Thoughts on hCG results

  1. Thoughts on hCG results


    So I have been on hCG for about a month now at 400 iu every 3 days and I got my blood tests back after the three week mark. It raised my T from 362 to 548, obviously a good thing, and overall I feel some more energy, body is healing better, much better erections, and any ED during sex is pretty much gone. Now, my blood test also said that my estradiol has DECREASED from 40 to 28, which is a decent level, but this has confused me and I'm not really buying it. For one, I though hCG would definitely raise my estradiol (I am only taking 100 mg zinc to battle estrogen). Also, I am still having no morning wood, it feels difficult to obtain erections still and my libido is still very low for me (24 year old male, probably once every week or two I am in the mood). What are your opinions on this? Thanks.


  2. Quote Originally Posted by codered5 View Post
    So I have been on hCG for about a month now at 400 iu every 3 days and I got my blood tests back after the three week mark. It raised my T from 362 to 548, obviously a good thing, and overall I feel some more energy, body is healing better, much better erections, and any ED during sex is pretty much gone. Now, my blood test also said that my estradiol has DECREASED from 40 to 28, which is a decent level, but this has confused me and I'm not really buying it. For one, I though hCG would definitely raise my estradiol (I am only taking 100 mg zinc to battle estrogen). Also, I am still having no morning wood, it feels difficult to obtain erections still and my libido is still very low for me (24 year old male, probably once every week or two I am in the mood). What are your opinions on this? Thanks.
    What was the estrodial testing they did specifically ( what lab and what was the range) I have seen some cases that given T lowers e2 over time..Your higher t may be activatied estrogen receptors so give it time..
    I am not a medical Dr, please keep in mind that this answer is for information purposes only, and is not intended to diagnose, treat or replace sound medical advice from your physician or health care provider.

  3. be patient it took a while for me to feel better on hcg
    •   
       


  4. Is this prescribed or self medication?

  5. Quote Originally Posted by codered5 View Post
    So I have been on hCG for about a month now at 400 iu every 3 days and I got my blood tests back after the three week mark. It raised my T from 362 to 548, obviously a good thing, and overall I feel some more energy, body is healing better, much better erections, and any ED during sex is pretty much gone. Now, my blood test also said that my estradiol has DECREASED from 40 to 28, which is a decent level, but this has confused me and I'm not really buying it. For one, I though hCG would definitely raise my estradiol (I am only taking 100 mg zinc to battle estrogen). Also, I am still having no morning wood, it feels difficult to obtain erections still and my libido is still very low for me (24 year old male, probably once every week or two I am in the mood). What are your opinions on this? Thanks.
    Please list the lab and testing codes that where used from lab corp or quest.
    If one was ultrasentive and other was sensitive then there may be a difference. Also I have seen in many people once T levels get to optimal levels then zinc absorption increases which may result in decrease of aromatase, another explaination may be you reach optimal T levels which may cause T to crowd out e2 from binding to the T receptors. I would have to look to other hormonal imbalances as potential lack of morning wood.
    Look at adrenals, thyroid, and proper e2 testing, lack of sleep, over training as potential indicators of lack of morning woods.
    I am not a medical Dr, please keep in mind that this answer is for information purposes only, and is not intended to diagnose, treat or replace sound medical advice from your physician or health care provider.
  

  
 

Similar Forum Threads

  1. Check out my blood results.. thoughts?
    By CrownRoyal in forum Anabolics
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 09-02-2009, 03:23 PM
  2. Slin results without slin? My thoughts..
    By jjohn in forum IGF-1/GH
    Replies: 19
    Last Post: 12-02-2008, 11:42 PM
  3. Thyroid blood work results. Thoughts?????
    By Mr.50 in forum Male Anti-Aging Medicine
    Replies: 18
    Last Post: 09-09-2006, 02:26 PM
  4. My 1st cycle results & thoughts
    By Mess in forum Anabolics
    Replies: 22
    Last Post: 12-02-2005, 10:27 AM
  5. Replies: 2
    Last Post: 03-11-2005, 05:29 PM
Log in
Log in