Adrenal/Thyroid/Test issues

  1. Registered User
    islamorada's Avatar
    Stats
    6'2"  235 lbs.
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Posts
    2
    Answers
    0

    Adrenal/Thyroid/Test issues


    some history

    Participated in a study with LEF and felt great for the 6 months in the study. Dropped body fat percentage by about 15%, and around 35 lbs while getting back to a nice lean ripped look. plateaued out for the last two months without any real changes in BF or weight, but suspected that was body recovering/adjusting to new normal. post study, the lethargy, tiredness, hard time waking up, lack of sex drive and such came back - even though still working with same doc and regular blood test and adjustments. most recently checked thyroid, cortisol, etc to see what else had changed since the start of the study. here are the labs

    11/12/11
    thyroid panel

    TSH 2.48 (0.45 - 4.5)
    T4 10.3 (4.5 - 12.0)
    T3 Uptake 33% (24-39)
    Free Thyroxine index 3.4 (1.2 - 4.9)
    FT4 1.52 (0.82 - 1.77)
    FT3 3.1 (2.0-4.4)

    other labs
    1/4/12

    am cortisol 5.2 r 6.2 - 19.4
    pm cortisol 2.6 r 2.3 - 11.9

    D-3 60 ng/mL

    T Serum 530 r348-1197 (~peak - taken about 2 hrs after app of 12% cream)
    FT 12.9 r6.8-21.5

    DHT 115 ng/dL
    T4 free 0.51 r 0.82-1.77
    TSH 0.236 r 0.82 - 1.77
    T3 free 5.5 r 2.0-4.4
    E2 11.3 r 7.6-42.6


    2/27/12

    T serum 123 r 348-1197 (taken ~26 hours after dosing)
    FT 3.1 r 6.8-21.5

    DHT 20 ng/dL

    Preg 35 ng/dL
    DHEA 199.8 r 44.3-331

    current protocol
    1ml 12% compounded cream daily
    avodart .5 3 times per week - after lab at 115 (although 3 dropped last lab down to 20)
    arimidex .5 3x per week
    Cytomel on ramp (started in december for T3)

    was taking inspra for Hyper aldosteronism - low potassium and high BP, inspra brought it right down. BP has dropped after weight loss so no longer taking and potassium levels have been ok. likely shows adrenal fatigue.

    other daily supps
    6 caps LEF super omega-3, 9 caps LEF mix multi, 2 caps CVS b-150, 4 caps mitochondrial energy opt with bioPQQ

    thanks for any input. would love to be back to full power again, this sluggish stuff sucks!

  2. Registered User
    The Matrix's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    5,033
    Answers
    0


    Quote Originally Posted by islamorada View Post
    some history

    Participated in a study with LEF and felt great for the 6 months in the study. Dropped body fat percentage by about 15%, and around 35 lbs while getting back to a nice lean ripped look. plateaued out for the last two months without any real changes in BF or weight, but suspected that was body recovering/adjusting to new normal. post study, the lethargy, tiredness, hard time waking up, lack of sex drive and such came back - even though still working with same doc and regular blood test and adjustments. most recently checked thyroid, cortisol, etc to see what else had changed since the start of the study. here are the labs

    11/12/11
    thyroid panel

    TSH 2.48 (0.45 - 4.5)
    T4 10.3 (4.5 - 12.0)
    T3 Uptake 33% (24-39)
    Free Thyroxine index 3.4 (1.2 - 4.9)
    FT4 1.52 (0.82 - 1.77)
    FT3 3.1 (2.0-4.4)

    other labs
    1/4/12

    am cortisol 5.2 r 6.2 - 19.4
    pm cortisol 2.6 r 2.3 - 11.9

    D-3 60 ng/mL

    T Serum 530 r348-1197 (~peak - taken about 2 hrs after app of 12% cream)
    FT 12.9 r6.8-21.5

    DHT 115 ng/dL
    T4 free 0.51 r 0.82-1.77
    TSH 0.236 r 0.82 - 1.77
    T3 free 5.5 r 2.0-4.4
    E2 11.3 r 7.6-42.6


    2/27/12

    T serum 123 r 348-1197 (taken ~26 hours after dosing)
    FT 3.1 r 6.8-21.5

    DHT 20 ng/dL

    Preg 35 ng/dL
    DHEA 199.8 r 44.3-331

    current protocol
    1ml 12% compounded cream daily
    avodart .5 3 times per week - after lab at 115 (although 3 dropped last lab down to 20)
    arimidex .5 3x per week
    Cytomel on ramp (started in december for T3)

    was taking inspra for Hyper aldosteronism - low potassium and high BP, inspra brought it right down. BP has dropped after weight loss so no longer taking and potassium levels have been ok. likely shows adrenal fatigue.

    other daily supps
    6 caps LEF super omega-3, 9 caps LEF mix multi, 2 caps CVS b-150, 4 caps mitochondrial energy opt with bioPQQ

    thanks for any input. would love to be back to full power again, this sluggish stuff sucks!
    Number one rule DO NOT PUT PEOPLE ON HRT WHEN CORTISOL LEVELS ARE LOW !! It will only make matters worse. You need to find out why levels are low in the first place. I be looking at some kind of major immune imbalance which is driving levels down. Again you need to assess the whole person not just these bit of labs which tells me pretty much nothing other then possible major issues with stress what ever they may be needs to be dealt with immediately other wise you are going to be up SCHITZ creek with out a paddle several months down the road when you really have issues thanks to incompetent medical community. Your body is in stress mode and building block for T is being diverted to cortisol. There needs to be further evaluation done here. I would have NEVER recommended HRT to a Dr in this situation as I have had it personally back fire on me. It may make you feel good short tem, but long term you are asking for potential issues. !! I do not think those supplements are doing jack crap because its not your core of your issue..
    I am not a medical Dr, please keep in mind that this answer is for information purposes only, and is not intended to diagnose, treat or replace sound medical advice from your physician or health care provider.
  3. Registered User
    islamorada's Avatar
    Stats
    6'2"  235 lbs.
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Posts
    2
    Answers
    0


    is it better to stop TRT and level out cortisol now, or slog through trying to get it right with all the variables? the huge serum and FT drop I have 24 hours or so after dosing is shocking, especially as the AI and avodart are keeping it from transforming into something more typically measured.

    got any ideas what to check and how to proceed?
    •   
       

  4. Registered User
    The Matrix's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    5,033
    Answers
    0


    Quote Originally Posted by islamorada View Post
    is it better to stop TRT and level out cortisol now, or slog through trying to get it right with all the variables? the huge serum and FT drop I have 24 hours or so after dosing is shocking, especially as the AI and avodart are keeping it from transforming into something more typically measured.

    got any ideas what to check and how to proceed?
    I really need to totally look at case in detail to know what the proper suggestions would be. There are too many variables.
    I am not a medical Dr, please keep in mind that this answer is for information purposes only, and is not intended to diagnose, treat or replace sound medical advice from your physician or health care provider.

Similar Forum Threads

  1. Signs of adrenal and thyroid problems?
    By 7hebigbeas7 in forum General Chat
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 09-14-2011, 02:11 PM
  2. Replies: 12
    Last Post: 09-10-2011, 12:32 PM
  3. Adrenal / Thyroid checklist
    By Gutterpump in forum Male Anti-Aging Medicine
    Replies: 17
    Last Post: 09-23-2009, 11:43 AM
  4. Replies: 11
    Last Post: 09-17-2009, 07:14 AM
  5. Complete Adrenal/Thyroid Bloodwork - Please help!
    By cjones84 in forum Male Anti-Aging Medicine
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 06-15-2007, 01:19 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Log in

Log in