Latest test results help

  1. Registered User
    codered5's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Posts
    119
    Answers
    0

    Latest test results help


    Ok, so after a month of hcg, my last blood test results were at 548 total t and estradiol at a reading of 28 (13-54). In response, my doctor bumped up my dosage from 400 iu E3D to 500 iu E3D....after a month my latest test results now show total t of 430 and estradiol of 41. How is it possible that my T went down? Is it from the hcg losing its potency ( I have had it for about 60 days and it was about a week ago when I started noticing my T had probably gone down). Or is it the extra conversion to estrogen? I just don't understand how my total T could have gone down.

    What are your opinions/suggestions? What should I do now? PLEASE help!

  2. Registered User
    The Matrix's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    5,033
    Answers
    0


    Quote Originally Posted by codered5 View Post
    Ok, so after a month of hcg, my last blood test results were at 548 total t and estradiol at a reading of 28 (13-54). In response, my doctor bumped up my dosage from 400 iu E3D to 500 iu E3D....after a month my latest test results now show total t of 430 and estradiol of 41. How is it possible that my T went down? Is it from the hcg losing its potency ( I have had it for about 60 days and it was about a week ago when I started noticing my T had probably gone down). Or is it the extra conversion to estrogen? I just don't understand how my total T could have gone down.

    What are your opinions/suggestions? What should I do now? PLEASE help!
    you may want to reduce dosage more frequent injections to control estrodial response. When was last shot in relationship to blood test?
    I am not a medical Dr, please keep in mind that this answer is for information purposes only, and is not intended to diagnose, treat or replace sound medical advice from your physician or health care provider.

Similar Forum Threads

  1. Latest Lab Results...
    By Philec48 in forum Male Anti-Aging Medicine
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 11-24-2009, 08:50 AM
  2. Latest Blood Results - Thyroid Suspect
    By Philec48 in forum Male Anti-Aging Medicine
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 07-23-2009, 03:54 PM
  3. Latest Blood Test Results
    By BillfromNJ in forum Male Anti-Aging Medicine
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 10-25-2007, 10:08 PM
  4. Latest results
    By calvin6697 in forum Male Anti-Aging Medicine
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 08-16-2007, 12:00 PM
  5. Latest test results...looking better?
    By Scottyo in forum Male Anti-Aging Medicine
    Replies: 30
    Last Post: 03-27-2007, 09:46 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Log in

Log in