Bloodwork after fatigue again

  1. New Member
    MacWanted's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Age
    42
    Posts
    250
    Rep Power
    15094
    Level
    16
    Lv. Percent
    49.77%

    Bloodwork after fatigue again


    I have done a bloodwork last week because my strong fatigue from last year went back, here are the results, what do you think?
    I am a man of 38 years old.

    Hemoglobin .............................. . 13.8 g/100ml <- Low

    Iron .............................. ......... 212 ug/100ml <- high
    Ferritine .............................. .... 132 ug/l

    Cholesterol, Total...................... 1.49 g/l <- low
    Triglycerides................. ............ 0.53 g/l
    HDL .............................. .......... 0.47 g/l
    LDL .............................. ........... 0.77 g/l

    Cortisol, AM............................ .. 16 ug/dL

    TSH........................... .............. 1.1 mUI/L

    Testosterone, Serum.................. 7.51 ng/mL
    Estradiol..................... .............. 43.1 pg/mL
    DHEA-S............................. ....... 583 ug/dl

    Vitamin D, 25-OH........................ 23.80 ng/ml <- low

  2. Elite Member
    The Matrix's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    5,033
    Rep Power
    7699
    Level
    48
    Lv. Percent
    34.53%
    Achievements Activity ProPosting ProPosting Authority

    Probably being over in england where most of my clients are <20 ng/ml this would not suprise why you are feeling like crap. I also suspect you have fat malabsorption issue with cholesterol that low which could be affecting your testosterone and other hormone production. Iron being high may just be consumption of alot of red meat and also some iron supplements. I would have your dr run more complete iron panel to check further for hemochromatosis to rule it out. I would also look at total t4 and t3 along with free t4 and ft3, reverse t3 and also tsh tpo tgab to rule out hypothyroidism. Before touching thyroid I would work on bringing vitamin D levels up to 80-90% of the top range because this some times kicks the body into a natural production of thyroid, adrenal and hormones. 2,000 ius will not do crap if you want to get well avoid the pitfalls. PM me for details.
    I am not a medical Dr, please keep in mind that this answer is for information purposes only, and is not intended to diagnose, treat or replace sound medical advice from your physician or health care provider.
  3. New Member
    MacWanted's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Age
    42
    Posts
    250
    Rep Power
    15094
    Level
    16
    Lv. Percent
    49.77%

    Quote Originally Posted by The Matrix View Post
    Probably being over in england where most of my clients are <20 ng/ml this would not suprise why you are feeling like crap. I also suspect you have fat malabsorption issue with cholesterol that low which could be affecting your testosterone and other hormone production. Iron being high may just be consumption of alot of red meat and also some iron supplements. I would have your dr run more complete iron panel to check further for hemochromatosis to rule it out. I would also look at total t4 and t3 along with free t4 and ft3, reverse t3 and also tsh tpo tgab to rule out hypothyroidism. Before touching thyroid I would work on bringing vitamin D levels up to 80-90% of the top range because this some times kicks the body into a natural production of thyroid, adrenal and hormones. 2,000 ius will not do crap if you want to get well avoid the pitfalls. PM me for details.
    the funny thing is that I am leaving in the south of France where we have almost 300 days of sun per year but it is true that I do not expose myself to the sun as I have a lot of nevus and a light skin (my origines are from Poland).

    Can it be that since my hormonal values are high that I use most of my cholesterol for it and this would cause fatigue as I don't have enough cholesterol for energy. If I remember carnitine uses cholesterol to provide energy to cells, correct?

    If it is fat malabsorption, I remember that I did a test 6 years ago with electricity sent into your body and the guy told me that my pancreas is low responding meaning that it does not work correctly, so maybe I should see how to improve hte function of my pancreas but I don't know how...

    Al least, thank for your comments Matrix, really appreciated.
    •   
       

  4. New Member
    MacWanted's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Age
    42
    Posts
    250
    Rep Power
    15094
    Level
    16
    Lv. Percent
    49.77%

    Hi all,

    I was wordering if my fatigue/ lethargy is not due to Sesamin, I am taking 1 or 2 g a day...
  5. Elite Member
    The Matrix's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    5,033
    Rep Power
    7699
    Level
    48
    Lv. Percent
    34.53%
    Achievements Activity ProPosting ProPosting Authority

    Quote Originally Posted by MacWanted View Post
    Hi all,

    I was wordering if my fatigue/ lethargy is not due to Sesamin, I am taking 1 or 2 g a day...
    I had a client that puzzled 20 different dr's and labeled him as a basketcase hypochrondriac. Eventually he ended up on my door step When asked he started feeling like crap it was a while after started seasmine. After researching ingredients, I later found out that he was allergic to seasame seed oil. He ended up with fatty liver which eventually work it self out. He T levels when from 200 to 700 once he was rebalanced.
    I am not a medical Dr, please keep in mind that this answer is for information purposes only, and is not intended to diagnose, treat or replace sound medical advice from your physician or health care provider.
  6. New Member
    MacWanted's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Age
    42
    Posts
    250
    Rep Power
    15094
    Level
    16
    Lv. Percent
    49.77%

    Quote Originally Posted by The Matrix View Post
    I had a client that puzzled 20 different dr's and labeled him as a basketcase hypochrondriac. Eventually he ended up on my door step When asked he started feeling like crap it was a while after started seasmine. After researching ingredients, I later found out that he was allergic to seasame seed oil. He ended up with fatty liver which eventually work it self out. He T levels when from 200 to 700 once he was rebalanced.
    I have stopped it and feel better now...
  

  
 

Similar Forum Threads

  1. My fatigue
    By MacWanted in forum Male Anti-Aging Medicine
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 12-10-2009, 12:14 PM
  2. What to take against Fatigue
    By IC1999 in forum OTC Drug
    Replies: 20
    Last Post: 06-13-2009, 07:49 PM
  3. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 01-14-2009, 08:41 AM
  4. Pre-TRT bloodwork (latest bloodwork in)
    By Gutterpump in forum Male Anti-Aging Medicine
    Replies: 18
    Last Post: 10-07-2008, 10:52 AM
  5. Fatigue
    By spiderman7 in forum IGF-1/GH
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 04-14-2008, 10:18 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Log in
Log in