What to make of my test results (25 year old low test?)

  1. New Member
    jaymode's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Age
    28
    Posts
    318
    Rep Power
    487
    Level
    14
    Lv. Percent
    91.98%

    What to make of my test results (25 year old low test?)


    I have been having some issues with feeling lethargic a lot since mid-June, and I've been to a couple different doctors, who ran some tests which all came back negative (liver, kidney, lipids, glucose, mono). I finally convinced them to test for thyroid function which came back normal. The doctor kind of shrugged it off and said if you are still having symptoms when you come back, we can rerun the tests. I was very annoyed by this, so I went through privatemdlabs and had my own bloodwork done, which included testosterone.

    The results were:
    TSH 0.940uIU/mL (0.450-4.500)
    Thyroxine 10.7ug/dL (4.5-12.0)
    T3 Uptake 39% (24-39)
    Free Thyroxine Index 4.2 (1.2-4.9)
    Testosterone, Serum 301 ng/dL (249-836) *A note said range will change today to 348-1197, which would put me in the low value
    Testosterone, Free 11.8 ng/dL (5.00-21.00)
    % Free Testosterone 3.92 % (1.50-4.20)
    Estradiol, Sensitive 14 pg/mL (3-70)
    Insulin-Like Growth Factor I 350 ng/mL (116-358)

    There is more in the results including CBC, Comprehensive Metabolic Panel, and Lipids.

    I'm thinking that since I'm 25, my test should be higher than what it is, and that I need to find a good endocrinologist in my area.

  2. Elite Member
    The Matrix's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    5,039
    Rep Power
    7705
    Level
    48
    Lv. Percent
    36.97%
    Achievements Activity ProPosting ProPosting Authority

    Quote Originally Posted by jaymode View Post
    I have been having some issues with feeling lethargic a lot since mid-June, and I've been to a couple different doctors, who ran some tests which all came back negative (liver, kidney, lipids, glucose, mono). I finally convinced them to test for thyroid function which came back normal. The doctor kind of shrugged it off and said if you are still having symptoms when you come back, we can rerun the tests. I was very annoyed by this, so I went through privatemdlabs and had my own bloodwork done, which included testosterone.

    The results were:
    TSH 0.940uIU/mL (0.450-4.500)
    Thyroxine 10.7ug/dL (4.5-12.0)
    T3 Uptake 39% (24-39)
    Free Thyroxine Index 4.2 (1.2-4.9)
    Testosterone, Serum 301 ng/dL (249-836) *A note said range will change today to 348-1197, which would put me in the low value
    Testosterone, Free 11.8 ng/dL (5.00-21.00)
    % Free Testosterone 3.92 % (1.50-4.20)
    Estradiol, Sensitive 14 pg/mL (3-70)
    Insulin-Like Growth Factor I 350 ng/mL (116-358)

    There is more in the results including CBC, Comprehensive Metabolic Panel, and Lipids.




    I'm thinking that since I'm 25, my test should be higher than what it is, and that I need to find a good endocrinologist in my area.
    With higher GH levels means you can handle lower testosterone and be fine.
    There are not enough parameters and information to tell what is really going on
    Ft3, vtamin D, ferrtin, shbg, cortisol, and several others are missing
    Like always the Dr tends to miss the most important ones LH and prolactin.

Similar Forum Threads

  1. Low Testosterone - 25 Year Old Male (With test results)
    By phayzeone in forum Male Anti-Aging Medicine
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 10-06-2011, 06:08 PM
  2. Blood test results total free test 277
    By elgenyo in forum Anabolics
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 09-16-2011, 09:04 PM
  3. Help me understand my blood test results - Low Test and Low Prolactin
    By jami20 in forum Male Anti-Aging Medicine
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 06-14-2011, 01:25 PM
  4. Low LH, FSH, Free Test and Test 32 Year Old Male
    By Bryce720 in forum Male Anti-Aging Medicine
    Replies: 89
    Last Post: 03-19-2010, 11:25 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Log in