New Lab Results - Thoughts and Opinions, Please!

  1. JYD
    JYD is offline
    Registered User
    JYD's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    40
    Rep Power
    64

    New Lab Results - Thoughts and Opinions, Please!


    Just wanted to see what everyone thought.

    I HAVE NEVER DONE A CYCLE OF ANABOLICS. Need to say that first as this is NOT a before and after look at my levels on a cycle. This is just "where are my levels at age 35" plus I had some bad anxiety issues effecting libido two months ago.

    I'm 35 years old, workout 4-5 days a week, 190lbs, 12% bf, overall feel like I'm in great shape. Went through a crazy anxiety period in January and it caused libido to drop significantly, irritability, lack of sleep, etc. It felt like anxiety plus exhaustion. My PSA was also elevated for my age. Here are my follow-up results below. First test was done January 18 in Australia. Overall, these results are a HUGE improvement.

    OLD RESULTS - Feb. 7, 2012
    Oestradiol - 86 pmol/L ( <160 )
    Total Testosterone - 20.2 (11.5 - 32.0) ****UP from previous bloodwork 3 weeks prior ***
    SHBG - 28 nmol/L (15 - 50)
    Free Androgen Index (FAI) - 72.1 % (15 - 100)
    PSA - 1.6 ug/L ( 0.20 - 2.1 0 ) ***men 30 - 39, the median range is 0.75 ug/L***
    TSH - 0.33 **** (0.44 - 3.50) ***Low
    Free T4 - 12.7 (9.0 - 19.0)
    Free T3 - 4.0 (2.6 - 6.0)

    NEW RESULTS - Mar. 21, 2012 - I don't know why these are in bold letters
    Total Test- 511 (348 - 1197) ***Worried as the median number for 35-44 y/olds is 668. How does this compare to my Free Test?***
    Free Test - 18.14 (5.0 - 21.0)
    % Free Test - 3.55 (1.5 - 4.2)
    FSH - 2.3 (1.5 - 12.4) ***Worries me that this is so low in the range***
    LH - 2.9 (1.7 - 8.6) ***Worries me that this is so low in the range***
    IGF -1 - 221 (115 - 307)
    Estradiol, Sensitive - 12 (3 - 70)
    SHBG - 26.2 (16.5 - 55.9)
    TSH, T4, T3 uptake, FTI - HAPPY to report all in perfect middle range!!!!
    PSA - 1.2 (0.0 - 4.0) ***Lower than last time, but still high for my age - concerned***


    Guys, any thoughts on the NEW results vs. the old? How do my levels look in general?

    QUESTIONS:
    1) What does a low-normal FSH and LH mean? Does this effect fertility, libido, etc?


    2) How can I increase my FSH and LH? Do I need to?


    3) Do OTC test-boosters like DAA, Triazole, etc. effect natural production in the long-term? Should I stay away from these products?
    -I have taken 3 cycles of these products in the last 3 years. Don't really feel I need them, but I find they do help a bit in the gym, but I don't want to hurt my natural production of anything.

    I feel pretty good overall!!! Intensity, aggression, libido is still pretty good, but noticed it isn't what it was 5 years ago.


    Thanks!

  2. Registered User
    The Matrix's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    5,033
    Rep Power
    7697

    Quote Originally Posted by JYD View Post
    Just wanted to see what everyone thought.

    I HAVE NEVER DONE A CYCLE OF ANABOLICS. Need to say that first as this is NOT a before and after look at my levels on a cycle. This is just "where are my levels at age 35" plus I had some bad anxiety issues effecting libido two months ago.

    I'm 35 years old, workout 4-5 days a week, 190lbs, 12% bf, overall feel like I'm in great shape. Went through a crazy anxiety period in January and it caused libido to drop significantly, irritability, lack of sleep, etc. It felt like anxiety plus exhaustion. My PSA was also elevated for my age. Here are my follow-up results below. First test was done January 18 in Australia. Overall, these results are a HUGE improvement.

    OLD RESULTS - Feb. 7, 2012
    Oestradiol - 86 pmol/L ( <160 )
    Total Testosterone - 20.2 (11.5 - 32.0) ****UP from previous bloodwork 3 weeks prior ***
    SHBG - 28 nmol/L (15 - 50)
    Free Androgen Index (FAI) - 72.1 % (15 - 100)
    PSA - 1.6 ug/L ( 0.20 - 2.1 0 ) ***men 30 - 39, the median range is 0.75 ug/L***
    TSH - 0.33 **** (0.44 - 3.50) ***Low
    Free T4 - 12.7 (9.0 - 19.0)
    Free T3 - 4.0 (2.6 - 6.0)

    NEW RESULTS - Mar. 21, 2012 - I don't know why these are in bold letters
    Total Test- 511 (348 - 1197) ***Worried as the median number for 35-44 y/olds is 668. How does this compare to my Free Test?***
    Free Test - 18.14 (5.0 - 21.0)
    % Free Test - 3.55 (1.5 - 4.2)
    FSH - 2.3 (1.5 - 12.4) ***Worries me that this is so low in the range***
    LH - 2.9 (1.7 - 8.6) ***Worries me that this is so low in the range***
    IGF -1 - 221 (115 - 307)
    Estradiol, Sensitive - 12 (3 - 70)
    SHBG - 26.2 (16.5 - 55.9)
    TSH, T4, T3 uptake, FTI - HAPPY to report all in perfect middle range!!!!
    PSA - 1.2 (0.0 - 4.0) ***Lower than last time, but still high for my age - concerned***


    Guys, any thoughts on the NEW results vs. the old? How do my levels look in general?

    QUESTIONS:
    1) What does a low-normal FSH and LH mean? Does this effect fertility, libido, etc?


    2) How can I increase my FSH and LH? Do I need to?


    3) Do OTC test-boosters like DAA, Triazole, etc. effect natural production in the long-term? Should I stay away from these products?
    -I have taken 3 cycles of these products in the last 3 years. Don't really feel I need them, but I find they do help a bit in the gym, but I don't want to hurt my natural production of anything.

    I feel pretty good overall!!! Intensity, aggression, libido is still pretty good, but noticed it isn't what it was 5 years ago.


    Thanks!
    Over all suggestion: Stop worrying and enjoy life as well as stop playing the number game. It will only screw with your head. There are numerous thing which can effect your libido which are not hormone related which may need to be evaluated. I would recheck senstive e2 test with Roche version or quest 4021 to reverify if you are having lack of morning wood and REM sleep woodies.
    I am not a medical Dr, please keep in mind that this answer is for information purposes only, and is not intended to diagnose, treat or replace sound medical advice from your physician or health care provider.
  3. JYD
    JYD is offline
    Registered User
    JYD's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    40
    Rep Power
    64

    Thanks Matrix. I highly value your opinion and advice. I've gotten feedback from other forums and everyone is saying the same thing. After my big scare of physical symptoms of low T and a low T test score in January, I see that my anxiety is what killed my libido and made me feel horrible.

    I am back, confident, and happier. That said, it is good for me to see that my levels in some areas are great, and not so great in others, so I can gauge things a bit better down the line.

    Thanks again!
    •   
       

  4. Registered User
    The Matrix's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    5,033
    Rep Power
    7697

    People start changing things trying to be superman by jumping in ice baths freezing their nuts off, Bathing in pregnenolone cream all over th, or jumping on the crazy A train band wagon when something new comes down the pike or is mentioned in the forum.. I like to the basics which can have medical credibility behind which have been used time and time again with success in clinical application.
    I am not a medical Dr, please keep in mind that this answer is for information purposes only, and is not intended to diagnose, treat or replace sound medical advice from your physician or health care provider.

Similar Forum Threads

  1. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 03-26-2012, 03:04 PM
  2. WBFF thoughts/opinions..
    By KgTomCat in forum Natural Bodybuilding
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 03-08-2010, 09:28 PM
  3. DCP! (thoughts, opinions...)
    By TommyTuffGuy in forum Supplements
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 01-15-2009, 01:41 PM
  4. 11-OXO Bridge - Your thoughts/opinions?
    By SHSUStudent in forum Anabolics
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 11-24-2008, 08:59 AM
  5. Thoughts and Opinions Please
    By jecko29 in forum Anabolics
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 01-15-2007, 12:04 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Log in

Log in