New here-- 32--low test- high estrone advice

  1. New Member
    slimchancejw's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Posts
    5
    Rep Power
    41
    Level
    2
    Lv. Percent
    25.83%

    New here-- 32--low test- high estrone advice


    ok been on a rollercoaster ride for 6-7 years now!
    32 and been working out since 15
    did otc supplemnets including, i think ,pro-hormones.
    6 years ago i went to the doctoe to camplain about no motivation,anxiety, stress,etc.
    he put me on zanax then i started drinking more going to the gym less.
    then anti-deppressants and upped the dose always!
    about 2 years ago i quit everything cold turkey including drinking and went through HELL for 3 weeks.
    stop seeing that doctor and lost my insurance.
    i gained alot of weight 200 to 265.
    the last year i've lost 30#'s working out and riding road bike for endurance
    235 and still feel lik ****.
    my dad had a heart attack and i got scared couase i have alot of the same sympoms
    went and got my blood work done and and added TT, cuase an older friend of mine said i looked like i was low test
    so here are my results i could use alot of help PLEASE!
    i read a ton and am so confused
    i put **** next to flagged and what i thought was wacky.
    i also have another test from 8-5-11 i will post
    Result Range Units
    date 7-14
    Iron Bind.Cap.(TIBC)001347 294 250-450 ug/dL
    UIBC001348 235 150-375 ug/dL
    Iron Saturation011362 20 15-55 %

    Urinalysis, Complete
    Date Collected: 7/13/2011 8:30:00 AM

    Test Description Result Range Units
    Microscopic Examination012237 See below:
    Urine-Color013045 Yellow Yellow
    Appearance013052 Clear Clear
    Specific Gravity013060 1.007 1.005-1.030
    pH013078 7 5.0-7.5
    Glucose013086 Negative Negative
    Glucose Reflex013087
    Protein013094 Negative Negative/Trace
    Occult Blood013102 3+ Negative ************abnormal?
    Bilirubin013104 Negative Negative
    Urobilinogen,Semi-Qn013105 0.2 0.0-1.9 mg/dL
    Nitrite, Urine013106 Negative Negative
    Ketones013110 Negative Negative
    WBC Esterase013185 Negative Negative
    Microscopic Examination333336

    Testosterone, Serum
    Date Collected: 7/13/2011 8:30:00 AM

    Test Description Result Range Units
    Testosterone, Serum004227 283 249-836 ng/dL **************************next test shows 338

    Prostate-Specific Ag, Serum
    Date Collected: 7/13/2011 8:30:00 AM

    Test Description Result Range Units
    Prostate Specific Ag, Serum010334 0.5 0.0-4.0 ng/mL
    Roche ECLIA methodology.
    .
    According to the American Urological Association, Serum PSA should
    decrease and remain at undetectable levels after radical
    prostatectomy. The AUA defines biochemical recurrence as an initial
    PSA value 0.2 ng/mL or greater followed by a subsequent confirmatory
    PSA value 0.2 ng/mL or greater.
    Values obtained with different assay methods or kits cannot be used
    interchangeably. Results cannot be interpreted as absolute evidence
    of the presence or absence of malignant disease.


    Hgb A1c with eAG Estimation
    Date Collected: 7/13/2011 8:30:00 AM

    Test Description Result Range Units
    Hemoglobin A1c001464 5.8 4.8-5.6 % ********************High?
    Increased risk for diabetes: 5.7 - 6.4
    Diabetes: >6.4
    Glycemic control for adults with diabetes: <7.0

    Estim. Avg Glu (eAG)001471 120 mg/dL

    CMP14+LP+5AC+CBC/D/Plt
    Date Collected: 7/13/2011 8:30:00 AM

    Test Description Result Range Units
    Calcium, Serum001016 9.5 8.7-10.2 mg/dL
    Phosphorus, Serum001024 3.2 2.5-4.5 mg/dL
    Glucose, Serum001032 91 65-99 mg/dL ****************************** *******************seems high-next test 98
    BUN001040 14 6-20 mg/dL
    Uric Acid, Serum001057 7.1 3.7-8.6 mg/dL ****************************** ******next test shows 8.3
    Therapeutic target for gout patients: <6.0

    Cholesterol, Total001065 165 100-199 mg/dL
    Protein, Total, Serum001073 7.2 6.0-8.5 g/dL
    Albumin, Serum001081 4.6 3.5-5.5 g/dL
    Bilirubin, Total001099 0.6 0.0-1.2 mg/dL
    Alkaline Phosphatase, S001107 99 25-150 IU/L
    LDH001115 164 0-225 IU/L
    AST (SGOT)001123 21 0-40 IU/L
    Triglycerides001172 91 0-149 mg/dL *******next test shows 153
    Potassium, Serum001180 4.2 3.5-5.2 mmol/L
    Sodium, Serum001198 139 135-145 mmol/L
    Chloride, Serum001206 100 97-108 mmol/L
    Iron, Serum001339 59 40-155 ug/dL
    Creatinine, Serum001370 1.07 0.76-1.27 mg/dL
    ALT (SGPT)001545 26 0-55 IU/L
    Carbon Dioxide, Total001578 25 20-32 mmol/L
    GGT001958 74 0-65 IU/L
    WBC005025 5.5 4.0-10.5 x10E3/uL
    RBC005033 4.98 4.10-5.60 x10E6/uL
    Hemoglobin005041 14.6 12.5-17.0 g/dL
    Hematocrit005058 43 36.0-50.0 %
    BUN/Creatinine Ratio011577 13 8-19
    HDL Cholesterol011817 40 >39 mg/dL *************************seems low
    According to ATP-III Guidelines, HDL-C >59 mg/dL is considered a
    negative risk factor for CHD.

    LDL/HDL Ratio011849 2.7 0.0-3.6 ratio units
    Estimated CHD Risk011858 0.7 0.0-1.0 times avg.
    T. Chol/HDL Ratio
    Men Women
    1/2 Avg.Risk 3.4 3.3
    Avg.Risk 5.0 4.4
    2X Avg.Risk 9.6 7.1
    3X Avg.Risk 23.4 11.0
    .
    The CHD Risk is based on the T. Chol/HDL ratio. Other
    factors affect CHD Risk such as hypertension, smoking,
    diabetes, severe obesity, and family history of pre-
    mature CHD.

    VLDL Cholesterol Cal011916 18 5-40 mg/dL
    Globulin, Total012039 2.6 1.5-4.5 g/dL
    A/G Ratio012047 1.8 1.1-2.5
    LDL Cholesterol Calc012054 107 0-99 mg/dL *******high new test is 109
    MCV015065 86 80-98 fL
    MCH015073 29.3 27.0-34.0 pg
    MCHC015081 34 32.0-36.0 g/dL
    Neutrophils015107 61 40-74 %
    Immature Granulocytes015108 1 0-2 %
    Please note reference interval change

    Lymphs015123 21 14-46 %
    Monocytes015131 14 4-13 % **********************flagged
    Eos015149 2 0-7 %
    Basos015156 1 0-3 %
    Platelets015172 180 140-415 x10E3/uL
    Hematology Comments:015180
    Neutrophils (Absolute)015909 3.4 1.8-7.8 x10E3/uL
    Immature Grans (Abs)015911 0.1 0.0-0.1 x10E3/uL
    Lymphs (Absolute)015917 1.1 0.7-4.5 x10E3/uL
    Monocytes(Absolute)015925 0.7 0.1-1.0 x10E3/uL
    Eos (Absolute)015933 0.1 0.0-0.4 x10E3/uL
    Baso (Absolute)015941 0 0.0-0.2 x10E3/uL
    NRBC015945
    T. Chol/HDL Ratio100065 4.1 0.0-5.0 ratio units
    eGFR If NonAfricn Am100791 91 >59 mL/min/1.73
    eGFR If Africn Am100792 106 >59 mL/min/1.73
    Note: A persistent eGFR <60 mL/min/1.73 m2 (3 months or more) may
    indicate chronic kidney disease. An eGFR >59 mL/min/1.73 m2 with an
    elevated urine protein also may indicate chronic kidney disease.
    Calculated using CKD-EPI formula.

    RDW105007 13.4 11.7-15.0 %
    Immature Cells115398

    Microscopic Examination
    Date Collected: 7/13/2011 8:30:00 AM

    Test Description Result Range Units
    WBC013128 None seen 0 - 5 /hpf
    RBC013136 None seen 0 - 3 /hpf
    Casts013145
    Crystals013146
    Cast Type013147
    Epithelial Cells (non renal)013148 None seen 0 - 10 /hpf
    Epithelial Cells (renal)013149
    Trichomonas013151
    Crystal Type013152
    Bacteria333344 None seen None seen/Few
    Mucus Threads333351 Present Not Estab.
    Yeast333419
    Comment333420

    i hope this is readable

    new test form 8-5-11

    Test Description Result Range Units
    LH004290 3.8 1.7-8.6 mIU/mL
    FSH004316 4.1 1.5-12.4 mIU/mL

    CMP14+LP+5AC
    Date Collected: 8/5/2011 8:49:00 AM

    Test Description Result Range Units
    Calcium, Serum001016 9.6 8.7-10.2 mg/dL
    Phosphorus, Serum001024 2.7 2.5-4.5 mg/dL
    Glucose, Serum001032 98 65-99 mg/dL ********************high?
    BUN001040 14 6-20 mg/dL
    Uric Acid, Serum001057 8.3 3.7-8.6 mg/dL ****************HIGH?
    Therapeutic target for gout patients: <6.0

    Cholesterol, Total001065 179 100-199 mg/dL
    Protein, Total, Serum001073 7.3 6.0-8.5 g/dL
    Albumin, Serum001081 4.5 3.5-5.5 g/dL
    Bilirubin, Total001099 0.9 0.0-1.2 mg/dL
    Alkaline Phosphatase, S001107 89 25-150 IU/L
    LDH001115 198 0-225 IU/L
    AST (SGOT)001123 41 0-40 IU/L ********************FLAGGED
    Triglycerides001172 153 0-149 mg/dL *******************FLAGGED
    Potassium, Serum001180 4.3 3.5-5.2 mmol/L
    Sodium, Serum001198 139 135-145 mmol/L
    Chloride, Serum001206 100 97-108 mmol/L
    Iron, Serum001339 148 40-155 ug/dL ****************tripled since last test
    Creatinine, Serum001370 0.99 0.76-1.27 mg/dL
    ALT (SGPT)001545 36 0-55 IU/L
    Carbon Dioxide, Total001578 26 20-32 mmol/L
    GGT001958 60 0-65 IU/L
    BUN/Creatinine Ratio011577 14 8-19
    HDL Cholesterol011817 39 >39 mg/dL ***********has dropped since last test by 1
    According to ATP-III Guidelines, HDL-C >59 mg/dL is considered a
    negative risk factor for CHD.

    LDL/HDL Ratio011849 2.8 0.0-3.6 ratio units
    Estimated CHD Risk011858 0.9 0.0-1.0 times avg.
    T. Chol/HDL Ratio
    Men Women
    1/2 Avg.Risk 3.4 3.3
    Avg.Risk 5.0 4.4
    2X Avg.Risk 9.6 7.1
    3X Avg.Risk 23.4 11.0
    .
    The CHD Risk is based on the T. Chol/HDL ratio. Other
    factors affect CHD Risk such as hypertension, smoking,
    diabetes, severe obesity, and family history of pre-
    mature CHD.

    VLDL Cholesterol Cal011916 31 5-40 mg/dL
    Globulin, Total012039 2.8 1.5-4.5 g/dL
    A/G Ratio012047 1.6 1.1-2.5
    LDL Cholesterol Calc012054 109 0-99 mg/dL **************high
    T. Chol/HDL Ratio100065 4.6 0.0-5.0 ratio units
    eGFR If NonAfricn Am100791 100 >59 mL/min/1.73
    eGFR If Africn Am100792 116 >59 mL/min/1.73
    Note: A persistent eGFR <60 mL/min/1.73 m2 (3 months or more) may
    indicate chronic kidney disease. An eGFR >59 mL/min/1.73 m2 with an
    elevated urine protein also may indicate chronic kidney disease.
    Calculated using CKD-EPI formula.


    TSH+PSA+TestT+T4F+DHEA S+Te...
    Date Collected: 8/5/2011 8:49:00 AM

    Test Description Result Range Units
    Testosterone, Serum004227 338 249-836 ng/dL **************last test 283
    TSH004264 3.08 0.450-4.500 uIU/mL
    Estrone, Serum004564 90 12-72 pg/mL ***********I THINK EXTREMELY HIGH?
    Male Female
    0 - 5 years 18 - 53 19 - 46
    6 - 7 years 17 - 48 17 - 44
    8 - 9 years 20 - 54 31 - 70
    10 - 11 years 21 - 49 28 - 68
    12 - 14 years 17 - 44 57 - 140
    Adult 12 - 72 See below
    Female: Follicular Phase 37 - 138
    Mid-cycle 60 - 229
    Luteal Phase 50 - 114
    Post Menopausal 14 - 103

    DHEA-Sulfate004699 330.4 160.0-449.0 ug/dL
    Prostate Specific Ag, Serum010334 0.7 0.0-4.0 ng/mL
    Roche ECLIA methodology.
    .
    According to the American Urological Association, Serum PSA should
    decrease and remain at undetectable levels after radical
    prostatectomy. The AUA defines biochemical recurrence as an initial
    PSA value 0.2 ng/mL or greater followed by a subsequent confirmatory
    PSA value 0.2 ng/mL or greater.
    Values obtained with different assay methods or kits cannot be used
    interchangeably. Results cannot be interpreted as absolute evidence
    of the presence or absence of malignant disease.

    Triiodothyronine,Free,Serum010 389 3.8 2.0-4.4 pg/mL
    T4,Free(Direct)019745 1.36 0.82-1.77 ng/dL
    % Free Testosterone080770 4.21 1.50-4.20 % ********FLAGGED but don't understand
    Testosterone,Free080796 14.23 5.00-21.00 ng/dL *i s this good?

    sooo basically i know TT is low, lh and fsh seem sluggish,estrone is way up, my hdl and ldl are the same as my fathers at time of heart attack.
    i know that low t kills hdl. now from my research i was thinking that if i can get the estorgen down then test levels and lh levels should rise on their own. uric acid is high and wondering if i should do anything there.
    thanx for ur help, mike

  2. Advanced Member
    DragonRider's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Posts
    542
    Rep Power
    471
    Level
    18
    Lv. Percent
    37.59%

    Does diabetes run in your family?
  3. New Member
    slimchancejw's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Posts
    5
    Rep Power
    41
    Level
    2
    Lv. Percent
    25.83%

    no but heart disease does.


    i think i'm most worried about the high estrone. if i can block that maybe things will even out alittle better.
    maybe dim or reversatrol?
    i forgot to mention up top that i started taking a multi vitamen before the last lab on 8-5.
    garden of life men's formula.
    •   
       

  4. Elite Member
    The Matrix's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    5,033
    Rep Power
    7699
    Level
    48
    Lv. Percent
    34.54%
    Achievements Activity ProPosting ProPosting Authority

    I would figure insulin resistance and need to know a hell of a lot more data to know which direction to go with these types of cases. I just love when people put up a barage of test with no other information. When making proper analysis of labs there has to be a plethora of information which needs to provided. Other wise as I have seen in the past people have been making recommendations which could potentially be very dangerous and completely leading them down the wrong pathway. High estrone I would be concerned when estradiol is also elevated. I think people tend to go with the most obvious, but when there are many things which need to be addressed before those. This is why people never get well because Drs specialize in one area where there needs to me more emphasis but on treating the whole person not just symptoms but also the cause. This is where I come in at.
  5. Professional Member
    gymrat827's Avatar
    Stats
    6'0"  207 lbs.
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    4,661
    Rep Power
    10111
    Level
    46
    Lv. Percent
    70.67%
    Achievements Activity ProPosting Pro

    I dont think you wana self-med here. Find a doc who has exp with TRT/HRT and see what he feels is the best route.


    If you just had high E2 levels or estrogen a low dose AI would helpout but as mentioned, we dont want to steer you down the wrong path
  6. New Member
    slimchancejw's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Posts
    5
    Rep Power
    41
    Level
    2
    Lv. Percent
    25.83%

    yes i absolutely agree on treating the cause!
    i'm also hesitant on trusting doctors to do the right thing for the same fact.
    so you guys think this won't get better with time or with change in diet/ vitamins?
    diet has also been very clean last 2 years with tons of farmers market [fruits and veggs] and lean meat. no processed ****. light wheat bread. oats.

    can you elaborate on this "plethora of information" ,please, cause i have no ins., self employed, and these $300 lab visits are killing me!
    don't forget i'm only 32 and not really looking to replace any hormones if at all possible.
    thanks.
  7. New Member
    v4lu3s's Avatar
    Stats
    6'2"  230 lbs.
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    341
    Rep Power
    646
    Level
    15
    Lv. Percent
    34.28%

    are you going to private med labs and using teh 15% discount for your lab work?
  8. Elite Member
    The Matrix's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    5,033
    Rep Power
    7699
    Level
    48
    Lv. Percent
    34.54%
    Achievements Activity ProPosting ProPosting Authority

    Quote Originally Posted by v4lu3s View Post
    are you going to private med labs and using teh 15% discount for your lab work?
    Having all this data is one thing, but knowing what to do is another..I can probably get this all figured out with in a few week span. When I am talking about information I am talking about medical background, history, lifestyles, ect. I am not a Dr, but I am the person that dr's turn too when they are running out of options or stuck on a complex case. I have a very good reputations cutting through the BS to get the desired results.
  9. New Member
    slimchancejw's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Posts
    5
    Rep Power
    41
    Level
    2
    Lv. Percent
    25.83%

    yes you do, have a good rep, and so do alot of people here, that's why i joined here.
    what do i do next?
    get more labs?
    see a doc?
    post more info? if so what?
    maybe wait a couple weeks to a months and check levels again?
    matrix do you have a fee?
  10. New Member
    slimchancejw's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Posts
    5
    Rep Power
    41
    Level
    2
    Lv. Percent
    25.83%

    Quote Originally Posted by v4lu3s View Post
    are you going to private med labs and using teh 15% discount for your lab work?
    oh ****!
    i just spent $200 then $300 for tests that cost 150 on the site you quoted! thnaks though i will use in the future!
  11. Advanced Member
    DragonRider's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Posts
    542
    Rep Power
    471
    Level
    18
    Lv. Percent
    37.59%

    Quote Originally Posted by v4lu3s View Post
    are you going to private med labs and using teh 15% discount for your lab work?
    Wait, I've been using these guys for about 3 or 4 years, I didn't know about a discount.
  12. Elite Member
    The Matrix's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    5,033
    Rep Power
    7699
    Level
    48
    Lv. Percent
    34.54%
    Achievements Activity ProPosting ProPosting Authority

    Quote Originally Posted by slimchancejw View Post
    yes you do, have a good rep, and so do alot of people here, that's why i joined here.
    what do i do next?
    get more labs?
    see a doc?
    post more info? if so what?
    maybe wait a couple weeks to a months and check levels again?
    matrix do you have a fee?
    Pm me...
  13. New Member
    v4lu3s's Avatar
    Stats
    6'2"  230 lbs.
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    341
    Rep Power
    646
    Level
    15
    Lv. Percent
    34.28%

    Quote Originally Posted by DragonRider View Post
    Wait, I've been using these guys for about 3 or 4 years, I didn't know about a discount.
    every email i get from them has a code for a 15% discount.
  14. Advanced Member
    DragonRider's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Posts
    542
    Rep Power
    471
    Level
    18
    Lv. Percent
    37.59%

    Quote Originally Posted by v4lu3s View Post
    every email i get from them has a code for a 15% discount.
    Now I'm pissed. The only emails I get from them are to inform me that my order is ready. I just checked to confirm. Never had an offer for a discount and I've spent some money there over the years. Some guys get all of the breaks.


    Thank you for choosing Private MD Lab Services.

    This message is to notify you information is available in regards to order # *****.

    Please click on the following link https://www.privatemdlabs.com/secure to retrieve your message and download any applicable attachments.
  

  
 

Similar Forum Threads

  1. High Free Test, high Estrogen and SHBG...odd?
    By rickrad in forum 35 and Older
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 08-09-2011, 04:20 PM
  2. Help with blood test (high estradiol, normal test)
    By diablosho in forum Male Anti-Aging Medicine
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: 09-28-2010, 08:50 AM
  3. High Estrone, Normal/Low E2
    By GimmeT in forum Male Anti-Aging Medicine
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 02-18-2010, 03:51 PM
  4. Replies: 2
    Last Post: 12-23-2008, 11:02 PM
  5. High E2, High Progesterone, Low SHBG, need advice from experts!
    By ericren23 in forum Male Anti-Aging Medicine
    Replies: 55
    Last Post: 03-06-2008, 10:06 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Log in
Log in