Blood Test Results back...low T, high LH

  1. New Member
    Ksoze's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Posts
    2
    Rep Power
    46
    Level
    2
    Lv. Percent
    23.33%

    Blood Test Results back...low T, high LH


    I'm 33 year old male, 5'10 170 pounds, athletic.
    Test results:

    Testosterone 400ng/dL 249-836
    Free Test 10.4 pg/mL 8.7-25.1
    Estradiol 25.7pg/mL 7.4-42.6
    DHEA-S 443.1 ug/dL 160-449

    My Testosterone was low so I then had these tests ran

    TSH 2.350 0.450-4.5
    Free T4 1.34 0.82-1.77
    LH 8.6 1.7-8.6
    FSH 4.4 1.5-12.4
    Free T3 3.2 2.0-4.4
    TPO <6 range=0-34

    So it appears my LH is high, which leads me to believe I'm "primary."
    How come my FSH isn't high as well, I thought these went hand in hand? I will probably get my test and LH re-tested again in another month, as I hear these tests can be inaccurate.

    I did just recently break up with my gf largely due to sexual problems.
    My libido isn't suffering, but not able to get erections like I once was, morning wood is rare. Hence, why I decided to take the tests. A year ago I wasn't having these problems.

    A month and a half ago I cut out sugars, breads, and am now on reduced carb diet. I'm weightlifting and despite the low testosterone putting on a good deal of muscle. I'm also doing cardio twice a week. I could improve on my sleep, sometimes have trouble falling asleep.

    Next week I'm getting a lipid/cholesterol panel done as well

  2. Board Moderator
    Never enough
    EasyEJL's Avatar
    Stats
    5'10"  205 lbs.
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Age
    47
    Posts
    31,888
    Rep Power
    852765
    Level
    95
    Lv. Percent
    49.85%
    Achievements Activity VeteranActivity RoyaltyActivity ProActivity AuthorityPosting Pro

    Thats not low testosterone
  3. New Member
    4evathrowed's Avatar
    Stats
    6'2"  200 lbs.
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    131
    Rep Power
    117
    Level
    11
    Lv. Percent
    2.75%

    Quote Originally Posted by Ksoze View Post
    I'm 33 year old male, 5'10 170 pounds, athletic.
    Test results:

    Testosterone 400ng/dL 249-836
    Free Test 10.4 pg/mL 8.7-25.1
    Estradiol 25.7pg/mL 7.4-42.6
    DHEA-S 443.1 ug/dL 160-449

    My Testosterone was low so I then had these tests ran

    TSH 2.350 0.450-4.5
    Free T4 1.34 0.82-1.77
    LH 8.6 1.7-8.6
    FSH 4.4 1.5-12.4
    Free T3 3.2 2.0-4.4
    TPO <6 range=0-34

    So it appears my LH is high, which leads me to believe I'm "primary."
    How come my FSH isn't high as well, I thought these went hand in hand? I will probably get my test and LH re-tested again in another month, as I hear these tests can be inaccurate.

    I did just recently break up with my gf largely due to sexual problems.
    My libido isn't suffering, but not able to get erections like I once was, morning wood is rare. Hence, why I decided to take the tests. A year ago I wasn't having these problems.

    A month and a half ago I cut out sugars, breads, and am now on reduced carb diet. I'm weightlifting and despite the low testosterone putting on a good deal of muscle. I'm also doing cardio twice a week. I could improve on my sleep, sometimes have trouble falling asleep.

    Next week I'm getting a lipid/cholesterol panel done as well
    My level is similar to yours LH 6.2 (1.7-8.6) testosterone TOTAL- 449 ng/dl 249- 836)...im mid range which isnt terrible fsh 1.9 (1.5-12.4) free testosterone (direct) 13.3 pg/ml (9.3-26.5).It isn't low it's Mid-normal did you get your vitamin d and zinc tested.If your deficient or low in one of those then maybe you could bump your T levels up.Your building muscle cause 400 is adaquete to build muscle.Get 8 hrs sleep, workout 3-5 times/week, eat lots of meat, eggs, fish, and veggies, cut back on junk and sugary food, stop watching porn, start dating women or amp up the sex with your partner, and take 25-50mg zinc a day, along with vitamin d (5000iu/day).Then retest in 6 months I was hit in my testicle which I think lowered mine cause my LH is high.
    •   
       

  4. New Member
    v4lu3s's Avatar
    Stats
    6'2"  230 lbs.
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    353
    Rep Power
    654
    Level
    15
    Lv. Percent
    58.51%

    I see nothing wrong with any of the blood work numbers. I would look at lifestyle more than hormones now.
  5. Elite Member
    The Matrix's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    5,039
    Rep Power
    7705
    Level
    48
    Lv. Percent
    37.03%
    Achievements Activity ProPosting ProPosting Authority

    Quote Originally Posted by v4lu3s View Post
    I see nothing wrong with any of the blood work numbers. I would look at lifestyle more than hormones now.
    Dr is missing too many tests
    You always run everything together so you know how everything inter relates. I hate it when i see patients blood work that is not complete when it should have been done in the first place. It will save time and convience for the patient

    High LH could be an indication that your balls are getting ready to start to fizzle and need to be monitored or you just came off a prohormone / steroid cycle 1-2 months ago.

    Your free T is low but bio T would be better indicator

    I would look into adrenal cortisol 24 hour test and as usual other explaination to why you are feeling like this, psychological, emotional, environmental, or physical imbalances on top of proper eating, supplements, nutrient imbalances sleep hygiene, stress management, overtraiing, ect
  6. New Member
    Ksoze's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Posts
    2
    Rep Power
    46
    Level
    2
    Lv. Percent
    23.33%

    Quote Originally Posted by The Matrix View Post
    Dr is missing too many tests
    You always run everything together so you know how everything inter relates. I hate it when i see patients blood work that is not complete when it should have been done in the first place. It will save time and convience for the patient

    High LH could be an indication that your balls are getting ready to start to fizzle and need to be monitored or you just came off a prohormone / steroid cycle 1-2 months ago.

    Your free T is low but bio T would be better indicator

    I would look into adrenal cortisol 24 hour test and as usual other explaination to why you are feeling like this, psychological, emotional, environmental, or physical imbalances on top of proper eating, supplements, nutrient imbalances sleep hygiene, stress management, overtraiing, ect
    Thanks for your response, I'm taking Lipids, Glucose, Vitamin D tests next week.
    I've read about these cortisol tests, Are the saliva tests accurate enough? I believe I can order one through prepaidlabs......im paying out of pocket on everything.
    I have never done prohormones or steroids so high LH must be due to something else. My sleep could be improved for sure. I feel like my exercising, stresses, and nutrition are in order.
  7. Advanced Member
    ohiostate2827's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    800
    Rep Power
    164118
    Level
    27
    Lv. Percent
    98.51%

    once someone starts trt..are they hooked for life or can the body re jump start it self with some help?
  8. New Member
    4evathrowed's Avatar
    Stats
    6'2"  200 lbs.
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    131
    Rep Power
    117
    Level
    11
    Lv. Percent
    2.75%

    Quote Originally Posted by Ksoze View Post
    I'm 33 year old male, 5'10 170 pounds, athletic.
    Test results:

    Testosterone 400ng/dL 249-836
    Free Test 10.4 pg/mL 8.7-25.1
    Estradiol 25.7pg/mL 7.4-42.6
    DHEA-S 443.1 ug/dL 160-449

    My Testosterone was low so I then had these tests ran

    TSH 2.350 0.450-4.5
    Free T4 1.34 0.82-1.77
    LH 8.6 1.7-8.6
    FSH 4.4 1.5-12.4
    Free T3 3.2 2.0-4.4
    TPO <6 range=0-34

    So it appears my LH is high, which leads me to believe I'm "primary."
    How come my FSH isn't high as well, I thought these went hand in hand? I will probably get my test and LH re-tested again in another month, as I hear these tests can be inaccurate.

    I did just recently break up with my gf largely due to sexual problems.
    My libido isn't suffering, but not able to get erections like I once was, morning wood is rare. Hence, why I decided to take the tests. A year ago I wasn't having these problems.

    A month and a half ago I cut out sugars, breads, and am now on reduced carb diet. I'm weightlifting and despite the low testosterone putting on a good deal of muscle. I'm also doing cardio twice a week. I could improve on my sleep, sometimes have trouble falling asleep.

    Next week I'm getting a lipid/cholesterol panel done as well
    Have you tried ZMA it knocks you right out plus it might give your T a boost cause of the zinc and magnesium.
  

  
 

Similar Forum Threads

  1. Blood test results, low lh/fsh high pro/estra
    By AnabolicFrenz in forum Cycle Info
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 04-12-2011, 04:34 PM
  2. Just got Blood Test Results back
    By PTRC in forum Male Anti-Aging Medicine
    Replies: 25
    Last Post: 05-31-2010, 06:56 PM
  3. Super high DHEA - blood test results
    By HighDHEA in forum Male Anti-Aging Medicine
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 11-20-2007, 04:47 PM
  4. Blood Results Back, Curious to see what people think
    By guyfromkop2 in forum Male Anti-Aging Medicine
    Replies: 27
    Last Post: 09-21-2007, 01:27 PM
  5. Replies: 6
    Last Post: 07-19-2005, 05:04 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Log in
Log in