Thyroid/Hormone Problem, Need Advice PLEASE

  1. New Member
    largeitalian's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    20
    Rep Power
    88
    Level
    4
    Lv. Percent
    21.31%

    Thyroid/Hormone Problem, Need Advice PLEASE


    This is somethin I have been struggling with for awhile. I took some labs as my Endo recommended:

    5/29/08
    Free Test: 52 Range 47-244 pg/ml
    Total Test: 245 Range 400-1080 ng/dl

    6/18/08

    Test Free: 103 Range 47-244 pg/ml
    %Free: 2.4 Range 1.6-2.9
    Sex Horm Bnd Glob: 19 Range 11-80 nmol/L
    Total Test: 432 Range 400-1080 ng/dl
    Prolactin: 18.6 Range 2.6-13.1 ng/ml
    LH: 8.5 Range 1.2-8.6 mlu/ml
    FSH: 8.9 Range 1.3-19.3 mlu/ml
    Calcium: 9.3 Range 8.4-10.2
    Glucose: 91 Range 75-99
    Creatinine: 1.2 Range .7-1.3
    BUN: 24 Range 10-25
    Sodium: 138 Range 135-145
    Potassium: 4.3 Range 3.5-5.1
    Chloride: 101 Range 101-111
    CO2: 30 Range 21-32


    7/31/08

    TSH: 4.42 Range .34-5.60
    Free T4: 1 Range .58-1.64
    Prolactin: 34.6 Range 2.6-13.1
    Free Test: 82 Range 47-244
    %Free Test: 2.1 Range 1.6-2.9
    Sex Horm Bng Glob: 24 Range 11-80
    Total Test: 383 Range 400-1080

    9/23/08

    Prolactin: 37.4 Range 2.6-13.1
    Free Test: 127 Range 47-244
    %Free Test: 2.5 Range 1.6-2.9
    Sex Horm Bnd Glob: 17 Range 11-80
    Total Test: 504 Range 400-1080

    Started using cabergoline

    12/3/08
    Free Test: 112 Range 47-244
    Prolactin: 15.8 Range 2.6-13.1
    %Free Test: 2.5 Range 1.6-2.9
    Sex Horm Bnd Glob: 18 Range 11-80
    Total Test: 459 Range 400-1080


    2/4/09
    Prolactin: 32.8 Range: 2.6-13.1

    Posted this info on another board, and they insisted on further testing, so got these tests done recently

    http :// img213.imageshack.us/g/22941240.jpg/

    (have to remove spaces as I cant post links yet)

    as well as a 4x saliva cortisol test

    Morning 8.0 (3.7-9.5)
    Noon 1.0 (1.2-3.0)
    Evening 1.7 (0.6-1.9)
    Night 0.4 (0.4-1.0)

    Then they attached another sheet because I had filled out a symptom list, It listed a list of possible conditions, along with like a point system based on my responses (4 pts severe, 3 points i have this issue sometimes, etc.) it listed:

    Low Androgens (DHEA/Test) 32.9
    Low Cortisol 23.4
    Metabolic Syndrome 23.1
    Hypometabolism 20.8
    High Cortisol 18.8
    Estrogen Dominance/Progesterone Deficiency 16.5
    High Androgens 10.4

    a well respected member on another similar board stated "The drop in cortisol around midday is common when your thyroid hormones are too low in the morning. ie: your adrenal glands can produce adequate cortisol when required, but because you run out of thyroid hormones, your adrenal cortisol production slows down (starts snoozing) around lunch time.

    As a result your hypothalamus feels the nasty reduction in cortisol and thyroid hormones around lunch time and starts ramping up T4 production, but it takes a few hours, and that's when your cortisol production rate recovers and you're OK once more."

    Can anyone touch on subject?

  2. Elite Member
    The Matrix's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    5,033
    Rep Power
    7699
    Level
    48
    Lv. Percent
    34.51%
    Achievements Reputation ProPosting ProPosting Authority

    Quote Originally Posted by largeitalian View Post
    This is somethin I have been struggling with for awhile. I took some labs as my Endo recommended:

    5/29/08
    Free Test: 52 Range 47-244 pg/ml
    Total Test: 245 Range 400-1080 ng/dl

    6/18/08

    Test Free: 103 Range 47-244 pg/ml
    %Free: 2.4 Range 1.6-2.9
    Sex Horm Bnd Glob: 19 Range 11-80 nmol/L
    Total Test: 432 Range 400-1080 ng/dl
    Prolactin: 18.6 Range 2.6-13.1 ng/ml
    LH: 8.5 Range 1.2-8.6 mlu/ml
    FSH: 8.9 Range 1.3-19.3 mlu/ml
    Calcium: 9.3 Range 8.4-10.2
    Glucose: 91 Range 75-99
    Creatinine: 1.2 Range .7-1.3
    BUN: 24 Range 10-25
    Sodium: 138 Range 135-145
    Potassium: 4.3 Range 3.5-5.1
    Chloride: 101 Range 101-111
    CO2: 30 Range 21-32


    7/31/08

    TSH: 4.42 Range .34-5.60
    Free T4: 1 Range .58-1.64
    Prolactin: 34.6 Range 2.6-13.1
    Free Test: 82 Range 47-244
    %Free Test: 2.1 Range 1.6-2.9
    Sex Horm Bng Glob: 24 Range 11-80
    Total Test: 383 Range 400-1080

    9/23/08

    Prolactin: 37.4 Range 2.6-13.1
    Free Test: 127 Range 47-244
    %Free Test: 2.5 Range 1.6-2.9
    Sex Horm Bnd Glob: 17 Range 11-80
    Total Test: 504 Range 400-1080

    Started using cabergoline

    12/3/08
    Free Test: 112 Range 47-244
    Prolactin: 15.8 Range 2.6-13.1
    %Free Test: 2.5 Range 1.6-2.9
    Sex Horm Bnd Glob: 18 Range 11-80
    Total Test: 459 Range 400-1080


    2/4/09
    Prolactin: 32.8 Range: 2.6-13.1

    Posted this info on another board, and they insisted on further testing, so got these tests done recently

    http :// img213.imageshack.us/g/22941240.jpg/

    (have to remove spaces as I cant post links yet)

    as well as a 4x saliva cortisol test

    Morning 8.0 (3.7-9.5)
    Noon 1.0 (1.2-3.0)
    Evening 1.7 (0.6-1.9)
    Night 0.4 (0.4-1.0)

    Then they attached another sheet because I had filled out a symptom list, It listed a list of possible conditions, along with like a point system based on my responses (4 pts severe, 3 points i have this issue sometimes, etc.) it listed:

    Low Androgens (DHEA/Test) 32.9
    Low Cortisol 23.4
    Metabolic Syndrome 23.1
    Hypometabolism 20.8
    High Cortisol 18.8
    Estrogen Dominance/Progesterone Deficiency 16.5
    High Androgens 10.4

    a well respected member on another similar board stated "The drop in cortisol around midday is common when your thyroid hormones are too low in the morning. ie: your adrenal glands can produce adequate cortisol when required, but because you run out of thyroid hormones, your adrenal cortisol production slows down (starts snoozing) around lunch time.

    As a result your hypothalamus feels the nasty reduction in cortisol and thyroid hormones around lunch time and starts ramping up T4 production, but it takes a few hours, and that's when your cortisol production rate recovers and you're OK once more."

    Can anyone touch on subject?
    Having information on lab test is only 30% of the puzzle. I would require a lot more information then this to even know where to begin. I got your message and my response is that in order to move forward I would require a ton of information to suggest any next moves.
  3. New Member
    largeitalian's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    20
    Rep Power
    88
    Level
    4
    Lv. Percent
    21.31%

    Quote Originally Posted by The Matrix View Post
    Having information on lab test is only 30% of the puzzle. I would require a lot more information then this to even know where to begin. I got your message and my response is that in order to move forward I would require a ton of information to suggest any next moves.
    what kind of information would you like to know?
    •   
       

  4. Elite Member
    The Matrix's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    5,033
    Rep Power
    7699
    Level
    48
    Lv. Percent
    34.51%
    Achievements Reputation ProPosting ProPosting Authority

    Quote Originally Posted by largeitalian View Post
    what kind of information would you like to know?
    Send me an email
    I will provide that information.
  5. New Member
    largeitalian's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    20
    Rep Power
    88
    Level
    4
    Lv. Percent
    21.31%

    anyone have any insight?
  6. Elite Member
    The Matrix's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    5,033
    Rep Power
    7699
    Level
    48
    Lv. Percent
    34.51%
    Achievements Reputation ProPosting ProPosting Authority

    Quote Originally Posted by largeitalian View Post
    anyone have any insight?
    I responded back...
  7. New Member
    largeitalian's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    20
    Rep Power
    88
    Level
    4
    Lv. Percent
    21.31%

    I want to see if there is any help out there before I end up having to pay big $. But the price you offered, I would go see a doctor over paying that, as they could get me any scripts id need as well
  8. Elite Member
    The Matrix's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    5,033
    Rep Power
    7699
    Level
    48
    Lv. Percent
    34.51%
    Achievements Reputation ProPosting ProPosting Authority

    Quote Originally Posted by largeitalian View Post
    I want to see if there is any help out there before I end up having to pay big $. But the price you offered, I would go see a doctor over paying that, as they could get me any scripts id need as well
    As I have found out with drs and others have found out to drugs are not always the right solution. Some times due to lack of knowledge of dr end up making matters worse which many have found out the hard way. I wasted 70 grand from ****in around with so called experts in the field being used as a human lab rat. Many people end up worse off then when they started trt. Again every case is different, but most look at the money, but forget about fact is that there can not be price tag put on health. I know guys that are millionaires that would give up it all up to be healthy again in a heart beat.
  9. New Member
    largeitalian's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    20
    Rep Power
    88
    Level
    4
    Lv. Percent
    21.31%

    right, but at that price it would probably almost be better to spend a little more and go see cristler in lansing
  10. Elite Member
    The Matrix's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    5,033
    Rep Power
    7699
    Level
    48
    Lv. Percent
    34.51%
    Achievements Reputation ProPosting ProPosting Authority

    Quote Originally Posted by largeitalian View Post
    right, but at that price it would probably almost be better to spend a little more and go see cristler in lansing
    Many Dr's treat symptoms and never look at underlying causes which involves indept evaluation of identifying imbalances in lifestyle, eating patterns, sleep, gut, liver, environmental, hormonal, stress management, hidden viruses or infections, neurological, immune issues. The drs I am working with across the country are starting to see the importance of taking a more comprehensive approach as it is showing greater results with less lingering issues then specialized approach. Professionally speaking every one asks me about crisler as they value my opinon. My response, Dr crisler has made huge contributions in the field of HRT and professionally I have learned alot of information from him myself and he has helped alot of men. One can search online to find what others experieces are. You can make your decision from there. One has the option to find out themselves first hand. Professionally I am not going to talk trash about another dr. One thing I learned you to not burn bridges in this profession because it will come back to haunt you with a vengence.
  11. New Member
    diesiel's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Posts
    20
    Rep Power
    78
    Level
    4
    Lv. Percent
    1.64%

    Is HAN (matrix) *STILL* Pushing his **** on other people. Doesn't sound very legitamite considering how hard hes trying to rope in potential customers
  12. Elite Member
    The Matrix's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    5,033
    Rep Power
    7699
    Level
    48
    Lv. Percent
    34.51%
    Achievements Reputation ProPosting ProPosting Authority

    Quote Originally Posted by diesiel View Post
    Is HAN (matrix) *STILL* Pushing his **** on other people. Doesn't sound very legitamite considering how hard hes trying to rope in potential customers
    As noted
    I suggested him go see for him self to see if the grass is greener on the other side. As noted there has been a more paradign shift in to getting away from specialization moving more towards an intergrated approach. I have already started the catalysts for creating a net work and "think tank" of dr's from all areas to work together to help each other on cases. In next 5 years HRT only clinics will be decreasing in numbers. Everything is so secretative in HRT field as I found out again some Dr has been using protocol I have listed on line. The reason I got into this field is to help people get well or pointed in the right direction. I am expanding at expodential rate since I am now counseling other health practioners on complex cases. I spend 1-2 hours a day answer question people have via email, phone, or on line with out no charge..If I am living my dream expanding on changing the health system as we know it and be able to give men the help they need. Have relationshipes with drs in texas, pa , and working on missouri, this is just the beginning. As soon as Dr Shippen retires the doors are wide open..timing could not be perfect..People can attack me all they want but as it has shown in the past the truth comes out in the end. I have had formal appologies from several guys that made rude remarks in the past. No matter how respected some one is there are always going to be people that will bring him down..

    Unlike many other medical professionals you get up on their soap boxes, I prefer to take the professional route and just ignore not fuel it.
  13. New Member
    diesiel's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Posts
    20
    Rep Power
    78
    Level
    4
    Lv. Percent
    1.64%

    So instead of answering the question you dodge it like a (crappy) politician and continue your self promotion. If you were that damn great (which you aren't, dont make me pull the threads up) people would be flocking to you and you wouldn't have to troll / spam DOZENS of forums urging desperate people to come see you for your 500$+ fee when you arent even a ****ing doctor. Dude you're one of the most delusional people ive EVER SEEN. All we get from you is a ton of flim-flam and ridiculous claims of educating doctors, getting your PHD, hosting conferences in sweden, curing autism, etc etc when in reality none of that has ever happened. I'll be the first to apologize if its all true, but from the ample evidence i've sifted through, im 99% sure you're a fraud and a conartist.


    You have no idea how many PM'S i get from people who thank me for exposing you
  14. Elite Member
    The Matrix's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    5,033
    Rep Power
    7699
    Level
    48
    Lv. Percent
    34.51%
    Achievements Reputation ProPosting ProPosting Authority

    Quote Originally Posted by diesiel View Post
    So instead of answering the question you dodge it like a (crappy) politician and continue your self promotion. If you were that damn great (which you aren't, dont make me pull the threads up) people would be flocking to you and you wouldn't have to troll / spam DOZENS of forums urging desperate people to come see you for your 500$+ fee when you arent even a ****ing doctor. Dude you're one of the most delusional people ive EVER SEEN. All we get from you is a ton of flim-flam and ridiculous claims of educating doctors, getting your PHD, hosting conferences in sweden, curing autism, etc etc when in reality none of that has ever happened. I'll be the first to apologize if its all true, but from the ample evidence i've sifted through, im 99% sure you're a fraud and a conartist.


    You have no idea how many PM'S i get from people who thank me for exposing you
    On that note Dr John requested to send him my resume.
  

  
 

Similar Forum Threads

  1. serious thyroid problem!!!!!
    By hardlifter in forum Anabolics
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 03-08-2007, 03:29 AM
  2. Possible Thyroid problem?
    By KingMeso in forum Weight Loss
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 10-12-2005, 05:10 PM
  3. Thyroid Hormone Usage Q&A
    By Blown_SC in forum Anabolics
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 09-01-2005, 12:13 AM
  4. Thyroid hormone levels
    By CrimsonOsiris in forum Supplements
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 08-01-2005, 02:50 AM
  5. Thyroid Hormone for Weight Loss
    By WYD02 in forum Anabolics
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 03-05-2003, 12:45 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Log in
Log in