Liver Question: Mono & Lifting - AnabolicMinds.com

Liver Question: Mono & Lifting

  1. New Member
    southpaw41's Avatar
    Stats
    5'11"  168 lbs.
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    71
    Rep Power
    95

    Reputation

    Liver Question: Mono & Lifting


    So I had mono in August 2010 which was a long recovery and elevated my liver enzymes (ALT & AST). I no longer have mono and feel I am back to normal but just had blood work and shows these enzymes slightly elevated again. I am trying to determine why and wanted some input. I have not had a single drop of alcohol this year yet. I go to the gym every other day (rotation of back/bi's, chest/tri's, and legs/shoulders) and also mountain bike when I can.

    Labs

    3/7/11 (dont recall what my lifting schedule was then)
    ALT(SGPT) 34 (0-65)
    AST(SGOT) 17 (0-45)

    5/21/11 (lifted 2 days before this lab)
    ALT(SGPT) 69 (0-65)
    AST(SGOT) 79 (0-45)

    This is much better than when I had mono these ranges were like 3x normal. I smoked 1 cigar about 8 days prior to the 5/21/11 blood draw that's really the only other thing I could think of that may have elevated them besides the lifting.

    Reason I ask is Im going to the beach memorial day weekend and was hoping I could enjoy a few beers with my friends for the first time in a while.

    Thanks in advance

  2. New Member
    jonko's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Posts
    87
    Rep Power
    85

    Reputation

    Could it be the TRT?
  3. New Member
    southpaw41's Avatar
    Stats
    5'11"  168 lbs.
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    71
    Rep Power
    95

    Reputation

    Quote Originally Posted by jonko View Post
    Could it be the TRT?
    not on trt no
    •   
       

  4. Advanced Member
    DragonRider's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Posts
    542
    Rep Power
    470

    Reputation

    Did you take any NSAIDS prior to the 5/21 test? Tylenol, Advil, Aleve anything like that?







    Quote Originally Posted by jonko View Post
    Could it be the TRT?
    Not even a remote possibility
  5. New Member
    southpaw41's Avatar
    Stats
    5'11"  168 lbs.
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    71
    Rep Power
    95

    Reputation

    Quote Originally Posted by DragonRider View Post
    Did you take any NSAIDS prior to the 5/21 test? Tylenol, Advil, Aleve anything like that?









    Not even a remote possibility
    No all i take is 2000ui/day. A guy on another forum posted this study showing liver enzyme elevation just from lifting so I think that makes the most sense. http://forum.mesomorphosis.com/stero...tml#post747418
  6. New Member
    southpaw41's Avatar
    Stats
    5'11"  168 lbs.
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    71
    Rep Power
    95

    Reputation

    2000ui/day of vitamin d that is...
  7. Elite Member
    The Matrix's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    5,033
    Rep Power
    7698

    Reputation

    Even how hard i train I can take a blood test the next day and be fine. Probably your body still dealing with the residual effect of the infection or having a harder time recovering.
  •   

      
     

Similar Forum Threads

  1. Replies: 31
    Last Post: 01-17-2012, 09:56 PM
  2. Lifting and Liver Panels
    By southpaw41 in forum Male Anti-Aging Medicine
    Replies: 15
    Last Post: 02-25-2011, 04:56 PM
  3. CREATINE MONO QUESTION
    By passthatblunt in forum Supplements
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 02-21-2011, 09:26 AM
  4. Question on lifting
    By Davidlee in forum Training Forum
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 08-02-2009, 12:42 AM
  5. Weird Creatine Mono. Question
    By goslamacamel in forum Supplements
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 03-28-2008, 07:04 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Log in
Log in