 01-19-2010, 02:24 PM
  5. Symptoms
    By jon671 in forum Male Anti-Aging Medicine
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 12-29-2008, 07:50 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Log in

Log in