low libido/ED

  1. Registered User
    darklight's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Posts
    7
    Answers
    0

    Help with low libido/ED


    I am new to the forum and wanted to see what peoples opinion on this problem is. I am a 47 year old male who is undergoing extreme loss of libido, no sexual desire and inability to get erections. I used to take a dose of Cialis once a week and that used to work but now nothing is working.

    The last time I tested myself my levels were as follows:

    My levels

    Testosterone 3.00 NG/ML (range 0.10 - 13.00 NG/ML)

    LH 0.64 mIU/ML (range 1.1 - 7.0 IU/ML)

    FSH 0.74 mIU/ML (range 0 - 319 mIU/ML)

    What do you guys think? Those levels are pretty bad. I would like to know what you guys would recommend. I was thinking of giving clomid and chance but I've read that though clomids raises testo levels it does not help with libido and ED. Any suggestions or recommendation will be appreciated.

    Thanks

  2. Registered User
    Knowbull's Avatar
    Stats
    4'6"   lbs.
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Posts
    1,754
    Answers
    0


    I think its normal. There is an ebb and flow, taking anything like ed drugs or anything hormonal can make it worse. Regular weight lifting is the best idea with basic supplementation, letting ya get back to normal, might try pure Resveratrol and tocotrienols, its a mild supplement.
  3. Registered User
    darklight's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Posts
    7
    Answers
    0


    Thanks for the reply. Are you sure those levels are normal? I would have thought that LH and FSH are very low and even though testosterone is within normal levels, it is on the lower side of normal.
    •   
       

  4. Registered User
    The Matrix's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    5,033
    Answers
    0


    Quote Originally Posted by darklight View Post
    I am new to the forum and wanted to see what peoples opinion on this problem is. I am a 47 year old male who is undergoing extreme loss of libido, no sexual desire and inability to get erections. I used to take a dose of Cialis once a week and that used to work but now nothing is working.

    The last time I tested myself my levels were as follows:

    My levels Reference levels

    testosterone 3.00 ng/ml 0.10 - 13.00 ng/ml

    LH 0.64 mIU/ml 1.1 - 7.0 IU/ml

    FSH 0.74 mIU/ml 0 - 319 mIU/ml


    What do you guys think? Those levels are pretty bad. I would like to know what you guys would recommend. I was thinking of giving clomid and chance but I've read that though clomids raises testo levels it does not help with libido and ED. Any suggestions or recommendation will be appreciated.

    Thanks
    In order to get the optimal response out of clomid, I always look for factors which may prevent the clomid from being not used properly or other mechanism that need to adjusted first before going on clomid. For people to get the best bang of clomid I usually make recommendations to take 2 months to prep the body giving it the best chance to success on a restart. With in this period of time it gives more time to look to see have them tested to find out if there are other issues which need to be addressed (thyroid, adrenals, lifestyle, heavy metals, GI issues, Psychological issues, or physical tramas). The main approach I use is to find out why your levels are low and to work at the root cause. There are several people I have worked with in the past that are doing fine on clomid because other issues where addressed along with the clomid. Majority of people fail because other issues are not addressed; therefore, they crash being condemn to HRT. In your case finding why your LH is low would be primary cause which could be easily done by profiling. Did you had a head trama with the past 5 years? Have you done prohormones recently or anabolic steriods. People post results expecting us to be mind reader to know about your life. One of the main reason I will only give some information because with out knowing the whole history of the person, one could be doing more damage then good. I do not want to be responsibile for that. People's intent is good, but with out proper medical experience I have seen it set people back upto almost a year about mis information they have read. Look at the cause versus the symptom as 95% of medical dr's do not do..
  5. Registered User
    Knowbull's Avatar
    Stats
    4'6"   lbs.
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Posts
    1,754
    Answers
    0


    If your Doctor looked at those levels and didnt prescribe anything or make comment, I wouldnt worry about it. Toco 8 and Resveratrol are your best bets at moderate doses, regular weight training. Using ed drugs and hormones will just goof up your HPTA. It takes time, accept yer getting older, , Sensible regular exercise is the best hormonal regulator.
  6. Registered User
    swollen87's Avatar
    Stats
    5'11"  210 lbs.
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Posts
    1,766
    Answers
    0


    hmm no offense knowbull.... but i think i would take the matrix's advice ... those numbers seem pretty low...
    Quote Originally Posted by alwaysgaining View Post
    I've also done fasting and doseing and felt grealt anabolicness , deffint hunger but I'm stronger than that keep full and vascular and strength gose up
    http://anabolicminds.com/forum/cycle-info/177245-swollen87s-training-log.html
  7. Registered User
    The Matrix's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    5,033
    Answers
    0


    Quote Originally Posted by swollen87 View Post
    hmm no offense knowbull.... but i think i would take the matrix's advice ... those numbers seem pretty low...
    ACtually he should skip all the clomid stuff and go right to HRT as he does qualify for it. As I did not notice his age till now. If he came into our office then we would not hestitate commencing HRT. No man should have to feel like this when his symptoms and clinical tests validate it. CLomid at his age probably would work for time being then drop off. HRT with proper lifestyles and nutrition, looking into other hormone imbalances well starting HRT would be the optimal and clinical way to go properly in this case scenerio
  8. Registered User
    darklight's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Posts
    7
    Answers
    0


    Matrix thanks for the very thorough reply. It is true I forgot to offer more information. I did get head trauma but that was in 1984. The results from an MRI I did last year says as follows: "There is an area of chronic infarct/encephalomalacia in the right frontal parietal opercular region. There is no evidence of acute infarct on difusion imaging".
    I have not done pro hormone or anabolic steroid. When I first started having these problems an urologist saw my test results and he prescribed HCG for a couple of months. That was in 2005. The treatment really worked for a while but when I stopped it things were back to where I am now. the doctor told me I had done too much HCG. I misunderstood the instructions and was getting 4000 units 2 times a week for about 2 months. Anyway I must emphasize that my hormonal levels when I started the HCG treatment are about the sames as the ones I posted above.

    I did some thyroid test and it came back normal and supposedly my pituitary gland is also normal. Also I go to the gym 4 times a week doing aerobics and weight training. Do you think that now I could try the HCG again and do it with lower doses like DR Shippen's protocol describes?
  9. Registered User
    darklight's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Posts
    7
    Answers
    0


    Knowbull my urologist did find those levels problematic in fact he told me my problem was definitely due to those low levels and as I described in the post above this he precribed HCG.


    Quote Originally Posted by Knowbull View Post
    If your Doctor looked at those levels and didnt prescribe anything or make comment, I wouldnt worry about it. Toco 8 and Resveratrol are your best bets at moderate doses, regular weight training. Using ed drugs and hormones will just goof up your HPTA. It takes time, accept yer getting older, , Sensible regular exercise is the best hormonal regulator.
  10. Registered User
    The Matrix's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    5,033
    Answers
    0


    Quote Originally Posted by darklight View Post
    Knowbull my urologist did find those levels problematic in fact he told me my problem was definitely due to those low levels and as I described in the post above this he precribed HCG.
    Hcg at your age would be wrong treatment .Too many guys start out fine then crash after just a few months Aaron well As deal with estrogen issues
  11. Registered User
    darklight's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Posts
    7
    Answers
    0


    Quote Originally Posted by The Matrix View Post
    Hcg at your age would be wrong treatment .Too many guys start out fine then crash after just a few months Aaron well As deal with estrogen issues
    So what would you reccomend? There is nebido and testovirom depot here.
  12. Registered User
    DragonRider's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Posts
    542
    Answers
    0


    Quote Originally Posted by The Matrix View Post
    Actually he should skip all the clomid stuff and go right to HRT as he does qualify for it. As I did not notice his age till now. If he came into our office then we would not hestitate commencing HRT. No man should have to feel like this when his symptoms and clinical tests validate it. Clomid at his age probably would work for time being then drop off. HRT with proper lifestyles and nutrition, looking into other hormone imbalances well starting HRT would be the ptimal and clinical way to go properly in this case scenerio
    I was wondering if you noticed the age on your first post. I'm pretty sure a clomid restart wouldn't offer much hope at 47.
    His LH and FSH are extremely low. I would like to know what his thyroid output and e2 levels look like.

    Quote Originally Posted by darklight View Post
    So what would you reccomend? There is nebido and testovirom depot here.
    Are you working with a doctor? I would recommend against self treating. There are to many variables to consider. Some men do great with test alone. Others need an AI or HCG and an AI.
  13. Registered User
    darklight's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Posts
    7
    Answers
    0


    Quote Originally Posted by DragonRider View Post
    I was wondering if you noticed the age on your first post. I'm pretty sure a clomid restart wouldn't offer much hope at 47.
    His LH and FSH are extremely low. I would like to know what his thyroid output and e2 levels look like.


    Are you working with a doctor? I would recommend against self treating. There are to many variables to consider. Some men do great with test alone. Others need an AI or HCG and an AI.
    Thanks for the reply. I was originaly working with urologist back in 2005-06. He was the one that originaly prescribed the HCG treatment. But he messed up because he did not explain the dosis clearly enough so I kind of over did the HCG back then. The problem now is that since I live in the Dominican Republic there aren't too many doctor's that are familiar with these sort of treatment here.
  14. Registered User
    DragonRider's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Posts
    542
    Answers
    0


    Quote Originally Posted by darklight View Post
    Thanks for the reply. I was originaly working with urologist back in 2005-06. He was the one that originaly prescribed the HCG treatment. But he messed up because he did not explain the dosis clearly enough so I kind of over did the HCG back then. The problem now is that since I live in the Dominican Republic there aren't too many doctor's that are familiar with these sort of treatment here.
    That sucks. Matrix might know someone who can help. Do you have access to get blood tests? Even if you self treat, you would want to keep track of E2 levels to determine if they needed to be addressed also.
  15. Registered User
    The Matrix's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    5,033
    Answers
    0


    Quote Originally Posted by DragonRider View Post
    That sucks. Matrix might know someone who can help. Do you have access to get blood tests? Even if you self treat, you would want to keep track of E2 levels to determine if they needed to be addressed also.
    Testivron is enathate 250 unless its 200 mgs of test E with 50 mgs of test prop depends on manufacture. Some of them hurt like crazy because of the prop in them. Before anything you need to have proper blood work done first just to check on thyroid and other function. In many cases I would not see it an issue commencing HRT, but one needs to proceed with caution because there may be bleeding factors or blood thickening effects of HRT needs to be monitored through a simple CBC. I do not advocate self adminstration, but because of the ignorance of the medical community its your life not theirs. I self treated my self for a few months and luckily knew HRT very well. I only kept to HRT dosage even though I could have gone higher. It did give me a lift in order to keep me from sinking lower. I then found an open minded Dr told him the truth and was properly monitored.
  16. Registered User
    darklight's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Posts
    7
    Answers
    0


    Quote Originally Posted by DragonRider View Post
    That sucks. Matrix might know someone who can help. Do you have access to get blood tests? Even if you self treat, you would want to keep track of E2 levels to determine if they needed to be addressed also.
    Yes I can do blood test whenever I want, it is not a problem here. Keeping track of everything is one of the first thing I thought about.
  17. Registered User
    Bugman1400's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Posts
    9
    Answers
    0


    I think your levels are too low. I'm 42 and my levels are low also (302 ng/dL, free 7.55 ng/dL). I also have the same severely low libido. I just went to an Endo and he suggested to start lifting weights (something I stopped doing a year or so ago because of the low energy levels and declining muscle strength). He indicated that it might be a chicken and egg thing. Meaning, my libido and muscle strength have declined because I stopped lifting weights. He also suggested doing squats and bicycling. He said the bicycle seat causes testosterone levels to increase because of the physical action against the testicles. Sounds weird but, I told him I would give it a try for 6 months. He also cautioned me about starting TRT because 42 was young and that once I started I may have to take this the rest of my life. That concerned me at first but, whats the difference between starting it now and 10 years from now? Either way, I'll have to take it from then on out. However, I'd rather not have to wait the 10 years before my libido comes back.
  18. Registered User
    DragonRider's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Posts
    542
    Answers
    0


    Quote Originally Posted by Bugman1400 View Post
    He also cautioned me about starting TRT because 42 was young and that once I started I may have to take this the rest of my life. That concerned me at first but, whats the difference between starting it now and 10 years from now? Either way, I'll have to take it from then on out. However, I'd rather not have to wait the 10 years before my libido comes back.
    I was approximately 40 when I started TRT (for life). I don't think that's early, it just happens to be the age (late 30's, early 40's) many men are finding they need the help.
    DragonRider is a fictional character and does not promote the use of anabolic steroids without a doctor's prescription. The information I share is my opinion based upon my personal experiences only and should not be construed as medical advice.
  •   

      
     

Similar Forum Threads

  1. libido how to raise a femals libido?
    By maddog28 in forum Female Fitness
    Replies: 51
    Last Post: 08-18-2011, 06:46 AM
  2. Replies: 16
    Last Post: 07-04-2011, 08:56 AM
  3. Libido High, Libido Low
    By Predaking in forum Supplements
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 04-17-2008, 08:51 PM
  4. Libido
    By corndog in forum Supplements
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 01-17-2008, 06:48 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Log in

Log in