very low libido, normal T levels.

  1. Registered User
    Desh's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Posts
    18
    Answers
    0

    very low libido, normal T levels.


    hey everyone I would really appreciate your feedback on this, I have had low libido for the last year and blood test for T and prolactin came back normal.

    T was 19.5 nmol/L (range is 7.6 - 31.4) I am 26 years old.
    Prolactin 10 ug/L(range <18)

    And normal ACTH and thyroid hormones. So what could be causing my problems, doc says it could be psychological but i'm not depressed or stressed.

    PS, I did have a grade 2 varicocele that was operated on but still have minor pain in the left testicle and the testicle structure still feels different than normal.

  2. Registered User
    The Matrix's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    5,033
    Answers
    0


    Quote Originally Posted by Desh View Post
    hey everyone I would really appreciate your feedback on this, I have had low libido for the last year and blood test for T and prolactin came back normal.

    T was 19.5 nmol/L (range is 7.6 - 31.4) I am 26 years old.
    Prolactin 10 ug/L(range <18)

    And normal ACTH and thyroid hormones. So what could be causing my problems, doc says it could be psychological but i'm not depressed or stressed.

    PS, I did have a grade 2 varicocele that was operated on but still have minor pain in the left testicle and the testicle structure still feels different than normal.
    Normal does not mean functional for some people. Every ones body is different.

    Post the resuilts
    one can also look into neurotransmitters as well.
  3. Registered User
    4evathrowed's Avatar
    Stats
    6'2"  200 lbs.
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    131
    Answers
    0


    Quote Originally Posted by Desh View Post
    hey everyone I would really appreciate your feedback on this, I have had low libido for the last year and blood test for T and prolactin came back normal.

    T was 19.5 nmol/L (range is 7.6 - 31.4) I am 26 years old.
    Prolactin 10 ug/L(range <18)

    And normal ACTH and thyroid hormones. So what could be causing my problems, doc says it could be psychological but i'm not depressed or stressed.

    PS, I did have a grade 2 varicocele that was operated on but still have minor pain in the left testicle and the testicle structure still feels different than normal.
    Why does everyone think testosterone is the only factor in libido being sexually abused can cause a man ed and low libido most of the time low libido is psychological.Were you emotionally abused or sexually abused growing up.Do you have low self esteem fear of intimacy
    •   
       

  4. Registered User
    Desh's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Posts
    18
    Answers
    0


    Quote Originally Posted by 4evathrowed View Post
    Why does everyone think testosterone is the only factor in libido being sexually abused can cause a man ed and low libido most of the time low libido is psychological.Were you emotionally abused or sexually abused growing up.Do you have low self esteem fear of intimacy
    I think I clarified that its not psychological for me and I don't have self esteem issues or was abused in anyway.

    Are there any other tests that I can request to investigate more?
  5. Registered User
    T-Bone's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Posts
    15,633
    Answers
    0


    Why would you come on an internet message board seeking medical advice?. I would talk to a doctor if I were you. The last place I would come for medical advice is some obscure internet message board. I don't know maybe its just me but I always go to the doctor for medical advice.
  6. Registered User
    DragonRider's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Posts
    542
    Answers
    0


    Quote Originally Posted by Desh View Post
    I think I clarified that its not psychological for me and I don't have self esteem issues or was abused in anyway.

    Are there any other tests that I can request to investigate more?
    You should find out what your estrogen E2 levels and SHBG levels are. Are you overweight, especially around your abdomen?

    Quote Originally Posted by T-Bone View Post
    Why would you come on an internet message board seeking medical advice?. I would talk to a doctor if I were you. The last place I would come for medical advice is some obscure internet message board. I don't know maybe its just me but I always go to the doctor for medical advice.
    Because most doctors don't care unless they are experiencing the same problem.
    Many of us have had to educate our doctors to get the health care we need.
  7. Registered User
    T-Bone's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Posts
    15,633
    Answers
    0


    Quote Originally Posted by DragonRider View Post
    You should find out what your estrogen E2 levels and SHBG levels are. Are you overweight, especially around your abdomen?



    Because most doctors don't care unless they are experiencing the same problem.
    Many of us have had to educate our doctors to get the health care we need.

    If you go to your doctor experiencing a medical problem and your doctor "doesn't care" its time to get a new doctor!. What do you mean you have to educate your doctor?. I thought medical school did that?. Sure you have to tell your doctor all your symptoms and all drugs and supplements you are taking, but thats about as far as it goes on "educating" your doctor. If you think your smarter than your doctor and know better about your medical care and diagnosis that could be a real problem. Going online and diagnosing yourself and self medicating is not healthy for anyone. Surely, you can see how doing this can cause a lot problems.
  8. Registered User
    pavlovsdog's Avatar
    Stats
    5'11"  167 lbs.
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    2
    Answers
    0


    I think what DragonRider is saying is not all Doctor's know everything and some know know even less about these particular things. The medical community is knowledgeable and ready for things such as erectile dysfunction but not low libido.
    That's why these message boards exist. I couldn't talk to my Doctor about half the things I see on here. I went to three Doctor's who were stumped by something as simple as Pseudogout which I had finally diagnosed by an intern. They're only human and most of the stuff on here they haven't got the background for.
  9. Banned
    JayV's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Age
    51
    Posts
    72
    Answers
    0


    Quote Originally Posted by T-Bone View Post
    Why would you come on an internet message board seeking medical advice?. I would talk to a doctor if I were you. The last place I would come for medical advice is some obscure internet message board. I don't know maybe its just me but I always go to the doctor for medical advice.
    Considering the fact that there are probably not 20 doctors in the United States that have an actual clue as to how treat these problems correctly, good luck with that.
  10. Registered User
    Imeniaan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    610
    Answers
    0


    after reading 1000 of pages regarding this subject, i have come to the conclusion that libido problems concerning males are mostly prostate problems. check your prostate.
  11. Registered User
    SufferingEd's Avatar
    Stats
    5'9"  195 lbs.
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Posts
    359
    Answers
    0


    T is only oner ingrediant to you libido. If your E2 is too high or bottomed out that can cause problems. You also need to check your prolactin levels. When they are low your good if they go high it to can screw with libido. As teens our prolactin was high which meant we could have sex then 2 mintues later do it again. When some men hit their 40s they have sex once then it could be10-30 minutes later before they are ready to go again. This is due to iuncrease in prolactin levels.
  12. Registered User
    DragonRider's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Posts
    542
    Answers
    0


    Quote Originally Posted by SufferingEd View Post
    As teens our prolactin was high which meant we could have sex then 2 mintues later do it again.
    Prolactin raises after orgasm and causes the inability to have sex again for an extended period.

    Quote Originally Posted by SufferingEd View Post
    When some men hit their 40s they have sex once then it could be10-30 minutes later before they are ready to go again. This is due to increase in prolactin levels.
    More like 24 hours before sex is possible again.
  13. Registered User
    fanzdslpwr's Avatar
    Stats
    5'6"  215 lbs.
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Posts
    341
    Answers
    0


    I started taking Lit Up with trt and my libido is alittle retarded
  14. Registered User
    Blergs's Avatar
    Stats
    5'8"  210 lbs.
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    1,908
    Answers
    0


    Quote Originally Posted by Desh View Post
    hey everyone I would really appreciate your feedback on this, I have had low libido for the last year and blood test for T and prolactin came back normal.

    T was 19.5 nmol/L (range is 7.6 - 31.4) I am 26 years old.
    Prolactin 10 ug/L(range <18)

    And normal ACTH and thyroid hormones. So what could be causing my problems, doc says it could be psychological but i'm not depressed or stressed.

    PS, I did have a grade 2 varicocele that was operated on but still have minor pain in the left testicle and the testicle structure still feels different than normal.
    what was your free test and total test?
    LG Sciences Board Rep
    These statements have not been evaluated by the FDA, do not constitute medical advice, and are not official or authorized comments by LG Sciences, LLC.
  15. Registered User
    Blergs's Avatar
    Stats
    5'8"  210 lbs.
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    1,908
    Answers
    0


    you could try T-911
    LG Sciences Board Rep
    These statements have not been evaluated by the FDA, do not constitute medical advice, and are not official or authorized comments by LG Sciences, LLC.
  16. Registered User
    luvbest1's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Posts
    8
    Answers
    0


    If someone with any kind of knowledge please help. ok ive been dealing with chlamdyial prostatitis for awhile now. its giving me a small varicocele and the varicocele has caused damage in the area to the left testicle and veins in the area. im suffering from ED semen watery sprem and months ago i had chronic pain in my scrotum. the pain in the scrotum is not been bad anymore i really dont even feel pain down there anymore to be honest. but some times when i try to do something heavy lefting wise or strain my abdomin i can feel the pain come back. i just recently had an ultra sound and the docter said i have a small varicole. and damage in the area i been kind of new that so it wasnt anythang. new from my own knowledge of doing research on this situation, then i just got my semen anaylis back and that came back normal, but showed that i did lose some sprem count. i know im suffering from infertility i really dont think that test was not accurate cause just from going thru. this situation for months now ive had so much liquid watery sprem. the only reason why on te test for the semen might not have been that bad is cause. i been dieting better with alot of furits and giving my body better nutrints so i think thats been helping. the urologist i was seen tells me that the embolization procedure, wouldnt be good for me cause where the damge. is i can mess up an artery.


    I personally know that the embolization procedure is 100 percent artery certified the urolgist i was seen just dont care and im see a new doc soon and i want that procedure done to help with the infertility. and i want to know if i got a prostate msg would it help with the prostatits i dealing with, another thang is the blood flow in circulation from the testicles to the heart is a problem cause im strating to have chest problem. i know blood flow and circulation is a big problem probably the main no flow down there if some one has any knowledge please help thank you names ray.
  17. Registered User
    SufferingEd's Avatar
    Stats
    5'9"  195 lbs.
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Posts
    359
    Answers
    0


    Quote Originally Posted by DragonRider View Post
    Prolactin raises after orgasm and causes the inability to have sex again for an extended period.



    More like 24 hours before sex is possible again.
    Me too. Yet I do have a hidden stash of cialis for weekend escapes with the wife.
  18. Registered User
    DragonRider's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Posts
    542
    Answers
    0


    Quote Originally Posted by luvbest1 View Post
    If someone with any kind of knowledge please help. ok ive been dealing with chlamdyial prostatitis for awhile now. its giving me a small varicocele and the varicocele has caused damage in the area to the left testicle and veins in the area. im suffering from ED semen watery sprem and months ago i had chronic pain in my scrotum. the pain in the scrotum is not been bad anymore i really dont even feel pain down there anymore to be honest. but some times when i try to do something heavy lefting wise or strain my abdomin i can feel the pain come back. i just recently had an ultra sound and the docter said i have a small varicole. and damage in the area i been kind of new that so it wasnt anythang. new from my own knowledge of doing research on this situation, then i just got my semen anaylis back and that came back normal, but showed that i did lose some sprem count. i know im suffering from infertility i really dont think that test was not accurate cause just from going thru. this situation for months now ive had so much liquid watery sprem. the only reason why on te test for the semen might not have been that bad is cause. i been dieting better with alot of furits and giving my body better nutrints so i think thats been helping. the urologist i was seen tells me that the embolization procedure, wouldnt be good for me cause where the damge. is i can mess up an artery.


    I personally know that the embolization procedure is 100 percent artery certified the urolgist i was seen just dont care and im see a new doc soon and i want that procedure done to help with the infertility. and i want to know if i got a prostate msg would it help with the prostatits i dealing with, another thang is the blood flow in circulation from the testicles to the heart is a problem cause im strating to have chest problem. i know blood flow and circulation is a big problem probably the main no flow down there if some one has any knowledge please help thank you names ray.
    Luvbest repost this as a New Thread in the AntiAging forum and you will get more responses.
  19. Registered User
    luvbest1's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Posts
    8
    Answers
    0


    ok dragon im kind new to this and thanks
  •   

      
     

Similar Forum Threads

  1. What is normal testosterone and prolactin levels?
    By westell1 in forum Male Anti-Aging Medicine
    Replies: 14
    Last Post: 01-06-2010, 12:19 PM
  2. Replies: 9
    Last Post: 03-11-2007, 06:17 AM
  3. how much test to raise levels to normal
    By Ripw4 in forum Male Anti-Aging Medicine
    Replies: 16
    Last Post: 02-16-2007, 10:48 AM
  4. Got my results back-are test levels normal?
    By Jon DeVaul in forum Male Anti-Aging Medicine
    Replies: 21
    Last Post: 12-30-2006, 07:07 PM
  5. Replies: 12
    Last Post: 07-20-2005, 03:01 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Log in

Log in