Help with blood test (high estradiol, normal test) - AnabolicMinds.com

Help with blood test (high estradiol, normal test)

  1. Advanced Member
    diablosho's Avatar
    Stats
    5'5"  163 lbs.
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Age
    28
    Posts
    706
    Rep Power
    645

    Reputation

    Unhappy Help with blood test (high estradiol, normal test)


    So, I just got a blood test done to check for damage from my long period of oxycontin usage (160mg ED for about a year for 2 hip surgeries for FAI). Anywho, here's the results, and some of them look pretty off to me, but I really don't know what to think (I know estrogen is through the roof), which kind of worries me because I'm on the 10th day of Triazole, which made me feel GREAT after day 3! So, I guess I'm kindof confused. Anywho, here's the results:

    WBC 4.4 4.0-10.5
    RBC 5.05 4.10-5.60
    HEMOGLOBIN 15.0 12.5-17.0
    HEMATOCRIT 45.0 36.0-50.0
    MCV 89.0 80-98
    MCH 29.7 27.0-34.0
    MCHC 33.3 32.0-36.0
    RDW 13.8 11.7-15.0
    PLATELETS 274 140-415
    NEUTROPHILS 61.0 40-74
    LYMPHS 28.0 14-46
    MONOCYTES 8.00 4-13
    EOS 3.00 0-7
    BASOS 0.00 0-3
    NEUTROPHILS (ABSOLUTE) 2.70 1.8-7.8
    LYMPHS (ABSOLUTE) 1.20 0.7-4.5
    MONOCYTES (ABSOLUTE) 0.30 0.1-1.0
    EOS (ABSOLUTE) 0.10 0.0-0.4
    BASO (ABSOLUTE) 0.00 0.0-0.2
    IMMATURE GRANULOCYTES 0.00 0-1
    IMMATURE GRANS (ABSOLUTE) 0.00 0.0-0.1

    GLUCOSE, SERUM 83.0 65-99
    BUN 11.0 5-26
    CREATININE, SERUM 1.05 0.76-1.27
    eGFR >59 >59
    eGFR AFRICAN AMERICAN >59 >59
    BUN/CREATININE RATIO 10.0 8-27
    SODIUM, SERUM 140 135-145
    POTASSIUM, SERUM 4.0 3.5-5.2
    CHLORIDE, SERUM 100 97-108
    CARBON DIOXIDE, TOTAL 22.0 20-32
    CALCIUM, SERUM 9.10 8.7-10.2
    PROTEIN, TOTAL, SERUM 6.90 6.0-8.5
    ALBUMIN, SERUM 4.90 3.5-5.5
    GLOBULIN, TOTAL 2.00 1.5-4.5
    A/G RATIO 2.50 1.1-2.5
    BILIRUBIN, TOTAL 0.50 0.0-1.2
    ALKALINE PHOSPHATASE, S 58.0 25-150
    AST (SGOT) 19.0 0-40
    ALT (SGPT) 13.0 0-55

    LH 4.8 1.7-8.6
    TESTOSTERONE, SERUM 669 280-800
    ESTRADIOL 49.9 7.6-42.6
    FSH 4.50 1.5-12.4

    I know (as much as one can know without definitive lab tests or doctor visit) that I was shutdown from the pills, which is why I started taking the Triazole (for PCT of sorts). And, it worked! I feel great, balls are finally hanging again, I am finally building muscle again, etc. etc. Feeling great. And, that all points to testosterone rising. But, I have VERY LITTLE libido. Which, I guess, points to estrogen being high as well. is it more likely that estrogen is on it's way down, or... What the hell else could it be?!? Any theories would be appreciated! Thanks a lot guys!
    --Brian
    P.S.
    Before you say, use the search button, BELIEVE ME, I am searching my aas off as I wait!!!

  2. Advanced Member
    diablosho's Avatar
    Stats
    5'5"  163 lbs.
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Age
    28
    Posts
    706
    Rep Power
    645

    Reputation

    Wow, after re-reading my post, it really looks like I'm knocking Triazole/Activate Xtreme. I AM NOT! They have been a Godsend in making me feel SO MUCH BETTER! I am just concerned that pills may have done damage in other areas I have not addressed as of yet, which is where you all come in!!! Also, I have been having some pain in my right flank for a couple months (just to be thorough with you guys)! Thanks again guys!
    --Brian
  3. New Member
    TeddyNorcross's Avatar
    Stats
    6'2"  226 lbs.
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    163
    Rep Power
    146

    Reputation

    Quote Originally Posted by diablosho View Post
    Wow, after re-reading my post, it really looks like I'm knocking Triazole/Activate Xtreme. I AM NOT! They have been a Godsend in making me feel SO MUCH BETTER! I am just concerned that pills may have done damage in other areas I have not addressed as of yet, which is where you all come in!!! Also, I have been having some pain in my right flank for a couple months (just to be thorough with you guys)! Thanks again guys!
    --Brian
    Do you have a high body fat%? Fat breeds aromatase. Alcohol intake? Try taking zinc.
    •   
       

  4. Advanced Member
    diablosho's Avatar
    Stats
    5'5"  163 lbs.
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Age
    28
    Posts
    706
    Rep Power
    645

    Reputation

    My stats currently are:
    24 years old, 5'5.75", 13.3% BF, 60.6% TBW, 140lbs. I'm not really used to having over 10% BF, but I'm not really sure if 13.3% is high body fat or not! No alcohol use either. Thanks for your quick reply!
    --Brian
  5. New Member
    TeddyNorcross's Avatar
    Stats
    6'2"  226 lbs.
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    163
    Rep Power
    146

    Reputation

    Quote Originally Posted by diablosho View Post
    My stats currently are:
    24 years old, 5'5.75", 13.3% BF, 60.6% TBW, 140lbs. I'm not really used to having over 10% BF, but I'm not really sure if 13.3% is high body fat or not! No alcohol use either. Thanks for your quick reply!
    --Brian

    Yea, not fat. Define you're actual prob. No urge or can't get it up? Is it as simple as a loss of confidence?
  6. Advanced Member
    diablosho's Avatar
    Stats
    5'5"  163 lbs.
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Age
    28
    Posts
    706
    Rep Power
    645

    Reputation

    Well, once I stopped the oxycontin and started lifting weights again (and found out how much muscle I had lost/fat I gained), I also realized I had not had an erection in several months, nor desire to do so. It was crazy! It was like I was castrated. And, my weights never went up over the course of a month (and I am pretty good at exercising), though I did lose 20lbs in that month. So, I started the triazole, and things seemed to be getting better. Testicles hanging now, getting erections sometimes, still not much libido, but gaining in the gym again. I just wanted to get a lab test to make sure. I figured it would be low test, not HIGH estrogen! I just don't know if the pills damaged me worse than I thought, or if I'm getting back to normal. I mainly want to figure out why my e2 levels are elevated, and how to fix it. Oh, and I'm separating from the military in 2 weeks, which means if I am to get any tests done for free, I need to do them soon!!! However, I am still trying to convince my PCM to help me! He just says it's a side effect of the pills, and to deal with it. Which explains my freaking out!
    --Brian
  7. New Member
    TeddyNorcross's Avatar
    Stats
    6'2"  226 lbs.
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    163
    Rep Power
    146

    Reputation

    dude, supplement with zinc and give it time. "The mineral zinc inhibits the aromatase enzyme that converts testosterone into excess estrogen"

    Stay off the alcohol and start hitting up the broccoli. Get retested (check out the sticky in the anabolics section about cheap bloodwork) and if the e2 is normal and if the libido is still down get some cialis/viagra, find some strange and once your inside it will all come back to you.
  8. Advanced Member
    diablosho's Avatar
    Stats
    5'5"  163 lbs.
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Age
    28
    Posts
    706
    Rep Power
    645

    Reputation

    Right on! Thanks alot! I was kinda thinkin the same thing, but I just wanted to be sure there was nothing else going on. I'm still waiting for my doctor on base to call me back. Probly never hear from him. Anywho, I will try the zinc, and retest next Thursday (1 week after last test), to see if there is a change. Thanks again!
    --Brian
  9. Professional Member
    chocolatemilk's Avatar
    Stats
    5'9"  207 lbs.
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    3,804
    Rep Power
    9973

    Reputation

    You need to stack HCGenerate and Forma-stanzol together and get in the gym.

    HCGenerate is a big time libido booster.. huge.

    Forma-stanzol will act as an AI and bring down that estrogen level big time and give you a little anabolic effect going on with the muscles.

    I highly recommend you get on this stack. You will not be disappointed trust me.
  10. Advanced Member
    diablosho's Avatar
    Stats
    5'5"  163 lbs.
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Age
    28
    Posts
    706
    Rep Power
    645

    Reputation

    Quote Originally Posted by chocolatemilk View Post
    You need to stack HCGenerate and Forma-stanzol together and get in the gym.

    HCGenerate is a big time libido booster.. huge.

    Forma-stanzol will act as an AI and bring down that estrogen level big time and give you a little anabolic effect going on with the muscles.

    I highly recommend you get on this stack. You will not be disappointed trust me.
    Thanks for the reply CM. I would definitely do the form route, but I'm in the military (for 2 more weeks), so I still can't mess with things like that!!! I definitely do intend to get on some type of form after my separation (and probably something stronger if my blood test Oct 6th doesn't show lower estradiol) I actually already have several bottles of CEL Form (among many other goodies for the future after I gain my old muscle back), so can you tell me if it would be any better to take forma-stanzol than CEL's Form, and why? Otherwise, I'll just stick with CEL. But don't worry, I have purchased a couple bottles of beastdrol and epistrong! I really like the whole "1 bottle = 1 cycle" thing!!! Anywho, thanks a lot!
    --Brian
  11. Elite Member
    The Matrix's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    5,033
    Rep Power
    7698

    Reputation

    Quote Originally Posted by diablosho View Post
    Thanks for the reply CM. I would definitely do the form route, but I'm in the military (for 2 more weeks), so I still can't mess with things like that!!! I definitely do intend to get on some type of form after my separation (and probably something stronger if my blood test Oct 6th doesn't show lower estradiol) I actually already have several bottles of CEL Form (among many other goodies for the future after I gain my old muscle back), so can you tell me if it would be any better to take forma-stanzol than CEL's Form, and why? Otherwise, I'll just stick with CEL. But don't worry, I have purchased a couple bottles of beastdrol and epistrong! I really like the whole "1 bottle = 1 cycle" thing!!! Anywho, thanks a lot!
    --Brian
    When e2 is high first things I look are
    Diary comsumption
    soy
    body fat
    genetic mutations
    low zinc
    low thyroid
    lack of sunlight - sunlight stimulates detoxification system of liver.
    copper imbalances
    Gut issues - bad bacteria vs good bacteria
    liver pathways altered.
    Improper TRT protocols
    EXcessive DHEA
    decreases intake of green cruciferous veggies

    Once these things are identified and corrected NO AI is usually needed
    I am not a medical Dr, please keep in mind that this answer is for information purposes only, and is not intended to diagnose, treat or replace sound medical advice from your physician or health care provider.
  12. Advanced Member
    diablosho's Avatar
    Stats
    5'5"  163 lbs.
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Age
    28
    Posts
    706
    Rep Power
    645

    Reputation

    Quote Originally Posted by The Matrix View Post
    When e2 is high first things I look are
    Diary comsumption
    soy
    body fat
    genetic mutations
    low zinc
    low thyroid
    lack of sunlight - sunlight stimulates detoxification system of liver.
    copper imbalances
    Gut issues - bad bacteria vs good bacteria
    liver pathways altered.
    Improper TRT protocols
    EXcessive DHEA
    decreases intake of green cruciferous veggies

    Once these things are identified and corrected NO AI is usually needed
    Thank you Matrix! That was extremely helpful! I'm going to have to look into some of these! I was able to rule out many of those, but I do have more questions. Would those types of gut issues resolve themselves over time? If not, what is usually required to resolve the issue? Also, what could alter liver pathways? Thanks again!
    --Brian
  13. Elite Member
    The Matrix's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    5,033
    Rep Power
    7698

    Reputation

    Quote Originally Posted by diablosho View Post
    Thank you Matrix! That was extremely helpful! I'm going to have to look into some of these! I was able to rule out many of those, but I do have more questions. Would those types of gut issues resolve themselves over time? If not, what is usually required to resolve the issue? Also, what could alter liver pathways? Thanks again!
    --Brian
    Many patients that have gut issues have elevated e2 issues as well as some kind of hidden gut bug which can mess up estrogen detoxifaction.
    REsolving gut issue is involved and complexed procedure and takes alot of experience which I personally have in and also clincally.
    I am not a medical Dr, please keep in mind that this answer is for information purposes only, and is not intended to diagnose, treat or replace sound medical advice from your physician or health care provider.
  14. Advanced Member
    diablosho's Avatar
    Stats
    5'5"  163 lbs.
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Age
    28
    Posts
    706
    Rep Power
    645

    Reputation

    Quote Originally Posted by The Matrix View Post
    Many patients that have gut issues have elevated e2 issues as well as some kind of hidden gut bug which can mess up estrogen detoxifaction.
    REsolving gut issue is involved and complexed procedure and takes alot of experience which I personally have in and also clincally.
    Ya, I have been having gut problems (from the oxys), but it's been resolving itself slowly. Thanks for that! I never would have guessed, and now I have something to work with! Thanks again!
    --Brian
  

  
 

Similar Forum Threads

  1. Test pellets, shrinkage, high Estradiol.
    By christopher36 in forum Male Anti-Aging Medicine
    Replies: 16
    Last Post: 05-11-2011, 09:09 AM
  2. Test Results - High Estradiol
    By docall18 in forum Male Anti-Aging Medicine
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 07-16-2008, 05:41 PM
  3. Replies: 9
    Last Post: 03-11-2007, 06:17 AM
  4. Replies: 10
    Last Post: 06-02-2003, 10:28 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Log in