Increased DHT level

  1. New Member
    young92117's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Age
    44
    Posts
    24
    Rep Power
    133
    Level
    4
    Lv. Percent
    83.61%

    Increased DHT level


    I've been on test a little more than than a month...
    I had new blood work done about a week ago...

    DHT 94 ng/dl (ref. 25 - 75)
    Total test 728 ng/dl ( ref. 250 - 1000)
    % Free test 3.11 % (ref. 1.5 - 2.2)
    Free test 226.2 pg/ml (35 - 155)
    Estradiol 52 (13 - 54)
    PSA, Total 0.4 ng/ml


    Below was my old number before HRT.

    DHT 35 ng/dl (ref. 25 - 75)
    Total test 251 ng/dl ( ref. 250 - 1000)
    % Free test Don't recall this number
    Free test 63.6 pg/ml (35 - 155)
    Estradiol 41 (13 - 54)
    PSA, Total 0.3 ng/ml

    As you can see from above results, my DHT went up pretty much. It is not above the ref. range. Estrogen level wasn't good before and it is increased even more though it didn't went up as much as DHT.


    Here are my questions:

    1) SHould I worry about my DHT level? It is above the ref. range. Moreover, it almost tripled from previous value.

    2)Is my estrogen value too high? in relation to my test values and DHT values?

    3) If my DHT is too high, what can I do to lower the DHT level?


    I am using test gel from compounding pharmacy. 100mg per day, 10%. Currently, I am not using any other medication relating to HRT.

    Any advice or suggestions?

  2. Elite Member
    The Matrix's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    5,039
    Rep Power
    7705
    Level
    48
    Lv. Percent
    36.97%
    Achievements Activity ProPosting ProPosting Authority

    Quote Originally Posted by young92117 View Post
    I've been on test a little more than than a month...
    I had new blood work done about a week ago...

    DHT 94 ng/dl (ref. 25 - 75)
    Total test 728 ng/dl ( ref. 250 - 1000)
    % Free test 3.11 % (ref. 1.5 - 2.2)
    Free test 226.2 pg/ml (35 - 155)
    Estradiol 52 (13 - 54)
    PSA, Total 0.4 ng/ml


    Below was my old number before HRT.

    DHT 35 ng/dl (ref. 25 - 75)
    Total test 251 ng/dl ( ref. 250 - 1000)
    % Free test Don't recall this number
    Free test 63.6 pg/ml (35 - 155)
    Estradiol 41 (13 - 54)
    PSA, Total 0.3 ng/ml

    As you can see from above results, my DHT went up pretty much. It is not above the ref. range. Estrogen level wasn't good before and it is increased even more though it didn't went up as much as DHT.


    Here are my questions:

    1) SHould I worry about my DHT level? It is above the ref. range. Moreover, it almost tripled from previous value.

    2)Is my estrogen value too high? in relation to my test values and DHT values?

    3) If my DHT is too high, what can I do to lower the DHT level?


    I am using test gel from compounding pharmacy. 100mg per day, 10%. Currently, I am not using any other medication relating to HRT.

    Any advice or suggestions?
    DHT is fine
    It is what makes a man a man..
    When was the blood drawn in relationship to the application of the T gel.
    estrodial should be about 20-25 not 52.
    DHT in prescence of high e2 is what causes prostate issues not high DHT alone
    I am not a medical Dr, please keep in mind that this answer is for information purposes only, and is not intended to diagnose, treat or replace sound medical advice from your physician or health care provider.
  3. New Member
    young92117's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Age
    44
    Posts
    24
    Rep Power
    133
    Level
    4
    Lv. Percent
    83.61%

    Thanks for answer!

    The blood is drawn about a month from the T-Gel application.

    If I understand you correctly, my DHT level is not something to worry too much as long as e2 is low which means I need to drop my current e2 level to somewhere close to what you mentioned. I guess I should work on bringing down my e2 level then.

    It seems like arimidex is the most popular choice for e2 control in this forum. What could be the good starting dosage with my current e2 level?
    •   
       

  4. Elite Member
    The Matrix's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    5,039
    Rep Power
    7705
    Level
    48
    Lv. Percent
    36.97%
    Achievements Activity ProPosting ProPosting Authority

    Quote Originally Posted by young92117 View Post
    Thanks for answer!

    The blood is drawn about a month from the T-Gel application.

    If I understand you correctly, my DHT level is not something to worry too much as long as e2 is low which means I need to drop my current e2 level to somewhere close to what you mentioned. I guess I should work on bringing down my e2 level then.

    It seems like arimidex is the most popular choice for e2 control in this forum. What could be the good starting dosage with my current e2 level?
    Lifestyles, proper nutritional balance, DIM, reservatrol, examining thyroid and adrenals imbalance, reducing soy comsumption would be the first route.
    I am not a medical Dr, please keep in mind that this answer is for information purposes only, and is not intended to diagnose, treat or replace sound medical advice from your physician or health care provider.

Similar Forum Threads

  1. High vitamin D level = high testosterone level
    By liquid in forum Supplements
    Replies: 38
    Last Post: 06-09-2014, 03:40 AM
  2. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 02-18-2009, 12:05 PM
  3. Increased DOMS on a cut?
    By Boyders in forum Weight Loss
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 08-01-2008, 08:43 PM
  4. Increased TSH, what does it mean?
    By Anarchy939 in forum Supplements
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 05-03-2005, 02:27 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Log in