New blood work Help!!!!!!!!!!!!

  1. New Member
    4evathrowed's Avatar
    Stats
    6'2"  200 lbs.
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    131
    Rep Power
    116
    Level
    11
    Lv. Percent
    1.34%

    New blood work Help!!!!!!!!!!!!


    IGF-I, ECL 296 ng/ml range 121-423 I didn't get any sleep before the test @ 8:30 am
    TSH 3.22 uIU/ml range 0.50-4.50
    T4,FREE 1.4 ng/dl range 0.7-1.8
    Cortisol Serum 10.6 range mcg/dl
    Prolactin,Serum 10.0 range 3.0-14.7
    Testosterone,Serum 256 ng/dl LOW
    Vitamin D (25-OH)TOT 21 ng/ml range 32-100 LOW
    sun/creat ratio 9
    sodium 141 mEq/L (135-148)
    potassium,serum 3.8 mEq/L (3.5-5.1)
    chloride 100 mEq/L (96-109)
    CO2 28 mEq/L (21-31)
    calcium 10.2 mg/dL (8.4-10.5)
    protein,total 7.7 g/dl (6.0-8.2)
    albumin, 5.0 g/dl (3.5-5.3)
    alanine amino trans 13 U/L (0 - 40)
    anion gap 13 mEq/L (7-16)
    bilirubin,total 0.3 mg/dl (0.1 -1.2)
    alkaline phosphatase 75 U/L (30 - 120)
    aspartate amino tran 19 U/L (0-37)
    glucose 81 mg/dl (6O-99) urea-nitrogen 8 mg/dl (7-22) creatinine,serum 0.9 mg/dl (0.6-1.3) ast/alt ratio 1.5 est gfr (afr amer) mL/min/A <60 WHITE BLOOD CELL COUNT 4830 /cu mm (4500-13000)
    RED BLOOD CELL COUNT 4.81 M/cu mm (4.50-5.90)
    HEMOGLOBIN 14.6 g/dL (13.2-15.6)
    HEMATOCRIT 42.5 % (41.0-53.0)
    MCV 88.4 fL (80.0-100.0 fl)
    MCH 30.4 pg (26.0-34.0)
    MCHC 34.4 g/dL (31.0-37.0)
    RBC DISTRIB.WIDTH 12.4 % (11.5-14.5)
    PLATELET COUNT 273 K/cu mm (150-350)
    MEAN PLATELET VOLUME 10.9 FL (9.2-12.7)
    NRBC NUMBER 0 /cu mm (0-12)

  2. New Member
    4evathrowed's Avatar
    Stats
    6'2"  200 lbs.
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    131
    Rep Power
    116
    Level
    11
    Lv. Percent
    1.34%

    Anyone??????????????
  3. Senior Member
    drinkyboy's Avatar
    Stats
    5'10"  215 lbs.
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Posts
    1,137
    Rep Power
    86188
    Level
    28
    Lv. Percent
    15.27%
    Achievements Posting Pro

    What exactly do you need help with? Did your doctor discuss your results with you? If so what did he say about it?
    •   
       

  4. New Member
    4evathrowed's Avatar
    Stats
    6'2"  200 lbs.
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    131
    Rep Power
    116
    Level
    11
    Lv. Percent
    1.34%

    Could not getting any sleep before the test affect my testosterone and other levels.My previous test level was 428 ng/dl.
  5. Elite Member
    The Matrix's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    5,038
    Rep Power
    7704
    Level
    48
    Lv. Percent
    36.49%
    Achievements Activity ProPosting ProPosting Authority

    Quote Originally Posted by 4evathrowed View Post
    Could not getting any sleep before the test affect my testosterone and other levels.My previous test level was 428 ng/dl.
    Yep just think about how simple a good night sleep cab do for hormones. Imagine how many guys are jumping on trt when there us not need to be. I have seen it time and time again
  6. New Member
    codered5's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Posts
    119
    Rep Power
    121
    Level
    10
    Lv. Percent
    8.69%

    Quote Originally Posted by 4evathrowed View Post
    IGF-I, ECL 296 ng/ml range 121-423
    TSH 3.22 uIU/ml range 0.50-4.50
    T4,FREE 1.4 ng/dl range 0.7-1.8
    Cortisol Serum 10.6 range mcg/dl
    Prolactin,Serum 10.0 range 3.0-14.7
    Testosterone,Serum 256 ng/dl LOW
    Vitamin D (25-OH)TOT 21 ng/ml range 32-100 LOW
    Notice:I was awake all night before the test no sleep at all cause I had to catch the medical bus @ 3:15 in the morning.Had the test done at 8:30 am.
    Matrix, hopefully you can comment on this as well...but your TSH is actually too high as well (I know its within "range")...but I believe the government body (can't remember what the name is) considers anyone with a TSH over 3 as hypothyroid and anyone over TSH of 2-2.1 will likely have issues losing weight. I know this bc my TSH is 2.93, google it, you will likely find it. Don't know what a good course of action is there, but just throwing in some more info for you
  7. New Member
    codered5's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Posts
    119
    Rep Power
    121
    Level
    10
    Lv. Percent
    8.69%

    Quote Originally Posted by codered5 View Post
    Matrix, hopefully you can comment on this as well...but your TSH is actually too high as well (I know its within "range")...but I believe the government body (can't remember what the name is) considers anyone with a TSH over 3 as hypothyroid and anyone over TSH of 2-2.1 will likely have issues losing weight. I know this bc my TSH is 2.93, google it, you will likely find it. Don't know what a good course of action is there, but just throwing in some more info for you
    For clarification purposes, this is newer research, so they are going to look at changing the appropriate TSH range.
  8. New Member
    4evathrowed's Avatar
    Stats
    6'2"  200 lbs.
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    131
    Rep Power
    116
    Level
    11
    Lv. Percent
    1.34%

    sun/creat ratio 9
    sodium 141 mEq/L (135-148)
    potassium,serum 3.8 mEq/L (3.5-5.1)
    chloride 100 mEq/L (96-109)
    CO2 28 mEq/L (21-31)
    calcium 10.2 mg/dL (8.4-10.5)
    protein,total 7.7 g/dl (6.0-8.2)
    albumin, 5.0 g/dl (3.5-5.3)
    alanine amino trans 13 U/L (0 - 40)
    anion gap 13 mEq/L (7-16)
    bilirubin,total 0.3 mg/dl (0.1 -1.2)
    alkaline phosphatase 75 U/L (30 - 120)
    aspartate amino tran 19 U/L (0-37)
    glucose 81 mg/dl (6O-99) urea-nitrogen 8 mg/dl (7-22) creatinine,serum 0.9 mg/dl (0.6-1.3) ast/alt ratio 1.5 est gfr (afr amer) mL/min/A <60
  9. New Member
    4evathrowed's Avatar
    Stats
    6'2"  200 lbs.
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    131
    Rep Power
    116
    Level
    11
    Lv. Percent
    1.34%

    WHITE BLOOD CELL COUNT 4830 /cu mm (4500-13000)
    RED BLOOD CELL COUNT 4.81 M/cu mm (4.50-5.90)
    HEMOGLOBIN 14.6 g/dL (13.2-15.6)
    HEMATOCRIT 42.5 % (41.0-53.0)
    MCV 88.4 fL (80.0-100.0 fl)
    MCH 30.4 pg (26.0-34.0)
    MCHC 34.4 g/dL (31.0-37.0)
    RBC DISTRIB.WIDTH 12.4 % (11.5-14.5)
    PLATELET COUNT 273 K/cu mm (150-350)
    MEAN PLATELET VOLUME 10.9 FL (9.2-12.7)
    NRBC NUMBER 0 /cu mm (0-12)
  10. New Member
    4evathrowed's Avatar
    Stats
    6'2"  200 lbs.
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    131
    Rep Power
    116
    Level
    11
    Lv. Percent
    1.34%

    Matrix can you help me with all my blood work suggestions and opinions please.
  11. Advanced Member
    HondaV65's Avatar
    Stats
    6'2"  230 lbs.
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Age
    52
    Posts
    828
    Rep Power
    2268
    Level
    22
    Lv. Percent
    74.67%

    I don't think 256 Serum Test after being up for over 24 hours prior to the test is a big deal.

    Nothing to get excited about.

    Honestly - Testosterone is a number. I honestly don't know what my test levels are and I don't care. I know I want to bang everything in sight ... I know I COULD bang everything in sight if Mrs. Honda would allow it ... sooooooo - if my Test level = .001 do I care?

    I don't.
  12. Senior Member
    MakaveliThaDon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Posts
    2,781
    Rep Power
    43239
    Level
    38
    Lv. Percent
    53.36%
    Achievements Activity ProPosting Pro

    Quote Originally Posted by HondaV65 View Post
    I don't think 256 Serum Test after being up for over 24 hours prior to the test is a big deal.

    Nothing to get excited about.

    Honestly - Testosterone is a number. I honestly don't know what my test levels are and I don't care. I know I want to bang everything in sight ... I know I COULD bang everything in sight if Mrs. Honda would allow it ... sooooooo - if my Test level = .001 do I care?

    I don't.

    normally I'd agree. But as to who cares, the truth is, 98% of doctors, that's who. They don't treat symptoms when it comes to things like T and thyroid levels. They treat NUMBERS.
  13. Elite Member
    The Matrix's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    5,038
    Rep Power
    7704
    Level
    48
    Lv. Percent
    36.49%
    Achievements Activity ProPosting ProPosting Authority

    I have seen this scenerio hundreds of times. Tsh elevated normal thyroid levels.
    Secondary hypothyroidism due primary adrenal insufficency would be the most logical scererio. Any drs patient to have these testing results would require further evaluTion with with proper testing i would suggest.

    I have also seen normal tsh 1-1.5 with low free t4 and altered free t3 ratio or hashimotis there could be normal thyroid readings. As a medical/health consultant these are the type of cases I usually handle.
  14. New Member
    codered5's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Posts
    119
    Rep Power
    121
    Level
    10
    Lv. Percent
    8.69%

    Quote Originally Posted by The Matrix View Post
    I have seen this scenerio hundreds of times. Tsh elevated normal thyroid levels.
    Secondary hypothyroidism due primary adrenal insufficency would be the most logical scererio. Any drs patient to have these testing results would require further evaluTion with with proper testing i would suggest.

    I have also seen normal tsh 1-1.5 with low free t4 and altered free t3 ratio or hashimotis there could be normal thyroid readings. As a medical/health consultant these are the type of cases I usually handle.
    Ok, well what is the best way to begin to correct that naturally?
  15. Elite Member
    The Matrix's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    5,038
    Rep Power
    7704
    Level
    48
    Lv. Percent
    36.49%
    Achievements Activity ProPosting ProPosting Authority

    Quote Originally Posted by codered5 View Post
    Ok, well what is the best way to begin to correct that naturally?
    Identify the cause, and supports the systems affected appropriately with the proper modality. There is no one size fits all and makes what the approaches like an artform. My area of research is autism where 80-90% of the problems I deal with on a daily basis from average person on these forums or just referrals come from. The more you read on line the more confusing it gets why it is advisable to seek proper from a medical professional you feel confident in.
  

  
 

Similar Forum Threads

  1. Blood work!
    By xxl610 in forum Anabolics
    Replies: 27
    Last Post: 07-12-2010, 11:51 AM
  2. AAS & Blood Work
    By roids1 in forum Anabolics
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 07-17-2009, 11:54 PM
  3. blood work
    By Metalocalypse in forum Anabolics
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 08-03-2008, 06:21 PM
  4. Blood Work
    By RyanOFelt in forum Nutrition / Health
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 06-04-2008, 03:58 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Log in
Log in