varicocele - test results and research

  1. Registered User
    varicoceleman's Avatar
    Stats
    5'11"  80 lbs.
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Posts
    2
    Rep Power
    50

    varicocele - test results and research


    Hi All,

    Im new to this forum but have followed several of the var threads.
    I was diagnosed with a grade 2 bi-lateral varicocele over 15 years and 4 months ago had a varicocele emboliztion. Like so many in many situaiton I had a full endocrinology report and both my FSH and testosterone were very low.

    Testosterone 21.8 [7.6-31.4 nmol/L] LOW?!?!?
    Testosterone Free 12.3 [8.8 27]
    DHT awaiting data
    Progesterone - 1.1 [0.7-4.3 nmol/L]
    ProLactin - 194 [86-324)
    Estradiol - 97 [44-156 pmol/L]
    DHEA 4.1 [0.4-13.4]
    CORTISOL 475 [171-536]
    Sex Horm Bind Glob - 49.0 [13.0-71.0]
    Free Androgen Index 44.5 [14.8-94.8]
    FSH - 1.6 [1.5-12.4] VERY LOW!?!?!?
    LH - 3.2 [1.7-8.6]
    Progesterone 1.1 [0.7 -4.3]
    TSH - 2.23 [0.27-4.2]
    Free Throxine 17.3 [12-22]
    T3 5 [3.1-6.8]

    After doing research I have found:

    Hypogonadism resulting from defects of the gonads is traditionally referred to as primary hypogonadism. Examples include Klinefelter syndrome and Turner syndrome. Mumps is known to cause testicular failure, and in recent years has been immunized against in the US. A varicocele can reduce hormonal production as well.

    Secondary hypogonadism: When androgen deficiency is the result of diseases of the pituitary/ Hypothalamus, the condition is described as secondary hypogonadism or hypogonadotrophic hypogonadism due to the low levels of LH and FSH. When there is no other concurrent pituitary hormone deficit, the condition is usually called isolated hypogonadotrophic hypogonadism. This is due to a congenital deficiency in hypothalamic Gonadotrophin releasing hormone (GnRH)

    Can anyone let me know what they think of my test and or my theory.

    Cheers.

  2. Registered User
    varicoceleman's Avatar
    Stats
    5'11"  80 lbs.
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Posts
    2
    Rep Power
    50

    ttt
  3. Registered User
    diesiel's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Posts
    20
    Rep Power
    76

    your testicles are just fine, this is about 600-620 ng/dl in american units, you're not hypogonadal.
    •   
       

Similar Forum Threads

  1. Replies: 26
    Last Post: 09-02-2010, 02:19 PM
  2. Replies: 5
    Last Post: 11-24-2009, 01:26 PM
  3. Research: Third of study results don't hold up
    By foo.c in forum News and Articles
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 07-18-2005, 03:41 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Log in

Log in

Content Relevant URLs by vBSEO ©2011, Crawlability, Inc.