Low Vitamin D - Help me, you fools! :)

Page 2 of 2 First 12
  1. Registered User
    996ttelise's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    430
    Answers
    0


    Quote Originally Posted by The Matrix View Post
    800 ius will not do crap..your endo is totally misinformed like usual
    Haha, you don't know who my endo is, but unless you are an Olympic athlete or pro athlete you ain't seeing her. You also don't know my levels. My D3 is in the sweet spot so how can you opine that 800ius is not sufficient. Perfect for me in off season or winter months. Point is that D levels fluctuate and recommending mega high doses of D3, especially without a dexa, and a series of labs is quackery.

  2. Registered User
    Gutterpump's Avatar
    Stats
    6'2"  225 lbs.
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Posts
    3,481
    Answers
    0


    I can't remember how much D3 the body can produce on it's own in one day if out in the sun. Something like 16,000 IU, all by itself. So no, it's not quackery. It's healthy to have your D3 at top of range. Even if you take 12,000 IU's per day, you are not overdosing.

    People who are taking ultra high doses of D3, they're only doing it for a short term until they reach a maintenance dose. And yes everyone is individual, but you will not OD on 10-12K IU's per day, if the body is capable of making that all on it's own in an optimal setting.
    Millennium Sport Technologies Representative
    www . millenniumsport . net
  3. Registered User
    996ttelise's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    430
    Answers
    0


    Quote Originally Posted by Gutterpump View Post
    I can't remember how much D3 the body can produce on it's own in one day if out in the sun. Something like 16,000 IU, all by itself. So no, it's not quackery. It's healthy to have your D3 at top of range. Even if you take 12,000 IU's per day, you are not overdosing.

    People who are taking ultra high doses of D3, they're only doing it for a short term until they reach a maintenance dose. And yes everyone is individual, but you will not OD on 10-12K IU's per day, if the body is capable of making that all on it's own in an optimal setting.
    I am top of range with 800 ius a day even though I have had a few low readings here and there. So one low reading without a dexa may not warrant mega dose. A little sun exposure to torso and upper legs along with a maintenance dose of D3 may set you straight. There are contraindications or downsides to mega high doses if D3, but most if those are perhaps issues better discussed with a doctor based on health, calcium values, history of stones, medications and etc.
    •   
       

  4. Registered User
    Gutterpump's Avatar
    Stats
    6'2"  225 lbs.
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Posts
    3,481
    Answers
    0


    It's definitely something that should be followed up with bloodwork. People shouldn't supplement blindly or needlessly. I would say overall, most people are somewhat deficient though in the western world.

    On a side note, are you a pro athlete or do you compete? If so what do you do?
    If not, how did you get in with that dr?
    Millennium Sport Technologies Representative
    www . millenniumsport . net
  5. Registered User
    The Matrix's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    5,033
    Answers
    0


    Quote Originally Posted by 996ttelise View Post
    Haha, you don't know who my endo is, but unless you are an Olympic athlete or pro athlete you ain't seeing her. You also don't know my levels. My D3 is in the sweet spot so how can you opine that 800ius is not sufficient. Perfect for me in off season or winter months. Point is that D levels fluctuate and recommending mega high doses of D3, especially without a dexa, and a series of labs is quackery.
    Why testing is crucial to.anything..sure its not 8000 ius ? Unless you are out.in the sun well.below 30 th parallel for few hours a day or tanning then.you are. reak lol be an interesting challenge to.find to see if i can.find out who.she is...lol
    I am not a medical Dr, please keep in mind that this answer is for information purposes only, and is not intended to diagnose, treat or replace sound medical advice from your physician or health care provider.
  6. Registered User
    996ttelise's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    430
    Answers
    0


    Quote Originally Posted by Gutterpump View Post
    It's definitely something that should be followed up with bloodwork. People shouldn't supplement blindly or needlessly. I would say overall, most people are somewhat deficient though in the western world.

    On a side note, are you a pro athlete or do you compete? If so what do you do?
    If not, how did you get in with that dr?
    Pro surfer. I am nit really her normal patient either, but I kid her about being a cougar with a soft spot for surfers. Just 800 ius. I am in wet suits quit a bit. I agree mist docs are clueless which is why I fly across country to my doc. Gets lots of good stuff from her amd undergo crazy type of testing to optimize diet, endurance and O2. I have a doc friend locally that does my IVs now so I only see my endo once a month. I have nothing but an amazing transformation since seeing her. True fountain of youth.
  7. Registered User
    The Matrix's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    5,033
    Answers
    0


    Quote Originally Posted by 996ttelise View Post
    Pro surfer. I am nit really her normal patient either, but I kid her about being a cougar with a soft spot for surfers. Just 800 ius. I am in wet suits quit a bit. I agree mist docs are clueless which is why I fly across country to my doc. Gets lots of good stuff from her amd undergo crazy type of testing to optimize diet, endurance and O2. I have a doc friend locally that does my IVs now so I only see my endo once a month. I have nothing but an amazing transformation since seeing her. True fountain of youth.
    Reason being is you get reflection off the water which amplifes the effect of the sunliight.
    I am not a medical Dr, please keep in mind that this answer is for information purposes only, and is not intended to diagnose, treat or replace sound medical advice from your physician or health care provider.
  8. Registered User
    Gutterpump's Avatar
    Stats
    6'2"  225 lbs.
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Posts
    3,481
    Answers
    0


    Quote Originally Posted by 996ttelise View Post
    Pro surfer. I am nit really her normal patient either, but I kid her about being a cougar with a soft spot for surfers. Just 800 ius. I am in wet suits quit a bit. I agree mist docs are clueless which is why I fly across country to my doc. Gets lots of good stuff from her amd undergo crazy type of testing to optimize diet, endurance and O2. I have a doc friend locally that does my IVs now so I only see my endo once a month. I have nothing but an amazing transformation since seeing her. True fountain of youth.
    Ahh that's interesting. What sort of IVs? I wish I could get frequent nutrient IV pushes just by request, especially glutathione and glutamine. Certain things that are basically destroyed by the gut or not very bio-available.
    Millennium Sport Technologies Representative
    www . millenniumsport . net
  9. Registered User
    T-Bone's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Posts
    15,602
    Answers
    0


    Quote Originally Posted by MidwestBeast View Post
    I'm only 26, but I know a lot of this information exists and people who are familiar with this stuff hang out in the anti-aging subforum. I just had vitamin D tested and it showed up as 23.8 (low) in a ref range of 30-80. I know that it's supposed to be kept very high within that normal range, too. I have Hashimoto's and so this is certainly one more reason for my sense of urgency in correcting this.

    My question to you is this: how should I dose vitamin D to bring this up?

    I believe there are prescriptions for high IU dosages of D3, correct? I guess what I'm curious of is if I should request one, as I assume doing this OTC will get kind of pricey. However, I'm also curious of half-life, if the doses should be broken up, with or without food, any other vitamins/minerals that hinder absorption, etc.

    I plan to do some research of my own on this, this evening, but I'm out the door right now and rather than waste time, I'd love some assistance on what to do next. Thanks (and reps for those who attempt to help!)!

    Here is some great information by the guy who wrote the Metabolic Diet which I have been using for years.
  10. Registered User
    996ttelise's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    430
    Answers
    0


    Quote Originally Posted by Gutterpump View Post
    Ahh that's interesting. What sort of IVs? I wish I could get frequent nutrient IV pushes just by request, especially glutathione and glutamine. Certain things that are basically destroyed by the gut or not very bio-available.
    Glutathione, DMSO, preps like Myers, but she has her own formula and mixtures based on individual, b12, collagen marshmallow, magnesium sulfate, alpha lipoic acid, Folate, glyoxia???, some coenzyme compositum, antioxidant mixture that is part of myers like mixture. I have done some chelation although I am not into that. I got my almagam removed from my mouth and did a chelation since you can get more mercury into bloodstream during removal.

    I get vo2 and lactate analyzer along with glucose uptake some crazy NASA type nutrient testing apparatus. This kind of dictates what she does. Some other stuff is done here and there too like dexa and body comp.

    BTW isn't OP from Kentucky. Is he okay with as far as tornado crap today?
  11. Registered User
    MidwestBeast's Avatar
    Stats
    6'1"  228 lbs.
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Age
    29
    Posts
    10,037
    Answers
    0


    Quote Originally Posted by 996ttelise View Post
    Glutathione, DMSO, preps like Myers, but she has her own formula and mixtures based on individual, b12, collagen marshmallow, magnesium sulfate, alpha lipoic acid, Folate, glyoxia???, some coenzyme compositum, antioxidant mixture that is part of myers like mixture. I have done some chelation although I am not into that. I got my almagam removed from my mouth and did a chelation since you can get more mercury into bloodstream during removal.

    I get vo2 and lactate analyzer along with glucose uptake some crazy NASA type nutrient testing apparatus. This kind of dictates what she does. Some other stuff is done here and there too like dexa and body comp.

    BTW isn't OP from Kentucky. Is he okay with as far as tornado crap today?
    Thanks for your concern, man. Luckily, I am. We just missed the severe stuff. We had a tornado or two touch down here on Wednesday, but not near my home or the college (where I was at work). Today, there were a ton of different tornado-producing cells (and confirmed tennis-ball sized hail--which is just beyond terrifying), and the worst we got where I live was about 10 minutes of insane wind and downpours. There were some bad tornadoes around here, again, though (and sadly some deaths).

    And on topic, it sounds like you have a great endo. Kudos for that.
    Psalm 34:10 - "The lions may grow weak and hungry, but those who seek the Lord lack no good thing."
    EvoMuse Rep | This is what we've been workin on... | Inspire to Evolve
  12. Registered User
    MidwestBeast's Avatar
    Stats
    6'1"  228 lbs.
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Age
    29
    Posts
    10,037
    Answers
    0


    Quote Originally Posted by T-Bone View Post
    Here is some great information by the guy who wrote the Metabolic Diet which I have been using for years.
    Thanks for posting. I'll try to read that in a bit.
    Psalm 34:10 - "The lions may grow weak and hungry, but those who seek the Lord lack no good thing."
    EvoMuse Rep | This is what we've been workin on... | Inspire to Evolve
  13. Registered User
    MidwestBeast's Avatar
    Stats
    6'1"  228 lbs.
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Age
    29
    Posts
    10,037
    Answers
    0


    Just figured I'd update this:

    02-24-12:

    Vitamin D 25-Hydroxy: 23.8 ng/mL (LOW)

    04-24-12:

    Vitamin D 25-Hydroxy: 85.5 ng/mL
    Calcitriol (1,25 di-OH Vit D): 153.7 pg/mL (HIGH)

    06-22-12:

    Vitamin D 25-Hydroxy: 81.5 ng/mL
    Calcitriol (1,25 di-OH Vit D): waiting on result (or they screwed up and didn't draw it)




    So, I was supplementing with 15,000 IU D3 between the first and second test (aside from the first few days after receiving the first labs back, when I was supplementing with about 50,000 IU for 3 days or so). After receiving the 2nd set of labs back and seeing the calcitriol high, the doc told me to cut off the D3 supplementation, but I scaled it back to 5,000 IU/day, instead (knowing that I didn't want it tanking back low). Anyway, either this most recent set of labs still has the calcitriol outstanding, or they didn't draw it (I took in the lab request, and I know it was on there, so I'm not sure what the deal is).

    Anyway, I only requested calcitriol to be drawn in April by pure chance. I was scouring information online on vitamin D and found it; I thought it was interesting given my situation, so I requested it. It came back very high out of range. Unfortunately, I didn't have it drawn, initially, so I don't know if it was high due to the supplementation, if it's always been high, etc. I'm really hoping they didn't screw up this set and I'll get it back, so i can see if it changed scaling back my supplementation to 1/3 of what it was.

    I read some possible scenarios for elevated calcitriol, but then my doctor said it's simply D2. Either way, I'm unsure of what it all means. This is still just a small piece of the puzzle, as I'm ultimately trying to figure out the root cause of my autoimmune disorder (Hashimoto's), which I've now found out is comprised of not only TPO-Ab being elevated, but now Tg-Ab, as well (last week was the first time it was ever tested).

    The other thing worth mentioning is the reference range for Vitamin D 25-Hydroxy -- Labcorp gives 30-100 as normal and Pathgroup gives 30-80. Either way, I know with Hashimoto's they suggest that people often need more vitamin D than those without the condition because of potential VDR polymorphism (no clue if I have that or not).
    Psalm 34:10 - "The lions may grow weak and hungry, but those who seek the Lord lack no good thing."
    EvoMuse Rep | This is what we've been workin on... | Inspire to Evolve
  14. Registered User
    The Matrix's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    5,033
    Answers
    0


    Quote Originally Posted by MidwestBeast View Post
    Just figured I'd update this:

    02-24-12:

    Vitamin D 25-Hydroxy: 23.8 ng/mL (LOW)

    04-24-12:

    Vitamin D 25-Hydroxy: 85.5 ng/mL
    Calcitriol (1,25 di-OH Vit D): 153.7 pg/mL (HIGH)

    06-22-12:

    Vitamin D 25-Hydroxy: 81.5 ng/mL
    Calcitriol (1,25 di-OH Vit D): waiting on result (or they screwed up and didn't draw it)




    So, I was supplementing with 15,000 IU D3 between the first and second test (aside from the first few days after receiving the first labs back, when I was supplementing with about 50,000 IU for 3 days or so). After receiving the 2nd set of labs back and seeing the calcitriol high, the doc told me to cut off the D3 supplementation, but I scaled it back to 5,000 IU/day, instead (knowing that I didn't want it tanking back low). Anyway, either this most recent set of labs still has the calcitriol outstanding, or they didn't draw it (I took in the lab request, and I know it was on there, so I'm not sure what the deal is).

    Anyway, I only requested calcitriol to be drawn in April by pure chance. I was scouring information online on vitamin D and found it; I thought it was interesting given my situation, so I requested it. It came back very high out of range. Unfortunately, I didn't have it drawn, initially, so I don't know if it was high due to the supplementation, if it's always been high, etc. I'm really hoping they didn't screw up this set and I'll get it back, so i can see if it changed scaling back my supplementation to 1/3 of what it was.

    I read some possible scenarios for elevated calcitriol, but then my doctor said it's simply D2. Either way, I'm unsure of what it all means. This is still just a small piece of the puzzle, as I'm ultimately trying to figure out the root cause of my autoimmune disorder (Hashimoto's), which I've now found out is comprised of not only TPO-Ab being elevated, but now Tg-Ab, as well (last week was the first time it was ever tested).

    The other thing worth mentioning is the reference range for Vitamin D 25-Hydroxy -- Labcorp gives 30-100 as normal and Pathgroup gives 30-80. Either way, I know with Hashimoto's they suggest that people often need more vitamin D than those without the condition because of potential VDR polymorphism (no clue if I have that or not).
    People just can not convert sun into vitamin D efficiently. VDR is running rampant as well as other SNPS I am now testing for.
    Screw AMA guideline 80-100 is optimal
    I am not a medical Dr, please keep in mind that this answer is for information purposes only, and is not intended to diagnose, treat or replace sound medical advice from your physician or health care provider.
  15. Registered User
    ohiostate2827's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    785
    Answers
    0


    i take 5000-10000iu all yr round..good to go
  16. Registered User
    The Matrix's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    5,033
    Answers
    0


    Quote Originally Posted by ohiostate2827 View Post
    i take 5000-10000iu all yr round..good to go
    Average is 8-10,000 ius
    I am not a medical Dr, please keep in mind that this answer is for information purposes only, and is not intended to diagnose, treat or replace sound medical advice from your physician or health care provider.
  •   

      
     

Similar Forum Threads

  1. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 07-13-2011, 01:14 AM
  2. April Fools Jokes - play or get played?
    By drivehard in forum General Chat
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 04-02-2009, 10:49 PM
  3. US border agents make fools of themsevles yet again
    By jomi822 in forum News and Articles
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 09-26-2007, 05:41 PM
  4. checking in on you fools
    By glenihan in forum General Chat
    Replies: 55
    Last Post: 07-09-2006, 09:41 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Log in

Log in