Low FSH, Low-normal Test, Low libido, ED Problems

Page 3 of 3 First 123
  1. Elite Member
    The Matrix's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    5,039
    Rep Power
    7705
    Level
    48
    Lv. Percent
    36.98%
    Achievements Activity ProPosting ProPosting Authority

    Quote Originally Posted by TML499 View Post
    Bump: Well I have moved away for school again, and I decided to do a privatemdlabs blood draw to see where I was at, since my last draw showed 275 or so test, and first thing am i am usually 340-380. I basically wanted to see if the last draw was a fluke due to a vacation beforehand, or things were getting worse. Some numbers:

    Test: 381
    Estradiol: 25
    LH: 1.1
    FSH: 0.6

    So basically, it seems things are not getting worse which is comforting.

    BUN: 24 (6-20)
    Creatinine: .75 (.76-1.26)
    BUN/Creatinine Ratio: 32 (8-19)

    Don't know if that means anything? I think I was actually taking creatine less frequently when this blood was drawn.

    Anyways, since I'm probably going to go on 12.5mg clomid EOD for this quarter of school now to improve how I feel, although I am not feeling "terrible" per say I definitely don't feel close to 100%.

    Anyone still checking in on this thread? Matrix you still here? I think I'm planning to call you soon, if it's still ok with you.
    Yes I see a few factors which are red flags.
    Low creatine --> methylation issues BIG TIME..
    Bun being elevated that high not so good unless you where dehydrated.
    I agree it was secondary, but you need to back fill metabolic pathways address immune system, GI, other detoxifcation pathways.
    If you can not properly detox you will decrease inflammation ....end of story..
    I am not a medical Dr, please keep in mind that this answer is for information purposes only, and is not intended to diagnose, treat or replace sound medical advice from your physician or health care provider.

  2. New Member
    TML499's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Posts
    74
    Rep Power
    88
    Level
    8
    Lv. Percent
    6.87%

    Edit: See next post
  3. New Member
    TML499's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Posts
    74
    Rep Power
    88
    Level
    8
    Lv. Percent
    6.87%

    First off, sorry, I try to separate this into paragraphs and the board keeps bunching everything up.Ok guys first update in a while, I've been focusing on studies this fall but I do have an update.I decided to run clomid at 15mg EOD this quarter to see if it could improve mood/wellbeing etc. I am about to stop the clomid and I decided to get some bloods done to see if it did much, since it didn't exactly feel like it did. Results:Test: 679LH: 3.6FSH: 0.9 (low still)Estradiol: 45 (a little high)So it seems that running at a lower dose (as opposed to a higher dose like I have done before) results in my LH and FSH numbers not being boosted as high, but my test still falls right around the 600-800 range that is the target. The bad news is that I did not expect to see numbers that high. Just like when I ran clomid at a higher dose, I did not notice much improvement in the ED or Libido departments (still needed a little cialis to get/maintain good erections), and I again did not feel like I had high testosterone.It is frustrating because it seems the main problem is that my pituitary doesn't make quite enough LH (boosting from 1.5 to 3.6 raises test from 350 to 680), yet clomid for some reason does not provide me with the tangible benefits of high test (have heard about it interacting with estrogen receptors in brain, etc). I wonder if it would be worth trying out nolva or torem? Or maybe add in an AI like erase or aromasin? This is not a long term solution, just something I've been self administering to try to improve my condition while I wait for proper/better care. Or would it be just as fine to jump on TRT (the androgel my doc was proposing) until being properly evaluated? When I head home for the holidays, I have several more doctor appointments scheduled, one with hematology because my endo wants to look into why my blood is thick (high hematocrit, but usually still in range, he already ruled out apnea), as well as do a bone density test. However I believe both of these tests are to determine if TRT is safe/optimal to use on me, and I do not know if this is the road I want to go down yet at only 23 years of age. That being said I plan to give matrix a call when I'm home and have the time. I am tired of running in place and want some answers.Edit: Should I look into getting my fertility looked at with such terrible FSH numbers? I have no idea why it is so low, can something cause this?
    •   
       

  4. New Member
    steam's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Posts
    479
    Rep Power
    113279
    Level
    22
    Lv. Percent
    53.86%

    i feel you man, hope you can finally find out the cause...

    i think a lot of people can commiserate with what you're going through
  5. Elite Member
    The Matrix's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    5,039
    Rep Power
    7705
    Level
    48
    Lv. Percent
    36.98%
    Achievements Activity ProPosting ProPosting Authority

    TML499,
    I now have capability to have Dr run blood work through insurance for further evaluation not a diagnosis. It has helped target nutritional recommendations and findings to present to an.open minded medical professional for.proper treatment if.needed
    I am not a medical Dr, please keep in mind that this answer is for information purposes only, and is not intended to diagnose, treat or replace sound medical advice from your physician or health care provider.
  6. New Member
    TML499's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Posts
    74
    Rep Power
    88
    Level
    8
    Lv. Percent
    6.87%

    NVM
  7. New Member
    TML499's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Posts
    74
    Rep Power
    88
    Level
    8
    Lv. Percent
    6.87%

    Well I had a very frustrating doctor appointment recently. I had to visit a new PCP thats related to my current health insurance and he was condescending and trying to argue with me that I didn't actually have a problem without even having my medical records yet. He cited that I had a beard and muscles, what a joke. Although my endo seems to be pretty clueless himself, at least he was concerned and trying to help.

    BTW, Matrix could you check your PMs? Been trying to contact you but haven't gotten a response.
  8. New Member
    Neoamerican's Avatar
    Stats
    5'11"  235 lbs.
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Posts
    37
    Rep Power
    346
    Level
    6
    Lv. Percent
    4.91%

    My Doctor said i couldnt smoke, Couldnt do drugs, Told me not to do steroids. You know whati did.

    Got a new doctor
  9. Elite Member
    The Matrix's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    5,039
    Rep Power
    7705
    Level
    48
    Lv. Percent
    36.98%
    Achievements Activity ProPosting ProPosting Authority

    Quote Originally Posted by TML499 View Post
    Well I had a very frustrating doctor appointment recently. I had to visit a new PCP thats related to my current health insurance and he was condescending and trying to argue with me that I didn't actually have a problem without even having my medical records yet. He cited that I had a beard and muscles, what a joke. Although my endo seems to be pretty clueless himself, at least he was concerned and trying to help.BTW, Matrix could you check your PMs? Been trying to contact you but haven't gotten a response.
    TML499 try me again..
    I am not a medical Dr, please keep in mind that this answer is for information purposes only, and is not intended to diagnose, treat or replace sound medical advice from your physician or health care provider.
  10. New Member
    TML499's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Posts
    74
    Rep Power
    88
    Level
    8
    Lv. Percent
    6.87%

    Well I met with a new doctor today and it went much better. He was very open minded into looking for root causes. Matrix I'll be PMing you shortly with more information.
  11. Elite Member
    The Matrix's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    5,039
    Rep Power
    7705
    Level
    48
    Lv. Percent
    36.98%
    Achievements Activity ProPosting ProPosting Authority

    Awesome. I.am also.doing peer to.peer consults with doctors on.cases
    I am not a medical Dr, please keep in mind that this answer is for information purposes only, and is not intended to diagnose, treat or replace sound medical advice from your physician or health care provider.
  12. New Member
    TML499's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Posts
    74
    Rep Power
    88
    Level
    8
    Lv. Percent
    6.87%

    Quote Originally Posted by The Matrix View Post
    Awesome. I.am also.doing peer to.peer consults with doctors on.cases
    Matrix could you clear your PMs?
  13. New Member
    TML499's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Posts
    74
    Rep Power
    88
    Level
    8
    Lv. Percent
    6.87%

    PM sent
  

  
 

Similar Forum Threads

  1. Anyone get libido problems from deca?????
    By Tboz in forum Anabolics
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 12-06-2011, 06:57 PM
  2. very low libido, normal T levels.
    By Desh in forum Male Anti-Aging Medicine
    Replies: 18
    Last Post: 05-31-2011, 11:29 PM
  3. Question on Libido Recovery (normal test)
    By mattp2288 in forum Post Cycle Therapy
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 09-14-2010, 02:17 AM
  4. LIBIDO Problems
    By fcpcjc in forum Anabolics
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 02-27-2008, 07:45 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Log in
Log in