Low FSH, Low-normal Test, Low libido, ED Problems

Page 3 of 4 First 1234 Last

  1. Bump


  2. Hi Matrix. Was able to send the message, but only so far. It says you've exceeded your private message storage or something of the sort.
    •   
       


  3. cleared
    I am not a medical Dr, please keep in mind that this answer is for information purposes only, and is not intended to diagnose, treat or replace sound medical advice from your physician or health care provider.

  4. Update:

    This is rather odd and surprising, but the past week or two I've had no problems getting hard without cialis, I've been waking up with good morning erections every morning, and I have a libido again. Orgasms are still slightly weaker than they used to be, but I'm happy to be making progress. Problem is, I have no idea what I did, I don't think I even changed anything. I will continue to only supplement with multi, fish oil, and vitamin d and see if i continue to make progress. I will not be doing another run of clomid soon since I seem to be making progress without it. I will probably retest bloods in another 4 weeks or so.

  5. TML499: I am having a very similar issue to yours. After PCT my LH and tes returned to normal but my FSH stayed alarmingly low and I am having symptoms indicative of that. I can't PM yet because I am new to the forum.
    •   
       


  6. ^ Well actually my LH is low too (usually) and my test is low for my age as well (low-normal). I am not so sure the low FSH is what was causing any of my sexual problems, which have been somewhat alleviated and I'm not really sure why. I'm currently just waiting right now till I see a urologist in July, since my drive was getting better and I don't really feel like **** all the time. Do you have some bloodwork? You should start your own thread, I'll take a look at it and so will others I'm sure.

  7. Quote Originally Posted by TML499 View Post
    ^ Well actually my LH is low too (usually) and my test is low for my age as well (low-normal). I am not so sure the low FSH is what was causing any of my sexual problems, which have been somewhat alleviated and I'm not really sure why. I'm currently just waiting right now till I see a urologist in July, since my drive was getting better and I don't really feel like **** all the time. Do you have some bloodwork? You should start your own thread, I'll take a look at it and so will others I'm sure.
    Well shortly after you Clomid cycle you stated your LH was up but the FSH remained low. This is my case. My LH is 5.6 and my FSH is .08. My libido has gotten significantly better but I am still have other issues.

  8. Quote Originally Posted by PHANTOMRIDER View Post
    Well shortly after you Clomid cycle you stated your LH was up but the FSH remained low. This is my case. My LH is 5.6 and my FSH is .08. My libido has gotten significantly better but I am still have other issues.
    Are you still on the clomid? Near the end of my clomid run my TT was 640 but I had 0 libido, I think it was the clomid itself causing that. Recently I've had a better libido than when I was on clomid and now my TT is probably around 350-400. I don't think low FSH by itself will cause any sexual issues (besides worse sperm production) but I could be wrong.

    Update: Still have an existent (but not great) libido, and the ability to get erections without cialis (but not rock hard ones). Orgasms are still slightly weak, energy is OK not great. I am either staying in the same place or improving. I will get bloods done again in late may, and if things look like I expect them too I will schedule the urologist appointment for june.

  9. I have a question about varicoceles. By what mechanism would they cause a drop in testosterone? Logically I would think it would cause primary hypo (affecting the nuts functioning) and cause elevated LH. My problem seems to be secondary hypo, so is there any chance varicoceles could potentially decrease my LH leading to the T decrease? Or is this unlikely? I'm going to have my URO check for one when I go in.

  10. Went in for bloods checkup yesterday. Numbers are about the same, although I'm not having the ED hardly ever, and libido is still there but not very good. Can anyone guess why my bilirubin might be so high?

    Bilirubin: 2.1 (0-1.2)
    Test: 341
    LH 1.6
    FSH 0.6
    E2: 26.6

  11. Quote Originally Posted by TML499
    Went in for bloods checkup yesterday. Numbers are about the same, although I'm not having the ED hardly ever, and libido is still there but not very good. Can anyone guess why my bilirubin might be so high?

    Bilirubin: 2.1 (0-1.2)
    Test: 341
    LH 1.6
    FSH 0.6
    E2: 26.6
    Yep choleostasis is possible
    Your not detoxifying bile properly through the liver
    Gilberts is common as well
    Bottom line your liver needs addressing majorly
    I am not a medical Dr, please keep in mind that this answer is for information purposes only, and is not intended to diagnose, treat or replace sound medical advice from your physician or health care provider.

  12. Quote Originally Posted by The Matrix View Post
    Yep choleostasis is possible
    Your not detoxifying bile properly through the liver
    Gilberts is common as well
    Bottom line your liver needs addressing majorly

    Interesting. I will look into this. My ALT and AST on this blood test were only 20 and 23 respectively, and they always seem to be down there. My bilirubin is sometimes just above the normal range, this was the highest I've seen it even compared to when I would get bloods done at the end of PCT when i cycled.

    When I have my first visit with a urologist in June i will be sure to mention the digestion issues I seem to be having based on the bilirubin and my very common morning diarrhea.

    Edit: Do you have any input on this question?

    "I have a question about varicoceles. By what mechanism would they cause a drop in testosterone? Logically I would think it would cause primary hypo (affecting the nuts functioning) and cause elevated LH. My problem seems to be secondary hypo, so is there any chance varicoceles could potentially decrease my LH leading to the T decrease? Or is this unlikely? I'm going to have my urologist check for one when I go in."

  13. Quote Originally Posted by TML499

    Interesting. I will look into this. My ALT and AST on this blood test were only 20 and 23 respectively, and they always seem to be down there. My bilirubin is sometimes just above the normal range, this was the highest I've seen it even compared to when I would get bloods done at the end of PCT when i cycled.

    When I have my first visit with a urologist in June i will be sure to mention the digestion issues I seem to be having based on the bilirubin and my very common morning diarrhea.

    Edit: Do you have any input on this question?

    "I have a question about varicoceles. By what mechanism would they cause a drop in testosterone? Logically I would think it would cause primary hypo (affecting the nuts functioning) and cause elevated LH. My problem seems to be secondary hypo, so is there any chance varicoceles could potentially decrease my LH leading to the T decrease? Or is this unlikely? I'm going to have my urologist check for one when I go in."
    Those blood results will not show true functionality of liver. Had case where woman was non knowing stage 3 cirrhosis with high normal liver enzymes. Suggest to her to get Ultrasound from Dr. She finally convinced him to do it.Dr was shocked it confirmed my suspections because symptoms where obvious but drs where going by labs instead. This is common what I deal with on daily basis. Since I am not a Dr I just made the recommendations for her to suggest to Dr to.get ultra sound done. Do not let normal blood levels be the be all..
    I am not a medical Dr, please keep in mind that this answer is for information purposes only, and is not intended to diagnose, treat or replace sound medical advice from your physician or health care provider.

  14. Quote Originally Posted by The Matrix View Post
    Yep choleostasis is possible
    Your not detoxifying bile properly through the liver
    Gilberts is common as well
    Bottom line your liver needs addressing majorly
    My guess aswell
    Get some UDCA
    No orals and GTG

    50mg clomid ED for 30days always recovered me fine. From every cycle No sides sept huge loads
    Tot T always returned to 600-700

  15. Quote Originally Posted by Neoamerican

    My guess aswell
    Get some UDCA
    No orals and GTG

    50mg clomid ED for 30days always recovered me fine. From every cycle No sides sept huge loads
    Tot T always returned to 600-700
    I did that one time made me a crying freak. Times have changed and so has proper jump start procedures. Glad it worked but less is more with. Clomid
    I am not a medical Dr, please keep in mind that this answer is for information purposes only, and is not intended to diagnose, treat or replace sound medical advice from your physician or health care provider.

  16. Quote Originally Posted by Neoamerican View Post
    My guess aswell
    Get some UDCA
    No orals and GTG

    50mg clomid ED for 30days always recovered me fine. From every cycle No sides sept huge loads
    Tot T always returned to 600-700
    Yeah clomid brings me to 600-700 too but after I stop taking it I drop back down to 3-400. I think I need to sort out everything else first (the liver etc) before i attempt another "restart." I haven't met my urologist yet, but if he isn't proactive in helping me i may use it at 12.5 EOD just to improve overall mood and quality of life until I can get some real solutions.

  17. Quote Originally Posted by TML499

    Yeah clomid brings me to 600-700 too but after I stop taking it I drop back down to 3-400. I think I need to sort out everything else first (the liver etc) before i attempt another "restart." I haven't met my urologist yet, but if he isn't proactive in helping me i may use it at 12.5 EOD just to improve overall mood and quality of life until I can get some real solutions.
    Following this approach has led to greater success rate. You are trying to build a mansion with a crappy foundation and its only going to crumble. One needs to create the optimal environment for a restart to occur by many medical professionals only look at it one sided. I prefer to look at things 3-dimensiob in the approach suggested to drs. This approach is to encompass all the systems working in harmony to get optimal health benefits on a multi level scale.
    I am not a medical Dr, please keep in mind that this answer is for information purposes only, and is not intended to diagnose, treat or replace sound medical advice from your physician or health care provider.

  18. Update: I found out one of my parents has always had bilirubin usually above range as well. I think I might have Gilbert's after hearing this, but my other parent isn't sure if they have it and it sounds like it is recessive. I will be sure to bring this up with the urologist, first appointment is in a couple weeks. Also going to mention the problems I've been having with my digestive system.

    Also, when I go to see the urologist, I am going to bring in the bloodwork done by my primary care doctor, but this is very limited bloodwork (only really shows T, bilirubin, CBC and some other stuff). Should I also bring in bloodwork I have gotten done privately at private md labs/labcorp? Or do they usually frown upon this/discard this? This will show him my depressed LH and FSH levels and even higher bilirubin. I imagine he would do testing soon after and find this stuff out anyways but can it hurt to give the process a jumpstart by bringing in the labcorp labs?

  19. Quote Originally Posted by TML499 View Post
    Update: I found out one of my parents has always had bilirubin usually above range as well. I think I might have Gilbert's after hearing this, but my other parent isn't sure if they have it and it sounds like it is recessive. I will be sure to bring this up with the urologist, first appointment is in a couple weeks. Also going to mention the problems I've been having with my digestive system.

    Also, when I go to see the urologist, I am going to bring in the bloodwork done by my primary care doctor, but this is very limited bloodwork (only really shows T, bilirubin, CBC and some other stuff). Should I also bring in bloodwork I have gotten done privately at private md labs/labcorp? Or do they usually frown upon this/discard this? This will show him my depressed LH and FSH levels and even higher bilirubin. I imagine he would do testing soon after and find this stuff out anyways but can it hurt to give the process a jumpstart by bringing in the labcorp labs?
    High bilirubin I suggest people to get more sun because it used to help break it down. Probably have bile acid conjugation issues which can result in thicken bile production.
    I am not a medical Dr, please keep in mind that this answer is for information purposes only, and is not intended to diagnose, treat or replace sound medical advice from your physician or health care provider.

  20. Update: So i saw the urologist today. He basically took down all of my symptoms and checked for structural problems (varicocele, etc). I showed him the bloodwork from my primary care doctor showing low testosterone. He referred me to both an endocrinologist and a gastroenterologist for the digestion issues, both of which I will be seeing sometime in the coming month. Frustrating I have to wait again with no additional testing, but I'm optimistic that they are at least looking at my problems from multiple angles.

  21. Quote Originally Posted by TML499 View Post
    Update: So i saw the urologist today. He basically took down all of my symptoms and checked for structural problems (varicocele, etc). I showed him the bloodwork from my primary care doctor showing low testosterone. He referred me to both an endocrinologist and a gastroenterologist for the digestion issues, both of which I will be seeing sometime in the coming month. Frustrating I have to wait again with no additional testing, but I'm optimistic that they are at least looking at my problems from multiple angles.
    Gi specialist - good for looking up your ass for structural issues other wise useless.
    Endo - going to be waste of time 90% of them are.
    I am not a medical Dr, please keep in mind that this answer is for information purposes only, and is not intended to diagnose, treat or replace sound medical advice from your physician or health care provider.

  22. Good thread. It seems the Clomid did what it was supposed to do in your case. I am using Clomid now at 25mg daily for TRT/HRT as I can't afford test. But it seems to work for people....The "crash" or how your body responds to coming off is the most troubling. I think tapering off will do you fine. Your blood work dictates that the clomid "worked" - which is great.

    As for low FSH...I suffer from it too...and hypogonadism.

    Maybe Gonadtrophins could be used to help stimulate the production of sperm / FSH?

    Chris

  23. Another thing I"m curious about is if FSH (although it works directly with sperm production) - if its low or low normal can affect your libido or sex drive (which is the problem I've had going for years....)

    My LH and FSH have fluctuated...LH being low normal which in turn will not produce as much TEST.

    But I'm curious is anyone with just low / low normal FSH and everything else normal (low test and LH) have problems with sexual function....

  24. Bump, have some appointments in the next week or so.

    Matrix I do have a question about the relationship between the GI tract and T levels. My LH and T are typically around 1.5 and 350. When my LH goes up (to around 5.0 or so via clomid) my T goes up (to around 650). Would fixing an unfit GI tract just cause my body to produce more T given the amount of LH I have? Because I seem to be producing appropriate amounts of T per the LH available. Or rather, would fixing up the GI tract actually cause my pituitary to secrete more LH? Because if not there may not be a lot to be gained from being secondary and fixing my GI tract.

    I assume the benefit in fixing up the gut would be improved nutrient absorption and balance. But does this affect the bodies ability to produce LH and FSH, or does it rather affect the process of making T with your given LH levels?

  25. Quote Originally Posted by TML499 View Post
    Bump, have some appointments in the next week or so.

    Matrix I do have a question about the relationship between the GI tract and T levels. My LH and T are typically around 1.5 and 350. When my LH goes up (to around 5.0 or so via clomid) my T goes up (to around 650). Would fixing an unfit GI tract just cause my body to produce more T given the amount of LH I have? Because I seem to be producing appropriate amounts of T per the LH available. Or rather, would fixing up the GI tract actually cause my pituitary to secrete more LH? Because if not there may not be a lot to be gained from being secondary and fixing my GI tract.

    I assume the benefit in fixing up the gut would be improved nutrient absorption and balance. But does this affect the bodies ability to produce LH and FSH, or does it rather affect the process of making T with your given LH levels?
    By addressing GI tract you address vast majority of the immune system and neuotransmitters in the body which addresses the adrenal glands all the way up the chain. By reducing inflammation on the HPTA in general is important for over all health in general..
    I am not a medical Dr, please keep in mind that this answer is for information purposes only, and is not intended to diagnose, treat or replace sound medical advice from your physician or health care provider.
  •   

      
     

Similar Forum Threads

  1. Anyone get libido problems from deca?????
    By Tboz in forum Anabolics
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 12-06-2011, 06:57 PM
  2. very low libido, normal T levels.
    By Desh in forum Male Anti-Aging Medicine
    Replies: 18
    Last Post: 05-31-2011, 11:29 PM
  3. Question on Libido Recovery (normal test)
    By mattp2288 in forum Post Cycle Therapy
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 09-14-2010, 02:17 AM
  4. LIBIDO Problems
    By fcpcjc in forum Anabolics
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 02-27-2008, 07:45 PM
Log in
Log in